Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
18 Jun 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Pi
1
$5.70
27.6kg
631
R P Breen
2
Mayfield Sook
8
$5.50
29.7kg
112
R P Breen
0.50
3
Mitcham Felix
2
$3.10
34.2kg
323
J T McInerney
1.50
4
Princely Crown
7
$12.90
29.5kg
544
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Alpha Ranger
6
$18.80
31.5kg
455
J T McInerney
4.80
6
Mayfield Boy
3
$15.10
30.7kg
266
R P Breen
5.60
7
Claws In Bree
4
$5.40
25.3kg
777
Matt Roberts
8.90
8
Alpha Rascal
5
$7.90
24.2kg
888
J T McInerney
11.40
Scratched
Alpha Rowdy
Scratched
Homebush Apollo
Winners Time:
23.15
|
Margins:
hL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Mayfield Sook)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Mayfield Sook)
Run home:
23.15
CLAWS IN BREE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkward in its gallop entering the bend, shifting up the track and losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Zip
2
$4.30
27.9kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Scott
8
$3.80
29.6kg
422
J T McInerney
3.80
3
Homebush Cookie
3
$5.60
27.2kg
133
J T McInerney
5.60
4
Mitcham Violet
6
$7.20
27.1kg
754
J T McInerney
7.10
5
Homebush Bubbles
5
$4.10
26.3kg
345
J T McInerney
7.90
6
Miss Maudie
4
$16.70
25.4kg
666
J T McInerney
9.90
7
Homebush Sassy
1
$12.60
29.8kg
577
J T McInerney
10.20
Scratched
Alpha Dave
Scratched
Homebush Apollo
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
3tL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Cookie)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Homebush Zip)
Run home:
0.00
Full Results
Race 3
Otago Greyhound Racing Club
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Void
Sir Clive
3
$38.00
30.7kg
R P Breen
Void
Wandering Star
7
$8.10
27.1kg
D A Roberts
Void
Valencia
8
$2.60
24.9kg
A L Hart
Void
Harry Baxter
6
$12.00
34.5kg
J T McInerney
Void
Homebush Harper
5
$22.80
29.2kg
J T McInerney
Void
Homebush Rocket
1
$3.60
35.4kg
J T McInerney
Void
Hurricane Demi
2
$3.90
26.7kg
A G Bradshaw
Scratched
Yoshi Moon
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Thaw
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
This race was declared a no-race due to a lure malfunction which caused it to lose power shortly after the start. All greyhounds underwent a precautionary Veterinary examination upon return to the Kennels with those requiring stand downs recorded below.
HOMEBUSH ROCKET (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting in front of the lure, which had lost power resulting in it being forced into the running rail with force before being caught under the lure carriage momentarily with a 5 day precautionary incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Oreti Beach Run Final
C1f 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Leaha
6
$8.40
28.6kg
421
M M Grant
2
Magical Martha
2
$18.10
29.2kg
332
M M Grant
2.00
3
Impressive Amy
4
$17.80
30.1kg
113
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Homebush Sam
3
$2.70
31.1kg
244
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Mr Muggins
7
$19.70
34.6kg
555
J T McInerney
7.80
6
Hiccup Horrendus
1
$2.20
32.6kg
666
A G Bradshaw
8.80
7
Homebush Sabre
5
$55.30
37.2kg
777
J T McInerney
22.10
Fell
Waianakarua Girl
8
$14.90
24.9kg
F
C Healey
Scratched
Wrinkly Wayne
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Winners Time:
26.62
|
Margins:
2L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
8.60 (Impressive Amy)
Sectional 2:
19.69 (Impressive Amy)
Run home:
6.93
HICCUP HORRENDUS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down approaching the bend where it was reported to have a torn nail on its left hind foot with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
HOMEBUSH SABRE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making heavy contact with the running rail approaching the bend where it was reported to have a laceration to its left cranial thigh which required stapling under local anesthetic with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
WAIANAKARUA GIRL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making heavy contact with the running rail approaching the bend falling to the track as a consequence and failing to finish the event where it was reported to have sustained a laceration to the left side of its neck which required sutures along with a laceration to its left cheek. The greyhound was also presenting cloudy in both eyes consistent with uveitis with a 21 day incapacitation issued. The greyhound is also required to have tendered a Veterinary clearance including a vision check and complete a satisfactory trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 5
Added Energy Dash
C5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
7
$3.00
25.7kg
321
A L Hart
2
Buster's Brother
6
$7.90
32.1kg
432
B I Conner
1.30
3
Shane Baxter
3
$5.80
33.7kg
113
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Razor Rufus
1
$10.70
32.1kg
244
A G Bradshaw
2.00
5
Empty Garden
5
$14.60
30.8kg
865
D A Roberts
7.80
6
Cheeky Lu
8
$6.00
27.4kg
576
A L Hart
8.80
7
Money Bags
4
$8.60
34.4kg
657
J T McInerney
9.30
8
Donald's Choice
2
$8.90
29.7kg
788
A L Hart
10.10
Scratched
Aramoana
Scratched
Tiggerlong Panda
Winners Time:
22.36
|
Margins:
1qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Shane Baxter)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Shane Baxter)
Run home:
6.65
Full Results
Race 6
Gore Town & Country Club Dash
C4 390 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Young Romeo
2
$2.80
29.4kg
111
R P Breen
2
Amuri Rock
3
$15.20
35.7kg
322
J T McInerney
2.30
3
Mr Festus
4
$3.90
31.1kg
433
B I Conner
4.10
4
Six Pack Nugget
6
$16.30
31.1kg
654
A G Bradshaw
5.10
5
Dispute Or Not
7
$4.30
31.9kg
745
D A Roberts
9.40
6
Homebush Honey
5
$6.70
31.0kg
266
J T McInerney
10.90
7
Homebush Dove
8
$25.20
27.1kg
887
J T McInerney
11.00
8
Homebush Valden
1
$33.60
34.8kg
578
J T McInerney
15.30
Scratched
Peggy Lu
Scratched
Hurunui Molly
Winners Time:
22.62
|
Margins:
2qL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Young Romeo)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Young Romeo)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 7
Greyhoundaspets.org.nz
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scheffler
5
$2.90
26.9kg
111
A L Hart
2
Lonely Gemma
1
$14.40
31.4kg
222
J T McInerney
2.80
3
Caesar Lies
4
$8.00
33.0kg
453
A G Bradshaw
5.60
4
Rose Thorn
3
$3.00
24.5kg
334
R P Breen
5.80
5
Mayfield Manu
8
$6.90
30.0kg
665
R P Breen
7.30
6
Amuri Ruru
7
$7.70
31.4kg
776
J T McInerney
9.80
7
Homebush Villa
6
$20.40
29.6kg
547
J T McInerney
10.10
Scratched
Idyll Bliss
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Thaw
Winners Time:
22.42
|
Margins:
2tL2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
4.98 (Scheffler)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Scheffler)
Run home:
6.71
IDYLL BLISS (2) - was a late scratching after an accident on route to track.
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior At Stud PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Ted
1
$2.70
30.3kg
211
R P Breen
2
Impressive Toad
3
$3.80
35.6kg
342
J T McInerney
0.80
3
Brendon Baxter
7
$14.60
32.0kg
123
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Hurunui Rose
6
$6.60
30.2kg
654
J T McInerney
2.00
5
Homebush Cardi
4
$13.30
25.0kg
765
J T McInerney
2.20
6
Idol Hit
8
$11.30
26.4kg
576
Matt Roberts
2.30
7
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$5.80
36.2kg
437
J T McInerney
2.60
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Winners Time:
23.01
|
Margins:
tLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.12 (Brendon Baxter)
Sectional 2:
16.09 (Mayfield Ted)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Frank
2
$2.00
35.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Hugo
6
$11.70
30.3kg
532
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Southern Hope
3
$8.10
29.0kg
423
R S Hamilton
3.10
4
Amuri Luck
5
$5.20
35.6kg
244
J T McInerney
3.30
5
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$6.80
34.1kg
655
T P Duley
4.10
6
Homebush Nash
8
$7.20
34.3kg
366
J T McInerney
11.10
Scratched
Tidal Tapestry
Scratched
Homebush Rio
Winners Time:
22.58
|
Margins:
3LhHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Frank)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Frank)
Run home:
6.66
TIDAL TAPESTRY (4) - was a late scratching after an accident on route to track.
HOMEBUSH NASH (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Mr Whippy Southland
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Koby Curber
8
$10.40
31.7kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Smoking Ivan
6
$1.30
32.4kg
422
Matt Roberts
3.00
3
Epic Charm
5
$28.50
25.7kg
333
D A Roberts
5.00
4
Smash Devil
1
$16.60
27.5kg
764
M M Grant
6.50
5
Replica Ruler
7
$11.20
29.2kg
155
B R Healey
6.80
6
Idol Tayla
4
$9.40
26.7kg
646
Matt Roberts
7.80
7
Diamond Knight
2
$23.30
34.1kg
577
M M Grant
10.10
Scratched
Diamond Crusade
Scratched
Terry's Terror
Scratched
Smoke Screen
Winners Time:
26.27
|
Margins:
3L2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.48 (Replica Ruler)
Sectional 2:
19.33 (Koby Curber)
Run home:
6.94
SMOKE SCREEN(3) - was a late scratching after an accident on route to track.
Full Results
Race 11
Bolty At Stud PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Makayla
3
$4.50
30.5kg
321
J T McInerney
2
Mayfield Mako
2
$6.20
29.4kg
112
R P Breen
0.30
3
Impressive Crush
1
$18.00
30.1kg
233
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Hurunui Mouse
7
$20.70
28.0kg
654
J T McInerney
5.60
5
Claws In Lulu
8
$2.70
26.1kg
465
Matt Roberts
6.40
6
Homebush Leana
5
$32.80
28.6kg
546
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Homebush Noah
6
$16.20
37.1kg
777
J T McInerney
9.20
8
Stella del Sud
4
$4.00
27.3kg
888
J R Guthrie
16.00
Winners Time:
22.88
|
Margins:
N4hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.13 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
7.02
STELLA DEL SUD (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several checks throughout the running where it was reported to have pain on palpation in its left triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 21 June PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Kev
6
$5.80
38.1kg
411
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Chilli
2
$13.70
30.0kg
122
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Homebush Daisy
4
$6.20
25.7kg
533
J T McInerney
5.30
4
Wrinkly Wayne
1
$18.80
34.2kg
844
J T McInerney
7.80
5
Victim Of Speed
8
$2.50
32.9kg
355
Matt Roberts
8.60
6
Let's Go Yoyo
7
$8.00
30.6kg
766
J T McInerney
10.90
7
Mayfield Carbon
3
$11.90
29.5kg
677
R P Breen
12.20
8
More Proof
5
$8.10
29.7kg
288
B R Healey
13.20
Winners Time:
22.96
|
Margins:
2hL2tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Chilli)
Sectional 2:
16.10 (Mitcham Kev)
Run home:
6.86
MORE PROOF (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several checks throughout the running and cleared of injury.
VICTIM OF SPEED (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.