Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Jun 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Roanne
6
$13.00
24.8kg
111
R D Blackburn
2
Dark Wolf
8
$8.90
29.6kg
222
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.50
3
Homebush Cinder
2
$4.20
31.1kg
333
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Impressive Sonic
4
$13.50
37.4kg
544
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Mellon Collie
3
$14.70
34.0kg
855
A H Lee
3.50
6
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$7.00
32.2kg
776
J T McInerney
4.80
7
Gorilla's Smile
7
$4.50
29.7kg
467
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
6.10
8
Alpha Riley
5
$3.90
27.8kg
688
J T McInerney
6.80
Winners Time:
18.10
|
Margins:
1hLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
R D Blackburn
Sectional 1:
6.20 (Roanne)
Run home:
11.90
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Charm
6
$2.30
25.8kg
21111
D A Roberts
2
Goldstar Tildy
2
$40.80
27.1kg
12222
R L Evans
0.10
3
Opawa Wine
1
$57.70
21.5kg
53333
R Wales
0.60
4
Old Pal
4
$38.90
30.3kg
64444
A L Hart
3.30
5
Bill Buster
3
$9.80
37.1kg
86555
M K Dempsey
4.80
6
Opawa River
7
$2.30
26.5kg
75666
R Wales
5.80
7
Go Ruby
5
$7.50
30.7kg
48777
B C Dann
9.10
8
Opawa Hit
8
$39.10
31.0kg
37888
R Wales
9.80
Scratched
And Forever
Scratched
Opawa Teacher
Winners Time:
31.45
|
Margins:
hHhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jamie & Phil May
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Goldstar Tildy)
Sectional 2:
18.52 (Epic Charm)
Run home:
12.93
OPAWA HIT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 1
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Helmet
8
$16.90
23.1kg
111
R Wales
2
Alpha Rascal
3
$8.70
24.7kg
222
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Visage
1
$28.80
25.0kg
433
B C Dann
6.00
4
Miss Matilda
4
$5.20
31.1kg
654
S M Hindson
6.30
5
Love Like Ours
5
$4.00
27.8kg
545
A H Lee
6.40
6
Hilton Reactor
6
$3.90
30.7kg
766
C N Anderson
9.40
7
Goldstar Velvet
2
$4.70
29.1kg
377
R L Evans
9.60
8
Alpha Rita
7
26.4kg
888
J T McInerney
20.10
Scratched
Polo Princess
$13.60
Scratched
Esmeralda Jewel
Winners Time:
17.96
|
Margins:
2hL3hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.21 (Opawa Helmet)
Run home:
11.75
GOLDSTAR VELVET (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked being forced wide on the bend and cleared of injury.
ALPHA RITA (9/7)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with handler B McInerney after this runner dropped out to a long last in the middle stages. After considering submissions tendered by Mr McInerney, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 2
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blackware Iris
4
$2.20
25.0kg
221
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Mitch
1
$5.20
27.3kg
112
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Is That Toby
6
$14.20
32.2kg
333
L H Anderton
2.10
4
Goldstar Penn
7
$14.80
33.3kg
754
R L Evans
6.60
5
Alpha Rowdy
2
$4.90
26.1kg
545
J T McInerney
6.90
6
Mollyana Jewel
3
$7.20
26.0kg
466
Craig Roberts
8.90
7
Wherever We Go
8
$2.00
27.0kg
887
A H Lee
9.10
8
Grass Trimmer
5
32.2kg
678
R D Blackburn
11.10
Scratched
Special Rua
$31.30
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Winners Time:
18.00
|
Margins:
hH2L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.23 (Homebush Mitch)
Run home:
11.77
MOLLYANA JEWEL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Parker
2
$16.10
34.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Rio
6
$5.70
27.1kg
122
R L Evans
1.70
3
Homebush Crystal
3
$2.00
28.2kg
543
J T McInerney
3.40
4
Opawa Lilly
7
$19.00
29.2kg
664
J S Rush
3.60
5
Nouveau
8
$4.20
30.2kg
335
R D Blackburn
3.70
6
Nick Baxter
5
$17.70
30.3kg
776
J T McInerney
5.20
7
Double Queenie
1
33.4kg
457
J T McInerney
5.30
8
Know Devotion
4
$8.00
33.2kg
888
G A Cleeve
5.60
Winners Time:
17.87
|
Margins:
1tL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Goldstar Rio)
Run home:
11.78
DOUBLE QUEENIE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a fractured right hock with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The dog was transported to the RTR centre with x-rays to be taken tomorrow with Stewards following up the results. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming. .
Full Results
Race 6
Cawbourne Brick at Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Jaxon
4
$6.50
33.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Odette
7
26.9kg
322
R L Evans
1.00
3
Homebush Abby
1
29.7kg
233
J T McInerney
3.30
4
Peace Maker
6
26.4kg
644
B C Dann
3.80
5
Know Beast
8
35.3kg
565
G A Cleeve
4.10
6
Oliviero
3
35.7kg
776
S M Hindson
5.10
7
Wrinkly Wayne
2
34.1kg
457
J T McInerney
6.60
8
Homebush Sabre
5
36.5kg
888
J T McInerney
6.70
Winners Time:
17.98
|
Margins:
1L2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Homebush Jaxon)
Run home:
11.88
Full Results
Race 7
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Cookie
2
$2.10
32.6kg
321
B C Dann
2
Chloe Who
7
26.3kg
112
A L Hart
0.70
3
Sozin's Queen
4
30.7kg
233
J T McInerney
3.40
4
Homebush Rose
3
26.4kg
444
J T McInerney
4.70
5
Homebush Carson
8
37.8kg
785
J T McInerney
5.00
6
Goldstar Farryn
1
28.2kg
876
R L Evans
5.70
7
Hurunui Mouse
6
27.5kg
667
J T McInerney
6.20
8
Know Retreat
5
26.4kg
558
G A Cleeve
6.40
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
tL2tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Chloe Who)
Run home:
11.67
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Chris Earl PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Jethro
8
$3.90
34.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Know Authority
5
35.3kg
432
G A Cleeve
2.00
3
Sugar Rose
1
29.5kg
343
M K Dempsey
2.20
4
Beau View Winnie
7
27.8kg
224
J M Lane
2.40
5
Opawa Nicky
2
22.6kg
555
R Wales
5.90
6
Homebush Roman
4
33.7kg
666
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Goldstar Dusty
3
30.6kg
777
R L Evans
11.60
Scratched
Giant Lurch
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
2LHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Jethro)
Run home:
11.65
GIANT LURCH (J McInerney) was a late scratching with a torn dew claw.
Full Results
Race 9
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Libelle
8
$2.40
30.3kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Alpha Whitey
6
27.5kg
122
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Homebush Red
4
34.0kg
333
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Double Bill
2
39.0kg
744
M K Dempsey
5.50
5
Know Gloating
1
32.5kg
655
G A Cleeve
6.00
6
Homebush Pickle
7
34.0kg
466
J T McInerney
10.50
7
Goldstar Tartan
3
26.7kg
577
R L Evans
11.50
Scratched
Poinsettia
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
3qLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Won Direction Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
11.60
Full Results
Race 10
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Poise
3
$2.80
28.4kg
41111
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Parker
2
32.0kg
33222
R L Evans
2.00
3
Mega Fun
4
30.2kg
72333
S M Hindson
6.00
4
Idol Tayla
1
27.6kg
24444
Matt Roberts
7.30
5
Opawa Berry
5
28.4kg
55555
R Wales
8.00
6
Silvano Jewel
6
30.8kg
66666
Craig Roberts
10.70
7
Know Grizzles
7
31.8kg
17777
G A Cleeve
63.20
Scratched
Know Price
Scratched
Replica Rebel
31.9kg
Scratched
Goldstar Alanna
Winners Time:
31.59
|
Margins:
2L4L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Know Grizzles)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (Know Poise)
Run home:
12.72
REPLICA REBEL (A Hart) was a late scratching when found to have an excessively bleeding tail.
KNOW GRIZZLES (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when badly dragged down on the first turn and reported to have a fractured right hock with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The dog was transported to the RTR centre with x-rays to be taken tomorrow with Stewards following up the results. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 11
Real Pet Food Rolleston PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Sparkle
5
$3.90
27.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sozin's Prince
2
33.4kg
332
J T McInerney
2.70
3
Goldstar Smiles
7
28.3kg
223
R L Evans
2.90
4
Wonderful Chaos
1
28.1kg
744
S T Cleeve
3.40
5
Sapporo Bale
3
35.1kg
855
Craig Roberts
5.90
6
Katy Did It
4
27.2kg
466
S M Hindson
6.00
7
Know Vibes
8
27.9kg
587
G A Cleeve
8.30
8
Homebush Leana
6
29.1kg
678
J T McInerney
8.60
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
2tLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
11.75
Full Results
Race 12
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
6
$2.30
26.8kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Special Ella
3
26.8kg
62222
J Johnson
4.30
3
Meatloaf
1
37.4kg
85443
S M Hindson
4.80
4
Toby McGill
2
36.1kg
23334
S M Hindson
5.30
5
Go Eve
4
27.2kg
47755
R Wales
7.80
6
Know Dispute
5
34.0kg
76676
G A Cleeve
11.10
7
Idol Hit
8
26.9kg
34567
Matt Roberts
12.60
Pulled Up
Opawa Graeme
7
31.1kg
5888P
R Wales
Scratched
Know Price
Scratched
Got Faith
Winners Time:
30.58
|
Margins:
4qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Goldstar Remi)
Sectional 2:
17.96 (Goldstar Remi)
Run home:
12.62
OPAWA GRAEME (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out failing to finish when faltering into the first turn and reported to have a torn pin muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 13
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shut Out
5
$4.00
30.5kg
221
Matt Roberts
2
Homebush Chilli
3
30.3kg
112
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Know Keratic
8
30.2kg
843
G A Cleeve
3.00
4
Better Luck
1
26.7kg
534
D R Kingston
4.70
5
Goldstar Sharon
2
29.2kg
475
R L Evans
6.20
6
Homebush Noah
7
36.2kg
756
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Impressive Crush
4
30.2kg
687
J T McInerney
8.90
8
Mighty Sox
6
35.8kg
368
L H Anderton
11.20
Winners Time:
17.91
|
Margins:
N2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Irish Trash Cans
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Chilli)
Run home:
11.82
MIGHTY SOX (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and again on the final bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Thursday 8 June PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bluey
6
$14.20
36.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Amuri Early
7
34.8kg
322
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Goldstar Quinn
8
28.5kg
133
R L Evans
2.50
4
Sweet Morgan
1
27.6kg
754
S T Cleeve
7.00
5
Homebush Eggman
2
33.7kg
645
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Tiger One
3
32.9kg
566
M K Dempsey
9.80
7
Homebush Allison
5
25.2kg
477
J T McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Angie's Kiwi Boy
29.9kg
Winners Time:
17.88
|
Margins:
1L1hL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Goldstar Quinn)
Run home:
11.75
ANGIE'S KIWI BOY (A Roberts) was a late scratching when weighing in outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Toad
3
$2.00
35.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Ginny
6
29.7kg
322
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Tiger Bill
4
32.2kg
443
M K Dempsey
5.30
4
My Idol
8
27.3kg
534
Matt Roberts
6.00
5
Know Nugget
5
26.6kg
655
G A Cleeve
8.30
6
Captain Tim
7
33.9kg
776
S M Hindson
10.00
7
Homebush Classy
2
24.6kg
267
J T McInerney
11.00
Scratched
Alpha Jeff
35.3kg
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
2L3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Impressive Toad)
Run home:
11.56
ALPHA JEFF (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling with a infected wound to a wrist.