Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
15 Aug 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C1
C1d 660 $4,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Trade
8
$3.60
37.3kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Dallas
5
$4.30
26.0kg
76662
K A Lincoln-Papuni
1.50
3
I'm No Princess
7
$38.40
27.5kg
33223
A H Turnwald
4.50
4
Big Time Special
1
$2.60
28.8kg
22334
Lisa Cole
4.60
5
Grasscutter Alex
2
$14.10
31.9kg
67445
W T Hodgson
5.90
6
He's Iconic
6
$57.80
31.2kg
44556
A H Turnwald
7.90
7
Highview Ness
3
$13.70
28.4kg
88887
W T Hodgson
10.20
8
Big Time Hugo
4
$9.00
39.0kg
55778
Lisa Cole
12.40
Scratched
Big Time Brynley
Winners Time:
38.26
|
Margins:
1hL3Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
20.13 (Big Time Trade)
Sectional 2:
29.89 (Big Time Trade)
Run home:
8.37
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds As Pets C0 PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Silky
3
$1.20
27.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Ramona
7
$5.50
28.9kg
222
Lisa Cole
5.00
3
Music Road
6
$72.60
24.9kg
543
C J Morris
7.20
4
Bow Belle Beth
2
$15.50
26.5kg
334
M Goodier
9.90
5
Rowdy Rudy
4
$19.00
29.9kg
455
M Goodier
12.30
6
Hot Truffle
1
$21.40
25.3kg
666
M Goodier
14.00
7
Mystic Luna
8
$36.30
26.1kg
777
M Goodier
17.00
Winners Time:
21.28
|
Margins:
5L2qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Big Time Silky)
Sectional 2:
13.67 (Big Time Silky)
Run home:
7.61
MYSTIC LUNA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground entering the bend, continuing to drift thereafter and cleared of injury. When questioned into performance trainer Mr. M Goodier was of the opinion MYSTIC LUNA may not have been suited by the fast pace of today's event, he further advised that it was his intention to return the Greyhound to the trials following a brief freshen up. Performance and comments noted.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removals PN C0
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Jelly
3
$2.80
29.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2=
Pixie Scooter
7
$28.80
25.7kg
332
C J Morris
3.20
2=
Big Time Turner
2
$1.40
25.6kg
222
Lisa Cole
3.20
4
Arrow
8
$22.70
31.6kg
444
M Goodier
6.60
5
Dirty Denzel
4
$18.20
31.7kg
555
M Goodier
10.90
Scratched
Big Time Vitara
Scratched
Big Time Cruiser
Scratched
Big Time Chur
Winners Time:
26.28
|
Margins:
3qLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.17 (Big Time Jelly)
Sectional 2:
18.25 (Big Time Jelly)
Run home:
8.03
BIG TIME VITARA late scratching prior to loading for track when found to be in season.
Full Results
Race 4
Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4 PBD
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jane's Panama
1
$2.50
28.9kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Masked
4
$3.00
36.7kg
432
Lisa Cole
4.70
3
Alpha Rambo
3
$13.80
32.0kg
753
Marcie Flipp
5.30
4
Allegro Moochi
7
$25.20
25.3kg
224
Lisa Cole
5.40
5
Scooby Blue
5
$7.20
31.5kg
545
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.80
6
Big Time Fancy
6
$9.20
25.8kg
666
Lisa Cole
12.20
7
Big Time Lovely
8
$9.30
25.3kg
377
Lisa Cole
13.40
Scratched
Screaming Viking
Scratched
Big Time Dora
Scratched
Go Tina
Winners Time:
20.92
|
Margins:
4tLhLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Jane's Panama)
Sectional 2:
13.42 (Jane's Panama)
Run home:
7.50
BIG TIME LOVELY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind entering the home straight, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Great Mates Rehoming Programme C1 PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Drake
5
$3.90
32.6kg
421
Marcie Flipp
2
Clifton Boy
3
$4.10
31.1kg
642
A H Turnwald
5.50
3
Rodney Trotter
1
$13.50
33.2kg
113
M Goodier
5.90
4
Allegro Tori
7
$3.80
26.5kg
354
Lisa Cole
6.30
5
Opawa Daisy
6
$14.00
28.6kg
235
Marcie Flipp
6.90
6
Big Time Scooter
4
$4.80
33.9kg
566
Marcie Flipp
8.20
7
Bow Bell Del
2
$13.60
31.5kg
777
M Goodier
9.40
Scratched
Claws In Creed
Scratched
Sweet Hummer
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
5hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mischief Mystery & Mongrels Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.98 (Adobe Drake)
Sectional 2:
14.00 (Adobe Drake)
Run home:
7.50
BOW BELL DEL (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing to contact the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Red Snapper Seafoods Christchurch C5 PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Slay
1
$2.30
28.8kg
441
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Meghan
2
$5.20
31.7kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.10
3
Allegro Smudge
5
$5.40
26.9kg
113
Lisa Cole
1.60
4
Double Play
7
$14.30
25.6kg
234
Lisa Cole
1.70
5
Big Time Party
4
$4.80
27.6kg
555
Lisa Cole
2.20
6
Lar Grand Wylde
8
$9.30
35.7kg
666
Lisa Cole
6.10
Winners Time:
21.09
|
Margins:
n1hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Big Time Slay)
Sectional 2:
13.47 (Big Time Slay)
Run home:
7.62
LAR GRAND WYLDE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being slow to begin and unable to make ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
TAB No Deductions, No Surprises 'Til the End of Summer C1
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brighton Wave
7
$1.30
34.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
You Proof
8
$8.70
28.1kg
332
Lisa Cole
7.50
3
Bear O'Clock
6
$5.90
28.3kg
223
Lisa Cole
7.60
4
Social Virtigo
3
$49.50
34.0kg
544
R L Waite
13.00
5
Reckless Eric
5
$80.90
33.7kg
865
M Goodier
14.10
6
Arthur Daley
1
$27.70
31.1kg
676
M Goodier
16.70
7
Boot Scoot Boogy
4
$11.30
26.0kg
457
Lisa Cole
17.10
8
Super Gold
2
$31.70
29.4kg
788
W T Hodgson
18.10
Winners Time:
25.59
|
Margins:
7hLn5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.98 (Brighton Wave)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Brighton Wave)
Run home:
7.71
Full Results
Race 8
Federal Morgan At Stud C4/C5
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Ness
3
$6.90
27.9kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Brad Mayo
2
$4.70
32.6kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.50
3
Allegro Warrior
8
$8.80
29.0kg
343
Lisa Cole
0.90
4
Thrilling Rush
7
$10.10
31.8kg
434
W T Hodgson
1.00
5
Federal Aussie
6
$1.70
38.3kg
555
Lisa Cole
2.20
6
Big Time Lockey
4
$33.80
31.4kg
666
Lisa Cole
5.90
Scratched
Big Time Shred
Scratched
Silly Joke
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
hLhLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.01 (Big Time Ness)
Sectional 2:
17.92 (Big Time Ness)
Run home:
7.89
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C2 PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Maia
6
$5.10
26.0kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Liberty Taker
2
$13.40
27.5kg
222
M Goodier
0.50
3
Allegro Wriggles
7
$2.50
26.6kg
553
Lisa Cole
3.60
4
Losing Days
3
$4.60
32.1kg
444
R L Waite
5.30
5
Zipping Spook
1
$18.20
32.0kg
335
D Bell
5.40
6
Mad World
8
$3.80
31.0kg
666
R L Waite
5.90
Scratched
Opawa Richard
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
hL3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.86 (Opawa Maia)
Sectional 2:
13.67 (Opawa Maia)
Run home:
7.72
There was a two minute delay to the start due to the short turn around between races 8 and 9.
Full Results
Race 10
Big Barrel Palmerston North C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Sally
3
$5.10
29.9kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Go Norman
2
$2.90
37.7kg
332
Marcie Flipp
2.90
3
Go Johnny Go
7
$32.60
35.5kg
223
Marcie Flipp
3.50
4
Big Time Thad
1
$11.20
33.0kg
564
Lisa Cole
10.50
5
Thrilling Herbie
8
$3.00
31.5kg
445
K A Lincoln-Papuni
10.60
6
Manila Raw
4
$6.20
35.9kg
656
Lisa Cole
11.90
7
Thrilling Bandit
6
$25.70
35.0kg
777
K A Lincoln-Papuni
12.30
Winners Time:
25.67
|
Margins:
3LhL7L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.01 (Big Time Sally)
Sectional 2:
17.91 (Big Time Sally)
Run home:
7.76
THRILLING HERBIE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind and dragged and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Thank You Tom McCracken PBD C1/C2
C1/2 410 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Drunken Lullaby
7
$5.10
33.1kg
321
R L Waite
2
Uber Time
6
$5.40
25.6kg
242
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Adobe Don
4
$5.40
33.8kg
533
Marcie Flipp
2.10
4
Big Time Audi
2
$3.20
28.8kg
114
Lisa Cole
2.70
5
Donning
1
$31.30
33.7kg
775
D Bell
3.90
6
Jay Jay Go
3
$19.00
27.3kg
456
Marcie Flipp
4.30
7
Opawa Amiekay
8
$4.30
26.7kg
667
Marcie Flipp
4.60
Winners Time:
23.57
|
Margins:
tL1nhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Waite & A Waite
|
Trained by:
R L Waite
Sectional 1:
7.01 (Drunken Lullaby)
Sectional 2:
15.95 (Drunken Lullaby)
Run home:
7.62
DONNING (1)
- boxed first.