Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
11 Jul 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cash
5
$4.00
35.6kg
711
J T McInerney
2
Know Blame
1
$2.30
27.8kg
222
G A Cleeve
1.70
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
2
$9.70
32.6kg
133
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.90
4
Alpha Rowdy
3
$26.00
27.3kg
444
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Miss Maudie
6
$28.60
25.8kg
355
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Is That Toby
8
$14.00
31.8kg
566
L H Anderton
6.10
7
Gotcha Phoebe
7
$4.10
27.6kg
677
C J Weir
6.60
8
Homebush Sassy
4
$32.90
30.1kg
888
J T McInerney
7.90
Winners Time:
17.83
|
Margins:
1tLH2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Ricky Odd Eyes)
Run home:
11.70
Full Results
Race 2
Garrard's Horse & Hound Maiden Stakes Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Nova
1
$1.10
27.2kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Go Ruby
3
$10.10
31.0kg
23222
B C Dann
3.00
3
Opawa Ryan
6
$38.50
33.4kg
32333
R Wales
6.70
4
Bill Buster
8
$14.70
36.7kg
65444
M K Dempsey
9.00
5
Opawa Story
4
$16.20
24.9kg
44555
R Wales
12.50
6
Goldstar Koda
7
$16.90
32.4kg
56666
R L Evans
21.50
Scratched
Opawa Wallace
Scratched
Goldstar Western
Scratched
Goldstar Keegan
Winners Time:
30.57
|
Margins:
3L3tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Goldstar Nova)
Sectional 2:
18.18 (Goldstar Nova)
Run home:
12.39
OPAWA STORY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR KODA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground with the field over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Garrard's Horse & Hound Maiden Stakes Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar McKenna
5
$3.00
28.5kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Opawa River
1
$3.10
26.9kg
54442
R Wales
2.50
3
Know Reprisal
6
$3.80
30.3kg
22223
G A Cleeve
3.00
4
Webster Avenue
8
$17.60
34.0kg
45554
L H Anderton
3.70
5
Goldstar Mila
7
$4.40
28.0kg
33335
R L Evans
4.70
Scratched
Opawa Ryan
Scratched
Go Cutie
Scratched
Opawa Brick
Scratched
Goldstar Phelan
Winners Time:
30.71
|
Margins:
2hLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar McKenna)
Sectional 2:
18.15 (Goldstar McKenna)
Run home:
12.56
GOLDSTAR PHELAN(2) - was a late scratching at kennelling after presenting with bilateral fibula soreness. GO CUTIE(3) - was a late scratching at kennelling after not being kenneled by the prescribed time. OPAWA BRICK(4) - was a late scratching at kennelling after presenting with a wart on its right hind foot.
Full Results
Race 4
Garrard's Horse & Hound Maiden Stakes Heat 3
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Susan
4
$1.30
26.5kg
32211
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Velvet
1
$6.20
28.8kg
56652
R L Evans
5.50
3
Opawa Teacher
8
$11.40
31.9kg
13333
R Wales
5.70
4
Know Brute
7
$10.20
33.4kg
21124
G A Cleeve
7.70
5
Goldstar Bronco
3
$28.60
30.7kg
45565
R L Evans
8.20
6
Go Jill
6
$16.40
30.8kg
64446
R Wales
10.20
Scratched
Opawa Olive
Scratched
Opawa Ryan
Scratched
Goldstar Brodie
Winners Time:
30.93
|
Margins:
5hLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Opawa Teacher)
Sectional 2:
18.42 (Know Brute)
Run home:
12.51
OPAWA OLIVE(5) - was a late scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 5
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Wilder
4
$3.70
34.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Fizzy Izzy
8
$8.10
23.4kg
222
J M Lane
3.00
3
Goldstar Dane
3
$11.60
27.5kg
633
R L Evans
5.50
4
Hilton Reactor
1
$6.40
33.2kg
354
C N Anderson
7.00
5
Homebush Mitch
5
$4.60
28.7kg
565
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Figured It Out
6
$38.70
27.6kg
876
J T McInerney
10.60
7
Gotcha Oreo
2
$3.60
27.5kg
447
C J Weir
10.80
8
Homebush Lucina
7
$28.80
28.2kg
788
J T McInerney
11.80
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
3L2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Wilder)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 6
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Love It
6
$1.20
28.2kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Roman
8
$30.90
31.8kg
632
R L Evans
11.70
3
Off The Wall
5
$14.70
31.0kg
363
A H Lee
11.80
4
Loch Logan
7
$22.30
33.6kg
244
S M Hindson
11.90
5
Homebush Willow
1
$6.10
26.3kg
555
J T McInerney
12.40
6
Mitcham Joe
2
$15.30
33.9kg
426
A G Bradshaw
13.10
7
Love Like Ours
3
$51.90
27.4kg
777
A H Lee
14.40
Scratched
Grass Trimmer
Scratched
Opawa Brandy
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
11tLhHhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Love It)
Run home:
11.34
GRASS TRIMMER(9) - was a late scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
MITCHAM JOE (2)
- turned its head and running line outwards towards LOCH LOGAN exiting the bend and in doing so failed to pursue the lure with due commitment. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 124 & 127(a).
Full Results
Race 7
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cosmic Teddy
8
$15.50
32.8kg
621
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Mercedes
2
$1.90
34.4kg
512
A G Bradshaw
0.50
3
Saul Goodman
6
$2.60
29.7kg
433
J M Lane
1.80
4
Lovers Meeting
7
$30.80
24.5kg
144
A H Lee
4.80
5
Sweet Silver
4
$13.10
28.5kg
765
R Wales
7.10
6
Miss Matilda
1
$19.10
31.0kg
356
S M Hindson
7.20
7
Smash Civic
3
$41.90
32.4kg
877
M M Grant
10.50
8
Princely Crown
5
$23.50
30.0kg
288
J T McInerney
27.00
Scratched
Grass Trimmer
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
hL1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Pemberton
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.22 (Lovers Meeting)
Run home:
11.63
PRINCELY CROWN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a substantial check entering the bend and cleared of injury. Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with part-owner Mr D Emerson regarding the conduct of this greyhound through the early stages. After considering the submissions tendered by Mr Emerson and the Stewards own observations which took into account the greyhound was caution for similar conduct recently, the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Mark Rosanowski Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Devil
7
$9.00
28.0kg
11111
M M Grant
2
Goldstar Tildy
1
$5.60
26.6kg
22222
R L Evans
7.70
3
Old Pal
6
$11.00
30.7kg
33433
A L Hart
8.40
4
Idol Tayla
8
$4.70
27.4kg
64344
Matt Roberts
12.70
5
Oana Bale
5
$2.10
30.2kg
86555
Craig Roberts
14.00
6
Diamond Knight
3
$19.70
33.9kg
45666
M M Grant
18.00
7
Replica Rebel
2
$19.70
31.9kg
58877
A L Hart
18.50
8
Double Bill
4
$34.90
39.1kg
77788
M K Dempsey
22.00
Scratched
Wild Thyme
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
7tLtL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Smash Devil)
Sectional 2:
17.93 (Smash Devil)
Run home:
12.13
Full Results
Race 9
Cawbourne Brick at Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Talk Tonight
1
$1.40
29.9kg
111
C J Weir
2
Shut Out
5
$20.60
30.4kg
222
J M Lane
2.00
3
Magical Martha
8
$21.50
28.9kg
633
M M Grant
5.50
4
Homebush Bluey
2
$14.60
37.6kg
544
J T McInerney
6.80
5
Mitcham Scott
6
$17.80
30.7kg
355
J T McInerney
9.50
6
Angie's Kiwi Boy
3
$6.50
31.3kg
476
Craig Roberts
9.60
7
Alpha Gabby
4
$24.50
29.9kg
767
J T McInerney
10.60
8
Peace Maker
7
$14.40
28.0kg
888
B C Dann
11.30
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2L3hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Talk Tonight)
Run home:
11.28
Full Results
Race 10
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bahamarama
1
$3.60
25.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Alpha Sheldon
3
$4.80
36.1kg
222
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Libelle
7
$7.40
30.4kg
543
Craig Roberts
0.20
4
Cousteau
5
$6.10
31.5kg
334
R D Blackburn
0.70
5
Tiger Bill
4
$13.80
32.2kg
875
M K Dempsey
5.20
6
Smash Talk
8
$16.70
32.6kg
466
M M Grant
5.30
7
Visage
2
$4.90
24.3kg
757
B C Dann
5.50
8
Impressive Charm
6
$14.00
38.4kg
688
J T McInerney
14.80
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
hHhHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jet Planes
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Bahamarama)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 13 July PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Sparkle
5
$9.90
27.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Elodie
6
$3.50
25.8kg
222
R D Blackburn
0.70
3
Mighty Sox
7
$3.40
36.0kg
333
L H Anderton
1.20
4
So It Begins
4
$2.50
30.8kg
444
A H Lee
2.50
5
Goldstar Graelin
8
$14.70
28.8kg
655
R L Evans
4.00
6
Angry Pete
1
$18.10
36.5kg
566
J T McInerney
12.00
Scratched
Goldstar Butters
Scratched
Orisha Bale
28.3kg
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
11.54
ORISHA BALE(3) - was a late scratching at kennelling after presenting with an eye condition.
ANGRY PETE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground with the field entering the bend and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
GOLDSTAR GRAELIN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after presenting lame post race with it being reported to have pain over metatarsal with no swelling and a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Helsinki
5
$1.90
30.9kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Makayla
2
$5.10
30.8kg
222
J T McInerney
5.30
3
Goldstar Tommy
8
$9.40
33.9kg
443
R L Evans
6.80
4
Impressive Sonic
3
$12.00
38.1kg
334
J T McInerney
7.00
5
Roanne
6
$16.90
24.4kg
565
R D Blackburn
10.30
6
Homebush Parker
4
$17.50
36.4kg
656
J T McInerney
10.50
7
Opawa Andrew
7
$5.60
32.6kg
777
R Wales
10.60
Scratched
Goldstar Yankee
Winners Time:
17.17
|
Margins:
5qL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Helsinki)
Run home:
11.16