Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
30 Jul 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Loyal Redeemer
7
$2.00
32.9kg
221
D M Elder
2
Luca Tui
3
$5.60
27.3kg
312
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.50
3
Teeing Off
8
$6.00
29.2kg
533
C Watson
1.40
4
Buckland King
2
$25.80
31.0kg
454
R K Roper
6.30
5
Marsha Mouse
4
$6.50
25.8kg
145
R & L Udy
6.70
6
Photonic Shadow
6
$11.30
28.7kg
776
R & L Udy
7.90
7
Ginger Shaw
1
$12.20
27.0kg
667
R & L Udy
8.60
Winners Time:
18.76
|
Margins:
hL1L5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.09
Full Results
Race 2
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Offer
6
$13.00
33.3kg
111
G Farrell
2
Buddy
4
$4.70
31.4kg
622
P M Heterick
2.10
3
Portland Ben
8
$2.00
34.1kg
853
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.60
4
Rocked It
3
$6.40
31.4kg
234
W & T Steele
4.20
5
Buckland Rig
5
$11.20
33.5kg
545
R K Roper
4.30
6
Jean Genie
7
$48.70
25.3kg
766
R K Roper
7.00
7
Opawa Putin
2
$17.10
32.9kg
377
Sam Lozell
9.70
8
Allegro Secret
1
$11.80
25.7kg
488
E Potts
11.20
Scratched
Thrilling Ziggy
Scratched
Big Time Shred
Winners Time:
18.78
|
Margins:
2qL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Sweet Offer)
Run home:
14.08
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Our White Noise
6
$3.20
25.5kg
111
Sean Codlin
2
Waiterimu Gem
7
$4.50
26.6kg
522
R & L Udy
0.20
3
Poinsettia
2
$2.40
26.4kg
733
E Potts
0.80
4
Bailiff Bailey
5
$10.80
26.5kg
344
C Watson
1.90
5
Hedge Hunter
8
$9.40
25.3kg
455
P M Heterick
2.80
6
Kapai Winston
4
$58.80
34.0kg
666
R & L Udy
3.00
7
Smash Zone
3
$31.70
25.8kg
277
R & L Udy
6.30
Scratched
Coolibah Cash
Winners Time:
18.99
|
Margins:
NtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sean Codlin & Finn Mathews Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Our White Noise)
Run home:
14.35
Full Results
Race 4
Judith Ross Appreciation Stakes
C4/5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping River
7
$7.40
35.5kg
43221
G Farrell
2
Aston Kennett
2
$1.00
36.5kg
21112
Lisa Cole
0.70
3
Go Gideon
6
$37.10
29.5kg
34433
Sean Codlin
4.40
4
Opawa Arlo
8
$23.70
33.8kg
55544
G Farrell
5.50
5
Opawa Snowdrop
4
$37.00
25.0kg
12355
Sean Codlin
9.80
6
Wide Boy
3
$107.50
29.6kg
66666
E Potts
10.50
Scratched
Big Time Raider
Winners Time:
30.76
|
Margins:
tL3tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Opawa Snowdrop)
Sectional 2:
15.50 (Aston Kennett)
Run home:
15.26
WIDE BOY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn then giving ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
SENZ 1476am PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Suffice
4
$5.40
33.6kg
211
D M Elder
2
Minerva Mink
6
$2.90
26.2kg
122
N P Green
5.60
3
Blue Bomber
7
$19.10
34.5kg
543
N P Green
8.80
4
Just As Much
1
$7.30
30.0kg
434
Sam Lozell
9.20
5
Dark Smoke
5
$8.10
26.0kg
675
R & L Udy
10.80
6
Wendy Peffercorn
3
$11.50
25.0kg
856
R K Roper
11.20
7
Joe Bananas
2
$8.00
32.5kg
367
D M Elder
11.90
8
My Mate Speight
8
$7.10
30.1kg
788
J Udy & D Cottam
39.40
Winners Time:
18.65
|
Margins:
5hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, Bright, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Minerva Mink)
Run home:
13.91
WENDY PEFFERCORN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail final bend and cleared of injury.
SUFFICE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after getting hampered at the lure and cleared of injury.
DARK SMOKE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after becoming unbalanced leaving the boxes where it was reported to have right long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
MY MATE SPEIGHT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering soon after the start where it was reported to have torn the left gracilis with a 60 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 6
Bob Bond Memorial PBD Sprint
C4/5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Craik
1
$7.50
33.4kg
311
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Ten After Four
4
$6.50
37.1kg
422
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.80
3
Queen Nancy
3
$21.40
29.5kg
533
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.40
4
Otaki River
8
$2.20
35.5kg
144
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.00
5
El Padrino
7
$37.60
31.2kg
255
N P Green
5.60
6
Big Time Slay
2
$2.60
28.8kg
666
Lisa Cole
6.30
Scratched
Smile A While
Winners Time:
18.50
|
Margins:
1tLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Otaki River)
Run home:
13.83
BIG TIME SLAY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
MPS Fencing Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Bestow
7
$1.90
31.2kg
11111
G Farrell
2
Boy Panda
8
$10.10
29.0kg
22222
P M Heterick
2.00
3
Trenzalore
1
$5.00
33.0kg
66553
R K Roper
5.30
4
Alexis Rose
5
$10.00
23.5kg
43334
E Potts
7.50
5
Opawa Emma
2
$4.90
29.2kg
54445
Sean Codlin
8.50
6
Thrilling Vespa
4
$13.30
25.8kg
35666
E Potts
10.70
Winners Time:
30.80
|
Margins:
2L3qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.78 (Zipping Bestow)
Sectional 2:
15.69 (Zipping Bestow)
Run home:
15.11
Full Results
Race 8
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Jack
2
$2.30
32.1kg
32221
R K Roper
2
Opawa Jenny
7
$4.20
25.0kg
11112
G Farrell
0.10
3
Quetzal Bale
5
$9.00
33.6kg
23333
P M Heterick
1.80
4
Opawa Elegant
8
$8.50
26.4kg
44444
Sean Codlin
4.10
5
Boring
1
$11.00
36.5kg
75555
W & T Steele
5.40
6
Shine On Me
4
$53.00
30.4kg
86666
D R Laing
13.60
7
Inside Fifty
3
$10.00
33.3kg
67777
R K Roper
16.50
Fell
Opawa Jess
6
$10.70
26.2kg
5F
G Farrell
43.30
Scratched
Omaticaya
Winners Time:
30.97
|
Margins:
n1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Opawa Jenny)
Sectional 2:
15.68 (Opawa Jenny)
Run home:
15.29
INSIDE FIFTY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the first bend becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
OPAWA JESS (6)
- fell when checked rounding the first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1.
SHINE ON ME (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn then losing ground in its action and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
New Zealand Sires Produce Stakes (Group 2)
Group 2
R/A 527 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rat
3
$7.00
30.2kg
75441
C D Steele
2
Opawa Isaac
7
$9.70
31.8kg
42222
G Farrell
1.20
3
Sweet Potential
4
$2.00
30.1kg
33333
Sean Codlin
2.60
4
Allegro Warrior
5
$4.30
29.2kg
21114
Lisa Cole
4.60
5
Sweet Banjo
6
$22.70
32.6kg
87665
W & T Steele
7.70
6
Biscay
1
$67.60
29.7kg
54556
L M Laing
8.10
7
Jolene
8
$88.90
28.5kg
68777
D R Laing
9.80
8
Big Time Roman
2
$6.30
30.7kg
16888
Lisa Cole
12.80
Winners Time:
30.88
|
Margins:
qL1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Big Time Roman)
Sectional 2:
15.65 (Allegro Warrior)
Run home:
15.23
BIG TIME ROMAN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked final bend losing ground where it was reported to have right whip and hip pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Bright Star NZ Bred Sprint PBD Final
C5f 318 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boston Boom
2
$7.40
33.2kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Big Time Rua
3
$13.30
29.7kg
422
Lisa Cole
3.20
3
Big Time Sonic
7
$1.30
35.2kg
533
Lisa Cole
4.40
4
You Ready Boots
6
$11.70
29.7kg
344
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.10
5
Mad Paddy
4
$18.30
29.7kg
255
J Udy & D Cottam
7.60
6
It's Better
8
$14.20
30.5kg
666
E Potts
9.10
Scratched
Allegro Rory
Winners Time:
18.54
|
Margins:
3qL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Boston Boom)
Run home:
13.93
Full Results
Race 11
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Just One Laugh
6
$10.80
36.4kg
521
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Zoe Star
3
$16.10
28.0kg
112
P M Heterick
1.90
3
Cut And Dry
2
$6.60
29.4kg
643
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.80
4
Portland Trey
7
$11.30
34.6kg
864
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.20
5
Big Time Loyal
1
$2.10
30.5kg
335
Lisa Cole
5.30
6
Go Clifford
8
$6.00
33.3kg
486
W & T Steele
6.10
7
Go Ahead Caller
4
$12.50
34.1kg
777
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.50
8
Opawa Maggie
5
$13.30
23.6kg
258
G Farrell
10.20
Winners Time:
18.60
|
Margins:
1tL3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.51 (Zoe Star)
Run home:
14.09