Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
08 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sport Bar Conditional Feature Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tilly Wormwood
8
$5.30
27.1kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Smoke Screen
1
$3.00
34.9kg
53322
J F Allen
4.00
3
Replica Rebel
3
$15.60
32.0kg
22233
A L Hart
8.00
4
Canton
2
$39.00
32.5kg
34444
B R Healey
13.00
5
Know Expert
7
$32.50
27.3kg
75555
G A Cleeve
13.10
6
Goldstar Yogi
6
$4.20
35.3kg
46666
R L Evans
16.40
7
Idol Hit
5
$7.80
27.3kg
88877
Matt Roberts
20.10
8
Gotcha Tipsy
4
$5.40
32.5kg
67788
C J Weir
24.80
Winners Time:
30.76
|
Margins:
4L4L5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Tilly Wormwood)
Sectional 2:
18.22 (Tilly Wormwood)
Run home:
12.54
CANTON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
GOTCHA TIPSY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked on the first turn and then appearing to strike the rail leaving the back straight and reported to have a severe laceration to its left shoulder with a high rate of blood loss in consequence. A 42 day incapacitation was issued with the Greyhound needing to complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Leah
1
$3.10
30.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Du Maurier
5
$4.40
27.7kg
222
R D Blackburn
4.50
3
Waianakarua Girl
2
$5.90
25.3kg
433
C Healey
5.50
4
Wrinkly Wayne
3
$13.10
34.0kg
544
J T McInerney
10.00
5
Homebush Chilli
4
$7.60
30.0kg
665
J T McInerney
14.30
6
Homebush Faith
7
$36.30
24.5kg
356
J T McInerney
15.00
7
Dark Wolf
8
$5.30
29.6kg
777
C Mitchell & W D Smith
15.20
8
Homebush Solo
6
$21.20
35.7kg
888
J T McInerney
16.50
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
4hL1L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Leah)
Run home:
11.49
DU MAURIER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down after contacting outside runner into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH FAITH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked by an inside runner into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Conditional Feature Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams King
4
$6.50
32.1kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Toby McGill
1
$23.40
36.4kg
43332
S M Hindson
4.30
3
Replica Ruler
2
$10.70
29.7kg
64443
B R Healey
9.30
4
Poinsettia
8
$2.90
27.7kg
22224
J & D Fahey
9.40
5
Opawa Jackson
7
$2.10
32.1kg
35555
J E Dunn
12.10
6
Goldstar Alanna
6
$15.60
31.0kg
76666
R L Evans
13.60
7
Homebush Twiggy
3
$38.20
28.4kg
57777
J T McInerney
21.90
Winners Time:
30.50
|
Margins:
4qL5Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Gothams King)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Gothams King)
Run home:
12.45
HOMEBUSH TWIGGY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when dragged down and stumbling on the first turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA JACKSON (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Whitey
6
$3.50
26.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Captain Tim
5
$13.70
34.1kg
322
S M Hindson
0.70
3
Wonderful Chaos
4
$6.50
27.7kg
233
S T Cleeve
2.00
4
Goldstar Dusty
2
$9.20
31.6kg
644
R L Evans
3.00
5
Homebush Rio
1
$11.50
36.3kg
455
J T McInerney
3.50
6
My Idol
8
$2.30
27.2kg
876
Matt Roberts
4.50
7
Homebush Benji
7
$35.90
35.4kg
567
J T McInerney
4.80
8
Homebush Red
3
$29.90
34.4kg
788
J T McInerney
5.30
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
tL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
11.59
Full Results
Race 5
Real Pet Food Rolleston PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr Muggins
1
$15.60
34.1kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Carson
8
$49.30
36.9kg
352
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Eggs Over Easy
2
$2.70
32.1kg
633
A H Lee
2.20
4
Mayfield Ted
4
$4.20
30.7kg
544
R P Breen
3.50
5
Homebush Allison
3
$12.80
25.7kg
125
J T McInerney
4.20
6
Homebush Yoshi
7
$29.90
33.2kg
466
J T McInerney
4.50
7
Special Ella
5
$3.20
26.3kg
877
J Johnson
5.00
8
Homebush Leana
6
$11.50
28.2kg
788
J T McInerney
12.50
Winners Time:
17.81
|
Margins:
1tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F James
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Allison)
Run home:
11.72
SPECIAL ELLA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH LEANA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when terminally checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pinky
4
$11.60
28.1kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Nouveau
8
$4.90
30.5kg
122
R D Blackburn
1.70
3
Oliviero
3
$13.00
35.7kg
333
S M Hindson
3.70
4
Homebush Abby
1
$3.10
28.5kg
444
J T McInerney
7.40
5
Homebush Esther
5
$30.50
28.3kg
855
J T McInerney
8.10
6
Mayfield Mako
2
$3.70
29.2kg
666
R P Breen
9.60
7
Homebush Noah
7
$5.90
36.8kg
777
J T McInerney
14.90
Fell
Nick Baxter
6
$26.60
29.2kg
58F
J T McInerney
52.50
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
1tL2L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K O'Connor
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Nouveau)
Run home:
11.69
NICK BAXTER (6)
- fell into the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
HOMEBUSH NOAH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when terminally checked by a fallen runner into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Trackside Dining 12 May ph 0274310117 PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Torpedo Bay
5
$10.50
35.3kg
321
S M Hindson
2
Goldstar Graelin
8
$20.10
28.9kg
652
R L Evans
1.00
3
Homebush Jaxon
3
$21.50
32.5kg
513
J T McInerney
1.50
4
Homebush Rose
6
$24.10
25.3kg
434
J T McInerney
1.80
5
Homebush Bluey
2
$11.90
36.0kg
745
J T McInerney
3.10
6
Shut Out
1
$1.70
31.1kg
166
Matt Roberts
6.60
7
Homebush Tessa
4
$7.90
31.5kg
277
J T McInerney
13.10
8
Eat So Much
7
$5.40
31.5kg
888
J Johnson
15.40
Winners Time:
17.82
|
Margins:
1LhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
S M Hindson
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Shut Out)
Run home:
11.83
SHUT OUT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down after running outwards on the first turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH TESSA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
EAT SO MUCH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when terminally dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sozin's Prince
2
$11.80
33.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Scheffler
7
$2.20
27.6kg
222
A L Hart
0.10
3
Go Drummond
6
$2.60
31.0kg
443
J E Dunn
0.80
4
Alpha Gabby
5
$10.30
28.8kg
334
J T McInerney
2.50
5
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$8.80
32.5kg
655
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Homebush Sabre
4
$62.20
35.2kg
776
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Bagatelle
3
$37.50
24.5kg
567
R D Blackburn
7.40
8
Homebush Snow
8
$47.70
30.3kg
888
J T McInerney
28.10
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
ntL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
HOMEBUSH SNOW (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering in the early stages and finishing a distant last and reported to have a torn abductor muscle and a hock sprain with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Stood down to complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
The Homekill Guys Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams Queen
3
$6.90
27.2kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Goldstar Parker
5
$10.90
32.1kg
33322
R L Evans
2.70
3
Hurunui Milo
1
$3.40
33.6kg
22233
J T McInerney
5.70
4
Know Ego
6
$23.80
28.4kg
75544
G A Cleeve
10.30
5
My Curly
7
$12.20
32.0kg
44455
J Johnson
14.30
6
Meatloaf
8
$38.30
38.0kg
87776
S M Hindson
14.80
7
Great Potential
4
$3.20
31.9kg
66667
S T Cleeve
15.10
8
Goldstar Remi
2
$4.90
27.3kg
58888
R L Evans
16.60
Scratched
Let's Go Yoyo
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
2tL3L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Gothams Queen)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Gothams Queen)
Run home:
0.00
GOLDSTAR REMI (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked on the first turn and cleared of injury.
MY CURLY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when turned sideways on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mac Come Right
1
$2.00
30.8kg
111
J Johnson
2
Axelrod
2
$2.60
29.4kg
422
J E Dunn
1.00
3
Homebush Sparkle
6
$9.00
27.6kg
333
J T McInerney
1.50
4
Goldstar Sharon
3
$18.40
29.8kg
744
R L Evans
3.00
5
Homebush Roman
7
$37.10
33.6kg
655
J T McInerney
4.30
6
Rockdale Flora
8
$16.00
25.4kg
576
A L Hart
4.80
7
Homebush Bingo
5
$21.50
29.6kg
267
J T McInerney
5.80
8
Homebush Macho
4
$65.80
33.0kg
888
J T McInerney
8.50
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
1LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Mac Come Right)
Run home:
11.59
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 9 May Reverse Order PBD Dash
SPECA 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Farryn
1
$3.90
28.4kg
211
R L Evans
2
Know Nugget
3
$5.30
26.3kg
732
G A Cleeve
2.30
3
Homebush Millie
4
$7.80
27.9kg
423
J M Lane
3.80
4
Impressive Amy
6
$19.80
30.1kg
544
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Know Keratic
7
$10.00
28.8kg
665
G A Cleeve
7.10
6
Mitcham Ginny
5
$2.60
30.0kg
356
J T McInerney
7.30
7
King Kong Blonde
8
$24.30
28.2kg
877
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
8.00
8
Going Gorillas
2
$20.30
26.2kg
188
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
10.30
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
2qL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Going Gorillas)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angry Pete
4
$15.70
33.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Jethro
8
$4.10
34.5kg
422
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Goldstar Darwin
2
$4.70
27.5kg
743
R L Evans
1.80
4
Bahamarama
3
$6.90
25.9kg
234
J E Dunn
4.30
5
Sweet Morgan
1
$3.90
26.8kg
875
S T Cleeve
4.40
6
Homebush Cinder
5
$10.90
30.8kg
356
J T McInerney
4.50
7
Gorilla's Smile
7
$25.90
27.8kg
667
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.80
8
Homebush Shady
6
$7.10
35.6kg
588
J T McInerney
7.10
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
1tLhH2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Angry Pete)
Run home:
11.63
BAHAMARAMA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.