Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
04 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
2023 Garrards Horse and Hound OTB Maiden Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mila
4
$1.70
29.1kg
21111
R L Evans
2
Sweet Nora
6
$33.60
24.2kg
34652
R Wales
8.00
3
Who's Jealous
8
$5.20
31.1kg
65333
G A Cleeve
8.10
4
Mohawk Mo
3
$4.10
32.4kg
12224
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
10.10
5
Goldstar Hogan
7
$7.30
34.0kg
56545
R L Evans
11.10
6
Opawa Brick
2
$35.80
32.1kg
43466
R Wales
15.10
Scratched
Ann Anchilee
Winners Time:
30.84
|
Margins:
8LhH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Mohawk Mo)
Sectional 2:
18.19 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
12.65
Full Results
Race 2
2023 Garrards Horse and Hound OTB Maiden Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Velvet
3
$25.60
29.1kg
23221
R L Evans
2
Daphne Trick
7
$2.40
26.7kg
54332
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.30
3
Ava
4
$3.00
26.5kg
31113
G A Cleeve
5.60
4
Opawa River
8
$14.50
26.6kg
75444
R Wales
6.10
5
Webster Avenue
6
$48.70
35.0kg
67665
L H Anderton
15.60
6
Goldstar Colson
1
$5.70
31.7kg
46556
R L Evans
21.30
7
Opawa Hippy
2
$7.30
34.2kg
12777
B C Dann
48.60
Winners Time:
31.27
|
Margins:
5qLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.17 (Opawa Hippy)
Sectional 2:
18.54 (Ava)
Run home:
12.73
GOLDSTAR COLSON (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
OPAWA HIPPY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when faltering into the back straight and reported to have a torn hip support with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
2023 Garrards Horse and Hound OTB Maiden Heat 3
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Horse
3
$6.30
33.1kg
11111
G A Cleeve
2
Royal Portrush
8
$3.50
32.6kg
53322
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
3
Opawa Schofer
4
$2.60
27.2kg
36643
J & D Fahey
7.40
4
Goldstar Koda
1
$5.20
33.1kg
42234
R L Evans
11.70
5
Goldstar Mostert
7
$8.10
31.8kg
75455
R L Evans
13.40
6
Opawa Ryan
2
$39.40
34.3kg
24566
R Wales
14.40
7
Go Cutie
6
$34.80
30.8kg
67777
R Wales
15.90
Winners Time:
30.26
|
Margins:
5tL1tL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Charley Horse)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Charley Horse)
Run home:
12.36
Full Results
Race 4
2023 Garrards Horse and Hound OTB Maiden Heat 4
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ginny
1
$8.70
26.5kg
42111
R L Evans
2
Know Motor
2
$4.80
28.2kg
21222
G A Cleeve
6.70
3
Wolf Blast West
5
$1.50
31.4kg
34443
J & D Fahey
11.20
4
Goldstar Haven
4
$7.70
25.0kg
13334
R L Evans
11.30
5
Opawa Love
7
$22.90
24.7kg
55555
R Wales
11.80
6
Opawa Olive
6
$29.00
30.9kg
66666
R Wales
14.50
Scratched
Opawa Velvet
Scratched
Goldstar Phelan
Winners Time:
30.86
|
Margins:
6qL4hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.25 (Goldstar Haven)
Sectional 2:
18.61 (Goldstar Ginny)
Run home:
12.25
OPAWA VELVET (B Dann) was a late scratching at kenneling with fibula soreness
GOLDSTAR HAVEN (4)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with Trainer R Evans after this runner looked outwards free of interference in the run to the first turn. After considering submissions tendered by Mr Evans, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Steward observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).
Full Results
Race 5
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Angel
4
$3.70
26.5kg
111
J Johnson
2
Culvie Bun
5
$15.30
32.8kg
322
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.50
3
Know Chatter
3
$2.60
32.5kg
233
G A Cleeve
4.80
4
Mitcham Felix
7
$17.90
35.7kg
774
J T McInerney
6.50
5
Goldstar Larson
6
$5.60
32.6kg
445
R L Evans
8.20
6
Homebush Chloe
2
$5.70
32.8kg
556
J T McInerney
8.90
7
Impressive Sonic
1
$13.20
38.8kg
667
J T McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Flashback Fred
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
1hL3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Nighthawk Angel)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 6
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Devil
5
$12.10
28.4kg
11111
M M Grant
2
Oana Bale
4
$1.70
29.8kg
22222
Craig Roberts
1.30
3
Goldstar Austin
2
$7.50
37.1kg
54433
R L Evans
3.00
4
Goldstar Spencer
3
$13.90
30.7kg
75544
R L Evans
5.70
5
Iced Mocha
8
$6.60
26.8kg
47655
J Johnson
7.40
6
Wild Thyme
6
$29.10
32.0kg
68866
R L Evans
7.90
7
Opawa Star
1
$9.30
29.7kg
33377
R Wales
9.40
8
Toby McGill
7
$48.00
34.9kg
86788
S M Hindson
11.90
Scratched
Chance To Shine
Scratched
Drought
Winners Time:
30.57
|
Margins:
1qL1tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Smash Devil)
Sectional 2:
18.19 (Smash Devil)
Run home:
12.38
Full Results
Race 7
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Double Thunder
7
$4.30
34.0kg
221
M M Grant
2
Roanne
6
$7.20
24.5kg
112
R D Blackburn
0.70
3
Hot Milo
1
$2.10
32.3kg
633
J Johnson
0.90
4
Amuri Ruru
5
$8.40
30.7kg
444
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Goldstar Tommy
8
$11.50
34.1kg
555
R L Evans
3.90
6
Impressive Mario
3
$9.80
33.8kg
366
J T McInerney
6.60
7
Katy Did It
4
$20.00
27.6kg
777
S M Hindson
9.60
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
tLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Mac's and a Bee
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Roanne)
Run home:
11.54
IMPRESSIVE MARIO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Impulse
8
$7.00
31.0kg
111
M M Grant
2
Alpha Sheldon
4
$4.60
36.8kg
222
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Replica Rosco
3
$2.50
32.4kg
633
R Casey
5.80
4
Mitcham Andy
1
$3.70
33.5kg
444
J T McInerney
6.30
5
Ryder's Ambition
6
$12.30
33.5kg
355
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.50
6
Goldstar Rio
7
$11.30
27.7kg
566
R L Evans
9.00
Scratched
Homebush Harper
Scratched
Time Taken
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
4qL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Smash Impulse)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 9
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Giant Lurch
7
$8.10
33.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Opawa Peggy
3
$1.80
29.4kg
222
B C Dann
2.50
3
Know Brakes
2
$6.50
29.4kg
433
G A Cleeve
3.20
4
Gothams Queen
4
$7.30
27.7kg
564
S T Cleeve
6.50
5
Bahamarama
5
$7.70
25.5kg
345
R Casey
6.80
6
Lonely Guy
8
$9.90
39.2kg
656
J T McInerney
8.10
Scratched
Goldstar Darwin
Scratched
Hurricane Demi
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
2hLtL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Giant Lurch)
Run home:
11.28
GOLDSTAR DARWIN (R Evans) was a late scratching at kenneling with an insufficiently healed wound to a leg.
Full Results
Race 10
Happy Birthday Jean Fahey Stakes
C3/4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brooks
6
$15.10
26.0kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Carlos Jewel
8
$11.80
33.7kg
32222
Craig Roberts
0.30
3
River Rouge
1
$5.70
34.0kg
23333
J & D Fahey
3.00
4
Sefton Heights
5
$2.70
31.2kg
64444
J & D Fahey
4.70
5
Phantom Ace
2
$6.30
28.1kg
56655
R L Evans
7.00
6
Opawa Gina
4
$5.20
29.4kg
48766
J & D Fahey
7.10
7
Texas Jewel
7
$9.70
35.1kg
87877
Craig Roberts
8.10
8
Zipping Ontario
3
$22.40
34.1kg
75588
Craig Roberts
13.10
Scratched
Opawa Barrel
Scratched
Palesa Bale
Winners Time:
30.18
|
Margins:
N2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Goldstar Brooks)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Goldstar Brooks)
Run home:
12.17
ZIPPING ONTARIO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and reported to have a bruised gracilis with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 7 August PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Cookie
3
$4.10
33.8kg
321
C N Anderson
2
Be Swift
6
$9.50
27.8kg
112
R Casey
0.70
3
Goldstar Hope
1
$3.40
30.5kg
443
R L Evans
3.20
4
Homebush Sparkle
4
$12.80
27.1kg
234
J T McInerney
4.50
5
Free For All
2
$12.60
32.5kg
555
M M Grant
4.60
6
Caithness
8
$4.80
25.7kg
666
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.10
7
Urey Bale
7
$5.40
27.9kg
777
Craig Roberts
5.60
Scratched
Helsinki
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
tL2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
C N Anderson
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Be Swift)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uri Bale
1
$2.70
34.0kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Wade
6
$12.30
34.2kg
332
R L Evans
0.10
3
Opawa Pip
5
$5.60
24.7kg
113
R Wales
0.40
4
Elodie
4
$10.10
26.5kg
444
R D Blackburn
1.70
5
Gone Astray
3
$3.70
32.2kg
565
R Casey
3.70
6
Homebush Grimmen
2
$24.40
31.3kg
656
J T McInerney
3.80
7
Retread Pete
8
$6.20
30.4kg
777
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.80
Scratched
Koby Curber
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
hHN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Opawa Pip)
Run home:
11.49