Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
13 Jul 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bundee Bomber
7
$8.30
29.1kg
111
N P Green
2
Big Time Cherry
3
$4.70
29.1kg
222
R & N O'Regan
1.10
3
Bright Barry
1
$10.70
33.1kg
633
H V Mullane
2.20
4
Boot Camp Tiara
5
$8.50
30.0kg
444
R & L Udy
4.50
5
Buckland King
2
$17.10
30.8kg
855
R K Roper
7.60
6
Bees And Birds
6
$9.30
33.7kg
566
R & N O'Regan
10.90
7
Smash Zone
4
$25.00
25.8kg
777
R & L Udy
12.80
8
Opawa Helmet
8
$2.20
23.5kg
388
G Farrell
13.50
Scratched
Big Time Goat
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
19.05
|
Margins:
1L1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Bundee Bomber)
Run home:
14.40
OPAWA HELMET (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contact first turn becoming unbalanced and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jean Genie
6
$11.60
25.0kg
211
R K Roper
2=
Sassy Lassie
4
$10.40
24.7kg
532
M & J Smith
0.20
2=
Minerva Mink
7
$2.20
25.9kg
122
N P Green
0.20
4
Sweet Offer
5
$4.40
33.3kg
444
G Farrell
1.20
5
Big Time Lad
8
$30.70
34.3kg
655
R & N O'Regan
5.20
6
Big Time Harmony
1
$11.60
29.0kg
366
P M Heterick
6.10
7
Earnestness
2
$10.90
26.0kg
887
L D Martin
7.80
8
Turf Burner
3
$8.00
29.3kg
778
N P Green
8.60
Scratched
Ginger Shaw
Winners Time:
19.06
|
Margins:
N1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Roper & Y Castro
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Minerva Mink)
Run home:
14.39
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes
C1/2 527 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Emma
1
$2.20
29.1kg
43221
Sean Codlin
2
Opawa Jess
2
$5.20
26.3kg
11112
G Farrell
0.80
3
Thrilling Vespa
7
$11.90
25.9kg
22343
E Potts
4.00
4
No Overtime
5
$13.50
25.5kg
65434
E Potts
5.60
5
Dublin Express
6
$6.40
35.4kg
77765
J Udy & D Cottam
7.50
6
Portland Ben
4
$5.90
34.6kg
36656
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.60
7
Quetzal Bale
3
$13.90
35.0kg
54577
P M Heterick
10.20
Scratched
Opawa Lucy
Winners Time:
31.30
|
Margins:
tL3qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Opawa Jess)
Sectional 2:
15.90 (Opawa Jess)
Run home:
15.40
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Ross Udy PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dapper Jabber
8
$6.90
31.0kg
311
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Poinsettia
3
$2.00
26.3kg
422
E Potts
1.50
3
Blitzing Star
4
$25.60
32.5kg
133
R & L Udy
5.80
4
Big Time Fabio
1
$11.30
30.8kg
544
R & N O'Regan
6.50
5
Hedge Hunter
6
$17.70
25.8kg
255
P M Heterick
7.70
6
Allegro Fudge
2
$55.10
29.4kg
676
R & N O'Regan
8.40
7
Dark Smoke
7
$3.00
25.7kg
767
R & L Udy
8.60
8
Big Time Gucci
5
$33.60
30.1kg
888
R & N O'Regan
11.90
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
18.85
|
Margins:
1hL4qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dinny Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Blitzing Star)
Run home:
14.19
BIG TIME GUCCI (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly going up with the lids becoming unbalanced where it was reported to have left triceps pain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Georgia's Girl
4
$1.10
31.4kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Lagoon Taupy
1
$20.30
29.4kg
322
J Udy & D Cottam
4.60
3
Up Your Quota
5
$15.20
31.8kg
233
N P Green
4.80
4
Tuff Admiral
8
$39.90
32.5kg
664
J Udy & D Cottam
5.30
5
Just One Laugh
7
$12.00
37.1kg
545
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.70
6
Queen Nancy
2
$10.50
30.1kg
456
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.90
Winners Time:
18.57
|
Margins:
4hLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Craik Syndicate, Rex Potter & John Roberts Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Georgia's Girl)
Run home:
13.98
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Tommy
1
$1.40
29.6kg
611
M & J Smith
2
Apache Blyde
8
$30.90
27.0kg
322
R & L Udy
0.50
3
Double Life
3
$27.50
30.0kg
733
H V Mullane
4.60
4
Marsha Mouse
4
$8.10
25.7kg
144
R & L Udy
5.40
5
Big Time Charm
2
$45.10
27.9kg
855
R & N O'Regan
8.90
6
Pina Colada
6
$9.00
30.0kg
566
J Udy & D Cottam
9.80
7
Battle Cruiser
5
$8.00
38.2kg
477
R & N O'Regan
11.40
8
Our White Noise
7
$19.50
25.2kg
288
Sean Codlin
13.00
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
19.00
|
Margins:
hL4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wedgewood Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.26
THRILLING TOMMY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after becoming unbalanced at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Tom Patton Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boy Panda
7
$5.90
29.3kg
21111
P M Heterick
2
Hunter Jack
3
$2.50
31.8kg
12222
R K Roper
4.40
3
Big Time Foxy
1
$19.30
28.5kg
44433
R & N O'Regan
8.60
4
Omaticaya
8
$14.90
34.4kg
63344
P M Heterick
10.60
5
Inside Fifty
6
$4.90
32.9kg
35555
R K Roper
11.30
6
Soldier Blue
2
$4.10
36.2kg
78866
T M Patton
13.80
7
Great Work
4
$23.80
34.7kg
56677
J Udy & D Cottam
15.90
8
In The Clinch
5
$45.40
31.2kg
87788
R & N O'Regan
19.50
Winners Time:
31.12
|
Margins:
4hL4qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
AJ & JM McCook
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.85 (Hunter Jack)
Sectional 2:
15.82 (Boy Panda)
Run home:
15.30
IN THE CLINCH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground final stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My Mate Speight
8
$3.20
29.7kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Suffice
4
$3.30
33.8kg
862
D M Elder
0.40
3
Allegro Bryan
1
$6.10
35.6kg
323
R & N O'Regan
1.60
4
Photonic Shadow
5
$19.10
28.4kg
234
R & L Udy
2.20
5
My Idol
6
$11.50
27.9kg
545
H V Mullane
2.70
6
Big Time Dream
2
$11.80
28.2kg
756
P M Heterick
3.20
7
Allegro Kane
7
$20.70
36.3kg
677
R & N O'Regan
4.30
8
Supreme Ruler
3
$7.10
31.2kg
488
Sean Codlin
6.60
Scratched
Big Time Goat
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
19.14
|
Margins:
hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.69 (My Mate Speight)
Run home:
14.45
Full Results
Race 9
Virkon*S Disinfectant PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Trey
5
$4.00
35.3kg
521
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Big Time Sticker
8
$11.20
27.0kg
312
R & N O'Regan
0.40
3
Hurricane Bob
1
$5.90
29.8kg
133
M & J Smith
0.60
4
Go Clifford
6
$5.80
34.0kg
644
W & T Steele
1.00
5
Opawa Cody
7
$18.50
34.4kg
865
C D Steele
2.70
6
Ramblin' Kane
2
$4.90
31.2kg
456
W & T Steele
2.90
7
Ruidosa
3
$9.70
26.4kg
777
A J Christiansen
8.70
8
Start Bailing
4
$6.60
27.4kg
288
M & J Smith
8.90
Scratched
Wild Kiwi
Scratched
Joe Bananas
Winners Time:
18.92
|
Margins:
hLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Hurricane Bob)
Run home:
14.28
RUIDOSA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have pain in both wrists with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
START BAILING (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have several small abrasions on the top of the right hind foot with no incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C3/4 527 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Arlo
7
$3.10
33.0kg
14441
G Farrell
2
Opawa Andy
4
$2.40
35.3kg
22332
C D Steele
0.20
3
Opawa Tails
2
$2.80
31.3kg
31113
C D Steele
0.80
4
Idol First
6
$10.10
34.6kg
43224
H V Mullane
1.60
Scratched
Opawa Pick
Scratched
Blue On Black
Scratched
Go Gideon
Winners Time:
31.23
|
Margins:
NtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Opawa Arlo)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Opawa Tails)
Run home:
15.31
IDOL FIRST (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail at the lure where it was reported to have a laceration on the left stifle with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mint As
8
$1.60
28.5kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Opawa Snowdrop
7
$21.10
26.3kg
642
Sean Codlin
5.10
3
Mad Paddy
4
$8.30
30.0kg
523
J Udy & D Cottam
5.80
4
Highview Jess
5
$15.60
26.2kg
134
H V Mullane
8.40
5
Highview Toby
3
$7.90
32.0kg
775
H V Mullane
8.80
6
Rocked It
1
$6.10
31.8kg
366
W & T Steele
9.50
7
Drifter Dodge
2
$16.90
33.7kg
457
H V Mullane
9.90
Scratched
Cappiello
Winners Time:
18.55
|
Margins:
5qLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Highview Jess)
Run home:
13.90
Full Results
Race 12
Racing @ Manukau Again on Sunday PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buckland Rig
4
$2.30
32.9kg
111
R K Roper
2
Alexis Rose
5
$6.00
23.6kg
542
E Potts
5.20
3
Coolibah Kid
2
$17.70
32.1kg
323
J Udy & D Cottam
5.40
4
Who I Am
6
$14.20
28.3kg
864
H V Mullane
6.50
5
Persian Chief
3
$14.30
32.5kg
655
M & J Smith
7.00
6
Blue Bomber
8
$7.50
34.0kg
476
N P Green
9.00
7
Miami Tan
1
$12.10
26.7kg
787
Sean Codlin
9.90
8
Major Margaret
7
$5.60
28.7kg
238
Tracey & Lisa Craik
10.40
Scratched
Ginger Shaw
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
5qLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Roper & S Harris Partnership
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Buckland Rig)
Run home:
14.04