Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
04 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
1
$2.00
26.1kg
111
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Nolan
3
$6.10
29.4kg
222
R L Evans
2.30
3
Stone Sober
2
$16.70
33.3kg
533
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.00
4
Simon The Pieman
4
$10.70
34.0kg
644
A H Lee
4.50
5
Goldstar Larson
6
$6.20
32.9kg
355
R L Evans
12.00
6
Double Thunder
7
$30.70
34.3kg
766
M M Grant
12.70
7
Fred's Grey Way
5
$13.60
36.4kg
877
J T McInerney
15.00
8
Money Bags
8
$8.30
33.7kg
488
J T McInerney
15.70
Scratched
Spot Lu
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
2qL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
11.24
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nixon
1
$5.90
34.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Free For All
3
$3.30
32.8kg
522
M M Grant
2.50
3
Know Malice
2
$9.40
35.1kg
743
G A Cleeve
5.50
4
Yoshi Moon
8
$10.50
28.5kg
234
A G Bradshaw
6.00
5
Opawa Andrew
7
$8.70
33.6kg
665
R Wales
6.70
6
Amuri Early
6
$25.50
35.3kg
856
J T McInerney
9.00
7
Retread Pete
5
$3.10
30.1kg
487
A L Hart
11.00
8
Homebush Dove
4
$20.50
27.3kg
378
J T McInerney
11.10
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
2hL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Impressive Nixon)
Run home:
11.36
FREE FOR ALL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian at the trainers request and presented with mild hip support soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
RETREAD PETE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Swimming Goat At Stud PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Vargas
3
$7.40
29.4kg
311
R L Evans
2
Know Pick
1
$3.00
31.0kg
632
G A Cleeve
2.00
3
Chloe Who
8
$10.70
26.0kg
123
A L Hart
2.30
4
Know Retreat
7
$2.70
25.8kg
454
G A Cleeve
4.30
5
Homebush Cardi
2
$16.80
24.8kg
245
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Homebush Theo
6
$11.90
36.0kg
876
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Big Time Yonkers
4
$32.10
29.6kg
567
J M Lane
6.30
8
Amuri Ruru
5
$10.90
28.8kg
788
J T McInerney
7.30
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
2LN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Chloe Who)
Run home:
11.40
AMURI RURU (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to under perform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 4
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Reta
5
$32.00
30.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Senior Project
2
$1.80
26.3kg
322
A G Bradshaw
0.20
3
Hot Milo
1
$3.40
32.6kg
633
J Johnson
0.90
4
Mehira
6
$18.10
30.5kg
244
D J MacMillan
3.40
5
Time Taken
3
$16.80
29.0kg
455
J M Lane
5.70
6
Know Gloating
4
$10.50
32.2kg
766
G A Cleeve
7.20
7
Goldstar Quinn
7
$14.60
28.8kg
877
R L Evans
9.50
8
Lonely Guy
8
$31.00
38.0kg
588
J T McInerney
13.80
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
HtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.53
LONELY GUY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Famous Grouse
5
$3.00
32.8kg
111
A L Hart
2
Homebush Villa
2
$9.20
30.2kg
322
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Little Nosey
6
$4.30
26.9kg
233
A G Bradshaw
0.90
4
Barbara's Angel
1
$3.40
33.8kg
544
J T McInerney
1.20
5
Amuri Patti
7
$26.30
26.8kg
455
J T McInerney
2.70
6
Jocelyn
8
$7.10
25.3kg
766
J Johnson
5.20
7
Smash Jagger
3
$17.70
33.0kg
677
M M Grant
8.20
Scratched
Sozin's Princess
28.6kg
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
tLHN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Famous Grouse)
Run home:
11.61
SOZIN'S PRINCESS(4) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season upon retrieval from the kennels.
SMASH JAGGER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after sustaining a slight check and then losing ground in the run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Bonds
3
$1.50
32.7kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Opal
8
$5.60
30.9kg
442
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Gotcha Charged
7
$8.20
33.7kg
333
C J Weir
2.70
4
Homebush Lauren
4
$43.70
27.0kg
124
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Homebush Grimmen
1
$16.30
29.4kg
555
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Goldstar Ange
6
$12.00
31.3kg
766
R L Evans
6.40
7
Sozin's Royal
2
$13.00
35.5kg
677
J T McInerney
14.70
Scratched
Chanelle
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
2hLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Lauren)
Run home:
11.33
Full Results
Race 7
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Blossom
8
$22.60
25.0kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Homebush Harper
2
$5.60
29.1kg
222
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Mitcham Andy
4
$6.10
31.4kg
763
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Razor Rufus
1
$4.30
30.8kg
654
A G Bradshaw
5.30
5
Opawa Solomon
3
$8.50
32.4kg
335
R Wales
5.80
6
Dalton Baxter
5
$5.60
32.5kg
476
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Goldstar Dynasty
7
$3.60
28.1kg
547
R L Evans
7.30
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
2hL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jamie & Phil May
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Epic Blossom)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 8
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tiggerlong Panda
2
$3.10
31.2kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Homebush Cricket
7
$8.80
23.7kg
222
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Homebush Ari
1
$14.10
33.0kg
433
J T McInerney
5.00
4
Mitcham Dodger
3
$8.20
31.4kg
344
J T McInerney
6.00
5
Helsinki
5
$5.40
29.9kg
655
A G Bradshaw
7.00
6
Know Beast
8
$23.50
35.1kg
886
G A Cleeve
8.50
7
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$6.30
27.0kg
777
R L Evans
9.00
8
Champagne
4
$5.50
24.9kg
568
A L Hart
9.50
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
4qLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Finn
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Tiggerlong Panda)
Run home:
11.17
CHAMPAGNE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining interference in the run to the bend where it was reported to have a small laceration over its right fore medial sesamoid with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Trackside Dining 12 May ph 0274310117 Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Quintessa Bale
3
$1.50
23.9kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Know Grizzles
2
$16.50
31.7kg
62222
G A Cleeve
6.50
3
Know Dispute
1
$12.10
33.6kg
74443
G A Cleeve
9.80
4
Texas Jewel
4
$11.10
34.8kg
25554
Craig Roberts
10.50
5
Goldstar Butters
8
$7.90
35.4kg
33335
R L Evans
11.00
6
Oberon Bale
6
$10.00
33.0kg
57766
Craig Roberts
11.70
7
Opawa Nut
7
$10.20
28.6kg
46677
R Wales
12.40
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
6hL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Quintessa Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Quintessa Bale)
Run home:
12.17
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Stella
1
$5.70
26.5kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Justice
8
$20.90
28.4kg
522
R L Evans
1.70
3
Mysterious Lady
7
$13.50
29.5kg
733
A H Lee
3.00
4
Impressive Sonic
4
$5.40
36.2kg
654
J T McInerney
7.00
5
Nighthawk Swift
3
$8.90
30.0kg
245
Matt Roberts
7.30
6
Know Intent
2
$5.00
28.1kg
366
G A Cleeve
7.60
7
Wandering Star
6
$3.30
27.1kg
877
D A Roberts
9.30
8
Homebush Eggman
5
$10.20
32.7kg
488
J T McInerney
12.00
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
1tL1qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Stella)
Run home:
11.60
KNOW INTENT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
NZ Oaks Dining 12 May Ph 0274310117 Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Valden
2
$9.80
35.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Gone Astray
5
32.5kg
222
R Casey
2.00
3
Homebush Cosmos
6
34.5kg
333
J T McInerney
2.30
4
Goldstar Yankee
4
32.9kg
644
R L Evans
3.30
5
Dave's Deal
7
33.5kg
455
J Johnson
4.80
6
Six Pack Nugget
8
30.0kg
766
A G Bradshaw
7.20
7
Know Smokey
3
29.7kg
877
G A Cleeve
7.70
8
Lonely Gemma
1
31.1kg
588
J T McInerney
8.20
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
2LN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Homebush Valden)
Run home:
11.39
Stewards replays were not available for the purpose of reviewing this race.
Full Results
Race 12
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
1
$1.60
30.0kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Bucket Hat Blake
8
35.5kg
522
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Nighthawk Jink
4
30.6kg
233
Matt Roberts
1.70
4
Culvie Bun
5
33.0kg
354
A L Hart
1.80
5
Goldstar Benji
7
28.9kg
445
R L Evans
2.30
6
Homebush Nash
6
33.2kg
666
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Be Swift
2
27.8kg
877
R Casey
6.60
8
Amuri Luck
3
34.8kg
788
J T McInerney
9.60
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
1LtLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 13
Racing Again Friday 5 May Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Andy
2
$4.40
34.9kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Smash Ready
1
33.1kg
322
M M Grant
0.70
3
Adobe Derulo
3
33.0kg
443
Matt Roberts
5.00
4
Mitcham Zorro
5
32.3kg
634
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Rockdale Dora
6
26.3kg
255
A L Hart
5.80
6
Homebush Bentley
8
36.9kg
866
J T McInerney
6.50
7
Homebush Lennon
4
33.1kg
577
J T McInerney
8.50
8
Goldstar Hoot
7
31.2kg
788
R L Evans
9.80
Scratched
Spot Lu
Winners Time:
17.08
|
Margins:
tL4qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Amuri Andy)
Run home:
11.20
Full Results
Race 14
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Wave
1
$1.90
30.3kg
111
M M Grant
2
Homebush Leroy
4
34.7kg
222
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Goldstar Ricky
5
34.8kg
833
R L Evans
6.70
4
Goldstar Linda
2
29.4kg
764
R L Evans
8.20
5
Homebush Rocket
8
34.0kg
445
J T McInerney
8.90
6
Donald's Choice
7
30.4kg
576
A L Hart
9.90
7
Romeo
3
34.8kg
357
J T McInerney
10.60
8
Taieri Finn
6
30.2kg
688
R Casey
15.10
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
2L4tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Smash Wave)
Run home:
11.15
TAIERI FINN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing awkward in its gallop and losing ground after entering the final straight where it was reported to have slight cramp with this being monitored moving forward. ** Trainer subsequently reported the greyhound had sustained a torn hip support and would be retired from racing.