Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
04 May 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rowdy All Day
7
$10.40
27.9kg
111
A J Christiansen
2
Suffice
5
$7.20
31.3kg
332
T A Green
6.10
3
Kapai Lisa
8
$33.30
30.3kg
423
R & L Udy
6.80
4
Boy Panda
4
$2.10
29.2kg
654
P M Heterick
7.00
5
Waiterimu Gem
2
$3.80
25.9kg
245
R & L Udy
8.40
6
Rowdy Chaos
1
$5.20
29.3kg
566
A J Christiansen
11.60
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
6LtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
A J Christiansen
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Rowdy All Day)
Run home:
14.09
ROWDY CHAOS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
BOY PANDA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Chicken Stakes
C0 527 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cut And Paste
2
$2.40
31.0kg
23211
W & T Steele
2
Opawa Dallas
7
$4.80
27.3kg
11122
E Potts
4.20
3
Indecisive
4
$3.50
33.0kg
52333
W & T Steele
7.00
4
Gold Card
1
$7.50
31.4kg
45444
W & T Steele
10.40
5
Motion Fire
8
$16.10
32.0kg
34555
W & T Steele
24.60
6
Central Dime
5
$10.10
31.9kg
66666
W & T Steele
26.70
Winners Time:
30.95
|
Margins:
4qL2tL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T F Steele
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Opawa Dallas)
Sectional 2:
16.13 (Opawa Dallas)
Run home:
14.82
CENTRAL DIME (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing contact with the field final bend and cleared of injury.
MOTION FIRE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting awkwardly placed near the running rail rounding the final bend shifting out losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Joe Bananas
2
$6.70
31.6kg
111
T A Green
2
Portland Trey
8
$2.60
34.3kg
322
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.40
3
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$5.80
29.9kg
233
R & L Udy
6.50
4
Hurricane Bob
3
$20.30
29.2kg
544
T A Green
8.10
5
No Overtime
1
$3.00
25.8kg
455
E Potts
11.70
6
Dark Smoke
4
$40.40
25.4kg
766
R & L Udy
14.20
7
Ginger Mascara
5
$23.20
27.0kg
877
R & L Udy
15.60
8
Photonic Shadow
7
$31.50
29.1kg
688
R & L Udy
17.80
Winners Time:
18.62
|
Margins:
2qL4L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, Bright, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Joe Bananas)
Run home:
14.01
NO OVERTIME (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
GINGER MASCARA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend getting on heels losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C3/4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lethal Angel
4
$3.00
25.4kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Minerva Mink
8
$5.60
25.1kg
422
N P Green
0.30
3
Just As Much
1
$6.50
29.7kg
233
Sam Lozell
4.70
4
Sweet Offer
5
$4.70
33.2kg
344
G Farrell
4.80
5
Grumpy Jock
6
$27.80
31.1kg
555
R & L Udy
5.90
6
Loyal Redeemer
7
$12.70
33.0kg
666
T A Green
6.60
7
Ginger Shaw
3
$20.30
26.4kg
777
R & L Udy
13.20
8
Kettle Pot
2
$6.80
34.9kg
888
Tracey & Lisa Craik
13.50
Winners Time:
18.65
|
Margins:
qL4hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Lethal Angel)
Run home:
13.90
KETTLE POT (2)
- proved difficult to box and will be monitored for future starts.
Full Results
Race 5
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Not Even Owl
5
$11.00
32.9kg
111
H V Mullane
2
My Mate Speight
8
$4.20
31.3kg
322
J Udy & D Cottam
0.80
3
Opawa Cameron
7
$17.00
35.2kg
233
W & T Steele
1.30
4
Portland Timmy
4
$1.70
35.1kg
644
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.50
5
Rowdy Esmay
2
$21.60
26.5kg
455
A J Christiansen
3.70
6
Persian Chief
1
$5.60
32.6kg
566
M & J Smith
5.50
Winners Time:
18.83
|
Margins:
tLH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Not Even Owl)
Run home:
14.15
Full Results
Race 6
Nightrave Greyhound Rehoming Agency Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sandy
2
$5.50
25.4kg
11111
W & T Steele
2
Zipping River
8
$1.30
35.0kg
22222
G Farrell
2.00
3
Hit The Nail
6
$10.00
30.8kg
63333
N P Green
24.70
4
Jay Ashley
4
$25.10
27.4kg
45644
W & T Steele
25.20
5
Frank Castle
1
$12.10
32.8kg
34455
H V Mullane
26.30
6
About To Do
7
$25.30
28.9kg
56566
N P Green
28.00
Scratched
Big Time Double
Winners Time:
30.59
|
Margins:
2L22tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Opawa Sandy)
Sectional 2:
15.81 (Opawa Sandy)
Run home:
14.78
BIG TIME DOUBLE (E Potts) was a late scratching at kenneling when under the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 7
Virkon*S Disinfectant R/O PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marsha Mouse
4
$4.40
25.7kg
111
R & L Udy
2
Big Time Faye
2
$7.60
28.0kg
322
N P Green
2.20
3
Sassy Lassie
7
$3.30
23.6kg
543
M & J Smith
3.00
4
Overtaking
8
$6.90
31.8kg
654
W & T Steele
4.50
5
Barrel Maker
1
$16.20
30.5kg
235
N P Green
7.40
6
Who Is Cooper
6
$3.40
30.5kg
766
H V Mullane
7.90
7
Just Nia
3
$36.60
25.6kg
477
R & L Udy
9.40
Winners Time:
18.82
|
Margins:
2qLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & L Udy
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.26
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ramblin' Andre
8
$9.40
32.8kg
53331
W & T Steele
2
Irish Coffee
2
$3.40
32.6kg
11222
E Potts
1.00
3
Opawa Albert
4
$2.40
33.4kg
24443
G Farrell
1.50
4
Thrilling Nash
6
$6.10
35.4kg
32114
J Udy & D Cottam
1.90
5
Opawa Tails
1
$4.40
30.2kg
45555
C D Steele
4.90
Winners Time:
30.79
|
Margins:
1LHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Steele & J Charlton
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Irish Coffee)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Irish Coffee)
Run home:
15.12
OPAWA TAILS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkwardly placed near the running rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up Your Quota
6
$4.00
30.8kg
211
N P Green
2
Wild Kiwi
4
$4.90
33.0kg
122
J Udy & D Cottam
3.50
3
It's Better
7
$3.80
29.8kg
333
E Potts
3.90
4
Ramblin' Hardy
8
$20.10
30.1kg
444
W & T Steele
5.50
5
Ten After Four
3
$4.70
36.8kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.30
6
Queen Nancy
1
$7.80
29.8kg
666
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.10
7
Miss Rowdy
2
$11.00
27.4kg
777
A J Christiansen
12.20
Winners Time:
18.34
|
Margins:
3hLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N E Wright
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Wild Kiwi)
Run home:
13.80
QUEEN NANCY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail first turn where it was reported to have left long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smile A While
4
$7.10
35.0kg
221
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Opawa Barns
1
$4.80
33.2kg
112
Sam Lozell
0.80
3
Mint As
6
$3.20
29.2kg
333
J Udy & D Cottam
1.80
4
Zipping Dixie
7
$4.30
30.0kg
544
G Farrell
2.30
5
You Ready Boots
2
$30.90
29.5kg
775
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.00
6
Portland Jake
8
$22.70
35.0kg
666
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.10
7
Emily's Perfect
3
$4.30
26.0kg
457
E Potts
5.30
Winners Time:
18.44
|
Margins:
tL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Opawa Barns)
Run home:
13.90
Full Results
Race 11
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Banjo
8
$3.30
32.3kg
23321
W & T Steele
2
Opawa Andy
6
$4.30
34.1kg
11112
C D Steele
0.10
3
Alexis Rose
4
$11.40
22.6kg
32233
E Potts
7.80
4
Triggered
1
$7.80
33.1kg
44444
W & T Steele
8.10
5
Great Work
7
$31.40
35.0kg
55555
J Udy & D Cottam
8.80
6
Opawa Arlo
3
$3.20
33.4kg
76676
G Farrell
9.00
7
Jam Packed
2
$10.10
29.3kg
67767
J Udy & D Cottam
10.80
Winners Time:
30.63
|
Margins:
n7tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Opawa Andy)
Run home:
26.09
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Here Again Sunday 7/5 PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Opal
6
$8.80
27.6kg
311
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Ammonite
7
$8.40
26.4kg
222
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.60
3
Go Clifford
8
$7.20
33.0kg
433
W & T Steele
6.60
4
Boston Boom
1
$2.20
33.4kg
644
J Udy & D Cottam
7.50
5
Mirko
4
$5.90
33.0kg
155
Tracey & Lisa Craik
10.00
6
Drifter Dodge
2
$15.10
33.1kg
866
H V Mullane
12.60
7
Highview Toby
3
$10.30
32.0kg
777
H V Mullane
13.10
8
Ruidosa
5
$24.10
26.1kg
588
A J Christiansen
18.60
Winners Time:
18.30
|
Margins:
3hL3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate (Aus)
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Mirko)
Run home:
13.74
HIGHVIEW TOBY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
RUIDOSA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have pain in both wrists with a 10 day incapacitation issued.