Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
25 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Rose & Thistle PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Rosco
5
$9.20
32.8kg
111
R Casey
2
Homebush Peach
2
$7.10
27.4kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Libelle
7
$15.20
31.7kg
633
Craig Roberts
1.60
4
Homebush Rocket
3
$3.10
35.3kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
5
Mitcham Kev
6
$3.10
38.6kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
6
Goldstar Darwin
1
$12.70
27.2kg
756
R L Evans
3.70
7
Homebush Benji
8
$19.60
36.8kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
8
Allegro Secret
4
$9.00
25.5kg
478
J Johnson
9.20
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
hH1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Replica Rosco)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ann Anchilee
6
$5.30
26.9kg
23221
J & D Fahey
2
Who's Jealous
3
$1.90
31.6kg
31112
G A Cleeve
2.70
3
Wolf Blast West
4
$3.40
31.0kg
44443
J & D Fahey
7.00
4
Claws In Bree
2
$13.80
26.0kg
65554
Matt Roberts
8.50
5
Opawa Brick
8
$38.90
32.0kg
12335
R Wales
8.80
6
Go Cutie
1
$28.90
30.4kg
58666
R Wales
11.80
7
Sweet Nora
7
$25.50
24.0kg
77777
R Wales
12.50
8
Opawa Love
5
$63.90
24.9kg
86888
R Wales
15.20
Scratched
Epic Willow
Scratched
Homebush Cookie
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
2tL4qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Opawa Brick)
Sectional 2:
18.19 (Who's Jealous)
Run home:
12.37
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday John McInerney PBD Dash
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valencia
5
$1.80
24.1kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Barbara's Angel
1
$3.70
34.0kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
3
Free For All
2
$21.30
32.8kg
433
M M Grant
4.00
4
Know Intent
3
$14.30
29.1kg
764
G A Cleeve
4.70
5
Opawa Pip
7
$15.60
25.2kg
345
R Wales
5.00
6
Elodie
6
$13.70
26.3kg
556
R D Blackburn
5.30
7
Goldstar Justice
8
$40.90
28.5kg
677
R L Evans
7.00
8
Orisha Bale
4
$9.50
29.4kg
888
Craig Roberts
76.00
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
3hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Valencia)
Run home:
11.45
ORISHA BALE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted and faltered early stages losing all chance and reported to have a non-painful neurological deficit in hind legs with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Flake
1
$1.40
28.6kg
111
C J Weir
2
Homebush Mitch
5
$4.30
29.0kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
3
Mollyana Jewel
6
$62.10
26.9kg
333
Craig Roberts
5.00
4
Figured It Out
7
$30.50
28.3kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
5
Goldstar Roman
8
$17.00
31.7kg
865
R L Evans
7.00
6
Goldstar Colson
3
$36.20
32.1kg
656
R L Evans
7.50
7
Homebush Willow
2
$13.60
26.1kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
12.20
8
Homebush Karin
4
$14.90
28.4kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
14.70
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
1tL3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Gotcha Flake)
Run home:
11.53
GOLDSTAR ROMAN (8)
- Stewards noted the conduct of this greyhound after it showed unreasonable aggression towards the greyhound to its outside in the run to the lure under GRNZ Rule 131
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 027271958 PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brodie
4
$5.70
33.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Phelan
1
$4.50
30.5kg
622
R L Evans
2.30
3
Pebble's Return
8
$3.10
24.8kg
243
J Johnson
4.30
4
Homebush Gena
3
$6.50
30.5kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
5
Karen Jewel
2
$4.60
24.8kg
755
Craig Roberts
6.00
6
Miss Maudie
7
$29.00
25.6kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
7
Alpha Rascal
6
$14.80
24.4kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
Scratched
Off The Wall
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
2qL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Goldstar Brodie)
Run home:
11.57
OFF THE WALL (A Lee) was a late scratching with permission of Stewards due to personal circumstances.
GOLDSTAR BRODIE (4)
- Following a review of the Race and after consultation with Trainer R Evans, GOLDSTAR BRODIE was stood down to complete a Satisfactory Trial after turning its head free of interference when entering the bend.
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Tony Music PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gone Astray
8
$3.30
32.5kg
111
R Casey
2
Hot Milo
1
$3.80
32.5kg
622
J Johnson
2.50
3
Alpha Riley
5
$7.00
27.4kg
363
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
4
Homebush Stella
2
$20.90
27.5kg
734
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
5
Homebush Sparkle
6
$11.60
27.5kg
475
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
6
Time Taken
3
$30.80
29.8kg
246
J M Lane
7.90
7
Goldstar Benji
7
$3.10
29.6kg
557
R L Evans
8.10
Scratched
Mellon Collie
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
2hL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Gone Astray)
Run home:
11.44
MELLON COLLIE (A Lee) was a late scratching with permission of Stewards due to personal circumstances.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Randal
1
$2.90
32.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Know Brakes
2
$3.40
29.2kg
432
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Bahamarama
3
$8.30
25.8kg
223
R Casey
4.50
4
Homebush Opal
8
$5.60
31.3kg
674
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Homebush Villa
7
$34.70
29.2kg
745
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
6
Alpha Ranger
5
$5.10
32.3kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
7
Beau View Winnie
6
$26.00
27.8kg
367
J M Lane
10.30
Scratched
So It Begins
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
3L1hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Goldstar Randal)
Run home:
11.37
SO IT BEGINS (A Lee) was a late scratching with permission of Stewards due to personal circumstances.
Full Results
Race 8
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Zorro
3
$1.30
32.4kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Walker
2
$16.30
36.5kg
43332
R L Evans
1.00
3
Smoking Ivan
8
$8.60
33.4kg
32223
Matt Roberts
3.70
4
Idol Tayla
6
$27.50
28.5kg
75544
Matt Roberts
4.70
5
Opawa Star
7
$23.10
30.1kg
24455
R Wales
5.70
6
Angie's Kiwi Boy
4
$27.70
32.2kg
86666
Craig Roberts
8.00
7
Goldstar Austin
5
$12.50
37.2kg
68877
R L Evans
9.50
8
Goldstar Tanner
1
$12.70
34.5kg
57788
R L Evans
10.00
Scratched
Iced Mocha
Scratched
Toby McGill
Winners Time:
30.38
|
Margins:
1L2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Claws In Zorro)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
12.54
ANGIE'S KIWI BOY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have lost a dewclaw with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Andy
1
$1.70
33.3kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Tiger Bill
4
$16.20
31.8kg
542
M K Dempsey
3.00
3
Goldstar Rio
7
$21.50
27.5kg
123
R L Evans
3.10
4
Homebush Wilder
6
$4.00
35.9kg
434
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
5
Wonderful Chaos
2
$14.10
28.9kg
655
S T Cleeve
5.50
6
Homebush Allison
3
$33.30
26.7kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
7
Alpha Jeff
5
$5.90
35.4kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
9.50
Scratched
Mysterious Lady
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
3LntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Goldstar Rio)
Run home:
11.53
MYSTERIOUS LADY (A Lee) was a late scratching with permission of Stewards due to personal circumstances.
Full Results
Race 10
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Chatter
3
$2.90
32.6kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Homebush Lennon
2
$6.00
34.8kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Amuri Rock
5
$19.90
38.2kg
733
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
4
Goldstar Whitsy
7
$16.70
34.5kg
354
R L Evans
5.50
5
Champagne
6
$7.20
24.9kg
565
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.00
6
Retread Pete
8
$11.60
30.2kg
686
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.30
7
Romina Bale
4
$16.50
27.8kg
877
Craig Roberts
6.50
8
Sugar Rose
1
$3.50
29.4kg
448
M K Dempsey
6.60
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
2L2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Know Chatter)
Run home:
11.42
ROMINA BALE (4)
- Stewards noted the conduct of this greyhound after it showed unreasonable aggression towards the greyhound to its outside in the run to the lure under GRNZ Rule 131
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 28 August PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Andrew
7
$9.00
33.4kg
111
R Wales
2
Chanelle
4
$5.10
26.5kg
322
D R Kingston
3.30
3
Homebush Ari
1
$7.70
34.6kg
733
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
4
Amuri Luck
6
$9.60
35.5kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
5
Goldstar Tommy
8
$13.20
34.2kg
655
R L Evans
6.50
6
Saul Goodman
3
$2.80
30.4kg
566
J M Lane
9.80
7
Hilton Curry
2
$5.50
31.5kg
477
C N Anderson
10.10
8
Homebush Parker
5
$27.10
36.9kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
14.40
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
3qL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Opawa Andrew)
Run home:
11.30
HILTON CURRY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint Final
C2f 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Harper
5
$23.80
29.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Gotcha Proof
1
$9.60
26.9kg
222
C J Weir
0.20
3
Opawa Peggy
3
$6.40
29.2kg
333
R Wales
0.30
4
Goldstar Tartan
2
$48.50
26.9kg
544
R L Evans
1.30
5
Know Reprisal
8
$7.90
30.5kg
875
G A Cleeve
4.00
6
Alpha Sheldon
6
$44.30
37.1kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
7
Love It
7
$1.40
28.5kg
667
J & D Fahey
5.20
8
Homebush Bull
4
$30.30
36.2kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
Scratched
Goldstar Darwin
Scratched
Goldstar Benji
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
HhH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Homebush Harper)
Run home:
11.54