Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
19 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Pansy
6
$1.60
27.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Hilton Cookie
5
$5.30
32.8kg
322
B C Dann
5.30
3
Miss Matilda
7
$28.10
30.9kg
233
S M Hindson
7.30
4
Peace Maker
3
$4.40
27.6kg
444
B C Dann
9.60
5
Goldstar Velvet
1
$22.30
29.6kg
555
R L Evans
10.60
6
Mollyana Jewel
4
$29.60
26.4kg
766
Craig Roberts
14.30
7
Homebush Sassy
8
$31.80
29.6kg
677
J T McInerney
18.30
8
Homebush Sadie
2
$29.70
26.4kg
888
J T McInerney
24.60
Scratched
Diamond Gem
Scratched
Is That Toby
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
5qL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Wild Pansy)
Run home:
11.37
Full Results
Race 2
Kolorful Kanvas Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Jenny
3
$5.00
24.3kg
11111
R Wales
2
Claws In Lulu
6
$6.70
27.3kg
22222
Matt Roberts
6.70
3
Goldstar Tildy
2
$17.30
27.7kg
33333
R L Evans
7.40
4
Old Pal
1
$4.50
30.9kg
54444
A L Hart
8.70
5
Bill Buster
8
$10.20
37.6kg
87555
M K Dempsey
9.40
6
More Proof
7
$4.20
29.7kg
68876
R Casey
10.40
7
Sweet Nora
5
$5.60
24.1kg
76667
R Wales
10.70
8
Opawa Ryan
4
$20.10
32.3kg
45788
R Wales
20.20
Scratched
Opawa Helmet
Scratched
Opawa River
Winners Time:
30.69
|
Margins:
L6tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Opawa Jenny)
Sectional 2:
18.26 (Opawa Jenny)
Run home:
12.43
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Eric
5
$4.50
31.0kg
11111
R Wales
2
Know Poise
4
$3.30
28.8kg
22222
G A Cleeve
6.50
3
Gothams King
8
$2.90
32.8kg
43433
S T Cleeve
7.80
4
Diamond Leaha
7
$27.40
29.1kg
87764
M M Grant
8.80
5
Goldstar Parker
3
$10.10
32.3kg
65555
R L Evans
9.10
6
Idol Tayla
1
$7.50
28.6kg
34346
Matt Roberts
9.60
7
Mega Fun
2
$50.50
30.2kg
76677
S M Hindson
9.80
8
Homebush Twiggy
6
$32.20
28.9kg
58888
J T McInerney
28.50
Scratched
Know Ego
Scratched
Know Expert
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
6hL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Opawa Eric)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Opawa Eric)
Run home:
12.55
HOMEBUSH TWIGGY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being forced wide 1st turn where it was reported to have severe swelling to the left Quadriceps with a 42 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Jason McCook PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Urey Bale
8
$2.20
27.9kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Tommy
7
$6.60
34.2kg
432
R L Evans
3.70
3
Nighthawk Swift
3
$6.00
29.9kg
223
Matt Roberts
5.00
4
Know Nugget
6
$27.10
26.8kg
554
G A Cleeve
7.30
5
Goldstar Farryn
1
$18.90
28.6kg
875
R L Evans
7.80
6
Katy Did It
5
$23.60
27.4kg
786
S M Hindson
9.50
7
Diamond Knight
2
$5.10
35.9kg
667
M M Grant
10.80
8
Alpha Gabby
4
$9.60
29.0kg
348
J T McInerney
14.30
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
3tL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Urey Bale)
Run home:
11.45
ALPHA GABBY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Ari
1
$3.80
33.2kg
321
J T McInerney
2
Pinky
5
$16.90
28.3kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Know Smokey
2
$6.20
30.1kg
653
G A Cleeve
1.20
4
Opawa Solomon
8
$5.90
32.2kg
444
R Wales
1.50
5
Mehira
7
$10.60
31.6kg
535
D J MacMillan
2.00
6
Goldstar Ange
6
$4.30
31.0kg
766
R L Evans
2.70
7
Angry Pete
4
$13.00
34.1kg
277
J T McInerney
7.70
8
Smash Jagger
3
$7.30
32.8kg
888
M M Grant
12.40
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
hLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Pinky)
Sectional 2:
11.72 (Pinky)
Run home:
6.02
SMASH JAGGER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Addington Events Centre Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Great Potential
8
$8.10
32.0kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Mega Party
1
$1.50
32.7kg
32222
J & D Fahey
3.50
3
Goldstar Remi
2
$7.60
27.3kg
23333
R L Evans
4.00
4
Opawa Duchess
6
$10.30
26.3kg
75544
R Wales
5.00
5
Toby McGill
7
$41.70
36.6kg
46665
S M Hindson
8.70
6
Know Valour
4
$15.80
36.4kg
88876
G A Cleeve
9.20
7
Replica Rebel
3
$36.20
32.2kg
64457
A L Hart
9.90
8
Goldstar Yogi
5
$13.20
35.2kg
57788
R L Evans
10.40
Scratched
Diamond Crusade
Scratched
Know Ego
Winners Time:
30.58
|
Margins:
3hLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sydney Cleeve & Garry Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Great Potential)
Sectional 2:
17.97 (Great Potential)
Run home:
12.61
KNOW VALOUR (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked between runners on jumping and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Stakes
C1/2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jet
5
$8.00
32.5kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Butters
2
$2.70
35.5kg
33332
R L Evans
7.70
3
Opawa Tesla
8
$2.50
31.2kg
22223
J & D Fahey
8.20
4
Know Dispute
6
$13.80
34.6kg
75544
G A Cleeve
9.20
5
Know Account
3
$16.10
33.5kg
66655
G A Cleeve
10.50
6
Call The Tune
7
$21.10
32.0kg
57776
M M Grant
12.50
7
Sugar Rose
4
$8.00
30.2kg
44467
M K Dempsey
13.00
Scratched
River Rouge
Winners Time:
30.37
|
Margins:
7tLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Nighthawk Jet)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Nighthawk Jet)
Run home:
12.29
Full Results
Race 8
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scheffler
6
$2.10
27.7kg
111
A L Hart
2
Hilton Curry
4
$2.30
31.0kg
222
B C Dann
0.50
3
Goldstar Darwin
1
$9.10
27.2kg
333
R L Evans
5.20
4
Opawa Lilly
5
$24.10
29.6kg
544
J S Rush
6.20
5
Oliviero
2
$37.80
35.7kg
765
S M Hindson
7.20
6
Wonderful Chaos
3
$15.20
28.4kg
456
S T Cleeve
7.30
7
Goldstar Graelin
8
$17.30
29.2kg
677
R L Evans
8.30
Scratched
Alpha Whitey
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
hH4tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Scheffler)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Matt Claridge Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Raja Bale
7
$3.70
33.3kg
221111
Craig Roberts
2
Grande Vue Ace
3
$3.30
27.9kg
333322
D A Roberts
3.50
3
Willene Bale
4
$25.90
26.4kg
112233
Craig Roberts
5.20
4
Goldstar Walker
8
$12.30
36.0kg
555444
R L Evans
6.50
5
Nighthawk Style
2
$16.20
27.4kg
666655
Matt Roberts
7.50
6
Goldstar Rita
6
$4.70
28.2kg
444566
R L Evans
11.00
7
Goldstar Austin
1
$4.30
37.2kg
777777
R L Evans
13.50
Winners Time:
38.30
|
Margins:
3hLhLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.79 (Willene Bale)
Sectional 2:
25.44 (Willene Bale)
Run home:
12.86
Full Results
Race 10
Active Electrical Christchurch Stakes
C1/2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chance To Shine
2
$1.90
26.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Adobe Dazzler
4
$19.50
26.6kg
32222
Matt Roberts
0.70
3
Know Effort
3
$19.70
33.3kg
75563
G A Cleeve
3.00
4
Gothams Queen
8
$9.10
27.5kg
44444
S T Cleeve
3.20
5
Goldstar Davey
1
$5.00
33.4kg
86655
R L Evans
3.30
6
Opawa Chrissy
6
$5.20
26.8kg
27776
J & D Fahey
5.00
7
Goldstar Randal
5
$30.10
32.5kg
63337
R L Evans
6.00
8
Know Grizzles
7
$29.90
32.3kg
58888
G A Cleeve
6.70
Winners Time:
30.87
|
Margins:
tL2qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Chance To Shine)
Sectional 2:
18.23 (Chance To Shine)
Run home:
12.64
KNOW GRIZZLES (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked between runners 1st turn where it was reported to have a spike wound R/F with a 3 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Be Swift
8
$2.40
28.1kg
421
R Casey
2
Homebush Theo
6
$14.70
36.5kg
752
J T McInerney
2.30
3
Mysterious Lady
7
$13.80
29.6kg
663
A H Lee
3.30
4
Homebush Glitch
1
$4.60
35.9kg
114
J T McInerney
3.80
5
Brown Sugar
2
$3.70
30.5kg
345
G A Cleeve
3.90
6
Goldstar Noodle
4
$37.70
31.7kg
876
D R Kingston
4.90
7
Impressive Sonic
3
$10.40
36.7kg
237
J T McInerney
5.60
8
Goldstar Smiles
5
$27.60
28.8kg
588
R L Evans
7.60
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
2tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Homebush Glitch)
Sectional 2:
11.77 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
5.94
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again Monday 22 May Dash
R/A 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sefton Heights
6
$4.90
31.3kg
22211
J & D Fahey
2
Mrs Chinn
4
$2.30
29.2kg
11122
J & D Fahey
3.70
3
Goldstar Bennett
1
$4.30
38.4kg
54433
R L Evans
14.20
4
Goldstar Toby
3
$5.10
36.7kg
43344
R L Evans
15.70
5
Phantom Ace
2
$12.20
28.2kg
65555
R L Evans
20.00
Fell
Goldstar Brooks
7
$17.70
25.9kg
36666
R L Evans
72.70
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
3tLhLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
17.95 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
12.50
GOLDSTAR BENNETT (1)
- turned its head inwards marring GOLDSTAR TOBY back straight making muzzle contact with this runner. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial.
GOLDSTAR BROOKS (7)
- fell 1st turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for a mandatory 5 days per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1)
Full Results
Race 13
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Palesa Bale
8
$3.90
25.2kg
111
J M Lane
2
Barbara's Angel
5
$4.30
34.1kg
332
J T McInerney
5.50
3
Homebush Cardi
4
$23.10
25.1kg
223
J T McInerney
5.80
4
Homebush Leah
1
$3.90
30.5kg
444
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Know Malice
3
$20.60
35.1kg
555
G A Cleeve
6.80
6
Replica Rosco
6
$5.10
32.6kg
776
R Casey
8.10
7
Goldstar Odette
7
$30.30
27.3kg
667
R L Evans
9.10
8
Sozin's Prince
2
$7.60
32.5kg
888
J T McInerney
10.60
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
5hLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Farge & J M Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Palesa Bale)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 14
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Intent
2
$4.90
28.3kg
421
G A Cleeve
2
Wandering Star
6
$4.30
27.3kg
232
D A Roberts
1.70
3
Goldstar Wade
8
$5.90
34.0kg
543
R L Evans
2.40
4
Lonely Toni
1
$2.90
32.2kg
114
J T McInerney
2.60
5
Homebush Eggman
3
$20.00
33.9kg
355
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Time Taken
4
$25.90
28.9kg
766
J M Lane
8.20
7
Amuri Patti
7
$8.60
27.2kg
677
J T McInerney
8.30
8
Maxi Milly
5
$25.70
28.5kg
888
J T McInerney
14.00
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
1qLqLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Justice
7
$9.10
28.5kg
421
R L Evans
2
Homebush Lauren
3
$6.40
27.2kg
112
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Feeling Fancy
6
$5.00
23.6kg
533
D A Roberts
1.90
4
Harley John
1
$6.20
33.9kg
754
L H Anderton
3.20
5
Amuri Ruru
5
$3.10
29.5kg
345
J T McInerney
5.20
6
Big Time Yonkers
2
$8.10
30.4kg
666
J M Lane
10.50
7
Homebush Dove
4
$8.20
27.0kg
277
J T McInerney
10.70
Scratched
Opawa Andrew
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
H1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Homebush Lauren)
Run home:
11.66