Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
03 Sep 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Happy Father's Day PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Wine
1
$3.00
22.0kg
511
Sean Codlin
2
Fawn Over You
7
$8.70
25.7kg
122
J Udy & D Cottam
0.10
3
Baby Bop
4
$25.80
26.0kg
233
R & N O'Regan
1.60
4
Cat Napping Nana
6
$10.70
26.3kg
444
K T Herbert
3.50
5
Hallow Night
5
$2.90
25.4kg
355
J Udy & D Cottam
4.00
6
Zipping Angie
8
$9.60
28.4kg
876
G Farrell
4.80
7
Paddy's Finest
3
$35.30
33.7kg
667
M & J Smith
6.20
8
Not Quite White
2
$7.10
25.9kg
788
P M Heterick
6.20
Scratched
Waerenga Rosie
Scratched
Side Eye Sally
Winners Time:
19.05
|
Margins:
N1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Fawn Over You)
Run home:
14.40
OPAWA WINE (1)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with trainer S Codlin for turning its head outwards for several strides rounding the final bend. After considering the submissions tendered by S Codlin, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 2
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1/2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Persian Chief
3
$4.20
34.2kg
221
M & J Smith
2
Allegro Bryan
1
$7.40
34.5kg
112
R & N O'Regan
0.10
3
Maxima
5
$9.80
25.8kg
433
P M Heterick
0.80
4
My Idol
7
$13.30
27.2kg
344
H V Mullane
2.20
5
Buckland Rig
4
$2.20
33.4kg
655
R K Roper
3.60
6
Allegro Kane
8
$26.60
36.1kg
566
R & N O'Regan
5.60
7
Dark Smoke
6
$6.70
25.8kg
777
R & L Udy
10.10
Scratched
Big Time Fabio
Scratched
Thrilling Violet
Scratched
Opawa Cody
Winners Time:
18.85
|
Margins:
NtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wedgewood Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Allegro Bryan)
Run home:
14.27
BUCKLAND RIG (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting inwards entering the first turn then abruptly outwards away from the rail making brief contact and cleared of injury.
DARK SMOKE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming badly unbalanced leaving the boxes losing considerable ground and all chance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Book Your Function @ Sportsbowl Function Centre PDB Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Harmony
3
$4.70
28.8kg
211
P M Heterick
2
Purple Heart
2
$4.50
26.9kg
622
E Potts
0.90
3
Allegro Drake
4
$11.80
34.2kg
443
R K Roper
4.20
4
Teeing Off
8
$3.40
29.7kg
864
C Watson
4.50
5
Just As Much
1
$4.70
28.9kg
335
Sam Lozell
4.60
6
Boot Camp Tiara
5
$14.20
29.6kg
156
R & L Udy
6.10
7
Bees And Birds
7
$22.50
32.5kg
777
R & N O'Regan
7.80
8
Photonic Shadow
6
$19.20
28.2kg
588
R & L Udy
9.80
Scratched
Allegro Kane
Scratched
Hot Little Zeus
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
1L3qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Boot Camp Tiara)
Run home:
14.01
Full Results
Race 4
SENZ 1476am PBD Sprint
C4 318 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Jake
7
$7.10
34.8kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Lagoon Taupy
1
$7.70
29.6kg
322
J Udy & D Cottam
3.60
3
Go Ahead Caller
3
$4.70
34.2kg
743
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.80
4
Go Clifford
8
$10.40
33.4kg
634
W & T Steele
4.90
5
Thrilling Clara
6
$2.30
26.9kg
455
D M Elder
5.70
6
Golden Fern
5
$25.50
33.3kg
866
M & J Smith
6.80
7
Sweet Offer
4
$17.10
33.5kg
277
G Farrell
10.50
8
Go Amber
2
$11.30
23.8kg
588
W & T Steele
11.50
Winners Time:
18.51
|
Margins:
3hL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate (Aus)
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Portland Jake)
Run home:
13.85
Full Results
Race 5
GRNZ Awards in Auckland 23/9 PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marsha Mouse
5
$7.10
25.6kg
111
R & L Udy
2
Apache Blyde
8
$6.80
27.2kg
232
R & L Udy
0.10
3
Buckland King
1
$13.30
30.9kg
523
R K Roper
0.20
4
Big Time Dream
7
$15.50
27.9kg
744
P M Heterick
1.40
5
Alexis Rose
4
$3.30
24.2kg
455
E Potts
1.70
6
Big Time Key
6
$2.50
34.0kg
376
P M Heterick
3.50
7
Big Time Goat
2
$40.00
25.2kg
867
R & N O'Regan
3.60
8
Bailiff Bailey
3
$25.00
27.4kg
688
C Watson
5.60
Scratched
Coolibah Kid
Scratched
Allegro Kane
Winners Time:
18.98
|
Margins:
NH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & L Udy
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.42
APACHE BLYDE (8)
- stewards reviewed footage of this runner in the final straight when coming together with MARSHA MOUSE which also moved outwards toward this runner with future performances to be monitored.
Full Results
Race 6
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zoe Star
4
$4.50
27.9kg
111
P M Heterick
2
Portland Timmy
5
$12.60
34.4kg
322
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.80
3
Thrilling Tommy
1
$4.60
30.4kg
533
M & J Smith
5.00
4
Suffice
6
$11.30
34.5kg
454
D M Elder
5.90
5
Thrilling Ziggy
2
$10.70
26.3kg
745
E Potts
6.00
6
Rowdy All Day
8
$13.70
27.7kg
266
A J Christiansen
7.40
7
El Padrino
7
$7.00
30.0kg
877
N P Green
9.00
8
Lethal Angel
3
$3.60
25.2kg
688
J Udy & D Cottam
18.00
Scratched
Wild Kiwi
Winners Time:
18.35
|
Margins:
3tL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.46 (Zoe Star)
Run home:
13.89
LETHAL ANGEL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn then becoming awkward in its action losing ground where it was reported to have a right long head triceps injury and x-rays recommended on a right carpal mass with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
Great Greyhound Global Walk 24/9 PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ramblin' Hardy
7
$3.70
30.5kg
211
W & T Steele
2
Rowdy Esmay
3
$7.80
26.7kg
322
A J Christiansen
3.90
3
You Pick One
5
$5.10
25.9kg
433
N P Green
7.30
4
Sassy Lassie
6
$17.60
25.2kg
544
M & J Smith
7.60
5
Dynamite Boy
2
$5.20
32.1kg
765
K T Herbert
9.20
6
Waerenga Nova
4
$16.00
26.1kg
156
J Udy & D Cottam
12.90
7
Buddy
1
$3.50
31.8kg
677
P M Heterick
14.80
Scratched
Wild Kiwi
Scratched
Portland Ben
Winners Time:
18.51
|
Margins:
4L3hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Steele & J Charlton
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Waerenga Nova)
Run home:
13.90
BUDDY (1)
- proved difficult to box and will box first for future starts.
Full Results
Race 8
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Only Fair
3
$5.50
25.6kg
21111
E Potts
2
Grace Foot
2
$16.50
27.6kg
34332
J P Foot
3.10
3
Opawa Hit
5
$16.90
32.4kg
43223
G Farrell
4.40
4
Big Time Foxy
1
$20.10
28.0kg
12444
R & N O'Regan
8.20
5
Jolene
4
$11.10
28.3kg
55565
D R Laing
9.90
6
Quetzal Bale
6
$7.20
33.9kg
76656
P M Heterick
10.50
7
Jam Packed
7
$11.20
28.4kg
67777
J Udy & D Cottam
11.80
8
Lake Ohia
8
$1.90
26.1kg
88888
Tracey & Lisa Craik
14.30
Scratched
Boring
Scratched
Adobe Slice
Winners Time:
31.03
|
Margins:
3qL1qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.84 (Big Time Foxy)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Only Fair)
Run home:
15.10
Full Results
Race 9
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Jack
5
$3.80
32.0kg
22111
R K Roper
2
Opawa Isaac
4
$4.40
31.2kg
54422
G Farrell
5.30
3
Thrilling Watson
6
$19.00
31.0kg
43333
Sean Codlin
8.40
4
Opawa Elegant
2
$11.60
26.2kg
11244
Sean Codlin
9.90
5
Triggered
3
$5.70
33.6kg
35555
W & T Steele
10.00
6
Cut And Paste
1
$6.30
31.2kg
66666
W & T Steele
12.40
7
Boy Panda
8
$11.10
29.8kg
88887
P M Heterick
16.90
8
Thrilling Nash
7
$7.10
34.9kg
77778
J Udy & D Cottam
17.80
Scratched
Chance To Shine
Winners Time:
30.72
|
Margins:
5qL3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Opawa Elegant)
Sectional 2:
15.78 (Hunter Jack)
Run home:
14.94
Full Results
Race 10
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C5 318 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Rowdy
2
$3.80
29.3kg
411
A J Christiansen
2
Mad Paddy
5
$9.80
29.3kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
2.90
3
Just One Laugh
7
$7.30
35.8kg
353
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.90
4
You Ready Boots
3
$4.80
29.3kg
634
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.00
5
Opawa Barns
1
$3.30
32.8kg
145
Sam Lozell
5.40
6
Up Your Quota
6
$8.20
29.5kg
766
N P Green
7.50
7
Big Time Sticker
8
$16.90
26.3kg
577
R & N O'Regan
7.60
Scratched
Smile A While
Scratched
Cappiello
Winners Time:
18.45
|
Margins:
3L1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
A J Christiansen
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Opawa Barns)
Run home:
13.90
OPAWA BARNS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground rounding the bend where it was reported to have dehydration with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
MPS Fencing Stakes
C1 527 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Jenny
3
$1.60
25.1kg
11111
G Farrell
2
Dublin Express
7
$8.40
34.0kg
83332
J Udy & D Cottam
9.40
3
Tilly Wormwood
2
$21.20
25.3kg
22223
R & N O'Regan
9.50
4
Omaticaya
1
$10.00
33.7kg
64444
P M Heterick
9.60
5
Biscay
5
$7.00
29.2kg
56555
D R Laing
12.40
6
In The Clinch
4
$23.40
29.7kg
45666
R & N O'Regan
15.20
7
Rowdy Chaos
6
$17.20
29.2kg
77777
A J Christiansen
16.60
8
Rosa Jewel
8
$17.50
25.5kg
38888
W & T Steele
19.10
Scratched
Shine On Me
Scratched
Opawa Teacher
Winners Time:
31.03
|
Margins:
9qLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Opawa Jenny)
Sectional 2:
15.80 (Opawa Jenny)
Run home:
15.23
BISCAY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced where it was reported to have left long head triceps pain, left shin soreness and a right hamstring injury with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
ROSA JEWEL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming badly unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have right pectoral pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C1/2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jean Genie
5
$12.90
25.0kg
111
R K Roper
2
Wendy Peffercorn
2
$4.10
24.6kg
222
R K Roper
0.10
3
Who I Am
4
$6.20
28.4kg
443
H V Mullane
0.70
4
Waiterimu Gem
7
$8.40
26.2kg
334
R & L Udy
1.00
5
Dapper Jabber
8
$4.60
30.3kg
755
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
6
Opawa Rhino
6
$4.30
32.4kg
876
C D Steele
2.60
7
Big Time Dory
1
$11.40
28.2kg
587
R & N O'Regan
4.00
8
Big Time Cherry
3
$17.10
28.1kg
668
R & N O'Regan
5.00
Scratched
Allegro Kane
Scratched
Earnestness
Winners Time:
18.79
|
Margins:
HhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Roper & Y Castro
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Jean Genie)
Run home:
14.21
BIG TIME DORY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail first turn and cleared of injury.