Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
04 Jun 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Craik
2
$2.00
32.9kg
211
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Thrilling Tommy
3
$4.20
29.8kg
422
J Pruden & S Whittaker
4.20
3
Jean Genie
7
$16.50
24.9kg
333
R K Roper
9.50
4
Hot Little Zeus
1
$8.10
33.4kg
744
Sam Lozell
11.80
5
Persian Chief
5
$5.00
32.6kg
565
M & J Smith
11.90
6
Allegro Kane
8
$52.00
35.5kg
656
R & N O'Regan
13.50
7
Big Time Gucci
6
$35.10
29.4kg
887
R & N O'Regan
16.70
8
Big Time Charm
4
$32.70
26.8kg
178
R & N O'Regan
16.90
Scratched
Allegro Bryan
Scratched
Big Time Lotus
Winners Time:
18.47
|
Margins:
4qL5qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Big Time Charm)
Run home:
13.79
BIG TIME CHARM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail entering the first turn and again when tightened rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C2/3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Clifford
8
$4.90
33.1kg
521
W & T Steele
2
Portland Trey
7
$3.00
34.8kg
742
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.50
3
Allegro Secret
3
$31.30
25.7kg
113
E Potts
2.70
4
Waerenga Nova
4
$20.70
26.7kg
234
J Udy & D Cottam
3.60
5
Ruidosa
6
$16.00
26.3kg
655
A J Christiansen
4.70
6
Just As Much
1
$9.80
29.3kg
366
Sam Lozell
5.50
7
Portland Lisa
5
$3.70
27.3kg
887
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.40
8
Zipping Spook
2
$6.70
31.8kg
478
G Farrell
8.80
Scratched
Blue Bomber
Scratched
Pina Colada
Winners Time:
18.73
|
Margins:
2hLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Allegro Secret)
Run home:
14.15
PORTLAND LISA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after going down on its nose leaving the boxes becoming unbalanced losing all chance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barns
2
$2.10
32.9kg
111
Sam Lozell
2
Where's Neville
4
$9.00
33.2kg
832
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.10
3
Opawa Snowdrop
7
$11.30
26.0kg
223
Sean Codlin
0.50
4
Opawa Maggie
8
$8.10
23.7kg
444
G Farrell
3.80
5
Allegro Rory
1
$20.10
32.6kg
555
R K Roper
5.90
6
Mirko
5
$16.20
32.7kg
666
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.40
7
Opawa Putin
3
$28.10
31.9kg
787
Sam Lozell
8.90
8
Emily's Perfect
6
$4.00
25.9kg
378
E Potts
9.00
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
HhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing & S Lozell
|
Trained by:
Sam Lozell
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Opawa Barns)
Run home:
14.03
Full Results
Race 4
Hifi Allegro Sprint Heat 1
C5q 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smile A While
5
$2.50
35.1kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Big Time Noise
4
$2.40
28.8kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.10
3
Boston Boom
6
$11.30
33.6kg
233
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
4
Rocked It
8
$21.00
31.1kg
544
W & T Steele
2.30
5
Verdun Bale
1
$10.60
31.2kg
455
D A Roberts
5.00
6
It's Better
3
$7.90
30.4kg
766
E Potts
7.40
7
Midnight Faith
7
$31.90
26.6kg
677
J Udy & D Cottam
9.10
Scratched
Maccy's Girl
Scratched
Emily's Perfect
Winners Time:
18.71
|
Margins:
n1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Smile A While)
Run home:
14.01
MACCY'S GIRL (2) was a late scratching at kenneling when found to be in season.
VERDUN BALE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail rounding the bend where it was reported to have a 1.2 cm laceration on the left stifle with no incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Hifi Allegro Sprint Heat 2
C5q 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Sonic
1
$2.70
35.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
El Padrino
6
$37.00
31.2kg
332
N P Green
2.80
3
Allegro Smudge
2
$11.10
25.2kg
223
Lisa Cole
3.10
4
Levi Bale
3
$2.60
33.4kg
644
Craig Roberts
4.40
5
Zipping Dixie
5
$4.50
29.7kg
455
G Farrell
5.20
6
Lethal Angel
4
$36.90
25.9kg
566
J Udy & D Cottam
10.70
7
Mad Paddy
8
$25.50
29.8kg
877
J Udy & D Cottam
12.60
8
Tiggerlong Panda
7
$23.80
30.3kg
788
D A Roberts
13.90
Scratched
Emily's Perfect
Winners Time:
18.39
|
Margins:
2tLqL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Big Time Sonic)
Run home:
13.79
TIGGERLONG PANDA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn losing ground where it was reported to have right long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Hifi Allegro Sprint Heat 3
C5q 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Georgia's Girl
6
$3.10
30.9kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Mint As
8
$4.20
28.4kg
522
J Udy & D Cottam
7.10
3
Aston Lamont
1
$2.50
32.4kg
633
Lisa Cole
7.10
4
Wild Kiwi
7
$30.10
32.9kg
244
J Udy & D Cottam
10.40
5
Lagoon Taupy
5
$59.70
29.3kg
455
J Udy & D Cottam
11.50
6
Big Time Raider
2
$15.80
33.2kg
766
Lisa Cole
16.70
7
Up Your Quota
3
$19.90
31.0kg
877
N P Green
18.70
8
Empty Garden
4
$14.80
31.1kg
388
D A Roberts
20.00
Scratched
Emily's Perfect
Winners Time:
18.18
|
Margins:
5L2L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Craik Syndicate, Rex Potter & John Roberts Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.52 (Georgia's Girl)
Run home:
13.66
UP YOUR QUOTA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced leaving the boxes losing all chance and cleared of injury.
EMPTY GARDEN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
SENZ Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heat 1
C2dq 779 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Keeper
2
$1.20
32.7kg
5444221
G A Cleeve
2
Opawa Gina
5
$6.70
29.0kg
2111112
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Raja Bale
4
$13.60
32.5kg
7688743
Craig Roberts
4.70
4
Know Valour
1
$42.90
35.5kg
8866534
G A Cleeve
6.30
5
Willene Bale
6
$67.70
25.9kg
4577865
Craig Roberts
6.40
6
Trenzalore
3
$37.20
33.0kg
6755676
R K Roper
7.90
7
Grande Vue Ace
7
$23.30
27.0kg
1333457
D A Roberts
12.00
8
Thrilling Hallie
8
$11.80
26.8kg
3222388
K M Walsh
18.60
Scratched
Nighthawk Style
Scratched
Opawa Louise
Winners Time:
47.09
|
Margins:
1L3tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
18.75 (Opawa Gina)
Sectional 2:
30.70 (Opawa Gina)
Run home:
16.39
THRILLING HALLIE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference final bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
SENZ Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heat 2
C2dq 779 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
2
$2.20
30.7kg
3444441
R L Evans
2
Big Time Epic
6
$7.00
27.2kg
4111112
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Nighthawk Style
5
$24.10
27.0kg
8766753
Matt Roberts
4.70
4
Sweet Buddy
3
$8.50
32.6kg
6555324
Sam Lozell
6.30
5
Rohan Bale
8
$15.40
33.0kg
5222235
Craig Roberts
6.50
6
Know Effort
7
$37.60
33.1kg
7677676
G A Cleeve
8.00
7
Thrilling Rogue
1
$4.80
32.9kg
2333567
K M Walsh
12.10
8
Thrilling Brodie
4
$7.20
33.7kg
1888888
K M Walsh
18.70
Scratched
Know Account
Scratched
Opawa Louise
Winners Time:
47.08
|
Margins:
1L3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
18.60 (Big Time Epic)
Sectional 2:
30.49 (Big Time Epic)
Run home:
16.59
THRILLING ROGUE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail first turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR CARLITO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail first turn which was not carried out. Connections advised they would inform stewards of any abnormalities in coming days.
THRILLING BRODIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting out off heels first turn getting contacted from behind becoming unbalanced and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Waterloo Cup Heat 3
C5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Blazer
3
$4.80
29.1kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Blazin' Master
4
$5.00
33.6kg
52222
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Space Boy
8
$2.00
34.0kg
83333
Lisa Cole
0.90
4
Quintessa Bale
6
$40.00
23.5kg
44444
Craig Roberts
3.30
5
Sweet Potential
1
$6.70
30.7kg
35555
Sean Codlin
5.50
6
Ramblin' Andre
7
$34.60
32.1kg
76666
W & T Steele
9.80
7
Thrilling Ledger
5
$40.30
31.8kg
67777
G Farrell
16.50
Fell
Opawa Albert
2
$18.60
32.9kg
2f
G Farrell
Scratched
Irish Coffee
Scratched
Thrilling Nash
Winners Time:
30.79
|
Margins:
qLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Big Time Blazer)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Big Time Blazer)
Run home:
15.16
OPAWA ALBERT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked and falling first turn where it was reported to have split webbing right hind with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Inside Fifty
1
$4.10
33.2kg
11111
R K Roper
2
Opawa Rat
6
$6.60
29.7kg
66332
C D Steele
0.20
3
Dublin Express
2
$11.70
35.3kg
42223
J Udy & D Cottam
2.90
4
Go Gideon
7
$3.10
29.7kg
74544
Sean Codlin
3.00
5
Grace Foot
4
$32.20
27.8kg
28655
J P Foot
7.80
6
Big Time Thad
8
$5.40
32.0kg
87866
Lisa Cole
8.70
7
Suffice
3
$43.70
32.7kg
53477
D M Elder
9.10
8
Go Finesse
5
$6.60
24.7kg
35788
W & T Steele
11.50
Scratched
Big Time Foxy
Scratched
Sweet Amber Joy
Winners Time:
31.18
|
Margins:
N2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Clark
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Inside Fifty)
Sectional 2:
15.91 (Inside Fifty)
Run home:
15.27
Full Results
Race 11
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sandy
8
$2.60
25.0kg
11111
W & T Steele
2
Sweet Banjo
7
$5.00
32.1kg
42222
W & T Steele
2.00
3
Alexis Rose
2
$6.30
23.1kg
34333
E Potts
8.90
4
Thrilling Watson
1
$5.10
30.1kg
65444
Sean Codlin
9.00
5
Hunter Jill
3
$7.20
24.9kg
23555
R K Roper
9.60
6
Opawa Elegant
4
$15.80
26.3kg
56666
Sean Codlin
12.80
7
Opawa Clark
6
$17.80
32.4kg
77777
W & T Steele
18.10
Winners Time:
30.64
|
Margins:
2L7LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Opawa Sandy)
Sectional 2:
15.81 (Opawa Sandy)
Run home:
14.83
OPAWA CLARK (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing contact with the field in the back straight where it was reported to have left tensor fascia pain with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Al's Loaded
1
$4.80
28.5kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Coolibah Kid
2
$11.20
32.3kg
622
J Udy & D Cottam
2.60
3
Portland Timmy
5
$2.70
34.9kg
733
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.50
4
Lachlan's Girl
7
$7.40
29.6kg
444
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.30
5
Thrilling Sniper
6
$10.00
32.2kg
375
A J Christiansen
11.00
6
Sassy Lassie
4
$14.50
23.7kg
586
M & J Smith
12.40
7
Big Time Sticker
8
$7.00
25.7kg
867
R & N O'Regan
12.50
8
Pina Colada
3
$12.90
29.8kg
258
J Udy & D Cottam
13.10
Scratched
Blue Bomber
Scratched
Big Time Stripe
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
2hL4L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lana Pearce
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Al's Loaded)
Run home:
14.14
AL'S LOADED (1)
- muzzle became dislodged rounding the first turn.