Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
01 Jun 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Bestow
5
$1.40
31.2kg
511
G Farrell
2
Persian Chief
3
$11.90
33.0kg
742
M & J Smith
3.30
3
Dark Smoke
6
$21.70
24.7kg
323
R & L Udy
5.50
4
Big Time Shred
7
$4.00
29.6kg
234
Lisa Cole
7.10
5
Earnestness
1
$30.90
26.0kg
855
L D Martin
7.40
6
Double Header
4
$53.60
30.1kg
666
R A McPhee
8.40
7
Boot Camp Tiara
8
$13.70
29.5kg
477
R & L Udy
10.40
8
Just Nia
2
$60.00
25.3kg
188
R & L Udy
12.50
Scratched
Chipper's Choice
Scratched
No Overtime
Winners Time:
18.87
|
Margins:
3qL2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Just Nia)
Run home:
14.16
JUST NIA (2)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with Co-trainer Mr R Udy after easing free of interference first turn. After considering the submissions tendered by Co-trainer Mr R Udy, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Rewards
1
$2.90
33.8kg
641
R A McPhee
2
Dapper Jabber
7
$2.90
31.0kg
462
J Udy & D Cottam
2.40
3
Rowdy Chaos
2
$11.50
29.1kg
753
A J Christiansen
3.60
4
Apache Blyde
5
$18.40
26.6kg
334
R & L Udy
3.80
5
Fawn Over You
3
$9.20
26.4kg
115
J Udy & D Cottam
4.00
6
Waiterimu Gem
4
$7.20
25.4kg
226
R & L Udy
4.60
7
Kapai Lisa
8
$15.70
29.8kg
877
R & L Udy
8.60
8
Just Juniper
6
$18.40
27.9kg
588
D R Laing
9.60
Scratched
Speedy Pete
Scratched
Big Time Key
Winners Time:
19.10
|
Margins:
2hL1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
R A McPhee
|
Trained by:
R A McPhee
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Fawn Over You)
Run home:
14.34
Full Results
Race 3
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C1/2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Violet
3
$13.10
27.2kg
221
J Udy & D Cottam
2
My Mate Speight
8
$2.60
31.3kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.20
3
Hurricane Bob
2
$9.10
28.5kg
533
M & J Smith
1.70
4
Nighthawk Storm
5
$13.80
34.3kg
454
M J McPhee
4.40
5
Coolibah Kid
4
$3.20
32.3kg
345
J Udy & D Cottam
4.60
6
Miami Tan
1
$11.10
26.7kg
866
Sean Codlin
5.90
7
Opawa Cameron
7
$11.40
35.1kg
777
W & T Steele
6.40
8
Opawa Barry
6
$15.20
28.6kg
688
R A McPhee
8.30
Scratched
Opawa Rhino
Scratched
No Overtime
Winners Time:
19.06
|
Margins:
N1hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.77 (My Mate Speight)
Run home:
14.29
Full Results
Race 4
Virkon*S Disinfectant PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
2
$2.00
25.5kg
311
G Farrell
2
Portland Craik
1
$2.70
33.0kg
832
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.00
3
Photonic Shadow
7
$19.80
28.6kg
123
R & L Udy
6.30
4
Buckland Rig
8
$12.60
32.9kg
754
R K Roper
9.60
5
Marsha Mouse
5
$19.00
25.4kg
245
R & L Udy
9.90
6
Rowdy All Day
6
$28.20
27.7kg
666
A J Christiansen
11.00
7
Jay Ashley
3
$26.70
27.3kg
577
W & T Steele
11.20
8
No Overtime
4
$11.80
26.0kg
488
E Potts
12.30
Scratched
Smash Zone
Scratched
Jack Sparrow
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
3L3qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
13.99
JAY ASHLEY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting awkwardly placed near the rail rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
SENZ Silver Collar 11/6 2023 Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Gideon
2
$3.00
29.8kg
11111
Sean Codlin
2
Opawa Isaac
1
$4.10
31.5kg
22322
G Farrell
1.00
3
Frank Castle
3
$16.20
32.7kg
33233
H V Mullane
6.00
4
Big Time Bumper
6
$3.50
28.4kg
44444
Lisa Cole
6.40
5
Suffice
7
$56.80
32.9kg
65555
D M Elder
9.90
6
Rosa Jewel
4
$16.90
26.3kg
56666
W & T Steele
11.80
7
Opawa Jess
8
$5.80
25.9kg
87777
G Farrell
12.90
8
Shine On Me
5
$37.80
30.3kg
78888
D R Laing
18.00
Scratched
About To Do
Scratched
Grace Foot
Winners Time:
30.97
|
Margins:
1L5LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Go Gideon)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Go Gideon)
Run home:
15.21
SHINE ON ME (9/5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after several checks rounding the first turn losing ground where it was reported to have pain in the left wrist and the left triceps with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C3/4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$9.10
26.0kg
221
Sean Codlin
2
Midnight Faith
5
$11.60
26.4kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.50
3
Highview Moose
8
$25.80
33.6kg
633
H V Mullane
1.90
4
Drifter Dodge
3
$13.70
33.4kg
344
H V Mullane
2.60
5
Sweet Potential
4
$1.40
30.9kg
465
Sean Codlin
4.90
6
Thrilling Eva
2
$6.30
27.4kg
756
Sean Codlin
6.10
7
Ginger Shaw
1
$24.80
26.0kg
577
R & L Udy
9.60
Scratched
Soap Box
Scratched
Kettle Pot
Scratched
Thrilling Clara
Winners Time:
18.70
|
Margins:
hL1hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Midnight Faith)
Run home:
14.06
GINGER SHAW (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Irish Coffee
2
$4.90
33.1kg
11111
E Potts
2
Big Time Roman
5
$3.70
30.6kg
33332
Lisa Cole
8.10
3
Wide Boy
4
$15.80
30.0kg
22223
E Potts
10.50
4
Big Time Lockey
1
$8.50
32.8kg
45544
Lisa Cole
19.50
Pulled Up
Mustang Charlie
8
$1.80
37.1kg
544P
Lisa Cole
106.00
Scratched
Big Time Terry
Winners Time:
30.94
|
Margins:
8L2hL9L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Irish Coffee)
Sectional 2:
15.74 (Irish Coffee)
Run home:
15.20
BIG TIME LOCKEY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered first turn becoming badly unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have left long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
MUSTANG CHARLIE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting badly hampered first turn and interference leaving the back straight then faltering where it was reported to have a right shoulder injury possibly a torn biceps tendon with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 8
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zoe Star
2
$11.80
28.2kg
111
P M Heterick
2
Portland Trey
7
$3.20
34.6kg
422
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.00
3
Minerva Mink
4
$4.90
25.7kg
333
N P Green
3.50
4
Just One Laugh
6
$3.60
36.5kg
644
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.90
5
Opawa Cody
8
$9.30
33.4kg
565
C D Steele
4.40
6
Big Time Sacha
3
$4.70
23.8kg
256
Lisa Cole
8.70
Scratched
Drifter Dodge
Scratched
Soap Box
Scratched
Cut And Dry
Scratched
Loyal Redeemer
Winners Time:
18.60
|
Margins:
2L1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Zoe Star)
Run home:
14.06
Full Results
Race 9
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Zola
1
$3.40
27.0kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Smile A While
4
$2.70
35.0kg
222
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.70
3
Lagoon Taupy
2
$25.70
29.8kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
4
Up Your Quota
8
$4.00
31.1kg
644
N P Green
2.20
5
Sweet Angelo
5
$4.60
29.8kg
155
Sean Codlin
7.40
6
Ammonite
7
$32.60
26.7kg
566
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.80
Winners Time:
18.61
|
Margins:
tLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Sweet Angelo)
Run home:
14.01
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping River
7
$4.70
35.1kg
64311
G Farrell
2
Opawa Andy
5
$2.70
34.2kg
32222
C D Steele
3.50
3
Alexis Rose
8
$13.20
23.2kg
21133
E Potts
6.00
4
Thrilling Watson
1
$6.00
30.8kg
13444
Sean Codlin
6.70
5
Triggered
6
$26.70
33.3kg
45555
W & T Steele
7.10
6
Opawa Arlo
3
$4.40
33.5kg
87766
G Farrell
8.60
7
Big Time Boston
4
$40.20
33.5kg
76677
R K Roper
10.40
8
Money Trail
2
$12.70
32.8kg
58888
A J Christiansen
16.20
Scratched
Jam Packed
Scratched
Opawa Clark
Winners Time:
30.77
|
Margins:
3hL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Thrilling Watson)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Alexis Rose)
Run home:
15.10
MONEY TRAIL (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have lacerations left hind tibia, cranial tibial muscle and skin requiring sutures with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing @ Manukau Again on Sunday PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cappiello
5
$10.50
26.2kg
211
R K Roper
2
Sweet Offer
4
$9.80
33.6kg
332
G Farrell
1.20
3
Big Time Central
7
$7.20
28.3kg
543
Lisa Cole
2.50
4
Big Time Faye
1
$12.00
28.3kg
124
N P Green
4.00
5
Sweet Parker
8
$1.60
29.1kg
665
Sean Codlin
4.70
6
Sassy Lassie
6
$13.30
23.8kg
776
M & J Smith
5.10
7
Go Amber
3
$12.20
23.4kg
457
W & T Steele
5.30
Scratched
Wendy Peffercorn
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
1qL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R K Roper
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Big Time Faye)
Run home:
14.14