Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
24 May 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C0
C0d 660 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Brynley
1
$2.10
28.6kg
22221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Pacman
2
$1.70
34.8kg
11112
Lisa Cole
0.90
3
Boudicca
4
$17.50
30.4kg
34443
M Goodier
3.70
4
Big Time Hugo
6
$12.50
38.6kg
43334
Lisa Cole
6.80
Scratched
Sweet Rewards
Winners Time:
38.28
|
Margins:
tL2tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
20.08 (Big Time Brynley)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Big Time Brynley)
Run home:
20.08
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhound As Pets Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Epic
1
$1.70
27.4kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Curly
4
$3.10
35.2kg
32222
Lisa Cole
4.10
3
Grasscutter Alex
2
$39.90
32.0kg
44443
W T Hodgson
14.50
4
Allegro Mars
5
$12.70
34.0kg
55554
Lisa Cole
14.60
5
Go Albino
7
$36.10
27.6kg
23335
D Bell
14.80
6
Wonder Women
8
$6.40
29.0kg
66666
W T Hodgson
40.60
Winners Time:
37.89
|
Margins:
4L10qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
19.87 (Big Time Epic)
Sectional 2:
29.27 (Big Time Epic)
Run home:
8.62
WONDER WOMEN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly, then failing to gallop evenly throughout where it was reported to have pain over left gracilus muscle with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN C2/C3
C2/3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Drunken Lullaby
8
$5.20
33.4kg
331
R L Waite
2
Adobe Poppets
3
$21.20
34.0kg
642
Marcie Flipp
1.70
3
Big Time Fancy
2
$5.30
26.2kg
123
Lisa Cole
1.80
4
Big Time Morant
7
$4.30
30.6kg
214
Lisa Cole
3.40
5
Thrilling Bandit
6
$15.20
34.6kg
775
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.90
6
Goldstar Phoenix
5
$27.50
25.8kg
886
K A Lincoln-Papuni
6.90
7
Opawa Tart
1
$3.40
26.6kg
457
K A Lincoln-Papuni
7.20
8
Thrilling Elsie
4
$7.40
24.2kg
568
K A Lincoln-Papuni
9.00
Scratched
Big Time Star
Scratched
Adobe Underworld
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1tLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Waite & A Waite
|
Trained by:
R L Waite
Sectional 1:
4.87 (Drunken Lullaby)
Sectional 2:
13.63 (Drunken Lullaby)
Run home:
7.73
THRILLING ELSIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind, becoming unbalanced and losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Omaticaya
8
$2.10
34.6kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Sweet Hummer
2
$11.70
34.2kg
112
Marcie Flipp
0.10
3
Opawa Blossom
6
$4.90
26.6kg
533
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.80
4
Reckless Eric
4
$13.80
33.6kg
644
M Goodier
4.90
5
Sweet Silver
3
$35.10
30.2kg
755
Marcie Flipp
5.30
6
Big Time Bang
7
$6.20
32.8kg
366
Lisa Cole
7.60
7
Cebu Blue
1
$6.00
33.2kg
477
C J Morris
12.10
Winners Time:
26.15
|
Margins:
n3tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.27 (Omaticaya)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Omaticaya)
Run home:
8.07
CEBU BLUE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly, tangling with outside runner and cleared of injury.
SWEET SILVER (3)
- boxed first.
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C4/C5
C4/5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Noise
3
$2.90
29.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Allegro Smudge
1
$8.10
25.6kg
222
Lisa Cole
3.50
3
Big Time Masked
5
$4.20
36.4kg
533
Lisa Cole
4.00
4
Scooby Blue
2
$13.60
31.4kg
754
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.90
5
Big Time Loyal
8
$16.90
31.2kg
445
Lisa Cole
6.30
6
Big Time Party
4
$6.40
27.2kg
366
Lisa Cole
7.60
7
Big Time Lovely
7
$18.70
27.2kg
887
Lisa Cole
12.30
8
Blazin' Carolyn
6
$6.60
30.2kg
678
Lisa Cole
13.60
Scratched
Calf King
Scratched
Big Time Seattle
Winners Time:
20.99
|
Margins:
3hLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.78 (Big Time Noise)
Sectional 2:
13.35 (Big Time Noise)
Run home:
7.64
There was a delay of approximately 3 minutes to the start of this event due to the short turn around between races 4 and 5.
BIG TIME LOVELY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning very awkwardly, then contacting BLAZIN' CAROLYN entering the home straight and cleared of injury.
BLAZIN' CAROLYN (9/6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving heavy contact entering the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Outback Trading Company C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Manila Raw
7
$6.60
35.6kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Allegro Warrior
5
$2.10
29.2kg
242
Lisa Cole
3.90
3
Big Time Proof
2
$2.30
35.4kg
323
Lisa Cole
5.50
4
Big Time Frazer
4
$13.40
36.4kg
434
Lisa Cole
6.50
5
Chase Me Down
8
$12.60
34.8kg
555
P Ferguson
7.20
Scratched
Lar Grand Oaks
Winners Time:
25.50
|
Margins:
4L1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Eaton
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.89 (Manila Raw)
Sectional 2:
17.64 (Manila Raw)
Run home:
7.86
Full Results
Race 7
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises PBD C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Rambo
1
$7.20
35.2kg
341
Marcie Flipp
2
Elusive Alibi
2
$8.50
35.4kg
112
R L Waite
0.40
3
Claws In Creed
5
$24.60
34.4kg
733
Marcie Flipp
2.70
4
Big Time Audi
4
$16.30
29.4kg
274
Lisa Cole
3.20
5
Big Time Prowler
7
$3.90
26.2kg
555
Lisa Cole
3.70
6
Dream Bush
3
$6.20
32.4kg
666
Marcie Flipp
4.70
7
Big Time Brandy
8
$5.40
23.6kg
427
Lisa Cole
5.60
8
Big Time Ivana
6
$4.30
25.2kg
888
Lisa Cole
6.50
Scratched
Big Time Star
Scratched
Adobe Underworld
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
hL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.83 (Claws In Rambo)
Sectional 2:
13.60 (Claws In Rambo)
Run home:
7.80
CLAWS IN CREED (5)
- boxed first.
Full Results
Race 8
Federal Morgan At Stud C5
C5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Boy
4
$2.90
34.0kg
431
Lisa Cole
2
Brad Mayo
1
$4.00
32.6kg
222
Lisa Cole
3.80
3
Federal Aussie
6
$2.80
37.8kg
543
Lisa Cole
4.10
4
Big Time Raider
2
$7.20
34.0kg
114
Lisa Cole
6.30
5
Big Time Roman
8
$8.60
31.2kg
355
Lisa Cole
8.10
Winners Time:
25.34
|
Margins:
3tLN2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.83 (Space Boy)
Sectional 2:
17.64 (Space Boy)
Run home:
7.70
Full Results
Race 9
Paul Claridge Electrical PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Daisy
5
$7.90
27.8kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Losing Days
4
$4.00
32.4kg
322
R L Waite
2.80
3
Big Time Vespa
8
$2.00
35.8kg
733
Lisa Cole
3.10
4
Kinetic Jyn
3
$12.70
27.2kg
544
W T Hodgson
6.00
5
Shake A Leg
1
$41.20
28.8kg
255
M Goodier
9.40
6
Big Time Bashful
6
$6.80
33.4kg
476
Lisa Cole
10.10
7
Sum Sum
2
$39.00
34.2kg
667
D Bell
12.60
8
Speed Skater
7
$23.60
25.6kg
888
D W Denbee
12.80
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
2tLN2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.89 (Opawa Daisy)
Sectional 2:
13.71 (Opawa Daisy)
Run home:
7.73
SUM SUM (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkwardly placed on heels, then unbalanced and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Big Barrel Palmerston North C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Loch
8
$4.30
34.4kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Trade
6
$3.90
37.4kg
432
Lisa Cole
3.60
3
Big Time Thad
7
$5.00
32.2kg
853
Lisa Cole
3.90
4
Super Gold
5
$10.70
28.8kg
124
W T Hodgson
6.10
5
He's Iconic
1
$50.40
32.0kg
775
A H Turnwald
8.20
6
Big Time Special
2
$3.40
28.2kg
266
Lisa Cole
10.60
7
Jay Jay Go
3
$24.70
27.2kg
647
Marcie Flipp
13.20
8
Isambard
4
$16.50
32.6kg
588
D Bell
14.10
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
3hLN2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.03 (Big Time Loch)
Sectional 2:
17.86 (Big Time Loch)
Run home:
8.08
ISAMBARD (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked shortly after the start, unbalanced and heavily contacting BIG TIME THAD to his outside, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME THAD (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after heavily contacted by ISAMBARD shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Great Mates Rehoming Programme PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Audrey
2
$2.90
28.8kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Liberty Taker
1
$6.10
27.6kg
422
M Goodier
0.80
3
Social Virtigo
3
$26.90
33.8kg
233
R L Waite
2.40
4
Big Time Maurice
8
$18.60
32.4kg
754
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.20
5
Uber Time
6
$2.50
25.2kg
565
Lisa Cole
5.00
6
Big Time Ring
7
$6.80
29.0kg
646
Lisa Cole
7.40
7
Big Time Girly
4
$18.30
26.0kg
377
M Goodier
9.80
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
tL1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Go Audrey)
Sectional 2:
13.66 (Go Audrey)
Run home:
7.79
BIG TIME GIRLY briefly escaped from her handler prior to the stir up, being quickly recaptured and underwent a pre-race veterinary examination and was cleared to start.