Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
22 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint Final
C0f 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Jem
2
$1.90
25.6kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
My Crusader
3
$3.90
32.9kg
422
J & D Fahey
0.70
3
Goldstar Brodie
6
$9.70
32.7kg
843
R L Evans
4.70
4
Alpha Rascal
7
$41.30
24.7kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
5
Goldstar Phelan
1
$6.60
30.1kg
655
R L Evans
6.90
6
Know Blame
5
$42.60
28.2kg
576
G A Cleeve
8.90
7
Sylvia
8
$14.10
32.2kg
787
L H Anderton
9.10
8
Homebush Gena
4
$17.70
30.3kg
368
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Lovers Meeting
Scratched
Goldstar Colson
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
tL4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Mini Jem)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 2
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wolf Blast West
1
$1.60
31.5kg
32211
J & D Fahey
2
Claws In Bree
8
$21.70
25.9kg
11122
Matt Roberts
5.70
3
Opawa Love
4
$36.00
24.3kg
76543
R Wales
12.70
4
Trixie Jewel
7
$10.20
25.5kg
43334
Craig Roberts
13.20
5
Sweet Nora
5
$4.60
23.6kg
67755
R Wales
14.50
6
Epic Willow
3
$6.90
28.3kg
55666
J Johnson
15.20
7
Master Leo
6
$22.40
36.1kg
24477
S M Hindson
25.20
Scratched
Opawa Olive
Winners Time:
30.63
|
Margins:
5tL7LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Claws In Bree)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Claws In Bree)
Run home:
12.35
MASTER LEO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away to a clear last in the concluding stages and reported to have hock soreness with a 14 day stand down reported.
Full Results
Race 3
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Mitch
7
$3.20
28.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Karen Jewel
1
$4.70
24.3kg
422
Craig Roberts
3.30
3
Marty Makes Bank
3
$3.60
35.2kg
733
A G Bradshaw
4.80
4
Homebush Karin
4
$12.80
28.1kg
254
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
5
Goldstar Colson
2
$9.90
31.7kg
565
R L Evans
8.80
6
Ricky Odd Eyes
5
$30.30
32.9kg
876
C Mitchell & W D Smith
8.90
7
Figured It Out
6
$10.20
28.3kg
347
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
8
Hot Little Lucy
8
$12.40
25.8kg
688
J Johnson
12.30
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
3qL1hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Homebush Mitch)
Run home:
11.48
HOT LITTLE LUCY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when clipping heels into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who's Jealous
7
$1.60
31.0kg
32221
G A Cleeve
2
Ann Anchilee
6
$3.80
27.1kg
25442
J & D Fahey
0.70
3
Go Cutie
1
$17.50
30.4kg
73333
R Wales
1.70
4
Opawa Brick
2
$15.70
31.7kg
11114
R Wales
3.20
5
Esmeralda Jewel
3
$41.80
27.4kg
44555
Craig Roberts
5.20
6
Bethany Jewel
8
$6.90
25.1kg
66666
Craig Roberts
14.90
7
Homebush Cookie
4
$25.10
27.1kg
57777
Jonathan McInerney
15.60
Winners Time:
30.96
|
Margins:
tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Opawa Brick)
Sectional 2:
18.21 (Opawa Brick)
Run home:
12.75
HOMEBUSH COOKIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and reported to have a triceps injury with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
BETHANY JEWEL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Flake
1
$1.90
28.7kg
211
C J Weir
2
Aurora Australis
3
$4.90
26.2kg
122
R D Blackburn
1.70
3
Loco Loki
8
$8.60
34.8kg
633
S T Cleeve
2.70
4
Miss Maudie
7
$13.60
25.7kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
5
Homebush Joey
4
$13.90
35.2kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
9.70
6
Loch Logan
6
$39.90
34.0kg
566
S M Hindson
11.70
Fell
Epic Hannah
2
$5.40
27.2kg
77F
J Johnson
26.90
Scratched
Goldstar Brodie
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
1tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Aurora Australis)
Run home:
11.49
EPIC HANNAH (2)
- fell on bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
HOMEBUSH JOEY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on bend and cleared of injury.
LOCH LOGAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly checked on bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Real Pet Food Rolleston Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams Queen
6
$6.60
27.9kg
11121
S T Cleeve
2
Opawa Eric
7
$8.20
30.6kg
32212
R Wales
0.70
3
Not Dark Yet
3
$1.80
28.0kg
63333
A G Bradshaw
8.00
4
Call The Tune
4
$22.00
31.4kg
87764
M M Grant
8.10
5
Opawa Duchess
8
$12.30
26.4kg
25555
R Wales
8.80
6
Goldstar Noodle
2
$43.20
31.8kg
74446
D R Kingston
10.30
7
Old Pal
1
$7.60
31.0kg
56677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
11.60
8
Willene Bale
5
$11.80
26.2kg
48888
Craig Roberts
17.30
Scratched
Captain Tim
Winners Time:
30.48
|
Margins:
tL7qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Gothams Queen)
Sectional 2:
18.07 (Gothams Queen)
Run home:
12.41
WILLENE BALE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away through the middle stages and remaining a clear last and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wherever We Go
2
$4.90
27.5kg
811
A H Lee
2
Miss Matilda
6
$23.10
31.1kg
322
S M Hindson
2.70
3
Homebush Willow
4
$2.70
26.3kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
6.20
4
Goldstar Roman
7
$4.20
31.6kg
554
R L Evans
6.40
5
Pooran's Ganguly
1
$11.70
23.1kg
745
J Johnson
7.90
6
Mollyana Jewel
8
$10.80
26.4kg
466
Craig Roberts
9.90
7
Homebush Max
5
$10.20
32.5kg
177
Jonathan McInerney
12.20
8
Opawa Brandy
3
$15.10
26.8kg
688
R Wales
13.50
Winners Time:
18.02
|
Margins:
2tL3hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.21 (Homebush Max)
Run home:
11.81
HOMEBUSH MAX (5)
- eased free of interference and turned head outwards into bend and underwent a veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a Satisfactory Trial as per GRNZ Rules 124 and 127(a).
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Austin
3
$5.10
37.1kg
72221
R L Evans
2
Nighthawk Jet
5
$5.40
32.3kg
55432
T P Duley
1.30
3
Smoking Ivan
1
$2.00
33.3kg
11113
Matt Roberts
4.00
4
Mitcham Felix
2
$14.70
35.4kg
43344
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
5
Angie's Kiwi Boy
8
$16.40
32.0kg
24555
Craig Roberts
7.50
6
Goldstar Walker
6
$12.30
36.3kg
38876
R L Evans
8.50
7
Know Dispute
4
$17.60
33.6kg
87667
G A Cleeve
10.20
8
Idol Tayla
7
$18.90
28.5kg
66788
Matt Roberts
10.40
Scratched
Goldstar Darwin
Scratched
Oana Bale
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
1qL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Smoking Ivan)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Smoking Ivan)
Run home:
12.43
Full Results
Race 9
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Sonic
3
$7.30
37.8kg
421
Jonathan McInerney
2
Blackware Iris
7
$1.50
25.7kg
232
R Casey
1.00
3
Hilton Barney
4
$7.50
30.5kg
113
C N Anderson
1.10
4
Homebush Ardie
2
$8.30
33.1kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
5=
Opawa Lilly
8
$21.80
29.6kg
885
J S Rush
3.30
5=
Homebush Jaxon
5
$23.20
33.7kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
7
Homebush Esther
6
$52.60
30.2kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
8
Sweet Silver
1
$16.50
28.9kg
778
R Wales
5.10
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
1LhHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jonathan McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Hilton Barney)
Run home:
11.74
There was a slight delay to this race due to extra track maintenance being carried out.
BLACKWARE IRIS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a dislocated toe with suspected ligament damage with a 60 day incapacitation issued. X-rays taken from BLACKWARE IRIS have revealed a fractured metatarsal.. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Distance
C0d 645 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Talbingo Bale
5
$1.70
33.8kg
222221
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Berry
8
$9.80
29.5kg
555442
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Know Hurry
1
$6.00
28.3kg
333333
G A Cleeve
1.50
4
Goldstar Brooks
2
$6.40
25.8kg
111114
R L Evans
3.20
5
Goldstar Remi
4
$5.30
26.6kg
444555
R L Evans
8.90
Scratched
Webster Avenue
Winners Time:
37.92
|
Margins:
1LhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.53 (Goldstar Brooks)
Sectional 2:
24.98 (Goldstar Brooks)
Run home:
12.94
The progamme was put back by one race due to an area of the track entering the back straight needing attention.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 24th August PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hidden Fates
7
$2.20
30.6kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Goldstar Lennon
8
$11.90
33.2kg
522
R L Evans
3.70
3
Tiger One
3
$23.50
30.9kg
443
M K Dempsey
5.00
4
Homebush Sam
1
$7.50
31.4kg
864
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
5
Hilton Reactor
2
$6.10
32.5kg
135
C N Anderson
6.80
6
Go Drummond
6
$3.70
29.2kg
756
R Wales
7.30
7
Homebush Solo
5
$47.30
35.1kg
387
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
8
Homebush Rose
4
$36.00
27.1kg
678
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
Winners Time:
17.83
|
Margins:
3tL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Hilton Reactor)
Run home:
11.81
HILTON REACTOR (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when clipping heels on the final turn and running outwards making solid contact with outside runner and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR LENNON (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when solidly contacted by inside runners on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Reprisal
7
$1.70
30.1kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Tea Time Tiger
4
$5.60
30.0kg
122
Paul & Blake Scott
2.70
3
Goldstar Tartan
6
$8.20
26.5kg
333
R L Evans
3.00
4
Homebush Dove
2
$13.20
27.6kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
3.70
5
Smash Jagger
3
$7.20
31.7kg
455
M M Grant
5.40
6
Ryder's Ambition
5
$29.80
33.4kg
666
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.70
7
Flashback Fred
8
$14.10
32.0kg
777
J M Lane
9.00
Scratched
Alpha Dave
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
2tLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Tea Time Tiger)
Run home:
11.46