Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
10 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Feature
C2 520 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Victim Of Speed
5
$5.70
33.4kg
41111
Matt Roberts
2
Iced Mocha
6
$9.90
26.9kg
12222
J Johnson
4.50
3
Goldstar Austin
7
$18.60
36.9kg
64333
R L Evans
5.20
4
Drought
2
$7.50
30.4kg
35544
J & D Fahey
6.90
5
Gothams Queen
3
$18.80
27.4kg
58655
S T Cleeve
7.60
6
Nighthawk Jet
8
$10.30
32.6kg
87776
T P Duley
9.10
7
Oana Bale
1
$1.80
29.4kg
73467
Craig Roberts
10.10
8
Replica Rosco
4
$22.90
32.8kg
26888
R Casey
14.10
Scratched
Special Ella
Scratched
Mitcham Felix
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
4hLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Irish Trash Cans
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
18.23 (Victim Of Speed)
Run home:
12.26
REPLICA ROSCO (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend before losing ground over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Willie Harnett Feature
C3 520 $7,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
6
$2.00
27.5kg
22111
R L Evans
2
Zipping Tracker
5
$19.70
33.6kg
44322
Craig Roberts
0.70
3
Goldstar Butters
4
$8.00
34.7kg
11233
R L Evans
3.70
4
Carlos Jewel
7
$5.60
33.8kg
65544
Craig Roberts
4.00
5
Amuri Patti
1
$41.90
27.1kg
33455
J T McInerney
11.70
6
Goldstar Davey
2
$3.50
33.7kg
57766
R L Evans
12.00
7
Goldstar Randal
8
$21.50
32.5kg
76677
R L Evans
19.00
Scratched
Grande Vue Ace
Scratched
Tin Lizzy
Scratched
Mitcham Scott
Winners Time:
30.58
|
Margins:
tL3LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Goldstar Butters)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Goldstar Remi)
Run home:
12.38
GRANDE VUE ACE(3) - was a late scratching when found to have a tail injury prior to transportation to the track.
GOLDSTAR DAVEY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR RANDAL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground over the concluding stages and reported to have shoulder soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
2023 Garrard's Horse & Hound Canterbury OTB Maiden
C0f 520 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Schofer
4
$3.60
27.6kg
33321
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Mila
2
$4.90
29.0kg
11112
R L Evans
2.00
3
Goldstar Ginny
6
$15.50
26.4kg
74443
R L Evans
2.50
4
Daphne Trick
3
$35.90
26.4kg
22234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.20
5
Charley Horse
5
$2.90
33.3kg
47655
G A Cleeve
7.20
6
Royal Portrush
8
$5.20
33.1kg
68866
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
10.70
7
Goldstar Velvet
7
$49.60
29.0kg
85577
R L Evans
11.70
8
Know Motor
1
$16.10
28.1kg
56788
G A Cleeve
16.20
Scratched
Sweet Nora
Scratched
Who's Jealous
Winners Time:
30.72
|
Margins:
2LhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Goldstar Mila)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
12.64
KNOW MOTOR (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and reported to have abrasions to toes with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
CHARLEY HORSE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner Feature
C4 520 $8,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Speed
5
$2.40
34.4kg
33321
G A Cleeve
2
Silky Adobe
4
$9.40
36.2kg
56642
Matt Roberts
1.50
3
Rapaki Rocks
1
$4.20
33.4kg
21113
J & D Fahey
1.80
4
Inner Space
3
$7.50
29.1kg
12234
Lisa Cole
3.50
5
Great Potential
2
$17.90
31.7kg
65455
S T Cleeve
4.80
6
Kaw Liga
8
$6.10
31.4kg
44566
J & D Fahey
6.10
7
Know Authority
6
$40.20
35.5kg
77777
G A Cleeve
6.60
8
Phantom Ace
7
$19.00
27.8kg
88888
R L Evans
7.90
Scratched
Opawa Warrior
Scratched
Dembe
Winners Time:
30.43
|
Margins:
1hLN1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Inner Space)
Sectional 2:
18.04 (Rapaki Rocks)
Run home:
12.39
Full Results
Race 5
Active Electrical Christchurch Feature
Special
C5f 295 $10,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old Malt
3
$3.30
32.7kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Master Aramis
2
$6.70
30.7kg
722
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.30
3
Laredo Jewel
8
$3.90
32.4kg
143
Craig Roberts
1.60
4
Shane Baxter
5
$12.30
33.7kg
334
J T McInerney
1.90
5
Homebush Leroy
6
$27.40
36.4kg
655
J T McInerney
2.60
6
Adobe Derulo
7
$15.80
32.4kg
866
Matt Roberts
2.80
7
Tiggerlong Panda
1
$7.10
30.6kg
577
D A Roberts
3.30
8
Lucky Jack
4
$6.10
29.3kg
488
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.60
Scratched
Smash Ready
Scratched
Todling Bale
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
N1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Laredo Jewel)
Run home:
11.55
LUCKY JACK (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend before losing ground with the field and reported to have mild lameness to hip support with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Canterbury Greyhound OTB Maiden Distance Feature
C0d 645 $7,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Quintessa Bale
5
$3.30
24.2kg
111111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Rita
1
$11.90
27.5kg
222222
R L Evans
3.00
3
Know Hurry
3
$11.30
27.9kg
555533
G A Cleeve
6.30
4
Jovita
2
$4.10
26.8kg
334454
J & D Fahey
9.00
5
Opawa Berry
7
$15.70
29.4kg
666665
J & D Fahey
9.30
6
Goldstar Yogi
4
$33.30
34.2kg
443346
R L Evans
11.00
7
Adobe Dazzler
8
$34.70
25.5kg
888777
Matt Roberts
12.30
8
Space Boy
6
$2.80
35.0kg
777888
Lisa Cole
17.80
Scratched
Got Faith
Winners Time:
38.39
|
Margins:
3L3qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.64 (Quintessa Bale)
Sectional 2:
25.27 (Quintessa Bale)
Run home:
13.12
JOVITA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the kennels bend and cleared of injury.
SPACE BOY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making heavy contact with the runner to its outside entering the kennels bend and cleared of injury.
OPAWA BERRY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making heavy contact with the runner to its inside entering the kennels bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Feature
R/A 520 $7,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Tron
2
$1.80
35.9kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Know Expense
4
$12.80
33.7kg
32222
G A Cleeve
0.30
3
Sefton Heights
8
$7.10
31.0kg
43333
J & D Fahey
1.60
4
Diamond Neena
3
$9.10
29.1kg
86654
M M Grant
4.90
5
Ava Effort
1
$18.20
28.0kg
54445
A G Bradshaw
5.20
6
Goldstar Parker
6
$24.10
32.1kg
77766
R L Evans
6.90
7
River Rouge
7
$22.10
33.3kg
28887
J & D Fahey
7.40
8
Opawa Jackson
5
$6.10
31.0kg
65578
J E Dunn
10.90
Scratched
Gothams Queen
Scratched
Opawa Susan
Winners Time:
30.38
|
Margins:
N1qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Space Tron)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Space Tron)
Run home:
12.38
OPAWA JACKSON (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground over the concluding stages, racing below market expectation and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Feature
C5 520 $9,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aston Kennett
3
$1.80
37.1kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Pacman
1
$10.40
35.3kg
32222
Lisa Cole
2.00
3
Goldstar Toby
7
$24.20
36.6kg
63333
R L Evans
6.30
4
Let's Party
2
$4.70
32.9kg
54444
J & D Fahey
9.80
5
Go Ivy
6
$27.30
28.8kg
26555
B C Dann
13.80
6
Gitan
4
$7.20
28.1kg
45766
J & D Fahey
14.50
7
Diamond Alex
5
$20.00
34.6kg
87687
M M Grant
14.80
8
Goldstar Gigi
8
$13.60
27.2kg
78878
R L Evans
15.30
Scratched
Opawa Warrior
Scratched
Dembe
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
2L4qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Borda
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Aston Kennett)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Aston Kennett)
Run home:
12.65
Full Results
Race 9
2023 New Zealand Nationals Middle Distance
Special
INV 520 $25,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
3
$3.00
28.8kg
22111
Lisa Cole
2
Blazin' Master
4
$7.40
34.7kg
43222
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Opawa Conan
8
$17.90
34.1kg
66663
B C Dann
2.00
4
Mrs Chinn
1
$8.80
29.5kg
34434
J & D Fahey
2.30
5
Opawa Superstar
5
$2.10
29.2kg
11345
J & D Fahey
2.80
6
Talbingo Bale
6
$26.40
33.4kg
55556
Craig Roberts
3.10
7
Oberon Bale
2
$39.80
33.3kg
87777
Craig Roberts
3.80
8
Goldstar Brooks
7
$65.10
25.9kg
78888
R L Evans
4.30
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
30.43
|
Margins:
1L1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fairbairn Benjes Partnership
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Opawa Superstar)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
12.43
OPAWA SUPERSTAR (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing below market expectation before taking a heavy fall to the track in the run to the lure and reported to have biceps muscle soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
2023 New Zealand Nationals Distance
Special
INVd 732 $25,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Louise
4
$18.80
27.7kg
4333311
D A Roberts
2
Raja Bale
3
$12.80
32.8kg
1111122
Craig Roberts
4.30
3
Know Effort
2
$16.40
33.6kg
6566653
G A Cleeve
4.50
4
Centurion
1
$1.20
33.0kg
2222234
J & D Fahey
4.80
5
Rohan Bale
7
$12.00
33.4kg
3444445
Craig Roberts
6.10
6
Nighthawk Style
6
$23.30
27.6kg
7777776
Matt Roberts
10.10
7
Big Time Taniwha
8
$12.50
28.4kg
5655567
Lisa Cole
15.80
Scratched
Goldstar Carlito
Winners Time:
43.71
|
Margins:
4qLHN
|
Owned/Raced by:
P E McDermott
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Raja Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.42 (Raja Bale)
Run home:
26.29
CENTURION (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact with the running rail when rounding the final bend where it was reported to have 1cm lacerations to its left shoulder and left flank with a 5-day incapacitation issued.
BIG TIME TANIWHA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening over the concluding stages and appearing awkward in its gallop and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Suck It Up Ltd Feature
Special
C5f 295 $10,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alternate Shot
8
$6.60
25.2kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Rosehip
1
$10.40
24.0kg
222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.00
3
Mitcham Xena
5
$36.30
27.8kg
643
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Rockdale Dora
4
$4.70
26.2kg
334
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.00
5
Goldstar Portia
6
$20.50
26.2kg
755
R L Evans
4.70
6
Smash Wave
7
$8.20
29.8kg
466
M M Grant
5.40
7
Pick And Go
2
$2.10
25.5kg
877
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
8
Maccy's Girl
3
$13.10
24.8kg
588
Craig Roberts
12.20
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
Alhambra
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
2LtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Lockhart & Estate of R Adcock
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Alternate Shot)
Run home:
11.41
MACCY'S GIRL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend losing ground thereafter and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Feature PBD Sprint
C4 295 $6,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
3
$7.00
30.6kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Mac Come Right
2
$9.00
31.4kg
322
J Johnson
3.50
3
Hilton Cookie
1
$3.80
33.1kg
533
C N Anderson
4.80
4
Nighthawk Zeus
5
$7.20
34.5kg
244
T P Duley
6.10
5
Mighty Sox
6
$9.20
36.4kg
455
L H Anderton
7.40
6
Jerome Bale
8
$4.90
33.6kg
766
Craig Roberts
8.40
7
Peggy Lu
4
$5.80
25.4kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.90
8
Wandering Star
7
$19.50
27.2kg
888
D A Roberts
10.90
Scratched
Baptiste
Scratched
Uri Bale
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
3hL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
11.32