Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
29 Aug 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C0
C0d 660 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Lockey
1
$1.60
32.5kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Central
5
$3.20
29.4kg
22222
Lisa Cole
5.80
3
Ludlow Lad
4
$18.70
32.2kg
43333
M Goodier
10.00
4
Boudicca
8
$25.20
30.1kg
54444
M Goodier
13.40
5
Reckless Eric
2
$36.50
33.1kg
66555
M Goodier
16.60
6
Super Gold
7
$7.40
28.9kg
35666
W T Hodgson
23.60
Winners Time:
38.52
|
Margins:
5tL4qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
20.30 (Big Time Lockey)
Sectional 2:
29.92 (Big Time Lockey)
Run home:
8.60
SUPER GOLD (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving contact from behind entering the first bend, becoming unbalanced, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds As Pets Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Brynley
1
$3.30
29.0kg
11231
Lisa Cole
2
He's Iconic
2
$17.80
31.5kg
53452
A H Turnwald
1.50
3
Big Time Loch
4
$2.20
33.9kg
22113
Lisa Cole
2.20
4
Big Time Special
5
$5.80
29.2kg
44324
Lisa Cole
3.80
5
I'm No Princess
8
$7.00
27.8kg
66665
A H Turnwald
3.90
6
Big Time Hugo
7
$12.60
38.1kg
35546
Lisa Cole
6.60
Winners Time:
38.51
|
Margins:
1hLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
20.26 (Big Time Brynley)
Sectional 2:
29.97 (Big Time Brynley)
Run home:
8.54
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removals PN C0 PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Grande
7
$4.30
25.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Warm Heart
3
$7.50
24.9kg
222
P J Clark
5.60
3
Rowdy Rudy
4
$24.20
29.0kg
543
M Goodier
9.90
4
Bow Belle Beth
6
$20.50
26.1kg
354
M Goodier
12.20
5
Boom Boom Boom
2
$15.40
29.9kg
435
C J Morris
13.10
6
Music Road
5
$9.40
24.8kg
666
C J Morris
13.70
Turned in Box
Last Surprise
1
$1.70
31.3kg
77T
M S Clark
Scratched
Blue Achiever
Scratched
Big Time Ultra
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
5hL4hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Big Time Grande)
Sectional 2:
13.72 (Big Time Grande)
Run home:
7.73
BLUE ACHEIVER late scratching due to swelling over right front stopper bone.
LAST SURPRISE (1)
- turned in the boxes failing to take a competitive part in the race. Required to complete a satisfactory trial prior to resuming as per GRNZ rule 106(1). Referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution which revealed no abnormality.
Full Results
Race 4
Nightrave Greyhounds Adoptions C1
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Thad
2
$10.50
33.1kg
761
Lisa Cole
2
Icy Hope
4
$6.30
28.1kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.70
3
She's Pretty
6
$5.70
30.1kg
113
Lisa Cole
1.90
4
You Proof
8
$2.00
28.3kg
674
Lisa Cole
2.50
5
Big Time Nando
3
$9.20
34.7kg
455
Lisa Cole
2.90
6
Boot Scoot Boogy
1
$11.40
26.2kg
546
Lisa Cole
3.80
7
Big Time Treat
7
$12.60
32.2kg
337
Lisa Cole
8.90
Winners Time:
25.97
|
Margins:
tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.01 (Big Time Thad)
Sectional 2:
18.04 (Big Time Thad)
Run home:
7.93
BIG TIME TREAT (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing wide throughout, losing ground through the bend and home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Big Barrel Palmerston North C0
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pixie Scooter
5
$6.90
25.3kg
111
C J Morris
2
Big Time Pure
8
$14.00
34.6kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Big Time Turner
1
$9.40
25.9kg
233
Lisa Cole
1.70
4
Big Time Hank
7
$13.30
34.9kg
444
Lisa Cole
2.70
5
Big Time Urban
2
$1.30
32.0kg
555
Lisa Cole
3.10
6
Arrow
4
$27.80
31.6kg
666
M Goodier
6.40
Winners Time:
26.23
|
Margins:
hH1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P De Rose
|
Trained by:
C J Morris
Sectional 1:
9.24 (Pixie Scooter)
Sectional 2:
18.16 (Pixie Scooter)
Run home:
8.07
Full Results
Race 6
Federal Morgan At Stud C5 PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Walter
5
$3.10
34.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Fancy
4
$6.40
26.5kg
322
Lisa Cole
3.70
3
Allegro Moochi
7
$2.10
25.8kg
443
Lisa Cole
6.10
4
Big Time Seattle
2
$4.10
32.2kg
234
Lisa Cole
7.00
Scratched
Big Time Terry
Scratched
Lar Grand Wylde
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
3tL3tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Big Time Walter)
Sectional 2:
13.78 (Big Time Walter)
Run home:
7.67
Full Results
Race 7
Red Snapper Seafoods Christchurch C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brighton Wave
4
$1.10
34.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Manila Raw
8
$9.10
35.1kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.70
3
Go Johnny Go
6
$8.80
35.9kg
433
Marcie Flipp
5.80
4
Opawa Amiekay
1
$26.70
26.9kg
344
Marcie Flipp
9.50
5
Coiled Spring
2
$26.20
29.2kg
555
W T Hodgson
10.40
Winners Time:
25.89
|
Margins:
1tL4qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.94 (Brighton Wave)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Brighton Wave)
Run home:
7.99
Full Results
Race 8
Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4 PBD
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Carly
1
$1.60
26.5kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Barry Bowler
6
$3.90
25.7kg
552
Marcie Flipp
2.90
3
Three Shirt Day
2
$9.50
28.9kg
663
M S Clark
5.70
4
Big Time Shred
7
$9.00
29.7kg
324
Lisa Cole
6.60
5
Allegro Bandit
4
$17.90
27.5kg
145
Lisa Cole
7.00
6
Claws In Marvel
8
$27.40
29.5kg
436
Marcie Flipp
7.50
Scratched
Rowdy Esmay
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
3L2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Big Time Carly)
Sectional 2:
13.70 (Big Time Carly)
Run home:
7.61
ROWDY ESMAY late scratching due to transport difficulties.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C2 PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mow Cow
5
$3.60
29.8kg
221
M S Clark
2
Allegro Wriggles
7
$2.60
26.1kg
312
Lisa Cole
1.30
3
Mad World
8
$15.10
30.5kg
433
R L Waite
3.70
4
Love Bug
3
$6.50
24.8kg
754
P J Clark
4.10
5
Bow Bell Del
6
$14.90
31.5kg
545
M Goodier
4.20
6
Adobe Drake
4
$7.30
33.1kg
666
Marcie Flipp
4.70
7
Liberty Taker
1
$8.80
27.8kg
177
M Goodier
5.20
Scratched
Big Time Audi
Scratched
Big Time Pikey
Scratched
Adobe Poppets
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
1qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crazy Reds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M S Clark
Sectional 1:
4.95 (Mow Cow)
Sectional 2:
13.82 (Mow Cow)
Run home:
7.61
LIBERTY TAKER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened entering the bend, appearing to contact the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD C1
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Red
2
$6.40
30.9kg
521
Marcie Flipp
2
Cliff Top Delta
1
$2.10
27.6kg
112
M S Clark
0.90
3
Allegro Tori
7
$4.80
26.0kg
353
Lisa Cole
7.30
4
Rodney Trotter
3
$36.60
32.7kg
234
M Goodier
7.60
5
Dream Bush
4
$6.50
32.4kg
665
Marcie Flipp
9.70
6
Livin' On Love
8
$16.50
26.0kg
446
C J Morris
11.00
7
Losing Days
6
$8.60
31.3kg
777
R L Waite
12.10
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
1L6hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.94 (Sweet Red)
Sectional 2:
13.69 (Sweet Red)
Run home:
7.80
Full Results
Race 11
Greyhounds, Worlds Fastest Couch Potatoes C2/C3 PBD
C2/3 375 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Tina
5
$4.90
28.7kg
221
Marcie Flipp
2
Big Time Brandy
4
$4.20
24.0kg
112
Lisa Cole
1.30
3
Big Time Pikey
2
$13.70
32.9kg
533
M S Clark
2.30
4
Big Time Lost
3
$8.80
27.0kg
354
Lisa Cole
3.10
5
Drunken Lullaby
7
$5.30
33.2kg
775
R L Waite
3.80
6
Big Time Polo
1
$13.40
31.0kg
666
M S Clark
5.00
7
Big Time Ivana
6
$4.30
25.8kg
447
Lisa Cole
5.80
8
Mr Farenheit
8
$14.60
30.3kg
888
C J Morris
14.90
Scratched
Allegro Love
Scratched
Adobe Poppets
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1qL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.82 (Go Tina)
Sectional 2:
13.67 (Go Tina)
Run home:
7.69
There was a two minute delay to the start of this race due to the short turn around between races 10 and 11.
MR FARENHEIT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving heavy contact entering the bend, losing ground and appearing awkward in his action thereafter where it was reported to have pain on flexion right wrist and pain over right gracilis muscle with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
TAB No Deductions, No Surprises 'Til the End of Summer C1 PBD
C1 410 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Silky
1
$1.20
27.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Scooter
3
$12.80
34.7kg
222
Marcie Flipp
6.80
3
Social Virtigo
5
$13.70
33.8kg
333
R L Waite
7.10
4
Jay Jay Go
6
$16.70
27.5kg
444
Marcie Flipp
8.60
5
Highview Ness
8
$21.00
27.7kg
665
W T Hodgson
9.10
6
Big Time Jelly
7
$8.20
28.5kg
556
Lisa Cole
10.50
Scratched
Clifton Boy
Scratched
Rowdy Chaos
Winners Time:
23.35
|
Margins:
6tLN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.74 (Big Time Silky)
Sectional 2:
15.43 (Big Time Silky)
Run home:
7.92
ROWDY CHAOS late scratching due to transport difficulties. There was a delay of approximately 4 minutes to the start of this race due to the delay from the previous race.