Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
06 Jul 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook R/O PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Biscay
2
$12.30
29.4kg
511
L M Laing
2
Big Time Key
6
$7.10
33.5kg
322
P M Heterick
2.40
3
Zipping Angie
4
$3.60
28.1kg
753
G Farrell
2.70
4
Apache Blyde
8
$4.40
26.9kg
234
R & L Udy
2.90
5
Waiterimu Gem
7
$10.10
26.0kg
445
R & L Udy
3.30
6
Rowdy Chaos
3
$6.00
29.4kg
676
A J Christiansen
4.40
7
Baby Bop
5
$33.90
26.3kg
167
R & N O'Regan
4.70
8
Nine Carat
1
$5.70
26.6kg
888
L M Laing
5.10
Scratched
Special Light
Winners Time:
19.20
|
Margins:
2hLqLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Royce Dowling Partnership
|
Trained by:
L M Laing
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Baby Bop)
Run home:
14.51
NINE CARAT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail first turn where it was reported to have mild soreness on palpation of left triceps with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
ROWDY CHAOS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered and unbalanced soon after the finish line and cleared of injury.
ZIPPING ANGIE (4)
- turned its head outwards towards BIG TIME KEY early in the final straight making muzzle contact with this runner. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 123 & 127(b). A precautionary veterinary examination revealed no obvious abnormality.
WAITERIMU GEM (7)
- fell when tightened and hampered becoming unbalanced and falling soon after the finish line. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a very small spike wound on top of the left hind digit 2 with no stand down required. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1.
Full Results
Race 2
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C1/2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurricane Bob
3
$8.60
29.5kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Blue Bomber
8
$4.80
33.5kg
322
N P Green
6.40
3
Big Time Storm
1
$18.60
32.6kg
233
R K Roper
6.60
4
Rowdy All Day
6
$5.00
27.6kg
444
A J Christiansen
7.50
5
Who I Am
7
$18.80
28.3kg
555
H V Mullane
7.90
6
Sweet Offer
5
$3.70
33.2kg
776
G Farrell
9.40
7
Coolibah Kid
2
$8.10
32.7kg
667
J Udy & D Cottam
10.30
8
Ginger Shaw
4
$6.00
26.5kg
888
R & L Udy
11.80
Scratched
Dark Smoke
Scratched
Double Life
Winners Time:
18.82
|
Margins:
6qLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Hurricane Bob)
Run home:
14.16
Full Results
Race 3
Virkon*S Disinfectant R/O PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buddy
1
$1.60
31.7kg
411
P M Heterick
2
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$6.80
29.8kg
122
R & L Udy
3.00
3
Buckland King
2
$22.00
30.8kg
333
R K Roper
5.80
4
Our White Noise
7
$13.50
25.3kg
244
Sean Codlin
6.20
5
Spring Forward
4
$5.60
31.2kg
555
P M Heterick
6.90
6
Sweet Rewards
3
$17.20
36.3kg
876
R A McPhee
8.50
7
Double Header
5
$28.00
31.7kg
767
R A McPhee
9.30
8
Big Time Gucci
8
$18.70
30.6kg
688
R & N O'Regan
11.70
Scratched
Big Time Charm
Scratched
Kapai Winston
Winners Time:
18.94
|
Margins:
3L2tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Boot Camp Tiara)
Run home:
14.24
Full Results
Race 4
happy Birthday Peter Heterick Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Jack
3
$17.50
31.8kg
21111
R K Roper
2
Soldier Blue
6
$6.10
35.8kg
65222
T M Patton
8.00
3
Omaticaya
1
$6.00
34.3kg
14333
P M Heterick
12.10
4
Shine On Me
4
$44.30
29.7kg
52544
D R Laing
12.80
5
Opawa Elegant
5
$3.50
26.7kg
46655
Sean Codlin
17.50
6
Portland Barbie
2
$3.60
28.0kg
38886
Tracey & Lisa Craik
17.90
7
Opawa Lucy
7
$10.70
30.3kg
83467
C D Steele
18.70
8
No Overtime
8
$7.90
25.3kg
77778
E Potts
20.10
Scratched
In The Clinch
Scratched
Quetzal Bale
Winners Time:
31.33
|
Margins:
8L4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Omaticaya)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Hunter Jack)
Run home:
15.37
PORTLAND BARBIE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference for a distance rounding the first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buckland Rig
7
$1.50
33.1kg
111
R K Roper
2
Dark Smoke
6
$8.10
25.6kg
622
R & L Udy
4.40
3
Allegro Bryan
1
$4.80
35.4kg
233
R & N O'Regan
6.40
4
Bright Barry
2
$21.50
33.0kg
544
H V Mullane
8.10
5
Go Amber
4
$13.90
24.2kg
355
W & T Steele
9.60
6
Coolibah Cash
5
$29.30
30.1kg
766
J Udy & D Cottam
11.20
7
Bees And Birds
8
$14.80
33.4kg
477
R & N O'Regan
12.20
Scratched
Kapai Winston
Scratched
Photonic Shadow
Scratched
Supreme Ruler
Winners Time:
18.79
|
Margins:
4hL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Roper & S Harris Partnership
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Buckland Rig)
Run home:
14.11
Full Results
Race 6
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C1/2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
4
$1.20
25.4kg
211
G Farrell
2
Turf Burner
2
$16.70
28.8kg
432
N P Green
7.60
3
Jean Genie
8
$26.80
25.2kg
323
R K Roper
7.70
4
Thrilling Violet
3
$15.40
27.3kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
8.40
5
Loyal Redeemer
5
$8.70
32.9kg
155
D M Elder
9.50
6
Big Time Harmony
1
$12.80
28.4kg
666
P M Heterick
10.20
7
Big Time Lad
7
$52.70
33.9kg
877
R & N O'Regan
12.40
8
Highview Bruce
6
$30.10
32.6kg
788
M J McPhee
26.70
Scratched
Hedge Hunter
Scratched
Dark Smoke
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
7hLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Malin Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.63 (Loyal Redeemer)
Run home:
14.01
HIGHVIEW BRUCE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering rounding the final bend where it was reported to have torn the insertion of the right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Earnestness
2
$9.00
26.0kg
311
L D Martin
2
Suffice
7
$5.80
33.6kg
642
D M Elder
0.50
3
Poinsettia
4
$2.30
26.6kg
233
E Potts
1.40
4
Allegro Kane
8
$16.10
36.1kg
424
R & N O'Regan
2.40
5
Marsha Mouse
6
$6.50
25.5kg
155
R & L Udy
3.20
6
Big Time Goat
3
$53.10
25.7kg
876
R & N O'Regan
5.80
7
Miami Tan
1
$4.60
26.8kg
567
Sean Codlin
6.40
8
Allegro Fudge
5
$49.90
29.0kg
788
R & N O'Regan
8.20
Scratched
Bundee Bomber
Scratched
Dark Smoke
Winners Time:
19.09
|
Margins:
hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L D Martin & B M Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.33
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Ron O'Regan Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trenzalore
4
$1.80
33.0kg
76421
R K Roper
2
Inside Fifty
8
$10.10
32.9kg
31112
R K Roper
1.80
3
Boy Panda
3
$10.40
29.3kg
43233
P M Heterick
4.90
4
Tilly Wormwood
2
$6.50
26.6kg
12344
E Potts
7.90
5
Frank Castle
6
$21.40
33.2kg
54555
H V Mullane
9.70
6
Big Time Foxy
1
$11.70
28.3kg
67766
R & N O'Regan
10.10
7
Go Finesse
5
$5.70
25.8kg
25677
W & T Steele
13.00
Scratched
About To Do
Scratched
Opawa Salt
Scratched
Opawa Rat
Winners Time:
31.23
|
Margins:
1tL3L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Fisher
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Tilly Wormwood)
Sectional 2:
16.02 (Inside Fifty)
Run home:
15.21
OPAWA SALT was a late scratching at kennelling due to weighing over the 4 percent weight variance allowance.
Full Results
Race 9
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Georgia's Girl
5
$1.50
31.5kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Emily's Perfect
4
$8.70
26.3kg
222
E Potts
5.60
3
Queen Nancy
3
$10.10
29.7kg
433
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.80
4
Just One Laugh
8
$7.70
37.0kg
744
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.70
5
Where's Neville
1
$11.40
33.5kg
865
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.00
6
Lagoon Taupy
2
$55.70
29.2kg
356
J Udy & D Cottam
10.20
7
Up Your Quota
7
$12.20
31.0kg
677
N P Green
11.50
8
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$45.50
26.9kg
588
Sean Codlin
12.30
Winners Time:
18.50
|
Margins:
5hLN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Craik Syndicate, Rex Potter & John Roberts Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Georgia's Girl)
Run home:
13.94
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pick
2
$6.50
29.1kg
43331
C D Steele
2
Big Time Express
7
$10.40
31.7kg
12222
R K Roper
1.00
3
Go Gideon
5
$2.90
29.9kg
76653
Sean Codlin
3.60
4
Jam Packed
3
$8.50
29.5kg
55444
J Udy & D Cottam
4.00
5
Persian Chief
1
$16.20
32.5kg
21115
M & J Smith
4.80
6
Opawa Emma
8
$11.30
28.6kg
67776
Sean Codlin
4.90
7
Opawa Tails
6
$3.00
30.9kg
34567
C D Steele
5.30
Scratched
Big Time Boston
Scratched
Lar Grand Oaks
Winners Time:
31.61
|
Margins:
1L2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Big Time Express)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Persian Chief)
Run home:
15.65
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Craik
1
$2.60
33.6kg
211
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Highview Toby
5
$9.40
32.0kg
632
H V Mullane
1.60
3
Zoe Star
4
$10.90
27.9kg
123
P M Heterick
2.40
4
Thrilling Eva
2
$4.30
26.2kg
544
Sean Codlin
6.50
5
Rocked It
3
$6.70
31.4kg
755
W & T Steele
8.30
6
Midnight Faith
7
$19.60
26.2kg
466
J Udy & D Cottam
9.30
7
Wild Kiwi
6
$5.50
32.9kg
377
J Udy & D Cottam
11.20
Scratched
Highview Moose
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
1tLtL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Zoe Star)
Run home:
14.14
Full Results
Race 12
Racing @ Manukau Again on Sunday PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cut And Dry
2
$4.70
29.8kg
421
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Start Bailing
4
$22.00
27.0kg
112
M & J Smith
0.60
3
Go Clifford
8
$3.50
33.6kg
563
W & T Steele
1.40
4
Big Time Sticker
6
$14.70
26.4kg
344
R & N O'Regan
2.00
5
Thrilling Ziggy
1
$6.00
25.8kg
235
E Potts
2.50
6
Minerva Mink
3
$5.30
25.1kg
756
N P Green
2.60
7
Opawa Cody
7
$12.70
34.1kg
887
C D Steele
3.80
8
Portland Grace
5
$6.70
28.1kg
678
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.00
Scratched
Lachlan's Girl
Winners Time:
18.89
|
Margins:
hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Start Bailing)
Run home:
14.25
THRILLING ZIGGY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail first turn when tightened where it was reported to have sand burn on the right hind foot with a 14 day incapacitation issued.