Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
29 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Yogi
4
$17.00
35.1kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Know Dispute
3
$2.60
34.5kg
53322
G A Cleeve
5.30
3
Toby McGill
2
$11.10
36.4kg
42233
S M Hindson
8.30
4
Idol Tayla
1
$2.70
28.1kg
65444
Matt Roberts
9.30
5
Opawa Duchess
7
$4.10
25.9kg
34555
R Wales
9.40
6
Goldstar Alanna
8
$21.10
31.0kg
26666
R L Evans
13.90
Scratched
Sweet Rachel
Winners Time:
30.76
|
Margins:
5qL3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Goldstar Yogi)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Goldstar Yogi)
Run home:
12.48
SWEET RACHEL (R Wales) was a late scratching at kenneling with track leg soreness
GOLDSTAR ALANNA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked on the first turn and reported to have a spike wound between top of toes with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Andy McCook PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Darwin
1
$1.90
27.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Smash Impulse
8
$10.10
31.9kg
322
M M Grant
0.30
3
Homebush Chilli
2
$6.90
30.2kg
233
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Giant Lurch
4
$3.00
31.5kg
444
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Nick Baxter
6
$28.70
30.1kg
555
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Know Keratic
7
$18.10
30.5kg
666
G A Cleeve
6.70
Scratched
Homebush Roman
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
N4hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
17.58 (Goldstar Darwin)
Run home:
0.00
HOMEBUSH ROMAN (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to have a wart on its right fore paw
Full Results
Race 3
Bolty @ Stud PBD Sprint Feature
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Swift
2
$2.50
29.5kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Roanne
6
$2.90
24.8kg
322
R D Blackburn
5.50
3
Katy Did It
4
$25.60
27.3kg
643
S M Hindson
6.20
4
Homebush Abby
1
$5.10
29.5kg
234
J T McInerney
7.50
5
Homebush Leana
5
$9.40
28.8kg
455
J T McInerney
8.80
6
Goldstar Tartan
3
$14.20
27.0kg
566
R L Evans
9.10
7
Know Nugget
7
$23.90
26.9kg
777
G A Cleeve
9.40
Scratched
Mehira
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
5hLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Nighthawk Swift)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Time Taken
2
$5.10
29.4kg
111
J M Lane
2
Goldstar Rio
7
$5.00
27.5kg
232
R L Evans
2.70
3
Impressive Crush
4
$3.40
30.7kg
523
J T McInerney
3.40
4
Dark Wolf
8
$8.10
29.6kg
344
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.90
5
Homebush Allison
1
$4.70
25.2kg
455
J T McInerney
7.60
6
Alpha Jeff
3
$12.70
35.2kg
666
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Homebush Tessa
6
$10.60
32.3kg
777
J T McInerney
7.90
Scratched
Eggs Over Easy
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
2tLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Farge & J M Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Time Taken)
Run home:
11.68
EGGS OVER EASY (A Lee) was a late scratching at kenneling with a torn dew claw
HOMEBUSH ALLISON (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down and turned into the bend and cleared of injury.
DARK WOLF (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being awkwardly away and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Clarkson Sign Studio Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Jackson
8
$2.20
31.0kg
11111
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Parker
7
$26.10
32.1kg
43222
R L Evans
6.30
3
Know Poise
4
$1.90
29.0kg
22333
G A Cleeve
8.80
4
Meatloaf
6
$31.90
37.8kg
65544
S M Hindson
9.80
5
Replica Rebel
1
$11.40
32.0kg
34455
A L Hart
11.10
6
Opawa Lois Lane
2
$14.40
24.6kg
56666
R Wales
14.60
Scratched
Call The Tune
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
6qL2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Opawa Jackson)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Opawa Jackson)
Run home:
12.44
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Authority
4
$3.40
35.5kg
411
G A Cleeve
2
Homebush Rose
5
$7.10
26.0kg
122
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Homebush Cinder
2
$5.00
31.3kg
233
J T McInerney
4.50
4
Nouveau
8
$3.00
29.6kg
344
R D Blackburn
6.00
5
Goldstar Farryn
1
$10.00
28.4kg
765
R L Evans
6.70
6
Homebush Classy
3
$20.40
24.7kg
556
J T McInerney
7.20
7
King Kong Blonde
7
$34.40
28.6kg
887
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
8.50
8
Maxi Milly
6
$20.50
28.6kg
678
J T McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
3hL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Rose)
Run home:
11.53
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flashback Fred
8
$5.50
31.3kg
211
J M Lane
2
Goldstar Smiles
6
$9.90
28.7kg
122
R L Evans
2.00
3
Impressive Toad
2
$3.10
36.4kg
433
J T McInerney
5.00
4
Mellon Collie
1
$9.50
33.8kg
754
A H Lee
5.54
5
Diamond Crusade
3
$12.30
33.2kg
365
M M Grant
6.50
6
Homebush Jethro
7
$2.80
35.0kg
646
J T McInerney
7.00
7
Homebush Parker
4
$19.90
35.0kg
577
J T McInerney
15.00
Scratched
Alpha Sheldon
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
2L3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Joshua Matthew Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Goldstar Smiles)
Run home:
11.64
HOMEBUSH PARKER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Jaxon
2
$6.00
33.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Oliviero
4
$8.70
35.6kg
322
S M Hindson
0.10
3
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$5.90
32.8kg
233
J T McInerney
2.10
4
Goldstar Sharon
3
$7.00
29.8kg
444
R L Evans
2.20
5
Homebush Bluey
5
$7.80
36.9kg
755
J T McInerney
2.70
6
Diamond Knight
6
$5.10
34.9kg
876
M M Grant
3.40
7
Know Vibes
8
$4.20
28.3kg
667
G A Cleeve
5.10
8
Homebush Faith
7
$24.90
25.6kg
588
J T McInerney
6.80
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
hH2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Jaxon)
Run home:
11.73
KNOW VIBES (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing wide and losing ground over the concluding stages and reported to have mild wrist pain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
The HomeKill Guys Ltd stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
1
$2.20
27.4kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Graeme
7
$2.70
31.5kg
32222
R Wales
4.30
3
Opawa Maddie
8
$3.60
30.0kg
23333
J E Dunn
6.80
4
Diamond Leaha
4
$30.80
28.6kg
75554
M M Grant
11.10
5
Know Price
2
$26.80
27.9kg
44445
G A Cleeve
13.80
6
Mega Fun
6
$58.30
29.8kg
66666
S M Hindson
18.10
7
Got Faith
3
$75.30
30.3kg
57777
G A Cleeve
23.60
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
4qL2hL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Goldstar Remi)
Sectional 2:
17.96 (Goldstar Remi)
Run home:
12.39
GOT FAITH (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened becoming unbalanced on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Tails
1
$12.90
38.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Know Gloating
2
$2.90
32.5kg
322
G A Cleeve
0.70
3
Goldstar Quinn
7
$3.70
28.5kg
533
R L Evans
4.70
4
Captain Tim
5
$16.40
33.9kg
654
S M Hindson
5.40
5
Bahamarama
3
$3.20
24.8kg
445
J E Dunn
8.40
6
Homebush Flick
6
$57.40
24.7kg
776
J T McInerney
8.50
7
Lonely Guy
8
$11.90
37.8kg
887
J T McInerney
8.60
8
Homebush Yoshi
4
$33.10
33.3kg
168
J T McInerney
9.10
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
tL4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Homebush Yoshi)
Run home:
11.61
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 30 May PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Axelrod
3
$3.20
29.1kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Sparkle
6
$7.00
27.3kg
322
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Magical Martha
8
$14.40
30.4kg
753
M M Grant
4.30
4
Impressive Sonic
1
$1.80
37.5kg
434
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Know Beast
7
$14.70
35.1kg
875
G A Cleeve
6.00
6
Going Gorillas
4
$72.30
26.1kg
246
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
6.20
7
Homebush Esther
5
$68.70
29.0kg
587
J T McInerney
6.70
8
Homebush Macho
2
$46.20
32.6kg
668
J T McInerney
7.70
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
3qL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J.Dunn & M.Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Axelrod)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dusty
2
$9.80
31.0kg
431
R L Evans
2
Double Queenie
1
$18.60
33.9kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Gorilla's Smile
7
$15.20
27.4kg
323
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
1.00
4
Homebush Red
4
$25.70
34.0kg
254
J T McInerney
1.70
5
Know Retreat
8
$1.40
26.4kg
545
G A Cleeve
2.20
6
Big Time Yonkers
3
$6.00
30.5kg
666
J M Lane
2.30
7
Hurunui Ice
6
$30.50
30.1kg
887
J T McInerney
2.80
8
Homebush Cheeky
5
$66.20
29.8kg
778
J T McInerney
3.50
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Double Queenie)
Run home:
11.84