Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
07 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes Heat 1
C1q 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smoking Ivan
2
$1.90
33.3kg
31111
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Yogi
1
$10.40
34.6kg
74322
R L Evans
2.30
3
Replica Ruler
3
$7.10
30.8kg
53433
B R Healey
4.00
4
Goldstar Walker
4
$6.00
36.6kg
26544
R L Evans
4.30
5
Opawa Eric
8
$5.80
31.0kg
45655
R Wales
6.60
6
Got Faith
6
$41.20
30.0kg
88876
G A Cleeve
7.30
7
Sweet Rachel
5
$31.50
26.9kg
12267
R Wales
11.30
8
Opawa Barb
7
$28.10
24.6kg
67788
J T McInerney
16.00
Scratched
Know Ego
Scratched
Know Expert
Winners Time:
30.54
|
Margins:
2qL1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Sweet Rachel)
Sectional 2:
18.03 (Smoking Ivan)
Run home:
12.51
Full Results
Race 2
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes Heat 2
C1q 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angie's Kiwi Boy
6
$10.00
32.0kg
31111
Craig Roberts
2
Epic Charm
7
$11.40
26.5kg
42222
D A Roberts
1.00
3
Opawa Duchess
8
$3.50
26.7kg
54333
R Wales
2.50
4
Opawa Lois Lane
4
$4.10
26.5kg
65444
R Wales
7.20
5
Go Eve
1
$22.40
28.3kg
76555
R Wales
12.20
6
Goldstar Tildy
3
$6.60
26.7kg
28666
R L Evans
13.90
7
Know Valour
2
$6.30
36.3kg
87777
G A Cleeve
14.40
Fell
Impressive Elf
5
$8.00
29.7kg
1388F
J T McInerney
39.70
Scratched
Know Ego
Scratched
More Proof
Winners Time:
30.74
|
Margins:
1L1hL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Weston
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Impressive Elf)
Sectional 2:
18.21 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Run home:
12.53
IMPRESSIVE ELF (5)
- fell racing down the back straight. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1
Full Results
Race 3
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Reverse Order PBD Sprint
SPECA 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Quinn
8
$1.90
28.5kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Millie
3
$3.90
27.3kg
322
J M Lane
2.70
3
Know Nugget
4
$7.20
26.5kg
543
G A Cleeve
4.20
4
Homebush Abby
2
$10.20
29.1kg
234
J T McInerney
4.70
5
Goldstar Farryn
1
$15.20
28.9kg
755
R L Evans
5.40
6
Impressive Amy
5
$14.90
31.1kg
466
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Mustard Custard
7
$55.10
26.6kg
677
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
8.40
8
King Kong Blonde
6
$55.90
28.7kg
888
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
9.40
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
2tL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Goldstar Quinn)
Run home:
11.63
Full Results
Race 4
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Fat
8
$1.30
31.2kg
311
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Rocket
4
$6.70
36.1kg
122
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Mitcham Violet
7
$26.90
26.9kg
433
J T McInerney
4.30
4
Idol Tayla
6
$15.70
28.2kg
854
Matt Roberts
4.80
5
Tea Time Tiger
3
$9.40
30.1kg
245
Paul & Blake Scott
4.90
6
Homebush Hugo
5
$33.80
31.1kg
766
J T McInerney
7.20
7
Wrinkly Wayne
2
$35.30
34.6kg
677
J T McInerney
10.50
8
Canton
1
$29.60
32.9kg
588
B R Healey
11.00
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
3qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Rocket)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 5
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silvano Jewel
5
$7.00
31.0kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Alpha Jeff
2
$3.10
36.6kg
112
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Homebush Bluey
3
$17.10
37.7kg
433
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Cousteau
6
$2.90
32.4kg
354
R D Blackburn
4.90
5
Homebush Noah
7
$41.70
38.7kg
865
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Mr Muggins
1
$19.30
35.4kg
746
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Shut Out
4
$5.80
31.5kg
577
J M Lane
6.80
8
Smash Talk
8
$12.70
33.4kg
688
M M Grant
8.80
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1qL3hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Alpha Jeff)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 6
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Proof
1
$2.40
26.9kg
211
C J Weir
2
Amuri Luck
5
$3.60
36.5kg
122
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Marceau
7
$5.50
31.1kg
633
R D Blackburn
3.50
4
Homebush Shady
2
$8.60
36.1kg
454
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Dark Wolf
8
$8.20
30.1kg
345
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.50
6
Mayfield Carbon
3
$19.00
30.5kg
776
R P Breen
7.20
7
Homebush Roman
6
$26.60
35.3kg
567
J T McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Homebush Lauren
28.1kg
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
1L2hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Calum Weir & Garry Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Amuri Luck)
Run home:
11.49
HOMEBUSH LAUREN(4) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season upon retrieval from its kennel.
DARK WOLF (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down leaving the bend and found to have signs of cramp with no stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Odette
6
$4.40
27.0kg
311
R L Evans
2
Oliviero
2
$13.80
36.1kg
222
S M Hindson
0.30
3
Homebush Cardi
1
$5.80
25.1kg
533
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Homebush Chuck
5
$7.20
34.7kg
754
J T McInerney
1.50
5
Homebush Theo
7
$5.80
37.1kg
885
J T McInerney
3.20
6
Magical Martha
8
$13.60
29.9kg
466
M M Grant
4.50
7
Going Gorillas
3
$24.10
27.4kg
147
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
4.80
8
Mayfield Mako
4
$3.40
29.9kg
678
R P Breen
5.00
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
NtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Going Gorillas)
Run home:
11.64
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Reprisal
6
$1.30
30.0kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Fallon Jewel
4
$9.10
24.7kg
122
Craig Roberts
3.50
3
Goldstar Dane
5
$36.80
27.1kg
433
R L Evans
4.80
4
Mayfield Pi
3
$12.00
28.1kg
854
R P Breen
7.10
5
Impressive Crush
2
$19.10
31.2kg
345
J T McInerney
7.40
6
Homebush Madison
1
$23.90
29.1kg
766
J T McInerney
8.70
7
Homebush Jethro
8
$10.00
37.0kg
577
J T McInerney
10.20
8
Gorilla's Smile
7
$31.50
28.8kg
688
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
14.70
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
3hL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Fallon Jewel)
Run home:
11.49
GORILLA'S SMILE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking off heels, losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Benji
7
$2.30
29.8kg
111
R L Evans
2
Tiger Jane
8
$12.50
27.5kg
322
J A McMillan
3.50
3
Know Malice
1
$3.30
35.6kg
443
G A Cleeve
3.60
4
Homebush Allison
2
$16.40
26.5kg
234
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Homebush Maggie
3
$14.50
31.4kg
555
J T McInerney
5.80
6
Impressive Nixon
4
$6.50
35.6kg
766
J T McInerney
5.90
7
Captain Tim
6
$63.50
33.5kg
677
S M Hindson
6.60
8
Mayfield Sook
5
$13.50
30.1kg
888
R P Breen
7.60
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
3hLn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Goldstar Benji)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 10
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Whitey
7
$9.70
27.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Lennon
8
$11.70
33.7kg
522
R L Evans
0.20
3
Homebush Daisy
2
$2.90
26.3kg
233
J T McInerney
0.50
4
Harley John
1
$4.50
36.4kg
444
L H Anderton
0.70
5
Diamond Knight
3
$9.60
34.6kg
665
M M Grant
3.20
6
Libelle
4
$8.40
31.0kg
756
Craig Roberts
5.70
7
Know Retreat
5
$4.90
26.7kg
377
G A Cleeve
12.70
8
Cosmic Teddy
6
$48.70
32.9kg
888
J T McInerney
14.70
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
HNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
11.59
LIBELLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining interference rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
KNOW RETREAT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining interference rounding the bend and reported to have wrist soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
COSMIC TEDDY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining interference rounding the bend and reported to have triceps soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 8 August PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Drummond
5
$2.30
28.9kg
111
R Wales
2
Goldstar Sharon
4
$18.20
29.0kg
442
R L Evans
6.50
3
Nouveau
8
$8.20
30.5kg
633
R D Blackburn
6.60
4
Alpha Gabby
2
$4.80
29.0kg
224
J T McInerney
6.70
5
Homebush Tails
1
$25.20
40.2kg
855
J T McInerney
8.00
6
Know Jeopardy
3
$3.70
32.1kg
766
G A Cleeve
9.50
7
Nick Baxter
6
$23.40
29.6kg
377
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Homebush Pickle
7
$36.00
36.1kg
588
J T McInerney
15.30
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
6hLnn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Go Drummond)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tartan
4
$3.40
27.1kg
111
R L Evans
2
Pinky
5
$4.50
29.5kg
222
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Opawa Lilly
8
$12.10
29.1kg
653
J S Rush
4.60
4
Sweet Silver
3
$5.00
28.9kg
544
R Wales
5.10
5
Homebush Bingo
7
$9.40
30.9kg
335
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Homebush Benji
6
$13.40
36.5kg
766
J T McInerney
6.00
7
Angry Pete
1
$4.70
36.4kg
477
J T McInerney
20.00
Scratched
Sapporo Bale
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
3qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Goldstar Tartan)
Run home:
11.47
SAPPORO BALE (A Roberts) was a late scratching at kenneling with an infected tail.
ANGRY PETE (1)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with handler J McInerney Jnr after this lost ground free of interference and finished a distant last. After considering submissions tendered by Mr McInerney, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).