Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
02 Jun 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ryder's Ambition
3
$10.10
33.4kg
311
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Brendon Baxter
5
$7.70
32.5kg
422
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Flashback Fred
8
$11.80
31.3kg
633
J M Lane
2.20
4
Goldstar Graelin
7
$19.80
29.3kg
854
R L Evans
3.70
5
Angry Pete
4
$19.40
34.5kg
145
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Bingo
6
$45.10
30.3kg
766
J T McInerney
7.20
7
Nighthawk Swift
2
$2.00
29.6kg
277
Matt Roberts
7.70
8
Homebush Leah
1
$3.60
30.8kg
588
J T McInerney
9.40
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
1hLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Angry Pete)
Run home:
11.50
HOMEBUSH LEAH (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
NIGHTHAWK SWIFT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Gemma
6
$20.60
31.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Caithness
8
$3.40
25.4kg
222
A L Hart
0.70
3
Orisha Bale
3
$2.80
28.5kg
543
Craig Roberts
2.20
4
Nighthawk Angel
2
$4.30
26.5kg
434
J Johnson
2.90
5
Goldstar Wade
7
$9.50
34.4kg
765
R L Evans
4.60
6
Time Taken
4
$38.80
29.5kg
356
J M Lane
6.30
7
Barbara's Angel
5
$10.10
34.3kg
677
J T McInerney
6.50
8
Homebush Tails
1
$28.20
39.2kg
888
J T McInerney
7.80
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
tL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Lonely Gemma)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hiccup Horrendus
2
$9.30
32.2kg
521
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Darwin
1
$10.60
27.0kg
752
R L Evans
2.00
3
Amuri Luck
4
$12.40
35.4kg
243
J T McInerney
2.10
4
Miss Madrid
3
$11.10
29.2kg
434
J T McInerney
2.20
5
Homebush Reta
7
$26.30
31.0kg
115
J T McInerney
3.20
6
Urey Bale
8
$2.10
27.8kg
676
Craig Roberts
3.90
7
Pooran's Kohli
5
$5.20
32.2kg
867
J Johnson
5.90
Fell
Helsinki
6
$7.80
31.6kg
38F
A G Bradshaw
43.20
Scratched
Know Smokey
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
2LhHhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.52
HELSINKI (6)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1
Full Results
Race 4
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dave's Deal
3
$1.70
32.5kg
111
J Johnson
2
Goldstar Ange
6
$9.30
30.5kg
622
R L Evans
3.70
3
Yoshi Moon
8
$12.70
29.3kg
233
A G Bradshaw
5.40
4
Brown Sugar
4
$5.60
31.0kg
764
G A Cleeve
6.70
5
Homebush Lauren
2
$16.60
28.0kg
345
J T McInerney
7.20
6
Alpha Gabby
5
$16.70
29.3kg
556
J T McInerney
8.50
7
Homebush Stella
1
$7.80
27.0kg
477
J T McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Scratched
Orla Bale
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
3tL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cleeve
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Dave's Deal)
Run home:
11.21
ORLA BALE(7) - was a late scratching after being found to have an abraded paw on its left hind foot.
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Birthday Kerry O'Connor Stakes
R/A 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
1
$2.20
31.8kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Silky Adobe
4
$13.60
36.9kg
56442
Matt Roberts
4.30
3
Idol First
2
$6.30
34.9kg
77633
Matt Roberts
4.40
4
Gothams King
7
$41.50
33.3kg
65224
S T Cleeve
5.40
5
Opawa Warrior
3
$3.70
31.3kg
43565
J & D Fahey
7.10
6
Todling Bale
6
$6.30
33.5kg
12356
Craig Roberts
8.80
7
Great Potential
8
$15.30
32.3kg
34777
S T Cleeve
13.30
Winners Time:
30.18
|
Margins:
4qLhH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Todling Bale)
Sectional 2:
18.06 (Let's Party)
Run home:
12.12
GREAT POTENTIAL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check leaving the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scheffler
6
$2.70
27.1kg
111
A L Hart
2
Hot Milo
1
$3.60
33.0kg
832
J Johnson
5.30
3
Homebush Cardi
4
$37.50
25.3kg
223
J T McInerney
5.80
4
Goldstar Tommy
8
$27.00
34.0kg
744
R L Evans
7.30
5
Homebush Makayla
2
$10.40
30.4kg
455
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Know Brakes
3
$3.50
28.6kg
366
G A Cleeve
9.00
7
Homebush Theo
5
$18.60
36.3kg
687
J T McInerney
11.70
8
Feeling Fancy
7
$20.70
23.3kg
578
D A Roberts
12.40
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
5qLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Scheffler)
Run home:
11.14
FEELING FANCY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
River Rouge
1
$1.30
33.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Oberon Bale
3
$9.20
33.4kg
32222
Craig Roberts
1.00
3
Goldstar Butters
7
$11.90
35.1kg
74443
R L Evans
3.70
4
Goldstar Randal
2
$15.70
32.0kg
63334
R L Evans
4.40
5
Opawa Nut
8
$9.20
27.8kg
55555
R Wales
4.60
6
Impressive Elf
4
$31.80
29.0kg
26666
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Gothams Queen
6
$22.20
27.7kg
47777
S T Cleeve
8.80
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
1L2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
18.11 (River Rouge)
Run home:
12.45
Full Results
Race 8
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wandering Star
6
$5.90
27.3kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Retread Pete
4
$3.50
30.3kg
432
A L Hart
1.70
3
Homebush Nash
5
$7.20
33.8kg
223
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Koby Curber
8
$4.60
31.3kg
344
A G Bradshaw
4.00
5
So It Begins
3
$3.70
30.8kg
755
A H Lee
5.30
6
Goldstar Noodle
2
$31.70
31.3kg
866
D R Kingston
7.00
7
Homebush Rio
1
$20.50
37.4kg
577
J T McInerney
9.20
8
Homebush Vinny
7
$32.10
32.8kg
688
J T McInerney
12.00
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
1tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Synnott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Wandering Star)
Run home:
11.23
HOMEBUSH VINNY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 9
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Chrissy
6
$2.70
26.0kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Spencer
3
$12.40
31.3kg
42222
R L Evans
3.30
3
Humbling
1
$5.10
28.4kg
33333
J & D Fahey
4.60
4
Goldstar Davey
7
$14.90
33.4kg
77544
R L Evans
5.90
5
Zipping Tracker
2
$5.20
33.4kg
65665
Craig Roberts
9.60
6
Goldstar Yogi
4
$24.50
35.0kg
56776
R L Evans
10.30
7
Opawa Peggy
8
$3.90
28.0kg
24457
B C Dann
10.50
Winners Time:
30.14
|
Margins:
3qL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
18.06 (Opawa Chrissy)
Run home:
12.08
Full Results
Race 10
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tammy The Tomboy
4
$7.20
30.5kg
341
A H Lee
2
Jocelyn
6
$5.40
25.9kg
222
J Johnson
0.50
3
Hurricane Demi
3
$2.10
26.5kg
533
A G Bradshaw
1.20
4
Homebush Glitch
1
$5.80
36.0kg
114
J T McInerney
2.50
5
Amuri Patti
7
$11.90
27.2kg
765
J T McInerney
2.70
6
Rockdale Flora
8
$15.70
25.4kg
876
A L Hart
2.90
7
Pinky
5
$22.80
28.7kg
657
J T McInerney
3.60
8
Homebush Shady
2
$23.50
35.6kg
488
J T McInerney
7.10
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.62
|
Margins:
hLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
11.72
JOCELYN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections where it was reported to have a laceration to its left fore paw requiring sutures with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 6 June Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
3
$11.30
33.9kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Benji
4
$10.90
28.9kg
222
R L Evans
2.30
3
Uri Bale
5
$4.60
34.4kg
443
Craig Roberts
3.30
4
Barber Cubed
1
$2.30
31.2kg
334
J Johnson
3.80
5
Six Pack Nugget
8
$8.20
30.3kg
665
A G Bradshaw
5.50
6
Bucket Hat Blake
6
$37.80
36.2kg
756
J T McInerney
6.00
7
Sozin's Royal
2
$26.50
36.7kg
577
J T McInerney
7.30
8
Palesa Bale
7
$5.30
25.3kg
888
J M Lane
7.80
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Scratched
Goldstar Hoot
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Goldstar Whitsy)
Run home:
11.30
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dispute Or Not
2
$1.90
32.0kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Sozin's Princess
1
$16.10
29.1kg
222
J T McInerney
4.70
3
Mitcham Dodger
8
$18.90
32.5kg
333
J T McInerney
5.40
4
Goldstar Yankee
3
$22.20
32.6kg
654
R L Evans
6.10
5
Chanelle
7
$9.90
26.1kg
545
D R Kingston
6.60
6
Ava Effort
5
$3.70
27.9kg
766
A G Bradshaw
7.10
7
Homebush Opal
4
$14.80
31.0kg
477
J T McInerney
7.80
8
Goldstar Hope
6
$14.30
30.0kg
888
R L Evans
10.10
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Scratched
Goldstar Hoot
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
4tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Dispute Or Not)
Run home:
11.20