Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
05 Sep 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Maiden Stakes Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Shelly
8
$4.70
25.5kg
21111
B C Dann
2
Know Match
5
$3.80
33.4kg
64432
G A Cleeve
4.70
3
Bethany Jewel
4
$24.40
25.4kg
33223
Craig Roberts
7.20
4
Claws In Bree
7
$5.00
25.9kg
56664
Matt Roberts
7.30
5
Mohawk Mo
6
$3.10
32.4kg
12345
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.40
6
Opawa Brick
2
$7.70
31.4kg
45556
R Wales
9.70
7
Opawa Love
3
$42.60
24.7kg
77777
R Wales
15.70
Scratched
Sweet Nora
Winners Time:
30.65
|
Margins:
4tL2hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Mohawk Mo)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Highview Shelly)
Run home:
12.56
Full Results
Race 2
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Maiden Stakes Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Deliver My Son
4
$1.90
30.2kg
11111
B C Dann
2
Know Defence
3
$9.70
35.1kg
85422
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Chilly Pepper
7
$3.00
25.5kg
22233
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
10.70
4
Esmeralda Jewel
2
$55.00
27.5kg
33344
Craig Roberts
11.40
5
Opawa River
5
$29.70
26.8kg
56665
R Wales
12.70
6
Go Cutie
1
$8.10
30.4kg
44556
R Wales
13.40
7
Began
8
$17.30
26.2kg
67777
J Johnson
14.10
8
Opawa Cannon
6
$55.50
30.9kg
78888
R Wales
20.60
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
3L7tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Fredrickson & S Phillips
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Deliver My Son)
Sectional 2:
18.15 (Deliver My Son)
Run home:
12.76
OPAWA CANNON (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Stood down pending a satisfactory trial over 520m prior to nominating for this distance again. In taking this course of action Stewards were mindful the greyhound had been warned for its performance at its most recent start.
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Maiden Stakes Heat 3
C0q 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Ryan
7
$8.50
35.1kg
11111
R Wales
2
Haunt
2
$3.90
32.8kg
32222
J & D Fahey
5.00
3
Tess
3
$4.20
28.4kg
44443
G A Cleeve
5.70
4
Goldstar Phelan
1
$3.50
30.6kg
53334
R L Evans
7.20
5
Baker Dan
8
$3.40
29.1kg
25555
D A Roberts
8.50
Scratched
Go Ruby
Scratched
Trixie Jewel
Winners Time:
30.89
|
Margins:
5LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Opawa Ryan)
Sectional 2:
18.22 (Opawa Ryan)
Run home:
12.67
BAKER DAN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Marcie Flipp PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gena
2
$1.80
30.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Bronco
3
$15.40
30.5kg
422
R L Evans
6.00
3
Rebel Dynamite
1
$5.10
22.1kg
533
D A Roberts
7.50
4
Opawa Brandy
4
$25.90
25.7kg
644
R Wales
9.20
5
Smash Liable
7
$6.50
26.2kg
255
M M Grant
14.20
6
Highview Star
6
$5.50
26.4kg
366
B C Dann
21.20
Scratched
Miss Maudie
Winners Time:
17.65
|
Margins:
6L1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Gena)
Run home:
11.63
MISS MAUDIE (8) - was a late scratching after being found to have a dew claw injury prior to transportation to the track.
HIGHVIEW STAR (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and reported to have a sprained hock with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
SMASH LIABLE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Loco Loki
7
$4.40
34.9kg
531
S T Cleeve
2
Goldstar Western
3
$2.80
31.7kg
222
R L Evans
0.20
3
Mitcham Rick
1
$2.70
30.2kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
0.70
4
Mollyana Jewel
2
$12.70
26.6kg
444
Craig Roberts
4.20
5
Hilton Fletch
8
$28.10
36.3kg
355
C N Anderson
4.40
6
Ricky Odd Eyes
4
$23.80
32.8kg
776
C Mitchell & W D Smith
10.70
7
Homebush Karin
6
$10.30
28.9kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
11.20
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
HhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Mitcham Rick)
Run home:
11.62
HOY LITTLE LUCY(8) - was a late scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
RICKY ODD EYES (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH KARIN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
HILTON FLETCH (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after presenting with cramp at the lure with no stand down imposed however this will be monitored for in its upcoming starts.
Full Results
Race 6
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amanda Obdam
1
$1.20
25.7kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Alpha Rascal
6
$8.10
24.0kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Goldstar Roman
7
$10.20
31.7kg
533
R L Evans
4.30
4
Mabel Rose
4
$17.80
27.6kg
444
M M Grant
5.80
5
Homebush Lucina
3
$31.60
28.5kg
355
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
6
Homebush Zoe
2
$23.80
27.1kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
Scratched
Hot Little Lucy
Scratched
Gotcha Phoebe
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
2qL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Amanda Obdam)
Run home:
11.48
GOLDSTAR ROMAN (7)
- continued to show unreasonable aggression to other greyhounds in the run to the lure forcing AMANDA OBDAM off the track. Given direction was given it is most recent start for a handler to be stationed in an area to collect this greyhound immediately from the lure and that the greyhounds aggression was directed to the greyhound to its outside prior to reaching the lure today it was stood down pending a satisfactory trial
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Nathan Burrowes PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karen Jewel
2
$2.50
24.5kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Marty Makes Bank
3
$2.40
34.7kg
422
A G Bradshaw
2.00
3
Homebush Molly
1
$11.70
27.9kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
4
Miss Matilda
4
$10.90
31.5kg
344
S M Hindson
7.00
5
Goldstar Colson
7
$15.80
31.6kg
765
R L Evans
7.10
6
Smash Civic
8
$13.20
32.8kg
576
M M Grant
8.80
7
Figured It Out
6
$17.50
28.6kg
657
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
2L4tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Karen Jewel)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 8
Bolty@Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My Crusader
4
$1.60
33.3kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Hilton Barney
2
$3.10
30.4kg
122
C N Anderson
1.30
3
Magical Martha
8
$7.80
29.9kg
433
M M Grant
5.00
4
Double Bill
5
$31.40
40.6kg
754
M K Dempsey
6.70
5
Homebush Madison
1
$19.10
28.8kg
545
Jonathan McInerney
8.70
6
Nick Baxter
6
$41.80
29.4kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
7
Homebush Axel
7
$68.80
35.0kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
11.70
Scratched
Yum Cha
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
1qL3tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Hilton Barney)
Run home:
11.52
YUM CHA(3) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season prior to transportation to the track.
HOMEBUSH AXEL (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to under-perform and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on its performance.
Full Results
Race 9
Clarkson Sign Studio PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Joey
5
$6.50
35.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Gotcha Flake
1
$1.40
28.9kg
222
C J Weir
3.30
3
Impressive Mario
2
$9.20
34.2kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
4
Tiger One
4
$18.70
31.5kg
754
M K Dempsey
7.60
5
Smash Talk
8
$14.40
33.1kg
665
M M Grant
7.70
6
Visage
3
$10.80
25.5kg
346
B C Dann
8.40
7
Homebush Vinny
7
$31.20
33.6kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
Scratched
Goldstar Alanna
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
3qL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Joey)
Run home:
11.57
Full Results
Race 10
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Stakes
C1/2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mega Party
3
$2.30
32.2kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Iced Mocha
7
$6.80
26.1kg
22222
J Johnson
0.70
3
Call The Tune
1
$16.10
31.6kg
75543
M M Grant
6.20
4
Opawa Susan
5
$2.20
27.0kg
44434
J & D Fahey
7.90
5
Toby McGill
6
$18.20
34.9kg
67665
S M Hindson
9.90
6
Diamond Knight
8
$34.40
34.2kg
33356
M M Grant
11.90
7
Replica Rebel
2
$28.50
31.1kg
56777
J Johnson
12.20
Scratched
Diamond Leaha
Winners Time:
30.46
|
Margins:
tL5hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Mega Party)
Sectional 2:
17.95 (Mega Party)
Run home:
12.51
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 7 September PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Mitch
2
$2.30
29.5kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Stella
1
$5.20
27.6kg
722
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
3
Brendon Baxter
7
$12.40
32.4kg
443
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
4
Peace Maker
6
$5.10
28.2kg
664
B C Dann
3.10
5
Homebush Allison
4
$37.10
27.1kg
255
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
6
Going Gorillas
5
$41.00
27.7kg
576
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
4.60
7
Big Time Heaven
3
$7.10
23.8kg
137
J Johnson
4.70
8
Fizzy Izzy
8
$10.70
23.4kg
888
J M Lane
7.40
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
2qLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Big Time Heaven)
Run home:
11.65
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Brakes
5
$4.20
29.2kg
421
G A Cleeve
2
Tea Time Tiger
2
$4.20
30.0kg
112
Paul & Blake Scott
0.20
3
Bumrah's Ganguly
8
$3.60
28.9kg
543
J Johnson
3.20
4
Homebush Ari
1
$11.10
35.0kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
3.40
5
Tiger Bill
3
$22.80
32.0kg
775
M K Dempsey
3.90
6
Homebush Shadow
6
$29.70
28.7kg
236
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
7
Hilton Reactor
7
$6.20
32.4kg
367
C N Anderson
4.50
8
Saul Goodman
4
$9.10
31.0kg
888
J M Lane
8.80
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
H3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Tea Time Tiger)
Run home:
11.48
SAUL GOODMAN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground with the field throughout where it was reported to have a mild hock with a 10 day incapacitation issued.