Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
23 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Eric
1
$2.40
31.0kg
33331
R Wales
2
Mega Party
4
$2.90
32.0kg
22222
J & D Fahey
2.00
3
Opawa Barb
6
$6.70
24.7kg
11113
J T McInerney
2.20
4
Special Ella
3
$33.10
25.9kg
44444
J Johnson
3.90
5
My Curly
8
$20.10
32.7kg
55555
J Johnson
4.40
6
Diamond Leaha
5
$30.50
29.2kg
87776
M M Grant
4.90
7
Goldstar Parker
2
$7.80
32.2kg
76667
R L Evans
6.40
8
Hurunui Ice
7
$20.50
30.1kg
68888
J T McInerney
13.10
Scratched
Goldstar Remi
Scratched
Impressive Elf
Winners Time:
30.32
|
Margins:
2LH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Opawa Barb)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Opawa Barb)
Run home:
12.34
HURUNUI ICE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing uncompetitively and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Maureen Kingston PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Sparky
6
$1.30
30.6kg
311
Matt Roberts
2
Alpha Rowdy
4
$14.30
26.6kg
122
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Alpha Ranger
7
$16.80
31.4kg
233
J T McInerney
2.50
4
Miss Matilda
5
$20.90
30.8kg
654
S M Hindson
6.00
5
Goldstar Lennon
8
$8.80
33.0kg
445
R L Evans
6.70
6
Esmeralda Jewel
2
$8.10
27.4kg
776
Craig Roberts
7.20
7
Diamond Gem
1
$22.10
28.2kg
567
M M Grant
7.90
Scratched
Grass Trimmer
Scratched
Soleil
Scratched
Homebush Sadie
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
1L1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Peter Clausen & Pauline Sparks
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Alpha Rowdy)
Run home:
11.65
SOLEIL(9) - was a late scratching due to weighing in outside the allowable variance.
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Gina
8
$3.30
29.3kg
111111
J & D Fahey
2
Grande Vue Ace
2
$5.30
28.0kg
223222
D A Roberts
4.00
3
Jovita
6
$3.30
26.7kg
332333
J & D Fahey
7.30
4
Silky Adobe
3
$5.10
37.0kg
444444
Matt Roberts
10.30
5
Drought
4
$6.90
30.2kg
655555
J & D Fahey
10.40
6
Willene Bale
7
$17.40
26.5kg
566666
Craig Roberts
12.70
Scratched
Goldstar Austin
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Winners Time:
37.82
|
Margins:
4L3qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
12.84 (Opawa Gina)
Sectional 2:
25.19 (Opawa Gina)
Run home:
12.63
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Jeff
1
$11.00
35.2kg
511
J T McInerney
2
Peace Maker
2
$1.60
27.1kg
632
B C Dann
1.50
3
Polo Princess
3
$8.80
26.0kg
843
J E Dunn
2.50
4
Alpha Rascal
7
$21.20
24.7kg
124
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Goldstar Velvet
5
$15.30
29.3kg
255
R L Evans
3.10
6
Homebush Zip
4
$7.60
28.7kg
466
J T McInerney
4.10
7
Mollyana Jewel
6
$12.90
26.4kg
377
Craig Roberts
5.10
8
Miss Maudie
8
$18.70
26.2kg
788
J T McInerney
6.80
Scratched
Grass Trimmer
Scratched
Soleil
Winners Time:
17.88
|
Margins:
1hL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Alpha Rascal)
Run home:
11.69
ALPHA RASCAL (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check in the run home losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Iced Mocha
6
$6.00
27.1kg
11111
J Johnson
2
Nighthawk Jet
1
$2.40
32.3kg
22222
Matt Roberts
1.00
3
Know Dispute
4
$11.90
34.4kg
74333
G A Cleeve
1.50
4
Idol First
3
$9.70
35.1kg
86544
Matt Roberts
2.80
5
Gothams Queen
7
$12.70
27.5kg
53455
S T Cleeve
5.80
6
Goldstar Butters
8
$6.90
35.1kg
45666
R L Evans
5.90
7
Know Grizzles
5
$8.60
32.2kg
67777
G A Cleeve
7.20
8
Sugar Rose
2
$11.70
30.0kg
38888
M K Dempsey
10.90
Scratched
Goldstar Davey
Scratched
River Rouge
Winners Time:
30.27
|
Margins:
1LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cleeve
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Iced Mocha)
Run home:
12.25
Full Results
Race 6
Active Electrical Christchurch Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Giant Lurch
7
$7.00
31.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Tildy
3
$5.40
27.6kg
232
R L Evans
2.00
3
Marceau
1
$1.60
30.4kg
323
R D Blackburn
2.10
4
Homebush Sassy
5
$27.40
29.5kg
644
J T McInerney
9.10
5
Goldstar Penn
6
$14.10
33.9kg
755
R L Evans
9.60
6
Smash Civic
2
$9.60
32.7kg
566
M M Grant
13.10
7
Homebush Pickle
8
$21.20
33.7kg
477
J T McInerney
14.80
Scratched
Figured It Out
27.3kg
Scratched
Opawa Wallace
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
2Ln7L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Giant Lurch)
Run home:
11.46
FIGURED IT OUT(9) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season upon retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Stakes Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Lulu
5
$3.00
27.1kg
33311
Matt Roberts
2
Stella del Sud
3
$5.90
28.2kg
11122
J R Guthrie
7.30
3
Opawa Brandy
2
$16.70
27.1kg
54433
R Wales
7.80
4
Epic Charm
4
$2.70
26.1kg
25554
D A Roberts
10.30
5
Opawa Teacher
6
$7.80
31.8kg
42245
R Wales
11.30
6
Is That Toby
7
$7.60
32.4kg
66666
L H Anderton
12.60
Scratched
Opawa Story
Scratched
Opawa Helmet
Winners Time:
30.93
|
Margins:
7qLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Stella del Sud)
Sectional 2:
18.51 (Stella del Sud)
Run home:
12.42
OPAWA STORY(1) - was a late scratching due to weighing in outside the allowable variance.
EPIC CHARM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several checks throughout and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
O'Shea's Public House Stakes Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sean
4
$6.60
26.4kg
11111
R Wales
2
Smoking Ivan
7
$1.40
33.4kg
22222
Matt Roberts
2.50
3
Old Pal
3
$11.50
30.6kg
33333
A L Hart
3.20
4
Sweet Nora
6
$17.40
23.7kg
55554
R Wales
9.20
5
Go Ruby
2
$6.00
30.5kg
64445
B C Dann
11.90
6
Webster Avenue
8
$58.50
34.7kg
46666
L H Anderton
12.60
Scratched
Opawa Corban
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
2hLtL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Opawa Sean)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Opawa Sean)
Run home:
12.50
Full Results
Race 9
O'Shea's Public House Stakes Heat 3
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Zorro
4
$1.80
31.5kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Jenny
1
$3.40
24.0kg
22222
R Wales
6.00
3
Opawa Wine
3
$4.00
21.7kg
33433
R Wales
6.20
4
Bill Buster
7
$20.60
37.4kg
55544
M K Dempsey
10.70
5
Opawa River
2
$21.30
26.4kg
44355
R Wales
11.70
Scratched
More Proof
Scratched
Opawa Hit
Winners Time:
30.29
|
Margins:
6LH4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Claws In Zorro)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
12.45
OPAWA HIT(8) - was a late scratching due to weighing in outside the allowable variance.
Full Results
Race 10
Garrard's Horse And Hound PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Graelin
7
$10.90
29.2kg
331
R L Evans
2
Impressive Sonic
3
$3.50
37.4kg
112
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Shut Out
4
$2.30
30.1kg
423
Matt Roberts
1.00
4
Opawa Lilly
5
$11.10
29.4kg
654
J S Rush
3.70
5
Goldstar Farryn
2
$16.80
28.5kg
765
R L Evans
5.20
6
Homebush Madison
1
$16.40
28.5kg
246
J T McInerney
5.30
7
Magical Martha
8
$5.50
30.4kg
577
M M Grant
5.80
Scratched
Alpha Whitey
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
NtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Impressive Sonic)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 25 May PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Gabby
4
$22.00
29.2kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Darwin
1
$8.50
27.1kg
622
R L Evans
2.00
3
Diamond Knight
2
$6.00
35.5kg
433
M M Grant
3.70
4
Goldstar Sharon
3
$15.10
29.7kg
744
R L Evans
6.00
5
Eat So Much
6
$13.30
30.3kg
875
J Johnson
7.50
6
Homebush Olivia
8
$18.40
28.9kg
566
J T McInerney
7.60
7
Goldstar Quinn
7
$11.70
28.8kg
287
R L Evans
7.90
8
Go Drummond
5
$1.70
30.9kg
158
J E Dunn
8.40
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
2L1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Go Drummond)
Run home:
11.60
GO DRUMMOND (5)
- eased and turned its head outwards and changed its running line towards GOLDSTAR QUINN prior to exiting the bend forcing this runner up the track. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 124 & 127 (a)
GOLDSTAR QUINN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being forced up the track by GO DRUMMOND and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bull
2
$4.50
35.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Leah
1
$5.60
30.9kg
432
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Brendon Baxter
5
$13.20
32.0kg
323
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Goldstar Odette
6
$45.80
27.4kg
754
R L Evans
5.50
5
Lonely Toni
4
$11.60
32.5kg
145
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Goldstar Tommy
7
$9.30
34.3kg
876
R L Evans
5.90
7
Urey Bale
8
$2.40
27.6kg
567
Craig Roberts
6.10
8
Brown Sugar
3
$10.90
30.6kg
688
G A Cleeve
9.10
Scratched
Hurunui Rose
Scratched
Pooran's Kohli
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
NtL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.60
BROWN SUGAR (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
LONELY TONI (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
UREY BALE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.