Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
29 Aug 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ann Anchilee
1
$1.10
27.0kg
34441
J & D Fahey
2
Claws In Bree
5
$18.80
25.9kg
22222
Matt Roberts
0.70
3
Goldstar Phelan
4
$9.30
30.4kg
63313
R L Evans
1.40
4
Go Cutie
3
$33.40
30.7kg
77654
R Wales
2.40
5
Sweet Nora
6
$33.30
24.0kg
56775
R Wales
2.90
6
Opawa Love
2
$39.30
24.4kg
88886
R Wales
5.60
7
Trixie Jewel
8
$24.60
25.6kg
11137
Craig Roberts
6.90
8
Bethany Jewel
7
$20.00
25.6kg
45568
Craig Roberts
8.40
Scratched
Opawa Cannon
Scratched
Opawa Brick
Winners Time:
31.04
|
Margins:
tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Trixie Jewel)
Sectional 2:
18.16 (Trixie Jewel)
Run home:
12.88
GOLDSTAR PHELAN (4)
- raced with collar on - See Judicial.
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aurora Australis
4
$1.40
26.3kg
111
R D Blackburn
2
Goldstar Haven
1
$5.30
25.5kg
222
R L Evans
1.30
3
Alpha Rascal
7
$12.00
24.2kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
4
Smash Liable
6
$30.60
26.0kg
544
M M Grant
5.00
5
Goldstar Bronco
3
$24.80
30.3kg
755
R L Evans
9.30
6
Mollyana Jewel
2
$15.30
26.6kg
676
Craig Roberts
9.40
7
Homebush Lucina
8
$46.60
28.2kg
467
Jonathan McInerney
9.50
8
Ricky Odd Eyes
5
$24.10
32.9kg
888
C Mitchell & W D Smith
11.50
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
1qL2qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
R D Blackburn
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Aurora Australis)
Run home:
11.48
GOLDSTAR HAVEN (1)
- turned its head outwards towards AURORA AUSTRALIS making muzzle/head contact with this runner. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 123 & 127 (a).
Full Results
Race 3
Bolty@stud PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off The Wall
5
$4.60
31.5kg
221
A H Lee
2
Karen Jewel
2
$2.40
24.7kg
432
Craig Roberts
1.70
3
Homebush Karin
3
$5.00
28.6kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
4
Mabel Rose
6
$15.80
27.6kg
554
M M Grant
3.50
5
Homebush Molly
1
$12.10
27.3kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
6
Grass Trimmer
8
$16.90
32.4kg
766
R D Blackburn
7.30
7
Hilton Fletch
7
$6.60
36.6kg
677
C N Anderson
9.30
Scratched
Goldstar Brodie
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
1tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Karin)
Run home:
11.65
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday & Farewell Peter Norris PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Joey
2
$4.00
35.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Western
3
$5.30
31.7kg
322
R L Evans
1.70
3
Miss Matilda
5
$16.70
31.3kg
233
S M Hindson
5.00
4
Loco Loki
7
$2.40
34.9kg
744
S T Cleeve
5.20
5
Highview Star
6
$8.00
26.3kg
455
B C Dann
6.50
6
Smash Civic
8
$7.00
32.8kg
566
M M Grant
8.00
7
Opawa Brandy
4
$44.10
26.2kg
677
R Wales
12.70
Scratched
Goldstar Penn
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
1tL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Joey)
Run home:
11.65
OPAWA BRANDY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a slight check entering the bend losing ground thereafter and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 5
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
C1/2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Walker
2
$4.10
36.2kg
22221
R L Evans
2
Claws In Zorro
6
$2.10
32.4kg
11112
Matt Roberts
0.10
3
Smoking Ivan
3
$4.20
33.5kg
43333
Matt Roberts
6.80
4
Idol Tayla
1
$15.30
28.7kg
84444
Matt Roberts
7.10
5
Toby McGill
5
$50.50
34.9kg
65555
S M Hindson
7.40
6
Opawa Star
8
$13.30
29.5kg
56666
R Wales
8.10
7
Goldstar Tanner
4
$51.70
34.4kg
77777
R L Evans
8.60
Fell
Opawa Eric
7
$17.50
30.5kg
3888F
R Wales
32.30
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Opawa Duchess
Winners Time:
30.24
|
Margins:
hH6tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Claws In Zorro)
Sectional 2:
17.82 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
12.42
GOLDSTAR TANNER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
OPAWA ERIC (7)
- fell entering the first bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Loch Logan
7
$34.00
34.1kg
111
S M Hindson
2
Gotcha Phoebe
6
$4.60
28.1kg
222
C J Weir
2.30
3
Marty Makes Bank
3
$2.10
35.5kg
533
A G Bradshaw
2.50
4
Goldstar Roman
5
$8.20
31.6kg
754
R L Evans
6.50
5
Figured It Out
8
$5.20
28.5kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
6
Goldstar Colson
4
$9.10
31.7kg
466
R L Evans
8.00
7
Homebush Zoe
1
$21.00
26.0kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Soleil
Winners Time:
17.67
|
Margins:
2qLHL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
S M Hindson
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Loch Logan)
Run home:
11.52
GOLDSTAR ROMAN (5)
- continued to show unreasonable aggression towards other greyhounds at the lure. Stewards consulted with trainer R Evans surrounding their concerns regarding this conduct and have directed that a handler be stationed in an area that will enable the greyhound to be caught immediately following the lure being pulled up in future.
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Reactor
8
$1.80
32.2kg
111
C N Anderson
2
Tiger One
3
$3.50
30.9kg
222
M K Dempsey
2.00
3
Diamond Leaha
4
$5.30
28.4kg
533
M M Grant
3.50
4
Wherever We Go
5
$15.90
27.5kg
644
A H Lee
3.70
5
Homebush Esther
6
$17.20
29.6kg
365
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Madison
1
$16.00
28.6kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
Scratched
Bagatelle
Scratched
Homebush Rose
Winners Time:
17.65
|
Margins:
2L1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
C N Anderson
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Hilton Reactor)
Run home:
11.54
HOMEBUSH ROSE(7) - was a late scratching after presenting in season.
Full Results
Race 8
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Rachel
8
$3.50
26.4kg
111
R Wales
2
Ryder's Ambition
3
$6.50
33.0kg
332
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.50
3
Hilton Barney
4
$3.80
30.4kg
223
C N Anderson
1.70
4
Peace Maker
6
$3.00
28.2kg
544
B C Dann
3.70
5
Double Bill
2
$13.00
40.1kg
655
M K Dempsey
5.40
6
Homebush Solo
7
$24.50
35.9kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
7
Homebush Rio
1
$20.80
37.6kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
1hLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Sweet Rachel)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 9
C0 christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Maiden Distance Feature
C0d 645 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Berry
5
$1.60
29.7kg
111111
J & D Fahey
2
Call The Tune
2
$19.00
31.1kg
322222
M M Grant
2.50
3
Opawa Lois Lane
1
$9.20
26.3kg
233333
D A Roberts
6.50
4
Got Faith
7
$21.20
30.0kg
555554
G A Cleeve
6.70
5
Goldstar Rita
8
$2.70
27.3kg
444445
R L Evans
8.40
Scratched
Smash Devil
Winners Time:
38.23
|
Margins:
2hL4LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
12.71 (Opawa Berry)
Sectional 2:
25.25 (Opawa Berry)
Run home:
12.98
Full Results
Race 10
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tartan
1
$4.20
26.8kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Benji
8
$4.50
29.2kg
232
R L Evans
0.70
3
Eggs Over Easy
5
$8.80
31.7kg
423
A H Lee
1.00
4
Impressive Mario
4
$14.20
33.8kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
5
Homebush Grimmen
6
$7.80
30.5kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
6
Alpha Ranger
7
$4.70
31.7kg
776
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
7
Homebush Allison
2
$18.10
26.5kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
6.50
8
Alpha Jeff
3
$6.40
34.5kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
tLN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Goldstar Tartan)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 31 August PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Chloe
1
$2.70
32.4kg
411
Jonathan McInerney
2
Go Drummond
3
$2.50
29.3kg
122
R Wales
1.30
3
Homebush Theo
6
$15.70
36.5kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Visage
2
$11.50
25.0kg
244
B C Dann
8.30
5
Brendon Baxter
7
$14.90
32.1kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
6
Fizzy Izzy
8
$4.70
23.2kg
566
J M Lane
12.70
Scratched
Old Pal
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
1qL3hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Go Drummond)
Run home:
11.49
VISAGE (2)
- referred top the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
GO DRUMMOND (3)
- referred top the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Mitch
1
$2.50
29.1kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
My Crusader
3
$2.00
33.0kg
432
J & D Fahey
3.70
3
Homebush Jaxon
4
$33.70
33.2kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
4
Goldstar Alanna
6
$19.80
30.9kg
544
R L Evans
4.90
5
Opawa Lilly
8
$22.00
29.1kg
665
J S Rush
6.40
6
Alpha Whitey
7
$6.70
27.0kg
356
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
7
Sweet Silver
2
$28.30
29.2kg
777
R Wales
8.90
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
3tL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Mitch)
Run home:
11.49
HOMEBUSH JAXON (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a fall in the run to the lure where it was reported to have no injury but showing signs of cramp with no stand down required.