Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
17 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Muirfield
6
$4.20
30.0kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$9.20
36.5kg
422
J T McInerney
2.70
3
Brown Sugar
3
$10.30
30.3kg
353
G A Cleeve
3.00
4
Goldstar Randal
1
$5.10
32.2kg
844
R L Evans
3.30
5
Smash Impulse
8
$6.70
30.6kg
735
M M Grant
3.60
6
Romina Bale
5
$7.00
27.3kg
266
Craig Roberts
4.30
7
Goldstar Vargas
4
$15.60
28.5kg
577
R L Evans
6.30
8
Opawa Pip
7
$5.10
24.7kg
688
R Wales
7.80
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
2tLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dunlop Lilley Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Muirfield)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Culvie Bun
2
$5.60
32.1kg
421
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Epic Blossom
1
$11.00
25.0kg
112
D A Roberts
1.30
3
Know Chatter
3
$2.40
32.4kg
333
G A Cleeve
2.30
4
So It Begins
5
$17.30
31.4kg
844
A H Lee
2.80
5
Orisha Bale
4
$8.10
29.0kg
755
Craig Roberts
6.10
6
Giant Lurch
7
$6.00
32.0kg
666
J T McInerney
7.80
7
Goldstar Whitsy
8
$10.30
34.1kg
277
R L Evans
8.00
8
Amuri Rock
6
$13.70
38.1kg
588
J T McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
1qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Culvie Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Epic Blossom)
Run home:
11.47
ORISHA BALE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
AMURI ROCK (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
GIANT LURCH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend becoming unbalanced and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR WHITSY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked and forced wide on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dispute Or Not
3
$4.50
31.5kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Mac Come Right
4
$9.80
30.8kg
522
J Johnson
1.70
3
Alhambra
5
$4.30
28.2kg
743
J E Dunn
2.40
4
Double Thunder
6
$59.70
33.9kg
854
M M Grant
3.10
5
Goldstar Portia
1
$2.30
26.4kg
235
R L Evans
3.20
6
Orla Bale
7
$9.70
25.7kg
466
Craig Roberts
4.50
7
Simon The Pieman
8
$17.20
33.5kg
687
A H Lee
6.20
8
Homebush Makayla
2
$36.20
30.9kg
378
J T McInerney
7.50
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
1tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Dispute Or Not)
Run home:
11.45
HOMEBUSH MAKAYLA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
The HomeKill Guys Ltd Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tin Lizzy
2
$4.10
26.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Parker
4
$5.30
32.1kg
32222
R L Evans
1.70
3
Goldstar Davey
1
$3.90
33.4kg
43333
R L Evans
3.70
4
Goldstar Butters
3
$9.30
34.6kg
64444
R L Evans
7.70
5
Palesa Bale
5
$24.60
25.7kg
25555
J M Lane
9.00
6
Goldstar Tanner
8
$80.50
34.5kg
87666
R L Evans
10.70
7
Carlos Jewel
6
$4.10
34.1kg
78777
Craig Roberts
10.80
8
Zipping Tracker
7
$9.70
34.0kg
56888
Craig Roberts
16.80
Scratched
Opawa Barrel
Winners Time:
30.26
|
Margins:
1tL2L4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Tin Lizzy)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Tin Lizzy)
Run home:
12.39
ZIPPING TRACKER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the first turn then dropping out concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick PBD Sprint
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maisey
4
$23.50
31.3kg
111
A H Lee
2
Ritza Alert
5
$2.70
32.9kg
222
J & D Fahey
0.10
3
Diamond Georgio
2
$4.00
33.6kg
333
M M Grant
1.10
4
Epic Rooster
3
$8.50
32.2kg
444
D A Roberts
2.40
5
Uri Bale
1
$3.80
34.1kg
655
Craig Roberts
3.70
6
Goldstar Kenzie
7
$33.10
27.6kg
866
R L Evans
3.90
7
Lonely Gemma
6
$86.30
31.5kg
577
J T McInerney
5.20
8
Spot Lu
8
$9.00
25.7kg
788
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.70
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
hH1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Maisey)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 6
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Laredo Jewel
7
$4.70
32.4kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Alternate Shot
3
$1.90
25.4kg
112
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.70
3
Goldstar Tookie
4
$36.50
31.1kg
753
R L Evans
2.00
4
Shane Baxter
5
$12.60
33.2kg
334
J T McInerney
2.30
5
Smash Wave
8
$10.00
29.9kg
445
M M Grant
2.40
6
Goldstar Dynasty
2
$7.30
28.5kg
676
R L Evans
4.10
7
Homebush Honey
1
$10.60
30.9kg
567
J T McInerney
4.20
8
Dave's Deal
6
$26.20
31.1kg
888
J Johnson
6.90
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
tL1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Alternate Shot)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Stakes
C4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sefton Heights
8
$5.30
31.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Silky Adobe
7
$4.50
36.1kg
43332
Matt Roberts
1.00
3
Rapaki Rocks
6
$4.40
33.1kg
22223
J & D Fahey
3.30
4
Diamond Neena
3
$9.30
29.0kg
34444
M M Grant
3.50
5
Dalisha Bale
4
$18.90
27.2kg
55555
Craig Roberts
5.20
6
Texas Jewel
2
$9.60
34.5kg
66666
Craig Roberts
6.20
Fell
Dembe
1
$3.40
31.9kg
7777F
J & D Fahey
48.50
Winners Time:
30.29
|
Margins:
1L2qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Sefton Heights)
Sectional 2:
17.97 (Sefton Heights)
Run home:
12.32
DEMBE (1)
- fell entering first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 8
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
4
$1.80
34.3kg
321
J & D Fahey
2
Verdun Bale
2
$5.70
31.5kg
112
D A Roberts
0.70
3
Goldstar Charm
5
$35.60
29.7kg
633
R L Evans
3.70
4
Rosehip
6
$6.50
24.0kg
864
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.40
5
Maccy's Girl
1
$7.40
25.3kg
245
Craig Roberts
6.70
6
Diamond Blanco
3
$19.40
34.5kg
556
M M Grant
6.90
7
Mitcham Xena
8
$12.90
27.5kg
477
J T McInerney
7.40
8
Amuri Jet
7
$25.90
36.2kg
788
J T McInerney
7.60
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
tL3L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Verdun Bale)
Run home:
11.26
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
3
$3.70
29.0kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Talbingo Bale
5
$4.20
33.6kg
65542
Craig Roberts
1.00
3
Oberon Bale
2
$18.90
33.4kg
83333
Craig Roberts
1.30
4
Goldstar Toby
4
$20.20
36.6kg
52224
R L Evans
1.60
5
Let's Party
6
$11.10
32.7kg
76665
J & D Fahey
2.10
6
Quintessa Bale
1
$2.20
23.9kg
24456
Craig Roberts
3.60
7
Diamond Alex
7
$46.50
34.3kg
37777
M M Grant
4.90
8
Go Ivy
8
$42.20
29.0kg
48888
B C Dann
7.20
Scratched
Goldstar Gigi
Scratched
Gitan
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
1LNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
12.52
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Food Rolleston PBD Sprint
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Derulo
7
$10.10
32.1kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Pure Bedlam
4
$5.60
33.6kg
222
J & D Fahey
1.70
3
Todling Bale
5
$4.10
33.5kg
433
Craig Roberts
2.40
4
Tiggerlong Panda
2
$9.10
30.7kg
564
D A Roberts
3.40
5
Smash Ready
3
$11.60
33.1kg
855
M M Grant
4.10
6
Money Bags
1
$5.90
35.8kg
346
J T McInerney
4.60
7
Goldstar Linda
6
$13.40
29.7kg
777
R L Evans
6.10
8
Rockdale Dora
8
$4.30
26.3kg
688
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.40
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
1tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Adobe Derulo)
Run home:
11.22
ROCKDALE DORA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing wide throughout and dropping out in run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 18 August PBD Dash
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jerome Bale
7
$4.70
33.1kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Off Grid
1
$2.30
36.7kg
322
R Casey
1.00
3
Goldstar Ricky
3
$23.60
34.3kg
743
R L Evans
2.30
4
Hilton Cookie
2
$8.90
32.9kg
434
C N Anderson
2.60
5
Chatty Mavis
4
$4.60
27.5kg
255
J & D Fahey
2.80
6
Wandering Star
6
$13.40
27.4kg
566
D A Roberts
3.80
7
Made The Cut
8
$9.30
24.3kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.10
Scratched
Homebush Cricket
24.2kg
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Jerome Bale)
Run home:
11.36
HOMEBUSH CRICKET (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels. This race was delayed by 9 minutes due to the need for extra track maintenance.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mable Jewel
1
$3.30
25.1kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$7.40
34.3kg
222
T P Duley
2.70
3
Goldstar Nolan
4
$3.90
28.7kg
433
R L Evans
4.00
4
Miss Madrid
3
$40.20
29.3kg
344
J T McInerney
7.30
5
Mustang Megan
2
$9.40
24.8kg
755
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.60
6
Mighty Sox
8
$7.90
36.0kg
666
L H Anderton
8.30
7
On Grid
6
$4.10
31.9kg
577
R Casey
10.60
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
2tL1qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Mable Jewel)
Run home:
11.30