Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
24 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brown Sugar
3
$8.00
30.7kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Ange
4
$5.00
30.3kg
432
R L Evans
3.70
3
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$8.90
36.9kg
523
Jonathan McInerney
4.20
4
Epic Blossom
1
$3.30
25.3kg
744
D A Roberts
5.90
5
Lonely Gemma
7
$13.00
31.6kg
165
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Pooran's Kohli
5
$4.90
31.1kg
356
J Johnson
8.10
7
Smash Impulse
8
$6.90
30.9kg
877
M M Grant
8.20
8
Goldstar Odette
6
$32.20
26.9kg
688
R L Evans
9.70
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
3tLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fuller Family Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Lonely Gemma)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Regal Birdie
3
$2.30
26.0kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Money Bags
1
$3.50
35.9kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Diamond Georgio
2
$6.10
33.9kg
333
M M Grant
2.70
4
Culvie Bun
4
$15.00
32.3kg
744
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.00
5
Epic Rooster
5
$9.30
32.7kg
455
D A Roberts
7.30
6
Goldstar Nolan
7
$9.80
29.1kg
566
R L Evans
7.80
7
Mighty Sox
8
$20.00
37.0kg
677
L H Anderton
8.50
Scratched
Alhambra
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2LtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Money Bags)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 3
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Derulo
6
$4.10
32.2kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Homebush Honey
1
$8.50
31.5kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Verdun Bale
3
$4.70
32.0kg
333
D A Roberts
1.70
4
Pure Bedlam
2
$2.30
33.6kg
444
J & D Fahey
2.20
5
Diamond Vaper
7
$11.20
34.6kg
555
M M Grant
3.70
6
Maisey
5
$21.50
31.1kg
766
A H Lee
7.40
Fell
Goldstar Charm
4
$19.40
29.7kg
67F
R L Evans
48.40
Scratched
Rockdale Dora
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Adobe Derulo)
Run home:
11.38
GOLDSTAR CHARM (4)
- fell on bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jovita
2
$2.40
26.9kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Rita
4
$5.30
27.4kg
22222
R L Evans
3.70
3
Texas Jewel
1
$6.10
35.1kg
75543
Craig Roberts
8.70
4
Sweet Lisa
5
$20.90
24.9kg
34454
R Wales
8.80
5
Goldstar Butters
8
$16.80
34.9kg
43335
R L Evans
9.80
6
Goldstar Parker
3
$4.20
32.6kg
86666
R L Evans
10.30
7
Goldstar Davey
7
$17.70
33.6kg
68877
R L Evans
13.00
8
Palesa Bale
6
$35.00
26.2kg
57788
J M Lane
16.50
Winners Time:
30.17
|
Margins:
3tL5Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Jovita)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Jovita)
Run home:
12.18
PALESA BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the concluding stages and reported to have a torn right pin muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chatty Mavis
4
$2.60
27.6kg
121
J & D Fahey
2
Talk Tonight
1
$2.10
30.0kg
212
C J Weir
0.30
3
Mitcham Dodger
2
$11.70
32.7kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
1.00
4
Giant Lurch
7
$13.60
32.3kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
5
Goldstar Hoot
3
$11.00
30.6kg
655
R L Evans
4.60
6
Goldstar Wade
8
$22.60
33.7kg
776
R L Evans
5.30
7
Be Swift
6
$20.80
27.6kg
567
R Casey
5.40
Scratched
Mini Adobe
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
NtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Chatty Mavis)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 6
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ritza Alert
5
$2.50
32.8kg
231
J & D Fahey
2
Mitcham Zorro
1
$2.70
33.6kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Uri Bale
4
$11.40
34.9kg
653
Craig Roberts
1.70
4
Mustang Megan
2
$21.20
25.0kg
124
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.90
5
Mac Come Right
3
$7.20
31.0kg
445
J Johnson
2.60
6
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$25.80
27.8kg
766
R L Evans
4.10
7
Double Thunder
8
$22.70
34.2kg
577
M M Grant
5.80
8
On Grid
7
$12.00
32.3kg
888
R Casey
7.80
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
H1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Keen
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Mustang Megan)
Run home:
11.50
DOUBLE THUNDER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked and stumbling into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
The HomeKill Guys Ltd Distance
C2d 645 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Gina
7
$6.80
29.3kg
111111
J & D Fahey
2
Rohan Bale
1
$4.80
34.2kg
222222
Craig Roberts
2.50
3
Know Valour
3
$29.30
35.7kg
543333
G A Cleeve
3.00
4
Centurion
4
$1.50
33.4kg
334444
J & D Fahey
5.00
5
Raja Bale
8
$6.50
33.6kg
455555
Craig Roberts
9.30
Scratched
Nighthawk Jet
Scratched
Willene Bale
Winners Time:
38.09
|
Margins:
2hLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
12.80 (Opawa Gina)
Sectional 2:
25.36 (Opawa Gina)
Run home:
12.73
WILLENE BALE (A Roberts) was a late scratching at 8.30am when found to be lethargic.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
6
$2.90
34.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$2.80
28.7kg
422
R L Evans
1.30
3
Smash Ready
3
$19.30
33.4kg
843
M M Grant
2.60
4
Donald's Choice
2
$19.20
30.0kg
234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.60
5
Goldstar Tookie
5
$22.60
31.0kg
355
R L Evans
4.60
6
Shane Baxter
4
$5.80
34.1kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
7
Rosehip
7
$11.40
24.3kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.60
8
Jerome Bale
8
$11.50
34.4kg
788
Craig Roberts
9.90
Winners Time:
17.14
|
Margins:
1qL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Who Gives)
Run home:
11.26
Full Results
Race 9
Real Pet Food Rolleston Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rapaki Rocks
2
$2.50
33.0kg
22111
J & D Fahey
2
Let's Party
7
$3.80
33.4kg
46652
J & D Fahey
0.30
3
Goldstar Toby
4
$6.50
36.6kg
33323
R L Evans
0.80
4
Goldstar Gigi
1
$4.40
27.7kg
64434
R L Evans
1.80
5
Phantom Ace
8
$19.10
28.4kg
11245
R L Evans
2.80
6
Dembe
5
$9.50
31.9kg
55566
J & D Fahey
3.00
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
NhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Keen
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Phantom Ace)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Rapaki Rocks)
Run home:
12.47
Full Results
Race 10
Clarkson Sign Studio PBD Sprint
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Missile
3
$13.50
33.9kg
111
R Casey
2
Smash Wave
8
$7.80
30.2kg
332
M M Grant
0.70
3
Alternate Shot
1
$1.70
25.2kg
223
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.40
4
Kaw Liga
5
$4.90
31.1kg
754
J & D Fahey
2.10
5
Dispute Or Not
2
$11.80
31.6kg
445
D A Roberts
2.30
6
Homebush Leroy
7
$23.60
36.5kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
7
Mable Jewel
4
$18.10
25.5kg
677
Craig Roberts
4.30
8
Goldstar Linda
6
$27.90
30.3kg
888
R L Evans
5.30
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 25th August PBD Dash
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orla Bale
5
$3.30
26.0kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Vargas
4
$14.00
29.0kg
222
R L Evans
2.00
3
Caithness
8
$7.20
25.5kg
433
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.70
4
Amuri Patti
7
$27.60
27.6kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
5
Goldstar Hope
1
$3.90
30.5kg
665
R L Evans
10.20
6
Homebush Valden
3
$32.00
36.3kg
356
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
7
Bahama Mama
2
$2.80
26.9kg
577
J E Dunn
13.90
Scratched
Jocelyn
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
2LtL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Orla Bale)
Run home:
11.33
BAHAMA MAMA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked and stumbling into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off Grid
3
$3.50
36.8kg
111
R Casey
2
Diamond Blanco
2
$4.40
35.2kg
222
M M Grant
1.00
3
Stone Sober
1
$8.20
33.3kg
543
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.70
4
Homebush Bentley
7
$13.00
38.1kg
454
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
5
Goldstar Portia
4
$3.90
26.6kg
335
R L Evans
3.70
6
Hilton Cookie
5
$11.50
33.3kg
766
C N Anderson
5.00
7
Goldstar Ricky
6
$22.30
34.8kg
877
R L Evans
5.50
8
Spot Lu
8
$9.90
25.4kg
688
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.50
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
1LtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey