Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
28 May 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Daisy
2
$2.20
25.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Mayfield Sook
8
$6.10
30.5kg
322
R P Breen
3.30
3
Alpha Rascal
3
$19.90
24.6kg
233
J T McInerney
4.60
4
Mayfield Pi
4
$11.00
28.2kg
644
R P Breen
8.10
5
Mayfield Carbon
1
$7.10
29.7kg
565
R P Breen
9.10
6
Mitcham Kev
7
$8.10
36.1kg
456
J T McInerney
10.60
7
Homebush Cookie
6
$12.70
26.2kg
777
J T McInerney
11.90
8
Homebush Mitch
5
$10.50
26.9kg
888
J T McInerney
17.20
Scratched
Esmeralda Jewel
Scratched
Alpha Rowdy
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
3qL1qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.39 (Homebush Daisy)
Sectional 2:
15.82 (Homebush Daisy)
Run home:
6.95
HOMEBUSH MITCH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Pickle
3
$14.00
33.7kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Sassy
8
$14.20
29.5kg
432
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Homebush Zip
4
$5.70
28.7kg
763
J T McInerney
6.30
4
Miss Maudie
7
$15.60
25.7kg
644
J T McInerney
6.60
5
Homebush Apollo
2
$2.70
31.5kg
355
J T McInerney
7.60
6
Alpha Ranger
1
$3.70
31.5kg
126
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Homebush Bubbles
5
$5.70
25.9kg
577
J T McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Love Me Too
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
26.72
|
Margins:
4hL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.75 (Alpha Ranger)
Sectional 2:
19.66 (Homebush Pickle)
Run home:
7.06
ALPHA RANGER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Added Energy PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Frank
4
$4.70
35.4kg
221
J T McInerney
2
My Curly
1
$3.40
33.3kg
332
J Johnson
1.30
3
Homebush Eggman
3
$6.60
34.2kg
113
J T McInerney
2.10
4
Waianakarua Girl
5
$9.00
25.4kg
444
C Healey
3.40
5
Mayfield Ted
6
$4.10
31.1kg
755
R P Breen
5.70
6
Eat So Much
7
$16.30
31.1kg
876
J Johnson
7.00
7
Homebush Olivia
8
$37.40
28.7kg
587
J T McInerney
8.50
8
Mayfield Mako
2
$11.00
29.5kg
668
R P Breen
9.00
Winners Time:
22.69
|
Margins:
1qLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Homebush Eggman)
Sectional 2:
15.82 (Homebush Eggman)
Run home:
6.87
MY CURLY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a sprained wrist with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
HOMEBUSH EGGMAN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground quickly on the way to the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Hugo
3
$15.00
30.0kg
331
J T McInerney
2
Opawa Barb
1
$1.60
24.5kg
212
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Replica Ruler
7
$7.40
29.6kg
643
B R Healey
3.00
4
Billie Bruiser
6
$34.00
26.8kg
124
M P Hamilton
5.00
5
Canton
4
$35.40
32.2kg
465
B R Healey
5.30
6
Amuri Early
8
$28.90
35.2kg
756
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Impressive Mario
2
$10.20
33.6kg
577
J T McInerney
8.10
8
Terry's Terror
5
$5.30
36.8kg
888
B I Conner
11.90
Scratched
Sozin's Queen
Winners Time:
26.26
|
Margins:
1L2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.64 (Billie Bruiser)
Sectional 2:
19.30 (Opawa Barb)
Run home:
6.96
TERRY'S TERROR (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when making contact with outside runner in the initial stages and reported to have triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Dash
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Adobe
4
$2.50
26.8kg
311
D A Roberts
2
Homebush Villa
2
$30.30
29.4kg
122
J T McInerney
5.30
3
Orisha Bale
3
$9.50
28.6kg
733
Craig Roberts
6.10
4
Muirfield
1
$2.70
30.5kg
244
A L Hart
8.10
5
Impressive Nixon
7
$19.00
34.4kg
855
J T McInerney
13.90
6
Mitcham Dodger
8
$10.80
31.9kg
566
J T McInerney
14.20
7
Homebush Reta
6
$29.90
30.5kg
677
J T McInerney
15.70
8
Little Nosey
5
$8.70
26.6kg
488
A G Bradshaw
18.50
Scratched
Rose Thorn
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Winners Time:
22.29
|
Margins:
5qLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Homebush Villa)
Sectional 2:
15.62 (Mini Adobe)
Run home:
6.67
MUIRFIELD (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checking off heels and cannoning into LITTLE NOSEY on the bend and cleared of injury.
LITTLE NOSEY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when checked by MUIRFIELD on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
American Warrior At Stud PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
2
$3.60
29.8kg
111
R P Breen
2
Wandering Star
8
$4.80
27.3kg
452
D A Roberts
1.30
3
Six Pack Nugget
7
$5.80
31.0kg
223
A G Bradshaw
1.50
4
Homebush Cardi
5
$18.50
24.8kg
644
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Barbara's Angel
1
$5.30
33.8kg
565
J T McInerney
3.30
6
Southern Hope
4
$7.10
29.6kg
336
R S Hamilton
4.30
7
Sozin's Prince
6
$16.70
33.1kg
887
J T McInerney
7.80
8
Mac Come Right
3
$11.00
30.8kg
778
J Johnson
9.30
Scratched
Hot Milo
Scratched
Homebush Lauren
Winners Time:
22.57
|
Margins:
1qLN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Mayfield Manu)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Mayfield Manu)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 7
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$7.20
34.9kg
321
Matt Roberts
2
Special Ella
5
$6.70
26.5kg
632
J Johnson
1.30
3
Claws In Sparky
2
$4.50
30.1kg
113
Matt Roberts
2.10
4
Hiccup Horrendus
6
$6.50
32.5kg
544
A G Bradshaw
4.10
5
Silvano Jewel
1
$2.70
30.8kg
865
Craig Roberts
5.10
6
Homebush Madison
8
$31.50
28.1kg
756
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Shut Out
3
$16.10
30.6kg
287
Matt Roberts
9.40
8
My Idol
4
$16.00
27.8kg
478
Matt Roberts
10.70
Scratched
Wrinkly Wayne
Scratched
Homebush Noah
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
1qLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Claws In Sparky)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Claws In Sparky)
Run home:
6.95
Full Results
Race 8
Oreti Beach Run Final
C1f 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Koby Curber
8
$7.10
30.9kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Hurricane Demi
2
$1.90
26.9kg
322
A G Bradshaw
1.80
3
Mr Muggins
6
$51.30
34.3kg
443
J T McInerney
4.60
4
Homebush Sam
1
$4.90
31.0kg
234
J T McInerney
4.90
5
Homebush Carson
7
$53.60
37.7kg
555
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Homebush Sabre
5
$39.80
36.3kg
666
J T McInerney
7.00
7
Idol Hit
3
$4.50
27.1kg
877
Matt Roberts
8.50
8
Impressive Amy
4
$20.70
29.8kg
788
J T McInerney
10.50
Scratched
Special Ella
Scratched
Hurunui Mouse
Winners Time:
26.21
|
Margins:
1tL2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.61 (Koby Curber)
Sectional 2:
19.24 (Koby Curber)
Run home:
6.97
IDOL HIT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when pushed down to the rail in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Bolty At Stud
C5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
1
$4.70
25.5kg
111
A L Hart
2
Buster's Brother
3
$8.40
32.1kg
732
B I Conner
2.80
3
Aramoana
8
$14.30
27.8kg
223
J R Guthrie
5.60
4
Adobe Kid
6
$5.20
30.8kg
864
Craig Roberts
6.10
5
Homebush Leroy
2
$13.70
35.7kg
345
J T McInerney
6.90
6
Young Romeo
5
$16.00
29.9kg
656
R P Breen
8.40
7
Master Aramis
7
$3.70
30.9kg
577
A L Hart
9.20
8
Victoria Lu
4
$5.20
25.8kg
488
A L Hart
10.40
Scratched
Old Malt
Scratched
Cawbourne Carty
Winners Time:
22.10
|
Margins:
2tL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.14 (Pick And Go)
Sectional 2:
15.45 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
6.65
Full Results
Race 10
Mr Whippy Southland
C4 390 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Razor Rufus
6
$11.00
32.2kg
231
A G Bradshaw
2
Mr Festus
5
$9.40
30.7kg
112
B I Conner
0.30
3
Money Bags
3
$11.40
34.1kg
423
J T McInerney
0.80
4
Uri Bale
8
$17.00
34.6kg
644
Craig Roberts
1.30
5
Laredo Jewel
4
$5.70
33.1kg
355
Craig Roberts
3.60
6
Speedy Sue
7
$2.00
26.0kg
566
B I Conner
5.90
7
Homebush Lennon
2
$22.70
34.1kg
777
J T McInerney
6.70
8
Homebush Bentley
1
$6.90
37.0kg
888
J T McInerney
7.50
Scratched
Donald's Choice
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Winners Time:
22.45
|
Margins:
NhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Mr Festus)
Sectional 2:
15.66 (Mr Festus)
Run home:
6.79
Full Results
Race 11
Gore Town & Country Club Stakes
C3/4 457 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tiggerlong Panda
8
$16.20
30.8kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Quintessa Bale
7
$2.40
23.7kg
422
Craig Roberts
1.50
3
Silky Adobe
5
$10.40
36.9kg
543
Matt Roberts
8.30
4
Jumbo
1
$3.80
38.3kg
234
B I Conner
9.30
5
Iced Mocha
2
$8.60
27.1kg
755
J Johnson
12.10
6
Hurunui Molly
3
$8.60
29.7kg
666
J T McInerney
13.40
7
Ava Effort
4
$7.50
28.0kg
377
A G Bradshaw
13.70
Scratched
Carlos Jewel
Scratched
Nighthawk Jet
Scratched
Fred's Grey Way
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
1hL6tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Finn
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.35 (Tiggerlong Panda)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Tiggerlong Panda)
Run home:
7.02
NIGHTHAWK JET (M Roberts) was a late scratching at kenneling with track leg.
JUMBO (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a split webbing with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
ICED MOCHA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HURUNUI MOLLY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
SILKY ADOBE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
AVA EFFORT (10/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 5th June
C2 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Dazzler
8
$4.10
26.6kg
421
Matt Roberts
2
Scheffler
7
$5.30
27.1kg
212
A L Hart
2.50
3
Impressive Elf
1
$8.10
28.4kg
133
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Zipping Tracker
3
$4.50
33.3kg
344
Craig Roberts
4.30
5
Hurunui Rose
5
$8.40
29.7kg
755
J T McInerney
6.30
6
Homebush Theo
6
$13.40
36.7kg
576
J T McInerney
6.60
7
Hurunui Milo
4
$5.60
33.4kg
867
J T McInerney
6.90
8
Homebush Vinny
2
$22.90
32.2kg
688
J T McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Helsinki
Scratched
Nighthawk Angel
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
2hL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.53 (Impressive Elf)
Sectional 2:
19.06 (Scheffler)
Run home:
6.84