Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
23 Jun 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes Heat 1
C2q 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ava Effort
6
$6.90
28.5kg
11111
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Butters
2
$5.40
35.0kg
22222
R L Evans
2.50
3
Goldstar Remi
7
$6.40
27.5kg
73333
R L Evans
4.00
4
Know Speed
3
$3.50
34.1kg
65444
G A Cleeve
4.70
5
Know Poise
1
$6.70
28.4kg
54555
G A Cleeve
7.20
6
Opawa Eric
5
$14.70
30.4kg
88776
R Wales
9.50
7
Humbling
8
$6.30
28.2kg
47887
J & D Fahey
10.80
8
Opawa Nut
4
$20.10
27.4kg
36668
R Wales
10.90
Winners Time:
30.31
|
Margins:
2hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Ava Effort)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
12.31
Full Results
Race 2
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes Heat 2
C2q 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barrel
4
$14.90
33.6kg
21111
R Wales
2
Goldstar Parker
6
$16.40
32.1kg
52222
R L Evans
0.30
3
Opawa Berry
8
$5.00
28.5kg
63333
J & D Fahey
0.80
4
Know Effort
2
$6.40
33.1kg
84554
G A Cleeve
1.80
5
Goldstar Davey
3
$3.20
32.8kg
75445
R L Evans
3.30
6
Great Potential
1
$4.60
31.0kg
46666
S T Cleeve
8.30
7
Iced Mocha
7
$8.30
27.6kg
37777
J Johnson
15.60
8
Koby Curber
5
$16.60
31.2kg
18888
A G Bradshaw
25.10
Winners Time:
30.79
|
Margins:
NhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Koby Curber)
Sectional 2:
18.31 (Opawa Barrel)
Run home:
12.48
GOLDSTAR DAVEY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being hampered and turned sideways on the first turn and cleared of injury.
KOBY CURBER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when being badly dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
ICED MOCHA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being badly dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Visage
3
$4.90
24.8kg
111
B C Dann
2
Alpha Ranger
4
$6.90
31.3kg
332
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Is That Toby
5
$7.10
32.2kg
223
L H Anderton
1.10
4
Wherever We Go
1
$4.60
26.6kg
544
A H Lee
1.80
5
Goldstar Roman
6
$9.50
31.8kg
655
R L Evans
6.10
6
Polo Princess
8
$7.30
26.1kg
776
J E Dunn
9.40
7
Alpha Rascal
2
$6.60
23.9kg
467
J T McInerney
9.50
8
Love Like Ours
7
$11.20
27.5kg
888
A H Lee
10.20
Scratched
Miss Matilda
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Winners Time:
17.75
|
Margins:
1LntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A A Dann
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Visage)
Run home:
11.69
LOVE LIKE OURS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when forced very wide around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Twenty Majors
5
$2.30
32.6kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Old Pal
4
$5.00
30.6kg
32222
A L Hart
3.00
3
Goldstar Velvet
3
$21.60
28.9kg
23333
R L Evans
6.30
4
Opawa River
7
$24.50
26.4kg
55544
R Wales
6.40
5
Bill Buster
6
$8.10
36.2kg
76665
M K Dempsey
10.10
6
Go Cutie
1
$4.00
29.7kg
44456
R Wales
12.60
7
Opawa Cannon
2
$9.80
30.5kg
67777
R Wales
19.90
Scratched
Opawa Teacher
Scratched
Go Jill
Scratched
Opawa Brick
Winners Time:
30.90
|
Margins:
3L3qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Twenty Majors)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Twenty Majors)
Run home:
12.78
OPAWA TEACHER (R Wales) was a late scratching with diarrhoea
OPAWA CANNON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being badly dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mighty Sox
5
$4.60
36.7kg
311
L H Anderton
2
Marceau
7
$3.10
30.9kg
632
R D Blackburn
5.00
3
Homebush Millie
1
$8.60
27.5kg
123
J M Lane
5.50
4
Homebush Cinder
2
$13.60
31.0kg
544
J T McInerney
6.20
5
Feeling Fancy
4
$4.30
22.9kg
255
D A Roberts
7.20
6
Goldstar Rio
6
$11.70
26.9kg
466
R L Evans
7.70
7
Rockdale Flora
8
$6.60
25.4kg
777
A L Hart
8.20
Scratched
Peace Maker
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
5LhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Millie)
Run home:
11.33
PEACE MAKER (B Dann) was a late scratching at kenneling when weighing in outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 6
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams King
6
$3.10
33.2kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Diamond Knight
8
$27.30
34.4kg
22222
M M Grant
3.50
3
Meatloaf
3
$12.40
37.6kg
73333
S M Hindson
5.50
4
Goldstar Tildy
2
$4.80
27.0kg
84444
R L Evans
5.70
5
Go Eve
5
$6.00
27.9kg
66655
R Wales
9.40
6
Know Dispute
7
$4.50
33.8kg
57776
G A Cleeve
10.70
7
Magical Martha
1
$12.60
29.1kg
45567
M M Grant
12.40
8
Goldstar Alanna
4
$12.30
31.1kg
38888
R L Evans
39.70
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Got Faith
Winners Time:
30.41
|
Margins:
3hL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Gothams King)
Sectional 2:
18.11 (Gothams King)
Run home:
12.30
GOLDSTAR ALANNA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to a clear last in the middle stages and reported to have a torn pin muscle with a 42 incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orla Bale
6
$2.90
25.2kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Oliviero
4
$11.40
35.7kg
432
S M Hindson
4.50
3
Goldstar Graelin
7
$12.50
29.0kg
553
R L Evans
6.50
4
Goldstar Sharon
3
$11.80
29.3kg
764
R L Evans
6.80
5
Eggs Over Easy
2
$3.50
31.9kg
345
A H Lee
7.00
6
Homebush Abby
1
$11.50
29.3kg
126
J T McInerney
7.50
7
Opawa Andrew
5
$6.10
32.5kg
677
R Wales
7.60
8
Know Beast
8
$14.60
34.6kg
888
G A Cleeve
9.30
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
4hL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Abby)
Run home:
11.33
Full Results
Race 8
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Impulse
8
$6.80
31.2kg
611
M M Grant
2
Roanne
3
$4.70
24.2kg
122
R D Blackburn
1.50
3
Angie's Kiwi Boy
2
$3.50
31.5kg
443
Craig Roberts
3.50
4
Time Taken
1
$11.80
29.3kg
234
J M Lane
4.20
5
Giant Lurch
6
$12.30
31.5kg
565
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Pinky
5
$13.80
28.7kg
776
J T McInerney
6.20
7
Goldstar Quinn
7
$4.80
28.6kg
857
R L Evans
6.30
8
Katy Did It
4
$9.70
27.5kg
388
S M Hindson
6.60
Winners Time:
17.62
|
Margins:
1hL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Roanne)
Run home:
11.60
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gone Astray
5
$2.40
32.7kg
111
R Casey
2
Know Gloating
2
$7.90
32.2kg
722
G A Cleeve
2.50
3
Goldstar Wade
8
$7.30
34.1kg
833
R L Evans
3.20
4
Elodie
6
$5.00
25.4kg
344
J E Dunn
5.20
5
Free For All
4
$10.40
32.2kg
665
M M Grant
7.20
6
Lonely Toni
1
$10.30
32.4kg
256
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Impressive Mario
3
$14.60
33.7kg
587
J T McInerney
8.00
8
Homebush Villa
7
$21.60
30.4kg
478
J T McInerney
9.00
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
2hLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Gone Astray)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 10
Kolorful Kanvas Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams Queen
7
$3.10
27.6kg
42211
S T Cleeve
2
Know Valour
3
$5.70
36.0kg
65432
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Know Price
5
$15.40
27.3kg
34553
G A Cleeve
2.30
4
Epic Charm
1
$4.80
26.1kg
21124
D A Roberts
2.60
5
Smash Devil
2
$6.40
27.6kg
13345
M M Grant
2.70
6
Toby McGill
4
$19.60
36.1kg
76766
S M Hindson
4.40
7
Goldstar Yogi
6
$10.30
34.7kg
87677
R L Evans
5.40
8
Diamond Leaha
8
$8.70
27.9kg
58888
M M Grant
7.90
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Got Faith
Winners Time:
30.47
|
Margins:
1qL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Smash Devil)
Sectional 2:
18.18 (Epic Charm)
Run home:
12.29
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 26 June PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Urey Bale
8
$6.10
27.7kg
321
Craig Roberts
2
Chanelle
3
$5.30
26.5kg
232
M M Grant
0.50
3
Homebush Sparkle
6
$11.30
27.7kg
113
J T McInerney
0.80
4
Homebush Cardi
4
$20.00
25.7kg
644
J T McInerney
2.50
5
Brendon Baxter
7
$20.60
32.4kg
755
J T McInerney
5.80
6
Sugar Rose
1
$6.20
29.2kg
566
M K Dempsey
6.50
7
Hilton Cookie
2
$2.00
32.7kg
477
B C Dann
7.00
Scratched
Replica Rosco
33.1kg
Winners Time:
17.62
|
Margins:
hLN1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
11.59
REPLICA ROSCO (R Casey) was a late scratching on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Authority
7
$4.40
34.8kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Retread Pete
6
$4.90
30.9kg
542
A L Hart
2.70
3
Be Swift
8
$3.50
28.0kg
123
R Casey
3.00
4
Goldstar Yankee
1
$4.70
32.7kg
334
R L Evans
3.20
5
Homebush Bluey
2
$16.30
36.9kg
755
J T McInerney
8.20
6
Alpha Gabby
3
$8.80
29.7kg
676
J T McInerney
12.70
7
Dalton Baxter
4
$10.70
33.4kg
467
J T McInerney
14.20
Scratched
Helsinki
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
2tLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Be Swift)
Run home:
11.31