Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
24 Aug 2023
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Susan
3
$2.50
27.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Grenadier Prince
1
$3.10
35.2kg
432
P Ferguson
11.20
3
Big Time Double
7
$19.40
33.8kg
863
E Potts
12.80
4
Opawa Teacher
4
$17.20
31.7kg
244
Sean Codlin
13.50
5
Opawa Bobbie
8
$3.10
27.2kg
325
J E Dunn
13.90
6
Persian Chief
2
$59.70
33.6kg
556
M & J Smith
14.30
7
Eye Spy Lillie
6
$58.60
27.4kg
677
C Watson
18.80
8
Opawa Salt
5
$46.50
32.3kg
788
Sean Codlin
22.10
Scratched
Big Time Storm
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
11qL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Opawa Susan)
Sectional 2:
18.89 (Opawa Susan)
Run home:
6.92
OPAWA SALT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened between runners first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint (Group 2) Heat 1
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Sonic
4
$2.70
35.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Highview Toby
6
$60.20
31.6kg
222
H V Mullane
2.60
3
Golly Gosh Raja
1
$1.40
35.5kg
433
P Ferguson
3.60
4
Helsinki
3
$21.80
30.9kg
554
A G Bradshaw
4.70
5
Pick And Go
7
$15.60
25.5kg
345
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
6
Lethal Angel
2
$47.10
24.5kg
666
J Udy & D Cottam
8.10
Scratched
Allegro Smudge
Winners Time:
21.23
|
Margins:
2hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.37 (Big Time Sonic)
Run home:
6.86
GOLLY GOSH RAJA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint (Group 2) Heat 2
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Parker
6
$5.70
29.5kg
211
Sean Codlin
2
Master Aramis
4
$11.60
30.6kg
632
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.90
3
Lagoon Taupy
5
$23.70
29.1kg
343
J Udy & D Cottam
6.30
4
Senior Project
1
$22.80
26.4kg
124
A G Bradshaw
7.50
5
Big Time Meghan
2
$4.80
31.5kg
755
Lisa Cole
9.30
6
Jane's Panama
3
$2.40
28.9kg
866
Lisa Cole
9.80
7
Portland Jake
7
$11.30
34.8kg
587
Tracey & Lisa Craik
11.00
8
Boston Boom
8
$7.10
33.4kg
478
J Udy & D Cottam
11.50
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
5L1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Senior Project)
Run home:
6.75
Full Results
Race 4
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint (Group 2) Heat 3
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
1
$1.80
33.6kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Eytukan
5
$9.90
36.0kg
432
Lisa Cole
3.70
3
Paddy Field
4
$11.80
25.0kg
523
G Farrell
5.50
4
Big Time Slay
2
$4.60
28.7kg
644
Lisa Cole
5.60
5
Big Time Rua
6
$14.80
29.2kg
355
Lisa Cole
7.50
6
Cappiello
8
$51.20
26.3kg
266
R K Roper
11.50
7
Mint As
3
$6.10
28.9kg
777
J Udy & D Cottam
12.70
Scratched
Tuff Admiral
32.6kg
Winners Time:
21.04
|
Margins:
3tL1tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Levi Bale)
Run home:
21.04
TUFF ADMIRAL was a late scratching from this event as a precaution for redness/bruising over the right gracilis area with no pain detected in the muscle.
MINT AS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend losing ground where it was reported to have a small wound over the right hind 3rd toe p1-p2 joint with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
CAPPIELLO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn losing ground where it was reported to have mild pain on flexion of left hind sesamoids and mild soreness on palpation of right triceps with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Angus Wright Memorial Sprint (Group 2) Heat 4
C5q 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let Love Rule
6
$17.90
35.9kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Zipping Dixie
5
$2.60
30.2kg
322
G Farrell
2.90
3
Mad Paddy
2
$13.20
29.4kg
233
J Udy & D Cottam
9.00
4
Opawa Snowdrop
1
$28.10
25.1kg
464
Sean Codlin
9.40
5
Big Time Atlas
8
$7.10
36.6kg
785
Lisa Cole
9.90
6
Big Time Party
3
$8.00
27.8kg
856
Lisa Cole
10.70
7
Rapido Scud
4
$3.50
33.6kg
547
Lisa Cole
10.70
8
Mitcham Ben
7
$10.10
31.0kg
678
A G Bradshaw
14.00
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
2tL6qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
So Much For The Afterglow Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.50 (Let Love Rule)
Run home:
6.56
Full Results
Race 6
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy (Group 2) Heat 1
C5q 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
4
$1.30
28.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Sweet Potential
3
$8.90
30.4kg
542
Sean Codlin
6.80
3
Big Time Ness
6
$15.90
27.7kg
223
Lisa Cole
8.40
4
Quintessa Bale
5
$10.90
24.5kg
454
Craig Roberts
8.60
5
Big Time Sally
8
$18.40
29.6kg
335
Lisa Cole
9.60
6
Tin Lizzy
1
$12.00
26.3kg
666
J & D Fahey
11.00
7
Chance To Shine
7
$28.20
26.0kg
777
E Potts
13.00
Scratched
Mitcham Rose
Winners Time:
25.39
|
Margins:
6tL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fairbairn Benjes Partnership
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.75 (Federal Infrared)
Sectional 2:
18.55 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
6.84
Full Results
Race 7
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy (Group 2) Heat 2
C5q 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Noise
5
$2.60
29.0kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Tactics
2
$8.50
28.0kg
332
Lisa Cole
3.20
3
Mrs Chinn
3
$5.10
29.6kg
113
J & D Fahey
4.80
4
Hunter Jill
6
$40.40
25.3kg
444
R K Roper
5.20
5
Georgia's Girl
4
$3.00
30.7kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.40
6
Ava Effort
8
$10.50
27.7kg
866
A G Bradshaw
7.60
7
Opawa Emma
7
$50.90
29.3kg
787
Sean Codlin
9.90
8
Black Tea
1
$29.10
27.6kg
678
E Potts
10.60
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
3qL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
6.85
Full Results
Race 8
New Zealand Derby Group 1 22-23 Edition Heat 1
SPECAq 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Rambo
3
$12.70
32.9kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Space Tron
6
$1.80
35.4kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Go Gideon
4
$13.60
28.9kg
653
Sean Codlin
10.00
4
Broken Bonds
7
$13.00
33.8kg
344
A G Bradshaw
10.50
5
Zipping Bestow
5
$9.30
30.8kg
535
G Farrell
10.90
6
Allegro Warrior
8
$3.90
28.8kg
466
Lisa Cole
11.40
7
Victim Of Speed
2
$22.20
33.5kg
777
Matt Roberts
12.70
Scratched
Old Malt
Winners Time:
25.58
|
Margins:
H9tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Alpha Rambo)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Alpha Rambo)
Run home:
6.88
ZIPPING BESTOW (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
New Zealand Derby Group 1 22-23 Edition Heat 2
SPECAq 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Wyatt
8
$1.20
35.3kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Opawa Jackson
7
$18.10
31.1kg
422
J E Dunn
3.60
3
Opawa Warrior
2
$8.10
32.1kg
333
J & D Fahey
4.20
4
Big Time Pacman
6
$8.80
35.2kg
244
Lisa Cole
4.50
5
Nighthawk Zeus
4
$19.00
34.6kg
665
T P Duley
10.40
6
Big Time Bashful
3
$16.70
34.0kg
556
Lisa Cole
10.40
Scratched
Know Expense
Scratched
Todling Bale
Winners Time:
25.70
|
Margins:
3hLhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Thrilling Wyatt)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (Thrilling Wyatt)
Run home:
6.83
Full Results
Race 10
New Zealand Derby Group 1 22-23 Edition Heat 3
SPECAq 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Angelo
2
$3.80
29.9kg
111
Sean Codlin
2
Adobe Kid
3
$17.80
30.8kg
222
Craig Roberts
0.90
3
Know Authority
4
$10.60
35.8kg
433
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Idol First
7
$22.80
35.2kg
654
H V Mullane
4.30
5
Space Boy
5
$1.90
34.4kg
345
Lisa Cole
4.60
6
Opawa Rat
6
$12.30
29.6kg
566
C D Steele
6.50
7
Baptiste
1
$8.20
32.3kg
777
J E Dunn
98.70
Scratched
Big Time Axel
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
1L3qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Sweet Angelo)
Sectional 2:
18.68 (Sweet Angelo)
Run home:
7.01
BAPTISTE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering shortly after the start where it was reported to have torn the left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 11
New Zealand Derby Group 1 22-23 Edition Heat 4
SPECAq 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Speed
2
$3.70
34.2kg
331
G A Cleeve
2
Big Time Bruiser
4
$6.70
37.3kg
212
Lisa Cole
3.30
3
Brad Mayo
3
$3.00
32.2kg
123
Lisa Cole
3.40
4
Laredo Jewel
1
$10.20
32.7kg
644
Craig Roberts
5.70
5
Thrilling Rush
7
$4.70
31.9kg
765
W T Hodgson
7.50
6
Go Norman
5
$20.30
37.7kg
476
Marcie Flipp
8.20
7
Opawa Tails
6
$28.50
29.3kg
557
C D Steele
8.50
8
Boy Panda
8
$18.60
29.9kg
888
P M Heterick
10.60
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
3qLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Brad Mayo)
Sectional 2:
18.89 (Big Time Bruiser)
Run home:
6.82
Full Results
Race 12
New Zealand Derby Group 1 22-23 Edition Heat 5
SPECAq 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blazin' Master
7
$1.30
34.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Fat
3
$17.30
31.6kg
322
J E Dunn
7.50
3
Great Potential
1
$16.90
31.8kg
543
S T Cleeve
7.50
4
Sefton Heights
8
$6.40
31.7kg
454
J & D Fahey
8.60
5
Silky Adobe
5
$22.10
36.2kg
885
Matt Roberts
10.90
6
Big Time Raider
4
$18.00
33.2kg
236
Lisa Cole
12.50
7
Zipping River
6
$18.10
35.2kg
777
G Farrell
12.80
8
Cut And Paste
2
$37.90
31.1kg
668
W & T Steele
12.90
Winners Time:
25.52
|
Margins:
7hLn1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Smith
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Blazin' Master)
Sectional 2:
18.67 (Blazin' Master)
Run home:
6.85