Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
08 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Veterans Sprint PBD
SPECA 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Missile
3
$2.80
33.9kg
111
R Casey
2
Young Romeo
1
$2.60
30.1kg
222
R P Breen
1.70
3
Mustang Megan
4
$11.20
25.0kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.40
4
Simon The Pieman
8
$10.30
33.8kg
754
A H Lee
3.40
5
Made The Cut
6
$6.30
24.3kg
445
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.70
6
Rose Thorn
2
$16.60
24.7kg
666
R P Breen
8.20
7
Beau View Winnie
5
$99.40
28.0kg
577
J M Lane
8.40
8
Palesa Bale
7
$31.60
26.1kg
888
J M Lane
8.90
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
1tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Twinkie
1
$1.50
29.4kg
111
R L Evans
2
Know Blame
4
$6.80
28.0kg
432
G A Cleeve
0.10
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
3
$11.20
32.2kg
323
C Mitchell & W D Smith
0.60
4
Homebush Cookie
6
$9.50
27.0kg
244
J T McInerney
2.10
5
Loch Logan
5
$30.80
34.1kg
655
S M Hindson
2.30
6
Mabel Rose
8
$25.00
28.2kg
766
M M Grant
4.00
7
Homebush Lucina
7
$25.40
28.1kg
577
J T McInerney
4.30
8
Claws In Bree
2
$11.20
25.8kg
888
Matt Roberts
4.40
Winners Time:
18.03
|
Margins:
nhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Goldstar Twinkie)
Run home:
11.91
HOMEBUSH LUCINA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Reactor
1
$1.90
32.3kg
111
C N Anderson
2
Homebush Mitch
6
$3.80
28.2kg
332
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Figured It Out
5
$9.30
28.1kg
223
J T McInerney
2.40
4
Smash Civic
8
$17.80
32.0kg
444
M M Grant
2.90
5
Goldstar Roman
7
$10.70
32.0kg
865
R L Evans
3.60
6
Wherever We Go
4
$15.80
27.6kg
776
A H Lee
4.90
7
Homebush Molly
2
$28.10
27.9kg
557
J T McInerney
6.90
8
Mayfield Boy
3
$18.10
30.5kg
688
R P Breen
8.40
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
1tLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
C N Anderson
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Hilton Reactor)
Run home:
11.61
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Gary McEntee PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Barney
2
$1.60
31.0kg
111
C N Anderson
2
Homebush Willow
4
$12.60
25.8kg
422
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Loco Loki
8
$5.50
34.4kg
653
S T Cleeve
1.60
4
Off The Wall
6
$15.00
31.5kg
544
A H Lee
2.30
5
Alpha Rascal
7
$11.00
24.3kg
235
J T McInerney
2.50
6
Homebush Gena
5
$5.60
29.9kg
366
J T McInerney
4.20
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Goldstar Penn
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
1hLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
C N Anderson
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Hilton Barney)
Run home:
11.50
POORAN'S GANGULY (J Johnson) was a late scratching due to transport difficulties.
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty @ Stud PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hans
4
$1.30
33.5kg
121
R L Evans
2
Homebush Karin
3
$6.20
27.4kg
212
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Miss Maudie
6
$16.60
24.9kg
433
J T McInerney
1.90
4
Is That Toby
7
$6.00
33.5kg
344
L H Anderton
2.90
5
Mayfield Many
8
$21.40
29.4kg
555
R P Breen
11.40
Scratched
Opawa Brandy
Scratched
Vodka Gile
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
1tLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.16 (Goldstar Hans)
Run home:
11.74
1). OPAWA BRANDY (R Wales) was a late scratching late morning with diarrhoea. 2). VODKA GILE (S Cleeve) was a late scratching at kenneling with fibula soreness.
Full Results
Race 6
Happy 50th Birthday Hoddy PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Saul Goodman
4
$1.90
30.1kg
211
J M Lane
2
Peace Maker
6
$3.90
28.6kg
522
B C Dann
1.70
3
Homebush Parker
3
$7.20
36.4kg
133
J T McInerney
3.20
4
Rockdale Flora
8
$10.00
25.7kg
754
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.20
5
Homebush Jessie
2
$21.90
31.3kg
445
J T McInerney
8.50
6=
Impressive Charm
7
$59.00
38.0kg
876
J T McInerney
10.50
6=
Homebush Jaxon
1
$9.60
33.7kg
366
J T McInerney
10.50
8
Homebush Leana
5
$60.00
28.5kg
688
J T McInerney
13.50
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1tL1hL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Cox & J Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Homebush Parker)
Run home:
11.41
HOMEBUSH LEANA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground before being tightened and running very wide on bend and reported to have a torn pin muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wonderful Chaos
2
$3.40
28.1kg
421
S T Cleeve
2
Visage
3
$3.20
25.4kg
112
B C Dann
1.00
3
Homebush Zip
7
$20.20
28.4kg
333
J T McInerney
1.70
4
Homebush Reta
8
$6.20
30.4kg
244
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Old Pal
6
$5.20
31.1kg
865
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.70
6
Homebush Classy
4
$20.50
25.6kg
756
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Homebush Rio
1
$9.50
38.3kg
687
J T McInerney
8.20
8
Homebush Solo
5
$37.90
36.6kg
578
J T McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1LtL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Visage)
Run home:
11.56
Full Results
Race 8
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Culvie Bun
2
$1.80
32.5kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Giant Lurch
7
$3.80
32.7kg
122
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Ari
1
$15.30
34.4kg
333
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Wild Thyme
6
$29.00
32.0kg
444
R L Evans
4.70
5
Mayfield Manu
4
$9.10
29.8kg
555
R P Breen
10.70
6
Brendon Baxter
8
$15.90
32.9kg
766
J T McInerney
10.90
7
Ryder's Ambition
3
$13.90
33.6kg
887
C Mitchell & W D Smith
12.60
8
Sozin's Queen
5
$22.60
32.5kg
678
J T McInerney
14.30
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
1hL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Culvie Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Giant Lurch)
Run home:
11.26
SOZIN'S QUEEN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when receiving several checks on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Dave
2
$3.00
34.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Tiger One
3
$14.20
31.4kg
322
M K Dempsey
0.20
3
Homebush Wilder
8
$1.90
34.9kg
533
J T McInerney
0.40
4
Let's Go Yoyo
6
$8.80
30.1kg
744
J T McInerney
2.40
5
Homebush Vinny
7
$32.60
32.9kg
255
J T McInerney
3.70
6
Sweet Morgan
1
$13.60
27.5kg
666
S T Cleeve
4.40
7
Homebush Rose
4
$28.00
26.7kg
477
J T McInerney
6.40
8
Homebush Axel
5
$42.80
34.2kg
888
J T McInerney
8.40
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
HH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Alpha Dave)
Run home:
11.65
ALPHA DAVE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shortening stride and losing ground over the concluding stages and reported to have suffered from cramp with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Opal
8
$2.30
31.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cash
7
$14.40
36.5kg
422
J T McInerney
4.70
3
Lonely Toni
4
$3.20
32.5kg
233
J T McInerney
6.00
4
Homebush Sabre
1
$53.90
37.3kg
554
J T McInerney
6.70
5
Homebush Tessa
6
$11.70
31.3kg
345
J T McInerney
7.20
6
Double Bill
2
$14.70
38.7kg
776
M K Dempsey
8.20
7
Goldstar Jericho
3
$4.80
33.4kg
667
R L Evans
8.90
Scratched
Homebush Crystal
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
4tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Opal)
Run home:
11.29
HOMEBUSH CRYSTAL (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling with fibula soreness.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 10 August PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eggs Over Easy
2
$4.00
31.9kg
111
A H Lee
2
Blackware Iris
6
$1.40
25.8kg
222
R Casey
0.50
3
Amuri Early
7
$36.90
35.7kg
633
J T McInerney
5.20
4
Goldstar Noodle
1
$8.50
31.4kg
844
D R Kingston
6.90
5
Homebush Yoshi
5
$63.10
34.9kg
785
J T McInerney
10.40
6
Homebush Esther
4
$29.60
30.5kg
366
J T McInerney
11.10
7
Homebush Chilli
3
$25.70
30.7kg
457
J T McInerney
11.60
8
Homebush Olivia
8
$68.80
28.9kg
578
J T McInerney
11.70
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
hL4tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Priceless Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Eggs Over Easy)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Chatter
2
$1.60
31.9kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Hot Milo
1
$6.80
33.0kg
222
J Johnson
3.00
3
Mellon Collie
3
$25.10
34.5kg
643
A H Lee
5.80
4
Tiger Bill
5
$49.10
32.3kg
534
M K Dempsey
7.80
5
Amuri Ruru
6
$34.50
30.7kg
465
J T McInerney
8.00
6
Opawa Peggy
4
$2.80
29.1kg
356
B C Dann
9.50
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Alpha Ranger
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
3hL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Know Chatter)
Run home:
11.39