Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
21 Jun 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Felix
6
$5.10
34.1kg
321
J T McInerney
2
Saul Goodman
8
$9.50
30.3kg
112
J M Lane
0.20
3
Homebush Mitch
5
$7.80
27.2kg
233
J T McInerney
5.20
4
Mayfield Pi
2
$5.90
27.7kg
564
R P Breen
9.00
5
Mayfield Sook
7
$5.80
29.7kg
455
R P Breen
9.20
6
Mitcham Violet
1
$4.90
27.4kg
646
J T McInerney
9.40
7
Claws In Bree
3
$15.10
25.4kg
777
Matt Roberts
13.70
8
Princely Crown
4
$6.60
29.1kg
888
J T McInerney
25.70
Scratched
Star Sailor
Scratched
Mayfield Boy
Winners Time:
22.78
|
Margins:
H5L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Saul Goodman)
Sectional 2:
15.90 (Saul Goodman)
Run home:
6.88
CLAWS IN BREE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and reported to have a wrist strain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
PRINCELY CROWN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragging runner down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Scott
4
$2.80
30.3kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Bubbles
1
$4.70
26.6kg
422
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Homebush Zip
5
$3.80
27.6kg
333
J T McInerney
3.30
4
Homebush Sassy
6
$37.50
29.1kg
544
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Homebush Cookie
2
$5.40
26.8kg
155
J T McInerney
6.40
6
Miss Maudie
7
$24.90
24.8kg
766
J T McInerney
9.20
7
Homebush Apollo
8
$8.80
33.1kg
677
J T McInerney
10.20
Scratched
Star Sailor
Scratched
Alpha Dave
Winners Time:
26.55
|
Margins:
N3L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.61 (Homebush Cookie)
Sectional 2:
19.32 (Mitcham Scott)
Run home:
7.23
STAR SAILOR (M Hamilton) was a late scratching due to being outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 3
American Warrior At Stud PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Void
Scardiny
4
$3.70
33.6kg
R P Breen
Void
Impressive Sonic
1
$2.20
37.8kg
J T McInerney
Void
Homebush Parker
2
$4.40
35.2kg
J T McInerney
Void
Homebush Crystal
5
$17.10
28.9kg
J T McInerney
Void
Eat So Much
7
$6.80
30.4kg
J Johnson
Void
Homebush Pickle
6
$24.80
34.4kg
J T McInerney
Scratched
My Idol
Scratched
Homebush Sabre
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
This Race was declared a No Race after the Lure stopped shortly after the start due to a shoe being displaced. The Lure was successfully tested prior to the next event. All runners were inspected by the Veterinary Surgeon on return to the kennels and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Mr Whippy Southland PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$13.20
32.4kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Claws In Lulu
8
$3.30
26.4kg
742
Matt Roberts
1.00
3
Homebush Makayla
3
$2.20
30.3kg
523
J T McInerney
1.20
4
Homebush Lauren
2
$4.60
26.7kg
334
J T McInerney
4.70
5
Homebush Noah
7
$18.80
37.7kg
655
J T McInerney
5.20
6
Homebush Leana
4
$30.40
28.0kg
176
J T McInerney
9.20
7
Homebush Tessa
5
$14.80
31.5kg
467
J T McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Jilly Bean
Winners Time:
22.81
|
Margins:
1LN3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Dog Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Homebush Leana)
Sectional 2:
16.00 (Kildy's Whiskey)
Run home:
6.81
HOMEBUSH TESSA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down and turned sideways into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Daisy
1
$3.70
25.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Esther
4
$66.60
30.0kg
222
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Claws In Sparky
8
$1.40
29.7kg
833
Matt Roberts
4.80
4
Homebush Roman
5
$27.00
33.4kg
654
J T McInerney
7.80
5
Maxi Milly
6
$39.60
28.9kg
345
J T McInerney
8.60
6
Mayfield Carbon
2
$20.70
29.6kg
566
R P Breen
9.60
7
Hurunui Mouse
7
$19.90
28.0kg
777
J T McInerney
11.60
8
Wrinkly Wayne
3
$32.70
33.5kg
488
J T McInerney
12.90
Winners Time:
22.66
|
Margins:
4qLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Daisy)
Sectional 2:
15.80 (Homebush Daisy)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 6
Added Energy Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Special Ella
5
$11.90
26.9kg
221
J Johnson
2
Smoking Ivan
7
$1.20
32.6kg
312
Matt Roberts
0.30
3
Replica Ruler
4
$12.50
29.9kg
443
B R Healey
3.30
4
Let's Go Yoyo
8
$38.70
30.4kg
554
J T McInerney
4.10
5
Homebush Sam
2
$9.10
30.6kg
135
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Idol Tayla
3
$12.70
27.2kg
766
Matt Roberts
5.80
7
More Proof
6
$41.20
29.8kg
677
B R Healey
7.30
Scratched
Victim Of Speed
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
N3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
8.71 (Homebush Sam)
Sectional 2:
19.27 (Smoking Ivan)
Run home:
6.95
Full Results
Race 7
Bolty At Stud PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Mako
2
$2.30
29.4kg
111
R P Breen
2
Homebush Cheeky
6
$77.00
29.9kg
542
J T McInerney
2.30
3
Barbara's Angel
5
$4.30
33.8kg
333
J T McInerney
2.40
4
Mitcham Kev
7
$2.70
38.1kg
254
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Homebush Chilli
3
$13.50
30.0kg
425
J T McInerney
3.40
6
Nick Baxter
8
$46.70
29.1kg
666
J T McInerney
4.20
7
Homebush Madison
1
$18.20
28.2kg
777
J T McInerney
5.70
Scratched
Waianakarua Girl
Winners Time:
23.09
|
Margins:
2qLnhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
16.13 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
6.96
Full Results
Race 8
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Dash
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bentley
5
$8.70
37.7kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Dave's Deal
6
$4.80
32.6kg
222
J Johnson
3.30
3
Homebush Thaw
4
$13.30
34.8kg
533
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Hot Milo
2
$6.10
33.2kg
654
J Johnson
5.30
5
Rose Thorn
1
$2.80
24.4kg
145
R P Breen
6.10
6
Mayfield Manu
8
$15.00
29.9kg
876
R P Breen
9.40
7
Harry Baxter
7
$7.90
34.5kg
467
J T McInerney
9.70
8
Homebush Bull
3
$11.90
36.7kg
788
J T McInerney
10.00
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Homebush Lennon
Winners Time:
22.43
|
Margins:
3qL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.26 (Rose Thorn)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Homebush Bentley)
Run home:
6.76
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pooran's Kohli
5
$5.70
32.3kg
111
J Johnson
2
Southern Hope
1
$2.20
29.1kg
222
R S Hamilton
2.00
3
Homebush Shady
2
$7.30
35.4kg
643
J T McInerney
3.30
4
Amuri Patti
6
$13.30
26.8kg
754
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Homebush Jethro
8
$8.20
36.0kg
435
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Shut Out
4
$9.50
30.6kg
566
J M Lane
6.10
7
Homebush Maggie
7
$39.90
30.2kg
377
J T McInerney
8.90
8
Southern Phoenix
3
$10.50
25.6kg
888
R S Hamilton
15.40
Scratched
Tidal Tapestry
Scratched
Impressive Toad
Winners Time:
22.74
|
Margins:
2L1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Pooran's Kohli)
Sectional 2:
16.06 (Pooran's Kohli)
Run home:
6.68
SOUTHERN PHOENIX (10/3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and reported to have pain in right sesamoids with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
greyhoundaspets.org.nz
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ava Effort
5
$1.70
28.3kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Nighthawk Zeus
4
$12.90
34.4kg
322
T P Duley
2.50
3
Nighthawk Angel
6
$11.80
26.6kg
433
J Johnson
4.30
4
Frank
3
$4.60
35.5kg
544
J T McInerney
7.10
5
Homebush Hugo
1
$10.50
30.5kg
255
J T McInerney
7.60
6
Palesa Bale
2
$7.20
25.3kg
666
J M Lane
10.40
Scratched
Helsinki
Scratched
Idyll Bliss
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
2hL1tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.67 (Ava Effort)
Sectional 2:
19.11 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
6.83
Full Results
Race 11
Gore Town & Country Club Dash
C4/5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
6
$1.90
31.8kg
311
B I Conner
2
Homebush Leroy
3
$13.50
35.3kg
522
J T McInerney
3.80
3
Aramoana
1
$5.80
27.5kg
133
J R Guthrie
4.10
4
Speedy Sue
2
$3.30
26.0kg
244
B I Conner
4.40
5
Young Romeo
7
$7.90
29.1kg
455
R P Breen
5.40
Scratched
Mr Festus
Scratched
Whimsical Boy
Winners Time:
22.44
|
Margins:
3tLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.26 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.77 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.67
Full Results
Race 12
Invercargill PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flashback Fred
8
$5.80
30.7kg
211
J M Lane
2
Impressive Mario
4
$4.90
33.6kg
122
J T McInerney
2.80
3
Mayfield Ted
3
$2.40
30.2kg
443
R P Breen
4.80
4
Hurunui Rose
5
$5.40
29.7kg
554
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Homebush Reta
6
$16.60
30.9kg
665
J T McInerney
6.60
6
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$5.90
36.3kg
336
J T McInerney
7.90
Void
Lonely Toni
1
32.1kg
V
J T McInerney
Scratched
Tidal Tapestry
Scratched
Southern Phoenix
Scratched
Idol Hit
Winners Time:
22.67
|
Margins:
2tL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Joshua Matthew Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.42 (Impressive Mario)
Sectional 2:
15.97 (Flashback Fred)
Run home:
6.70
LONELY TONI (J McInerney) was declared a non-runner after being denied a fair start.
LONELY TONI (1)
- declared a non-runner due to being denied a fair start. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 13
Find Us on Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Amy
5
$5.50
29.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sozin's Prince
2
$1.80
32.9kg
322
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Homebush Solo
4
$14.00
35.3kg
443
J T McInerney
1.60
4
Hurunui Ice
7
$5.50
29.5kg
554
J T McInerney
3.40
5
Homebush Benji
6
$21.30
34.5kg
765
J T McInerney
7.70
6
Homebush Jessie
1
$13.30
29.9kg
236
J T McInerney
8.00
7
Light Me Up
8
$12.40
28.0kg
677
M P Hamilton
10.30
Scratched
Smoke Screen
Winners Time:
22.92
|
Margins:
n1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Impressive Amy)
Sectional 2:
16.06 (Impressive Amy)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 14
Bluff PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Theo
5
$2.30
35.2kg
321
J T McInerney
2
Snippet Jewel
6
$9.40
26.1kg
432
M P Hamilton
6.30
3
Homebush Eggman
2
$4.30
33.7kg
113
J T McInerney
6.70
4
Amuri Early
7
$8.10
34.0kg
544
J T McInerney
9.20
5
Homebush Carson
8
$19.30
37.8kg
775
J T McInerney
9.50
6
Homebush Leah
1
$7.20
31.0kg
256
J T McInerney
9.70
7
Goldstar Noodle
3
$8.90
31.3kg
667
B I Conner
10.00
Scratched
Stella del Sud
Winners Time:
22.54
|
Margins:
6qLN2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Homebush Eggman)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Homebush Eggman)
Run home:
6.56
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again 5th July PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Riley
5
$3.50
26.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Billie Bruiser
2
$5.30
26.8kg
122
M P Hamilton
5.80
3
Homebush Olivia
8
$9.20
28.6kg
333
J T McInerney
8.30
4
Mr Muggins
1
$4.00
34.5kg
444
J T McInerney
9.80
5
Terry's Terror
4
$4.30
36.6kg
765
B I Conner
15.30
6
Homebush Bingo
7
$9.30
30.1kg
556
J T McInerney
15.60
7
Homebush Macho
3
$35.90
31.7kg
677
J T McInerney
20.90
Scratched
Coastal Cavalier
Winners Time:
22.32
|
Margins:
5tL2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.23 (Billie Bruiser)
Sectional 2:
15.59 (Alpha Riley)
Run home:
6.73
HOMEBUSH MACHO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away in the concluding stages and reported to have gracilis soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued. Notwithstanding this Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with handler C Hedges. After considering submissions tendered by Ms Hedges and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).