Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
01 Sep 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karen Jewel
1
$3.70
24.8kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Marty Makes Bank
3
$6.20
35.2kg
222
A G Bradshaw
0.10
3
Alpha Rascal
7
$12.00
24.3kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
4
Homebush Willow
2
$15.00
25.9kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
5
Figured It Out
5
$18.40
28.9kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
6
Pebble's Return
8
$2.10
25.3kg
476
J Johnson
10.90
7
Homebush Karin
4
$11.50
28.7kg
767
Jonathan McInerney
11.60
Miss Maudie
6
Jonathan McInerney
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
hH3hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Karen Jewel)
Run home:
11.62
PEBBLE'S RETURN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked into the bend and reported to have a sprained wrist with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Michael May Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Shelly
3
$3.60
25.0kg
22211
B C Dann
2
Claws In Bree
2
$2.80
26.1kg
11122
Matt Roberts
0.50
3
Go Cutie
8
$9.60
30.7kg
34443
R Wales
4.80
4
Bethany Jewel
1
$8.00
25.5kg
43334
Craig Roberts
5.50
5
Opawa River
6
$12.50
26.8kg
76675
R Wales
6.80
6
Opawa Brick
4
$7.00
31.6kg
55556
R Wales
7.50
7
Goldstar Roman
5
$15.80
31.8kg
67767
R L Evans
7.60
8
Opawa Cannon
7
$26.30
31.0kg
88888
R Wales
18.10
Scratched
Esmeralda Jewel
Scratched
Haunt
Winners Time:
31.10
|
Margins:
hL4qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.16 (Claws In Bree)
Sectional 2:
18.41 (Claws In Bree)
Run home:
12.69
OPAWA CANNON (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear in the back straight and tailing off and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the racing record of this Greyhound.
Full Results
Race 3
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pip
7
$6.00
25.3kg
111
R Wales
2
Alpha Riley
4
$6.30
27.2kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
3
Goldstar Spencer
2
$5.20
31.0kg
543
R L Evans
0.90
4
Nighthawk Angel
3
$3.10
25.9kg
234
J Johnson
1.60
5
Homebush Opal
8
$3.90
31.3kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
6
Homebush Wilder
6
$9.70
35.4kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
Scratched
Fallon Jewel
Scratched
Mitcham Kev
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Opawa Pip)
Run home:
11.48
ALPHA RILEY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after showing signs of lameness following race and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Deliver My Son
5
$2.40
29.3kg
11111
B C Dann
2
Opawa Ryan
1
$8.70
34.9kg
32222
R Wales
1.70
3
Go Ruby
3
$4.50
31.4kg
44443
R Wales
3.00
4
Sweet Nora
6
$9.60
24.3kg
55564
R Wales
5.50
5
Goldstar Opal
7
$6.00
30.0kg
77655
R L Evans
5.60
6
Opawa Love
2
$23.70
24.4kg
66776
R Wales
8.50
7
Trixie Jewel
4
$8.20
25.8kg
23337
Craig Roberts
10.00
Scratched
Esmeralda Jewel
Scratched
Haunt
Scratched
Goldstar Haven
Winners Time:
30.82
|
Margins:
1tL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Fredrickson & S Phillips
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Deliver My Son)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Deliver My Son)
Run home:
12.70
HAUNT (J & D Fahey) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 5
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sour Lemon
6
$2.80
27.6kg
211
J Johnson
2
Homebush Dove
5
$15.70
27.4kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Amuri Luck
7
$3.80
35.7kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
4
Know Malice
1
$3.20
36.0kg
664
G A Cleeve
5.30
5
Goldstar Tommy
8
$6.20
34.6kg
345
R L Evans
5.60
6
Homebush Allison
3
$21.40
26.9kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
Scratched
Alpha Jeff
Scratched
Romina Bale
27.9kg
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
2qL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cleeve
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Dove)
Run home:
11.48
ROMINA BALE (A Roberts) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Garry Cleeve Stakes
C2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Susan
2
$2.30
26.9kg
44331
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Walker
1
$1.60
36.3kg
32222
R L Evans
0.70
3
Iced Mocha
4
$11.50
26.5kg
11113
J Johnson
1.70
4
Gothams Queen
8
$18.20
28.2kg
23444
S T Cleeve
2.20
Scratched
Opawa Star
Scratched
Goldstar Tanner
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
18.13 (Iced Mocha)
Run home:
12.47
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 1
C3q 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Rooster
5
$2.60
32.5kg
211
D A Roberts
2
Elodie
6
$13.90
26.4kg
122
R D Blackburn
0.70
3
Goldstar Randal
1
$4.40
32.4kg
443
R L Evans
1.20
4
Goldstar Hoot
4
$7.30
30.8kg
534
R L Evans
1.30
5
Retread Pete
8
$12.60
30.5kg
655
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.80
6
Barbara's Angel
3
$9.20
34.7kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
7
Pooran's Kohli
7
$8.00
32.0kg
787
J Johnson
8.00
8
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$15.60
36.7kg
378
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
tLhLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jamie & Phil May
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Elodie)
Run home:
11.54
BUCKET HAT BLAKE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 2
C3q 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Dodger
4
$5.30
32.9kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Hope
1
$7.90
30.7kg
422
R L Evans
4.70
3
Know Intent
5
$19.00
29.5kg
853
G A Cleeve
5.40
4
Made The Cut
7
$4.80
24.6kg
534
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.70
5
Caithness
8
$6.70
25.5kg
665
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.20
6
Homebush Bentley
3
$3.10
38.1kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
7
Goldstar Whitsy
6
$18.40
34.6kg
777
R L Evans
7.30
8
Epic Blossom
2
$10.90
25.6kg
288
D A Roberts
8.30
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
4tLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mitcham Dodger)
Run home:
11.33
KNOW INTENT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure and reported to have a possible fracture to a wrist with a 42 day incapacitation issued. X-rays will be taken in the coming days with the results to reported to Stewards. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 3
C3q 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mighty Sox
6
$6.50
37.1kg
111
L H Anderton
2
Mustang Megan
2
$4.90
24.9kg
332
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.30
3
Homebush Harper
4
$6.90
29.9kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
2.50
4
Sugar Rose
1
$9.10
29.5kg
544
M K Dempsey
3.50
5
Goldstar Vargas
5
$9.90
29.4kg
755
R L Evans
4.00
6
Goldstar Kenzie
7
$9.40
27.9kg
466
R L Evans
4.10
7
Opawa Andrew
8
$6.00
34.0kg
677
R Wales
6.40
8
Homebush Lennon
3
$4.90
34.4kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
16.70
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
2qLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Second Chance Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Mighty Sox)
Run home:
11.41
HOMEBUSH LENNON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear into the bend and reported to have severe cramp with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint Heat 4
C3q 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Portia
2
$1.80
26.6kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Socks
5
$31.40
29.9kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
3
Champagne
7
$10.50
24.9kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.50
4
Know Gloating
3
$32.40
33.9kg
444
G A Cleeve
4.80
5
Opawa Peggy
4
$6.30
28.5kg
765
R Wales
6.50
6
Goldstar Ange
8
$11.70
30.3kg
686
R L Evans
7.50
7
Amuri Rock
6
$14.20
38.1kg
857
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
8
Mitcham Andy
1
$6.10
33.0kg
578
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
3qLH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Goldstar Portia)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 4th September PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bumrah's Ganguly
7
$6.00
29.1kg
221
J Johnson
2
Alpha Sheldon
2
$5.20
36.6kg
612
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Amuri Patti
5
$12.50
27.5kg
733
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Goldstar Wade
8
$6.20
33.8kg
874
R L Evans
2.70
5
Chanelle
3
$3.00
27.3kg
145
D R Kingston
4.20
6
Homebush Valden
1
$14.20
35.7kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
7
Homebush Shadow
4
$18.80
28.4kg
457
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
8
Goldstar Benji
6
$7.10
29.4kg
588
R L Evans
6.20
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
hL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Chanelle)
Run home:
11.68
GOLDSTAR BENJI (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked into the bend and reported to have triangle muscle pain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Rocket
4
$2.70
34.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Tea Time Tiger
1
$3.10
30.2kg
322
Paul & Blake Scott
3.50
3
Alpha Ranger
6
$11.40
32.5kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
4
Goldstar Tartan
5
$5.10
27.2kg
654
R L Evans
4.70
5
Goldstar Quinn
8
$13.60
28.7kg
245
R L Evans
5.40
6
Tiger Bill
2
$12.60
31.9kg
876
M K Dempsey
6.40
7
Homebush Parker
3
$30.10
36.7kg
567
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
8
Homebush Benji
7
$25.50
36.3kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
3hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Rocket)
Run home:
11.43