Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
18 Jun 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Starlink
4
$20.70
24.5kg
111
P M Heterick
2
My Mate Speight
8
$1.70
30.6kg
232
J Udy & D Cottam
0.60
3
Hurricane Bob
2
$9.50
29.1kg
323
M & J Smith
0.70
4
Dark Smoke
7
$8.40
25.2kg
654
R & L Udy
3.10
5
Smash Zone
5
$43.10
26.0kg
445
R & L Udy
4.40
6
Big Time Dream
3
$12.80
27.7kg
766
P M Heterick
5.20
7
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$16.10
30.0kg
877
R & L Udy
7.60
8
Miami Tan
1
$5.10
26.6kg
588
Sean Codlin
9.10
Winners Time:
18.98
|
Margins:
hLn2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Starlink)
Run home:
14.26
MIAMI TAN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
MY MATE SPEIGHT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request where it was reported to have an abrasion on the left lateral hock with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Supreme Ruler
1
$3.30
31.0kg
211
Sean Codlin
2
Big Time Key
7
$6.70
33.8kg
122
P M Heterick
0.60
3
Waiterimu Gem
4
$16.00
25.8kg
733
R & L Udy
1.10
4
Nine Carat
3
$12.50
26.8kg
544
L M Laing
2.80
5
Dapper Jabber
8
$4.00
31.2kg
355
J Udy & D Cottam
3.10
6
Special Light
5
$7.60
31.1kg
676
D R Laing
3.20
7
Apache Blyde
6
$22.90
26.8kg
467
R & L Udy
3.80
8
Coolibah Cash
2
$5.80
29.7kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
5.80
Scratched
Paddy's Finest
Scratched
Fawn Over You
Winners Time:
19.09
|
Margins:
hLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Steve Codlin
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Big Time Key)
Run home:
14.49
COOLIBAH CASH (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference after the start losing ground where it was reported to have right shin soreness and right Sartorius pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
SENZ 1476am PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Lisa
7
$6.10
27.5kg
211
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Zipping Bestow
4
$2.80
30.9kg
422
G Farrell
4.80
3
Big Time Harmony
2
$57.00
28.3kg
133
P M Heterick
7.00
4
Sweet Offer
8
$13.70
33.5kg
354
G Farrell
7.50
5
Portland Craik
1
$2.20
33.5kg
765
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.20
6
Buddy
6
$12.50
32.7kg
646
P M Heterick
9.30
7
Joe Bananas
3
$22.40
32.7kg
577
D M Elder
10.60
Scratched
Coolibah Kid
Scratched
Turf Burner
Scratched
Blue Bomber
Winners Time:
18.60
|
Margins:
4tL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Big Time Harmony)
Run home:
13.99
PORTLAND CRAIK (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn then shifted in contacting the running rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jay Ashley
4
$1.90
27.6kg
22111
W & T Steele
2
Opawa Isaac
8
$2.30
31.3kg
44432
G Farrell
1.30
3
Boy Panda
3
$14.20
29.5kg
33223
P M Heterick
2.40
4
Great Work
6
$17.80
35.2kg
55344
J Udy & D Cottam
4.80
5
Quetzal Bale
1
$7.30
33.8kg
11555
P M Heterick
5.60
Scratched
Grace Foot
Scratched
Opawa Rat
Scratched
Opawa Stream
Winners Time:
31.06
|
Margins:
1qL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Quetzal Bale)
Sectional 2:
15.85 (Jay Ashley)
Run home:
15.21
QUETZAL BALE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request where it was reported to have a laceration under the tail with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C2/3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Trey
8
$1.70
35.0kg
411
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Allegro Secret
1
$7.90
26.1kg
122
E Potts
4.10
3
Ginger Shaw
2
$23.40
26.4kg
333
R & L Udy
5.20
4
Waerenga Nova
3
$13.50
26.9kg
244
J Udy & D Cottam
5.90
5
Start Bailing
7
$21.30
26.9kg
555
M & J Smith
6.00
6
Portland Timmy
5
$4.70
35.2kg
766
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.30
7
Loyal Redeemer
6
$17.40
32.9kg
677
D M Elder
7.40
8
Sassy Lassie
4
$19.80
23.9kg
888
M & J Smith
8.50
Scratched
Jam Packed
Scratched
Pina Colada
Winners Time:
18.65
|
Margins:
4qL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Allegro Secret)
Run home:
14.11
Full Results
Race 6
MPS Fencing PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poinsettia
2
$3.80
27.1kg
611
E Potts
2
Photonic Shadow
6
$10.90
28.8kg
122
R & L Udy
1.40
3
Persian Chief
1
$2.80
32.8kg
753
M & J Smith
1.60
4
Marsha Mouse
4
$5.70
25.6kg
534
R & L Udy
2.30
5
Hedge Hunter
7
$10.40
24.8kg
245
P M Heterick
2.80
6
Chipper's Choice
8
$5.90
29.4kg
366
N P Green
5.30
7
Buckland King
3
$24.80
30.3kg
478
R K Roper
8.30
Winners Time:
18.92
|
Margins:
1hLNqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Potts
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
14.28
Full Results
Race 7
Goldstar Carlito Stakes
C3/4 527 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Banjo
7
$7.30
32.2kg
22211
W & T Steele
2
Zipping River
6
$1.90
35.7kg
11122
G Farrell
1.20
3
Opawa Arlo
5
$10.60
33.3kg
45543
G Farrell
5.70
4
Thrilling Nash
2
$5.90
35.5kg
63334
J Udy & D Cottam
5.90
5
Thrilling Ledger
3
$8.50
31.9kg
77655
G Farrell
7.80
6
Wide Boy
4
$21.10
29.8kg
54466
E Potts
11.50
7
Soda Split
1
$10.40
25.3kg
36777
N P Green
14.80
Scratched
Opawa Pick
Scratched
Opawa Andy
Scratched
Opawa Tails
Winners Time:
30.82
|
Margins:
1qL4hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.77 (Zipping River)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Zipping River)
Run home:
15.11
Full Results
Race 8
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Clara
4
$3.10
26.3kg
211
D M Elder
2
Thrilling Vera
5
$19.90
27.8kg
432
M & J Smith
2.80
3
Lethal Angel
1
$4.00
25.2kg
123
J Udy & D Cottam
4.20
4
Just One Laugh
7
$7.90
36.7kg
754
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.30
5
Golden Fern
2
$7.50
33.0kg
865
M & J Smith
6.20
6
Go Clifford
8
$12.70
33.2kg
686
W & T Steele
6.30
7
Wild Kiwi
3
$6.10
32.8kg
347
J Udy & D Cottam
6.40
8
Opawa Maggie
6
$14.80
23.9kg
578
G Farrell
8.20
Winners Time:
18.46
|
Margins:
2tL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Lethal Angel)
Run home:
13.86
Full Results
Race 9
Opawa Superstar Stakes
C1/2 527 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Vespa
7
$22.80
26.3kg
21111
E Potts
2
Trenzalore
8
$3.90
33.0kg
77432
R K Roper
4.80
3
Opawa Jess
5
$5.70
25.5kg
54323
G Farrell
5.50
4
Inside Fifty
6
$3.70
32.8kg
13664
R K Roper
6.60
5
Rosa Jewel
3
$8.30
25.9kg
65545
W & T Steele
8.00
6
Go Finesse
2
$3.40
25.2kg
46776
W & T Steele
9.80
7
Suffice
1
$28.90
33.2kg
32257
D M Elder
10.50
Scratched
Opawa Lucy
Winners Time:
31.25
|
Margins:
4tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
John Gommans & Kevin Brady
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Inside Fifty)
Sectional 2:
15.90 (Thrilling Vespa)
Run home:
15.35
Full Results
Race 10
Big Time Sonic PBD Sprint
C4/5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Otaki River
8
$3.70
35.3kg
331
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Up Your Quota
7
$13.00
31.1kg
112
N P Green
0.10
3
Zipping Dixie
5
$2.50
29.7kg
223
G Farrell
0.80
4
You Ready Boots
4
$7.80
29.7kg
444
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.30
5
Where's Neville
1
$4.30
33.6kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.30
6
El Padrino
2
$11.80
30.7kg
666
N P Green
3.00
Winners Time:
18.57
|
Margins:
ntLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate, R Potter, G Smith & S Whitehead
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Up Your Quota)
Run home:
14.00