Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
24 Jul 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Reverse Order Sprint
SPECA 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Going Gorillas
4
$20.40
27.0kg
111
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
2
Gorilla's Smile
8
$7.30
28.2kg
322
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
1.70
3
Homebush Abby
1
$11.00
29.6kg
233
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Goldstar Farryn
2
$8.00
29.0kg
844
R L Evans
4.00
5
King Kong Blonde
7
$48.40
28.6kg
655
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.50
6
Know Nugget
5
$7.10
26.5kg
786
G A Cleeve
7.80
7
Impressive Amy
6
$10.70
31.2kg
577
J T McInerney
8.30
8
Goldstar Sharon
3
$1.80
29.8kg
468
R L Evans
10.30
Winners Time:
17.95
|
Margins:
1tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Joyce
|
Trained by:
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
Sectional 1:
6.17 (Going Gorillas)
Run home:
11.78
GOLDSTAR SHARON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when brushing the rail into the bend then dropping to rear in the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Victim Of Speed
6
$1.50
33.2kg
21111
Matt Roberts
2
Replica Ruler
2
$11.20
30.6kg
12222
B R Healey
4.00
3
Meatloaf
5
$15.30
37.0kg
63333
S M Hindson
4.50
4
Old Pal
4
$5.60
31.2kg
55444
A L Hart
9.80
5
Know Ego
3
$15.80
28.9kg
34555
G A Cleeve
10.30
6
Go Eve
8
$21.10
28.5kg
46666
R Wales
14.60
7
Goldstar McKenna
7
$12.30
28.8kg
77777
R L Evans
19.10
Scratched
Opawa Lois Lane
Winners Time:
30.71
|
Margins:
4LhL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Irish Trash Cans
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Replica Ruler)
Sectional 2:
18.29 (Victim Of Speed)
Run home:
12.42
OPAWA LOIS LANE (R Wales) was a late scratching due to being presented outside the allowable weight variance.
GOLDSTAR MCKENNA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when awkwardly away and then badly checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
GO EVE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 1
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Chatter
4
$1.40
32.5kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Libelle
7
$11.80
31.3kg
322
Craig Roberts
2.00
3
Replica Rosco
3
$3.90
32.7kg
433
R Casey
4.50
4
Homebush Cheeky
6
$44.30
30.6kg
244
J T McInerney
7.50
5
Wrinkly Wayne
2
$34.80
34.4kg
655
J T McInerney
9.50
6
Opawa Lilly
8
$30.30
29.9kg
786
J S Rush
10.50
7
Homebush Sabre
1
$65.60
38.1kg
877
J T McInerney
12.20
8
Homebush Shady
5
$22.70
35.9kg
568
J T McInerney
12.50
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
2L2hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Know Chatter)
Run home:
11.36
HOMEBUSH SABRE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground free of interference in back straight and reported to have a mild hock sprain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 2
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smoking Ivan
3
$1.10
33.4kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Alpha Gabby
4
$19.40
29.3kg
122
J T McInerney
5.70
3
Magical Martha
8
$26.70
29.4kg
643
M M Grant
7.70
4
Homebush Villa
6
$20.90
29.2kg
534
J T McInerney
8.20
5
Tiger Bill
1
$12.00
32.6kg
755
M K Dempsey
8.30
6
Homebush Lauren
2
$12.60
27.8kg
366
J T McInerney
10.80
7
Know Devotion
7
$73.90
33.1kg
887
G A Cleeve
11.00
8
Homebush Esther
5
$39.80
31.0kg
478
J T McInerney
13.50
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
5tL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.18 (Alpha Gabby)
Run home:
11.17
Full Results
Race 5
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 3
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blackware Iris
5
$3.90
25.6kg
111
R Casey
2
Smash Talk
8
$5.00
33.2kg
322
M M Grant
3.00
3
Tiger One
3
$34.10
31.7kg
233
M K Dempsey
4.50
4
Homebush Wilder
7
$3.50
34.7kg
744
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Alpha Jeff
2
$2.70
35.7kg
455
J T McInerney
7.50
6
Homebush Yoshi
4
$24.30
35.1kg
666
J T McInerney
10.00
7
Homebush Solo
6
$43.90
37.0kg
577
J T McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Sapporo Bale
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
3L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.17 (Blackware Iris)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 6
American Warrior @ Stud Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silky Adobe
3
$1.40
36.2kg
111111
Matt Roberts
2
Grande Vue Ace
7
$7.10
28.5kg
332222
D A Roberts
2.00
3
Opawa Louise
4
$6.30
28.1kg
444333
D A Roberts
2.50
4
Nighthawk Style
2
$25.00
27.8kg
223444
Matt Roberts
5.50
5
Know Valour
1
$9.90
36.5kg
655555
G A Cleeve
8.80
6
Got Faith
8
$26.90
29.7kg
566666
G A Cleeve
10.50
7
Know Price
6
$52.00
27.7kg
777777
G A Cleeve
11.80
Winners Time:
38.11
|
Margins:
2LhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.71 (Silky Adobe)
Sectional 2:
25.08 (Silky Adobe)
Run home:
13.03
Full Results
Race 7
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 4
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chanelle
2
$1.30
27.3kg
211
M M Grant
2
Homebush Roman
4
$45.50
34.4kg
322
J T McInerney
3.70
3
Du Maurier
6
$9.90
27.5kg
633
R D Blackburn
6.20
4
Homebush Benji
7
$47.70
35.8kg
464
J T McInerney
9.90
5
Homebush Rose
5
$40.70
26.7kg
545
J T McInerney
10.60
6
Homebush Glitch
1
$5.30
37.6kg
156
J T McInerney
14.10
7
Know Beast
8
$9.90
35.3kg
777
G A Cleeve
21.40
Scratched
Fallon Jewel
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
3tL2hL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kingston Partnership, W & G McCarthy
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
HOMEBUSH GLITCH (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
KNOW BEAST (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after tailing off throughout and reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 8
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Oana Bale
7
$1.70
29.9kg
12111
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Sean
3
$2.30
27.3kg
21222
J E Dunn
1.50
3
Goldstar Yogi
4
$12.20
34.5kg
54433
R L Evans
5.00
4
Know Expert
1
$26.80
28.5kg
33344
G A Cleeve
6.50
5
More Proof
2
$29.60
29.4kg
45555
B R Healey
6.70
6
Replica Rebel
6
$29.20
31.9kg
66666
A L Hart
7.40
Scratched
Opawa Meg
Winners Time:
30.54
|
Margins:
1hL3hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Oana Bale)
Sectional 2:
18.34 (Oana Bale)
Run home:
12.20
Full Results
Race 9
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 5
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Proof
1
$3.60
27.2kg
211
C J Weir
2
Angie's Kiwi Boy
4
$4.80
31.7kg
722
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Goldstar Lennon
8
$11.00
33.1kg
533
R L Evans
3.50
4
Homebush Reta
7
$26.00
31.2kg
144
J T McInerney
3.70
5
Homebush Rocket
5
$2.80
36.4kg
655
J T McInerney
4.40
6
Alpha Dave
2
$7.90
35.0kg
466
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Oliviero
6
$28.10
35.9kg
887
S M Hindson
8.40
8
Homebush Allison
3
$15.10
26.7kg
378
J T McInerney
8.90
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
hL3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Calum Weir & Garry Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.21 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.51
HOMEBUSH ALLISON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 6
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bahamarama
3
$3.10
25.3kg
111
R Casey
2
Mr Muggins
1
$16.30
35.4kg
322
J T McInerney
4.70
3
Goldstar Tartan
5
$7.60
26.7kg
833
R L Evans
4.80
4
Homebush Bluey
2
$4.90
37.6kg
244
J T McInerney
7.30
5
Homebush Cardi
4
$8.10
25.7kg
455
J T McInerney
7.80
6
Homebush Carson
8
$39.90
38.4kg
776
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Captain Tim
7
$26.20
33.5kg
567
S M Hindson
8.40
8
Shut Out
6
$3.40
31.4kg
688
J M Lane
9.10
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
4tLhH2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jet Planes
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Bahamarama)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 11
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 7
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Scott
2
$1.90
30.6kg
421
J T McInerney
2
Alpha Ranger
4
$9.00
32.5kg
212
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Dark Wolf
8
$17.00
29.7kg
133
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.20
4
Homebush Leana
3
$20.60
29.1kg
344
J T McInerney
3.70
5
Marceau
5
$3.00
31.3kg
875
R D Blackburn
6.40
6
Amuri Early
6
$47.60
35.7kg
556
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Homebush Olivia
7
$42.80
29.5kg
687
J T McInerney
7.70
Fell
Goldstar Dusty
1
$12.70
30.5kg
76F
R L Evans
75.40
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
tLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Dark Wolf)
Run home:
11.53
GOLDSTAR DUSTY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and falling on the final turn and reported to have a fractured radius/ulna with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The Greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 12
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 8
C1q 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Love It
3
$0.90
28.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Cousteau
2
$23.50
32.2kg
222
R D Blackburn
2.70
3
Tiger Jane
8
$58.90
27.1kg
433
J A McMillan
7.20
4
Homebush Noah
7
$78.70
38.3kg
754
J T McInerney
7.70
5
Alpha Whitey
4
$45.00
27.5kg
345
J T McInerney
9.00
6
Mitcham Violet
5
$89.90
27.2kg
866
J T McInerney
9.30
7
Nick Baxter
6
$136.30
29.7kg
677
J T McInerney
10.30
8
Angry Pete
1
$32.70
36.3kg
588
J T McInerney
18.60
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
2tL4hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
ANGRY PETE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the concluding stages and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the performance record of this Greyhound.