Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
10 May 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Hallie
4
$1.90
26.9kg
11111
K M Walsh
2
Wonder Women
1
$5.50
29.1kg
22222
W T Hodgson
3.00
3
Big Time Curly
2
$4.20
35.3kg
33333
Lisa Cole
5.00
4
Thrilling Rogue
7
$5.30
32.6kg
44444
K M Walsh
6.30
5
Go Albino
8
$16.30
27.3kg
55555
D Bell
16.00
Scratched
Thrilling Fern
Scratched
Big Time Bingo
Scratched
Thrilling Brodie
Winners Time:
38.20
|
Margins:
3L2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
20.04 (Thrilling Hallie)
Sectional 2:
29.75 (Thrilling Hallie)
Run home:
8.45
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Red
3
$6.90
31.1kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Thrilling Tommy
1
$2.60
28.8kg
322
J Pruden & S Whittaker
1.40
3
Big Time Vespa
8
$3.30
35.6kg
433
Lisa Cole
2.90
4
Opawa Daisy
6
$12.30
28.1kg
244
Marcie Flipp
7.00
5
Big Time Scooter
4
$14.00
34.2kg
555
Marcie Flipp
8.60
6
Liberty Taker
2
$11.40
28.1kg
866
M Goodier
9.40
7
Sweet Mix
5
$32.60
34.1kg
777
D Bell
11.50
8
Talking Time
7
$10.40
27.8kg
688
Lisa Cole
12.30
Scratched
Claws In Creed
Scratched
Big Time Maurice
Winners Time:
21.29
|
Margins:
1hL1hL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Sweet Red)
Sectional 2:
13.69 (Sweet Red)
Run home:
7.60
LIBERTY TAKER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily contacted by an outside runner shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Audrey
3
$8.70
28.8kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Donning
1
$26.40
32.8kg
442
D Bell
1.20
3
Big Time Hinda
7
$1.90
33.1kg
323
Lisa Cole
2.20
4
Dream Bush
4
$11.00
32.5kg
764
Marcie Flipp
5.50
5
Adobe Drake
6
$5.20
32.8kg
555
Marcie Flipp
7.90
6
Goldstar Jericho
5
$17.60
33.9kg
886
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.80
7
Romantic Belle
8
$7.10
27.2kg
677
D Bell
10.40
8
Shake A Leg
2
$19.40
29.8kg
238
M Goodier
10.60
Scratched
Big Time Girly
Scratched
Big Time Brandy
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
1qL1L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.95 (Go Audrey)
Sectional 2:
13.90 (Go Audrey)
Run home:
7.64
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Special
3
$2.60
28.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Omaticaya
8
$6.70
34.5kg
522
Lisa Cole
1.70
3
Big Time Bang
4
$5.50
33.2kg
353
Lisa Cole
6.90
4
Reckless Eric
6
$27.20
33.0kg
774
M Goodier
11.00
5
Opawa Blossom
7
$8.70
27.1kg
245
K A Lincoln-Papuni
14.20
6
Rodney Trotter
2
$25.10
33.1kg
666
M Goodier
22.70
7
Thrilling Susie
1
$3.40
27.3kg
437
J Pruden & S Whittaker
29.70
Winners Time:
26.34
|
Margins:
1tL5qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.29 (Big Time Special)
Sectional 2:
18.57 (Big Time Special)
Run home:
7.77
THRILLING SUSIE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down out of the bend and sliding on to its hindquarters as a consequence and cleared of injury.
RODNEY TROTTER (2)
- when questioned into the performance of this Greyhound trainer M Goodier advised stewards that in his opinion RODNEY TROTTER may not be suited to middle distance racing at this stage of his career and he would restrict him to sprint racing for his immediate future.
OPAWA BLOSSOM (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dragging down another runner and faltering and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Nightrave Greyhounds Adoption C5
C5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Marvel
1
$2.80
33.8kg
321
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Big Time Masked
5
$8.30
36.0kg
232
Lisa Cole
3.80
3
Scooby Blue
2
$9.70
31.4kg
653
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.90
4
Big Time Sonic
6
$3.70
36.0kg
444
Lisa Cole
7.60
5
Big Time Lovely
4
$12.00
26.7kg
115
Lisa Cole
8.20
6
Calf King
7
$4.30
33.7kg
566
N P Green
8.30
7
Allegro Wriggles
8
$33.20
26.9kg
777
Lisa Cole
13.00
Scratched
Big Time Oreo
Winners Time:
21.14
|
Margins:
3tL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dean & Melissa Gray
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Thrilling Marvel)
Sectional 2:
13.73 (Thrilling Marvel)
Run home:
7.41
Full Results
Race 6
Big Barrel Palmerston North C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Wyatt
4
$1.90
35.1kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Big Time Ness
3
$4.90
25.9kg
122
Lisa Cole
3.70
3
Big Time Frazer
8
$14.20
36.3kg
433
Lisa Cole
4.50
4
Big Time Tactics
2
$6.20
26.5kg
344
Lisa Cole
4.80
5
Money Trail
7
$13.80
33.6kg
555
A J Christiansen
5.10
6
Go Johnny Go
1
$5.80
34.5kg
666
Marcie Flipp
8.30
Scratched
Lar Grand Oaks
Winners Time:
25.76
|
Margins:
3tLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
9.09 (Thrilling Wyatt)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Thrilling Wyatt)
Run home:
7.67
Full Results
Race 7
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises PBD C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Morant
5
$3.90
30.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Razor
2
$2.40
31.4kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.70
3
Big Time Audi
3
$19.00
29.4kg
653
Lisa Cole
3.00
4
Allegro Tori
7
$16.70
26.7kg
334
Lisa Cole
3.30
5
Rowdy Esmay
4
$56.80
25.8kg
445
A J Christiansen
3.60
6
Goldstar Phoenix
1
$11.30
26.4kg
776
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.80
7
Opawa Tart
8
$4.10
26.3kg
567
K A Lincoln-Papuni
6.00
8
Go Tina
6
$17.70
28.6kg
888
Marcie Flipp
6.30
Winners Time:
21.58
|
Margins:
1tL1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.99 (Big Time Morant)
Sectional 2:
13.94 (Big Time Morant)
Run home:
7.64
ROWDY ESMAY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running on heels shortly after the start and losing balance and cleared of injury.
GO TINA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being buffeted between runners entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhound As Pets C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Loch
7
$6.50
34.5kg
321
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Trade
8
$5.80
37.5kg
112
Lisa Cole
1.10
3
Big Time Express
6
$7.80
32.2kg
533
Lisa Cole
1.60
4
Boudicca
3
$13.40
30.6kg
644
M Goodier
3.00
5
Uncle Albert
2
$45.00
35.8kg
765
M Goodier
9.60
6
Big Time Bruiser
4
$2.40
38.2kg
456
Lisa Cole
10.10
7
Opawa Amiekay
1
$4.50
27.2kg
277
Marcie Flipp
12.10
Winners Time:
26.21
|
Margins:
1LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.26 (Big Time Loch)
Sectional 2:
18.37 (Big Time Loch)
Run home:
7.84
OPAWA AMIEKAY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shouldering with the outside runner down the back straight, losing balance and being forced sideways where it was reported to have pain over the left biceps with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
UNCLE ALBERT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after jumping awkwardly and being heavily contacted by the outside runner and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C3
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Meghan
4
$4.80
30.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Atlas
3
$5.40
34.8kg
332
Lisa Cole
3.90
3
Thrilling Elsie
2
$4.90
24.1kg
223
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.60
4
Big Time Star
7
$5.70
31.8kg
644
Lisa Cole
5.00
5
Adobe Poppets
8
$11.40
33.6kg
555
Marcie Flipp
6.00
6
Barry Bowler
6
$3.00
25.4kg
466
Marcie Flipp
6.10
Scratched
Big Time Carly
Winners Time:
21.28
|
Margins:
3tLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Big Time Meghan)
Sectional 2:
16.36 (Big Time Meghan)
Run home:
4.92
BIG TIME CARLY was a Late Scratching outside weight variance.
Full Results
Race 10
Federal Morgan At Stud C4/C5
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Terry
6
$12.70
34.9kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Brad Mayo
8
$5.50
32.1kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Federal Aussie
1
$2.80
36.9kg
443
Lisa Cole
1.40
4
Thrilling Herbie
7
$38.60
32.4kg
854
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.10
5
Mustang Charlie
4
$3.40
37.6kg
735
Lisa Cole
3.20
6
Thrilling Reggie
3
$27.80
31.8kg
676
J Pruden & S Whittaker
3.90
7
Big Time Pacman
2
$7.00
34.8kg
167
Lisa Cole
6.30
8
Big Time Roman
5
$13.90
31.3kg
588
Lisa Cole
7.70
Scratched
Manila Raw
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
H1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.08 (Big Time Terry)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Big Time Terry)
Run home:
7.81
BIG TIME ROMAN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running in restricted room entering the bend and losing ground thereafter and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Greyhounds, The World's Fastest Couch Potatoes C4
C4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Party
1
$1.50
26.8kg
411
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Ziva
2
$9.20
28.0kg
122
Marcie Flipp
5.30
3
Allegro Bandit
4
$7.40
27.6kg
333
Lisa Cole
5.90
4
Screaming Viking
3
$6.40
34.5kg
554
Marcie Flipp
6.30
5
Allegro Love
6
$14.10
26.8kg
245
Lisa Cole
6.40
6
Miss Rowdy
7
$22.20
27.2kg
766
A J Christiansen
7.40
7
Check Me Out
8
$25.00
31.1kg
677
W T Hodgson
9.20
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
5qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Big Time Party)
Sectional 2:
13.78 (Big Time Party)
Run home:
7.52
CHECK ME OUT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running into interference entering the bend and losing balance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Paul Claridge Electrical PBD C1
C1 410 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Walter
7
$5.50
34.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Lotus
1
$4.60
28.7kg
222
Lisa Cole
3.10
3
Opawa Richard
4
$3.80
31.5kg
433
Marcie Flipp
5.60
4
Super Gold
3
$15.20
28.7kg
354
W T Hodgson
6.00
5
Adobe Don
8
$13.90
34.1kg
645
Marcie Flipp
7.10
6
Thrilling Vespa
2
$14.60
26.4kg
566
K A Lincoln-Papuni
9.90
7
Big Time Bashful
6
$3.10
33.7kg
777
Lisa Cole
12.10
Winners Time:
23.57
|
Margins:
3qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Big Time Walter)
Sectional 2:
15.75 (Big Time Walter)
Run home:
7.82