Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
18 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Muirfield
2
$2.10
30.5kg
311
A L Hart
2
Culvie Bun
1
$5.50
32.8kg
722
A L Hart
2.30
3
Retread Pete
3
$16.20
30.4kg
443
A L Hart
6.00
4
Lonely Gemma
5
$18.50
31.6kg
134
J T McInerney
6.50
5
Brendon Baxter
4
$26.40
31.6kg
255
J T McInerney
9.00
6
Orla Bale
6
$7.50
26.1kg
666
Craig Roberts
10.30
7
Pooran's Kohli
7
$5.20
31.9kg
877
J Johnson
13.80
8
Chloe Who
8
$14.90
25.9kg
588
A L Hart
18.80
Scratched
Goldstar Justice
Scratched
Pinky
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
2qL3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dunlop Lilley Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Lonely Gemma)
Run home:
11.29
CHLOE WHO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint Feature
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Ivy
1
$3.00
29.1kg
211
B C Dann
2
Rockdale Dora
5
$3.60
26.2kg
132
A L Hart
0.70
3
Goldstar Linda
3
$4.20
29.9kg
323
R L Evans
1.00
4
Orisha Bale
4
$10.40
28.7kg
444
Craig Roberts
1.20
5
Rocket Queen
8
$8.00
27.7kg
665
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.50
6
Homebush Villa
7
$28.00
30.0kg
756
J T McInerney
4.20
7
Homebush Stella
2
$26.20
26.6kg
577
J T McInerney
6.70
8
Homebush Opal
6
$18.40
31.1kg
888
J T McInerney
11.20
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
tLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Rockdale Dora)
Run home:
11.34
HOMEBUSH OPAL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the early stages then dropping to a clear last through the back straight and reported to have a mild hock sprain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Garrard's Horse And Hound Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lennon
3
$2.30
33.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Gotcha Charged
7
$8.00
33.8kg
222
C J Weir
4.50
3
Goldstar Benji
6
$7.20
29.0kg
333
R L Evans
8.80
4
Impressive Nixon
2
$8.00
35.2kg
664
J T McInerney
9.10
5
Goldstar Yankee
8
$25.10
32.9kg
755
R L Evans
9.20
6
Sozin's Royal
1
$7.40
35.3kg
446
J T McInerney
10.20
7
Mitcham Andy
4
$7.30
31.8kg
577
J T McInerney
12.20
8
Free For All
5
$14.60
32.9kg
888
M M Grant
12.30
Scratched
Dave's Deal
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
4hL4qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Lennon)
Run home:
11.26
FREE FOR ALL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Swimming Goat @ Stud Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Stone Sober
7
$28.00
33.3kg
531
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Epic Blossom
4
$13.50
25.1kg
222
D A Roberts
0.50
3
Romeo
3
$11.50
35.0kg
113
J T McInerney
1.20
4
Homebush Bentley
1
$2.00
37.0kg
344
J T McInerney
1.90
5
Donald's Choice
8
$3.90
30.4kg
455
A L Hart
2.10
6
Goldstar Hoot
2
$5.90
31.0kg
666
R L Evans
3.10
7
Goldstar Vargas
5
$26.20
29.6kg
777
R L Evans
4.60
8
Homebush Chloe
6
$23.60
30.3kg
888
J T McInerney
6.60
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
Spot Lu
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.45
GOLDSTAR HOOT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Leroy
2
$3.50
34.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Empty Garden
5
$3.70
31.9kg
222
D A Roberts
1.50
3
Peggy Lu
8
$11.50
26.3kg
333
A L Hart
2.20
4
Goldstar Dynasty
4
$9.60
28.3kg
544
R L Evans
2.50
5
Mitcham Zorro
6
$7.70
33.2kg
455
J T McInerney
3.80
6
Goldstar Kenzie
7
$10.50
27.2kg
666
R L Evans
4.30
7
Goldstar Whitsy
3
$21.20
34.2kg
787
R L Evans
7.00
8
Homebush Cosmos
1
$5.80
34.4kg
878
J T McInerney
7.50
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
Homebush Honey
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
1hLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Leroy)
Run home:
11.22
Full Results
Race 6
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Warrior
3
$3.10
31.9kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Hurunui Molly
2
$10.90
28.9kg
22222
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Nail It
4
$3.20
32.6kg
35543
J & D Fahey
3.30
4
Goldstar Gigi
7
$5.70
28.5kg
74334
R L Evans
3.80
5
Humbling
6
$20.40
29.8kg
56665
J & D Fahey
5.10
6
Know Hurry
8
$8.50
27.9kg
67776
G A Cleeve
6.60
7
Opawa Peggy
1
$7.60
27.8kg
43457
B C Dann
6.90
Winners Time:
30.26
|
Margins:
1qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Opawa Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
12.39
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunch
3
$1.50
32.4kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Pick And Go
5
$5.90
25.9kg
222
A L Hart
1.50
3
Diamond Blanco
2
$12.30
35.9kg
543
M M Grant
5.50
4
Famous Grouse
8
$15.30
32.4kg
434
A L Hart
5.70
5
Opawa Pip
6
$29.40
26.0kg
655
R Wales
6.20
6
Goldstar Charm
1
$8.20
30.2kg
766
R L Evans
7.70
7
Mable Jewel
7
$19.20
25.7kg
377
Craig Roberts
9.00
Scratched
Goldstar Portia
Scratched
Shane Baxter
Scratched
Who Gives
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
1hL4LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Velocity Lodge Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Hunch)
Run home:
11.15
WHO GIVES (J & D Fahey) was a late scratching at kenneling with right hock soreness.
FAMOUS GROUSE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in the home straight when having heels clipped and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner Sprint Feature
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cricket
6
$8.90
23.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Nighthawk Jink
5
$8.50
30.3kg
322
Matt Roberts
0.20
3
Goldstar Hope
1
$3.30
30.0kg
433
R L Evans
1.90
4
Caithness
2
$2.60
25.4kg
844
A L Hart
2.60
5
Homebush Reta
8
$16.80
29.7kg
555
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Homebush Grimmen
7
$20.00
29.5kg
766
J T McInerney
6.40
7
Chanelle
4
$10.70
25.6kg
277
D R Kingston
8.70
8
Homebush Harper
3
$13.50
29.3kg
688
J T McInerney
9.70
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
H1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.50
HOMEBUSH HARPER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragging CHANELLE down into the bend and cleared of injury.
CHANELLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Superstar
2
$1.60
29.6kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Conan
6
$4.80
33.0kg
22222
B C Dann
0.10
3
Diamond Neena
1
$24.30
28.7kg
43333
M M Grant
5.40
4
Dalisha Bale
7
$37.50
26.8kg
84444
Craig Roberts
6.70
5
Know Expense
4
$22.00
33.4kg
75555
G A Cleeve
8.40
6
Opawa Linda
8
$5.00
29.4kg
56666
J & D Fahey
9.70
7
Texas Jewel
3
$32.00
34.9kg
37777
Craig Roberts
13.40
8
Opawa Emma
5
$45.40
28.7kg
68888
R Wales
16.10
Scratched
Goldstar Toby
Winners Time:
29.92
|
Margins:
hH5qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Allan Davidson & Opawa Racing Ltd
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Opawa Superstar)
Sectional 2:
17.69 (Opawa Superstar)
Run home:
12.23
TEXAS JEWEL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being turned sideways and checking runners first turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA EMMA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being badly checked first turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA LINDA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being turned sideways first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alternate Shot
7
$3.20
25.1kg
211
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Tookie
4
$42.10
31.1kg
642
R L Evans
1.00
3
Diamond Vaper
5
$10.70
35.2kg
333
M M Grant
1.50
4
Master Aramis
6
$10.10
31.0kg
554
A L Hart
2.80
5
Taieri Missile
1
$7.30
34.0kg
125
R Casey
2.90
6
Pure Bedlam
3
$3.10
34.3kg
886
J & D Fahey
5.60
7
Rosehip
2
$6.40
24.4kg
777
A L Hart
5.70
8
Maccy's Girl
8
$20.90
25.5kg
468
Craig Roberts
6.40
Scratched
Goldstar Portia
Scratched
Shane Baxter
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
1LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Lockhart & Estate of R Adcock
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 19 May Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old Malt
1
$4.20
32.3kg
111
A L Hart
2
Jerome Bale
2
$9.10
33.4kg
322
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Opawa Ryder
6
$2.60
33.3kg
233
J & D Fahey
0.70
4
Ritza Alert
4
$7.70
33.3kg
844
J & D Fahey
2.40
5
Off Grid
5
$14.90
36.6kg
755
R Casey
3.70
6
Smash Ready
8
$8.30
33.1kg
666
M M Grant
4.70
7
Sugar Time
3
$10.20
27.0kg
477
G A Cleeve
10.70
8
Cheeky Lu
7
$22.80
27.4kg
588
A L Hart
11.70
Scratched
Goldstar Portia
Scratched
Shane Baxter
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
hLH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Old Malt)
Run home:
11.27
SUGAR TIME (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checking outwards on the turn and forcing CHEEKY LU very wide and cleared of injury.
CHEEKY LU (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being forced very wide on the turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Made The Cut
4
$1.70
24.5kg
111
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Ricky
6
$13.50
35.0kg
222
R L Evans
0.50
3
Money Bags
3
$6.00
33.8kg
443
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Dispute Or Not
2
$5.60
32.2kg
334
D A Roberts
1.20
5
Homebush Rocket
5
$12.10
34.3kg
655
J T McInerney
2.70
6
Goldstar Tanner
1
$15.80
34.6kg
766
R L Evans
3.40
7
Harry Baxter
7
$22.20
34.6kg
577
J T McInerney
10.70
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Scratched
Homebush Honey
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Made The Cut)
Run home:
11.35
BARBER CUBED (J Johnson) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
HARRY BAXTER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when running wide on the final bend and reported to have a cut to a toe with a 10 day incapacitation issued.