Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Jul 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Teacher
1
$7.10
33.0kg
11111
R Wales
2
Big Exit
6
$4.30
33.6kg
73332
J & D Fahey
0.70
3
Go Jill
3
$7.90
32.0kg
22223
R Wales
2.00
4
Go Ruby
5
$2.30
31.2kg
86554
B C Dann
10.00
5
Goldstar Velvet
2
$9.70
28.9kg
35665
R L Evans
11.00
6
Webster Avenue
8
$29.50
34.6kg
58876
L H Anderton
11.20
7
Goldstar Bronco
7
$36.50
30.7kg
64447
R L Evans
11.30
8
Opawa Story
4
$9.40
25.7kg
47788
R Wales
12.30
Scratched
Go Cutie
Scratched
Opawa Brick
Winners Time:
30.98
|
Margins:
tL1qL8L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.20 (Opawa Teacher)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Opawa Teacher)
Run home:
12.78
OPAWA STORY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hidden Fates
8
$1.40
30.8kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Hilton Barney
6
$31.20
31.1kg
322
C N Anderson
8.00
3
Know Blame
1
$3.60
27.9kg
233
G A Cleeve
8.70
4
Goldstar Twinkie
7
$14.60
29.4kg
544
R L Evans
8.90
5
Miss Matilda
4
$59.50
30.5kg
455
S M Hindson
9.40
6
Goldstar Penn
5
$22.50
32.8kg
866
R L Evans
17.10
7
Is That Toby
2
$32.20
32.6kg
677
L H Anderton
18.60
8
Homebush Apollo
3
$54.60
33.2kg
788
J T McInerney
30.30
Scratched
Wherever We Go
Scratched
Goldstar Hans
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
8LtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Hidden Fates)
Run home:
11.40
HOMEBUSH APOLLO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn where it was reported to have lameness to the pectoral muscle with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Reprisal
8
$3.50
30.3kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Jump Start
2
$5.30
34.1kg
322
A G Bradshaw
2.00
3
Mitcham Leo
4
$3.10
31.5kg
433
A G Bradshaw
3.30
4
Goldstar Roman
1
$5.70
31.7kg
744
R L Evans
3.80
5
Hilton Reactor
7
$14.10
32.5kg
255
C N Anderson
6.50
6
Loch Logan
5
$31.20
33.5kg
566
S M Hindson
8.80
7
Goldstar Dane
3
$10.00
27.2kg
877
R L Evans
10.10
8
Sweet Silver
6
$62.10
29.2kg
688
R Wales
11.80
Scratched
Know Brute
Scratched
Goldstar Hans
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
2L1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Know Reprisal)
Run home:
11.54
MITCHAM LEO (4)
- turned its head inwards shortly after jumping looking inwards to inside runners failing to pursue the lure. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 127(a)
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson Sign Studio PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orisha Bale
1
$1.40
28.9kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Giant Lurch
7
$5.20
32.7kg
322
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Roanne
4
$12.20
25.2kg
233
R D Blackburn
4.00
4
Homebush Opal
8
$15.10
31.5kg
544
J T McInerney
4.30
5
Pinky
3
$51.40
29.6kg
455
J T McInerney
7.60
6
Katy Did It
5
$18.10
27.8kg
766
S M Hindson
9.30
7
Homebush Theo
6
$23.60
37.2kg
887
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Mehira
2
$21.20
30.1kg
678
D J MacMillan
11.30
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
3hLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Orisha Bale)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Birthday Bob Cairns PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Elodie
6
$5.00
26.3kg
121
R D Blackburn
2
Homebush Harper
4
$12.20
30.1kg
212
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Goldstar Spencer
5
$4.40
30.7kg
543
R L Evans
1.40
4
Opawa Barb
7
$7.70
24.8kg
334
J T McInerney
1.60
5
Know Keratic
8
$56.90
29.6kg
455
G A Cleeve
3.30
6
Alpha Sheldon
3
$4.20
36.8kg
666
J T McInerney
9.80
7
Harley John
1
$5.20
36.1kg
877
L H Anderton
10.50
8
Lonely Toni
2
$9.30
32.4kg
788
J T McInerney
14.00
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
n1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
R D Blackburn
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Elodie)
Run home:
11.53
LONELY TONI (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked between runners home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Butters
3
$2.00
35.1kg
211
R L Evans
2
Hot Milo
1
$3.10
32.5kg
732
J Johnson
2.70
3
Time Taken
4
$21.10
29.2kg
123
J M Lane
4.00
4
Homebush Grimmen
5
$8.00
29.8kg
344
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Impressive Nixon
2
$20.80
36.2kg
855
J T McInerney
5.50
6
Lonely Guy
8
$25.50
38.8kg
676
J T McInerney
9.20
7
Amuri Patti
7
$20.40
27.3kg
567
J T McInerney
11.20
8
Know Retreat
6
$14.90
26.8kg
488
G A Cleeve
12.70
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
2tL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Time Taken)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 7
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Davey
1
$1.50
33.2kg
31111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Parker
4
$8.50
32.5kg
43222
R L Evans
2.30
3
Goldstar Austin
2
$13.40
37.4kg
54433
R L Evans
5.30
4
Gothams Queen
6
$19.00
27.9kg
12344
S T Cleeve
5.40
5
Know Effort
7
$21.70
34.2kg
66655
G A Cleeve
6.10
6
Drought
8
$10.00
31.0kg
25566
J & D Fahey
7.80
7
Toby McGill
3
$29.70
34.4kg
88777
S M Hindson
15.10
8
Zipping Tracker
5
$8.60
33.4kg
77888
Craig Roberts
24.10
Scratched
Know Dispute
Scratched
Gothams King
Winners Time:
30.23
|
Margins:
2qL3LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Gothams Queen)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Goldstar Davey)
Run home:
12.21
ZIPPING TRACKER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down 1st turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Xena
1
$3.90
27.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Muirfield
5
$2.30
29.9kg
222
A L Hart
1.50
3
Goldstar Justice
4
$21.40
28.3kg
333
R L Evans
4.20
4
Double Thunder
6
$21.10
33.7kg
654
M M Grant
4.70
5
Ryder's Ambition
3
$24.00
33.4kg
445
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.70
6
Amuri Rock
2
$4.30
38.0kg
766
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Goldstar Darwin
8
$19.40
27.0kg
877
R L Evans
8.20
8
Beau View Winnie
7
$12.00
27.6kg
588
J M Lane
9.20
Scratched
Nighthawk Jink
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
1hL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Mitcham Xena)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 9
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mighty Sox
6
$5.60
36.1kg
111
L H Anderton
2
Angie's Magic
5
$2.20
27.2kg
222
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2.00
3
Smash Impulse
8
$16.60
31.0kg
333
M M Grant
2.10
4
Impressive Sonic
2
$8.60
38.0kg
444
J T McInerney
7.10
5
Homebush Bull
4
$15.40
36.9kg
565
J T McInerney
7.40
6
Homebush Ari
1
$10.90
34.9kg
656
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Goldstar Rio
7
$32.10
27.2kg
887
R L Evans
9.10
8
Homebush Parker
3
$4.90
36.4kg
778
J T McInerney
9.20
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
2Ln5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Mighty Sox)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brown Sugar
2
$5.00
30.3kg
511
G A Cleeve
2
So It Begins
5
$3.20
31.1kg
422
A H Lee
1.50
3
Hurricane Demi
4
$5.30
26.2kg
133
A G Bradshaw
2.50
4
Homebush Stella
1
$18.90
27.2kg
244
J T McInerney
4.80
5
Amuri Luck
6
$6.50
36.2kg
665
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Goldstar Quinn
8
$5.90
28.6kg
376
R L Evans
6.30
7
Impressive Elf
7
$12.50
29.1kg
887
J T McInerney
6.80
8
Homebush Millie
3
$28.30
27.0kg
758
J M Lane
6.90
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
1hL1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fuller Family Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Hurricane Demi)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 24 July Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valencia
3
$1.90
24.2kg
111
A L Hart
2
Urey Bale
1
$4.50
28.1kg
322
Craig Roberts
3.00
3
Retread Pete
6
$4.80
30.5kg
443
A L Hart
3.30
4
Homebush Sparkle
2
$8.70
26.9kg
234
J T McInerney
4.30
5
Flashback Fred
5
$52.80
31.3kg
555
J M Lane
4.80
6
Goldstar Vargas
7
$36.10
29.0kg
766
R L Evans
5.80
7
Sour Lemon
8
$10.70
27.8kg
677
J Johnson
6.10
Scratched
Goldstar Darwin
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Goldstar Randal
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
3LN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Valencia)
Run home:
11.43
GOLDSTAR RANDAL (4) - was a late scratching when presenting with RF Shoulder Soreness.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Master Aramis
4
$2.20
30.8kg
221
A L Hart
2
Diamond Blanco
2
$3.50
34.8kg
112
M M Grant
0.70
3
Goldstar Ricky
1
$6.20
34.1kg
533
R L Evans
1.70
4
Know Intent
5
$12.80
28.7kg
644
G A Cleeve
2.20
5
Six Pack Nugget
8
$16.30
30.6kg
465
A G Bradshaw
5.50
6
Razor Rufus
6
$8.20
31.3kg
356
A G Bradshaw
5.60
7
Palesa Bale
7
$24.40
25.0kg
777
J M Lane
7.60
Scratched
Goldstar Kenzie
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Diamond Blanco)
Run home:
11.37