Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
07 Sep 2023
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mega Power
2
$4.60
31.4kg
211
H V Mullane
2
Thrilling Dodge
3
$1.80
36.2kg
432
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2.80
3
Baby Bop
6
$17.70
25.7kg
343
R & N O'Regan
8.50
4
Hallow Night
5
$8.50
25.6kg
124
J Udy & D Cottam
8.90
5
Statement Piece
1
$11.50
26.7kg
555
W & T Steele
15.00
6
Central Dime
8
$42.20
32.6kg
666
W & T Steele
15.70
7
Lord Onyx
4
$33.80
32.3kg
777
W & T Steele
18.50
8
Gold Card
7
$9.80
32.9kg
888
W & T Steele
20.60
Scratched
Paddy's Finest
Scratched
Speedy Pete
Winners Time:
21.29
|
Margins:
4tL3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Hallow Night)
Run home:
6.63
MEGA POWER (2)
- Boxed first and will continue to do so for immediate future racing.
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Cambridge PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boot Camp Tiara
7
$20.00
29.6kg
211
R & L Udy
2
Big Time Key
8
$3.40
34.1kg
122
P M Heterick
0.90
3
Motion Fire
6
$13.50
31.9kg
533
W & T Steele
2.10
4
Nighthawk Storm
5
$3.30
34.2kg
454
M J McPhee
3.00
5
Jam Packed
3
$4.80
28.8kg
665
J Udy & D Cottam
4.50
6
Rowdy Chaos
4
$19.70
29.5kg
776
A J Christiansen
8.40
7
Eye Spy Lillie
1
$8.40
27.7kg
887
C Watson
8.90
8
Buckland King
2
$10.00
30.8kg
348
R K Roper
10.50
Scratched
Goofy Adobe
Scratched
Hot Little Zeus
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
1L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lana Pearce
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Big Time Key)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C3 375 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ramblin' Kane
1
$7.90
30.2kg
331
W & T Steele
2
Thrilling Ziggy
3
$17.40
26.3kg
222
E Potts
0.40
3
Big Time Kenzie
4
$1.40
27.8kg
113
Lisa Cole
0.90
4
Portland Timmy
6
$20.30
34.4kg
444
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.80
5
Sassy Lassie
8
$37.80
25.3kg
575
M & J Smith
5.10
6
You Pick One
7
$14.70
26.1kg
656
N P Green
5.10
7
Opawa Luke
2
$9.20
34.9kg
767
C D Steele
6.60
8
Thrilling Vespa
5
$18.10
27.1kg
888
E Potts
8.10
Scratched
Dynamite Boy
Scratched
Lethal Angel
Winners Time:
21.38
|
Margins:
HtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Steele & J Charlton
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Big Time Kenzie)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 4
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Dozer
2
$1.80
33.3kg
111
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Long Non White
6
$2.50
28.9kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.80
3
Thrilling Wilma
3
$6.90
28.2kg
333
J Pruden & S Whittaker
3.70
4
Thrilling Maisey
8
$9.60
28.5kg
444
J Pruden & S Whittaker
8.00
Scratched
Opawa Wine
Scratched
Big Time Pure
Scratched
Go Jill
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
1tL1tL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Thrilling Dozer)
Sectional 2:
19.11 (Thrilling Dozer)
Run home:
6.97
Full Results
Race 5
Virkon*S Disinfectant R/O PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Drake
6
$2.80
34.4kg
221
R K Roper
2
Opawa Web
1
$5.70
35.6kg
742
R & N O'Regan
3.50
3
Big Time Storm
3
$4.90
32.5kg
113
R K Roper
4.40
4
Jolene
8
$3.40
28.6kg
634
D R Laing
7.50
5
Catch A Tiger
4
$15.70
33.7kg
355
K T Herbert
11.30
6
Kapai Winston
5
$14.70
33.3kg
466
R & L Udy
17.40
7
Smash Zone
7
$30.20
25.3kg
577
R & L Udy
18.70
Scratched
Bees And Birds
Scratched
Sweet April Joy
Scratched
Coolibah Cash
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
3hL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Roper & S Harris Partnership
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
14.97 (Big Time Storm)
Run home:
6.59
KAPAI WINSTON (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the first turn losing ground where it was reported to have a minor cut on the point of the right elbow, not the full depth of skin, with no incapacitation issued.
SMASH ZONE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Harmony
3
$3.50
28.6kg
531
P M Heterick
2
Big Time Tasty
4
$38.40
29.6kg
112
R & N O'Regan
0.40
3
Sweet Rewards
1
$4.80
36.1kg
743
R A McPhee
1.50
4
Goofy Adobe
2
$2.90
27.8kg
464
C D Steele
4.10
5
Grace Foot
5
$7.40
27.6kg
275
J P Foot
4.60
6
Photonic Shadow
7
$23.00
28.3kg
326
R & L Udy
5.00
7
Big Time Dream
8
$12.10
27.9kg
887
P M Heterick
6.60
8
Opawa Stream
6
$12.60
33.9kg
658
C D Steele
8.20
Scratched
Adobe Slice
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Winners Time:
21.67
|
Margins:
hL1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.89 (Big Time Tasty)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 7
Trenzalore Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
She's Pretty
4
$2.30
30.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Orson Blonde
5
$11.60
27.9kg
862
G A Lawrence
1.60
3
Big Time Double
7
$19.30
34.0kg
733
E Potts
1.80
4
Manzo
2
$10.40
32.7kg
224
G A Lawrence
3.60
5
Dublin Express
3
$24.80
35.2kg
545
J Udy & D Cottam
5.20
6
Opawa Hit
8
$33.20
32.4kg
456
G Farrell
8.40
7
Quetzal Bale
1
$16.20
34.4kg
387
P M Heterick
9.80
8
Grenadier Prince
6
$2.50
35.4kg
678
P Ferguson
10.00
Scratched
Thrilling Gray
Scratched
Lake Ohia
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
1tLhH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.08 (She's Pretty)
Sectional 2:
19.06 (She's Pretty)
Run home:
6.97
GRENADIER PRINCE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the rail first turn where it was reported to have a minor graze on the left hind sesamoid area with no incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Levi Bale PBD Sprint
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Golly Gosh Raja
5
$6.00
35.7kg
111
P Ferguson
2
Zipping Dixie
6
$3.80
30.1kg
532
G Farrell
0.80
3
Big Time Slay
1
$4.00
28.7kg
423
Lisa Cole
2.40
4
Highview Toby
2
$17.80
31.5kg
254
H V Mullane
5.00
5
Mint As
8
$4.00
29.6kg
345
J Udy & D Cottam
6.00
6
Calf King
4
$16.50
31.3kg
666
N P Green
6.80
7
Opawa Andy
7
$62.20
33.9kg
777
C D Steele
8.00
8
Big Time Meghan
3
$7.60
31.8kg
888
Lisa Cole
11.10
Winners Time:
20.98
|
Margins:
tL1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ian O'Neill, Garry Hardaker, Peter Ferguson Synd
|
Trained by:
P Ferguson
Sectional 1:
14.32 (Golly Gosh Raja)
Run home:
6.66
Full Results
Race 9
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
No Overtime
1
$1.80
26.0kg
111
E Potts
2
Buckland Rig
5
$7.90
33.3kg
432
R K Roper
5.20
3
Opawa Rhino
4
$7.50
32.4kg
343
C D Steele
6.00
4
Wendy Peffercorn
2
$11.90
24.9kg
224
R K Roper
6.70
5
My Idol
7
$31.80
27.4kg
755
H V Mullane
11.50
6
Opawa Elegant
8
$13.00
26.1kg
666
Sean Codlin
12.00
7
Who I Am
3
$10.70
28.7kg
577
H V Mullane
12.30
8
Thrilling Sniper
6
$9.20
31.8kg
888
A J Christiansen
17.20
Scratched
Opawa Cody
Scratched
Poinsettia
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
5qLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
14.48 (No Overtime)
Run home:
6.74
Full Results
Race 10
Federal Infrared Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
2
$1.10
29.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Brad Mayo
8
$11.20
32.4kg
432
Lisa Cole
6.20
3
Irish Coffee
4
$38.20
33.1kg
223
E Potts
7.90
4
Idol First
5
$36.40
35.9kg
664
H V Mullane
9.80
5
Augero
1
$17.80
32.0kg
555
G A Lawrence
12.20
6
Boy Keidis
7
$12.80
32.0kg
346
G A Lawrence
13.20
Winners Time:
25.46
|
Margins:
6qL1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fairbairn Benjes Partnership
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Federal Infrared)
Sectional 2:
18.61 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
6.85
Full Results
Race 11
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
1
$2.00
25.4kg
111
G Farrell
2
Golden Fern
5
$30.50
33.1kg
222
M & J Smith
3.10
3
Thrilling Clara
6
$4.40
26.8kg
443
D M Elder
4.00
4
Rowdy Esmay
2
$21.20
26.6kg
334
A J Christiansen
4.90
5
Portland Jake
7
$4.90
34.9kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.30
6
Go Ahead Caller
3
$10.70
34.1kg
766
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.10
7
Opawa Tails
4
$20.20
30.4kg
877
C D Steele
7.10
8
Opawa Pick
8
$23.40
28.7kg
688
C D Steele
11.50
Scratched
Dynamite Boy
Scratched
Hint Of Mint
Winners Time:
21.11
|
Margins:
3L1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Malin Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Paddy Field)
Run home:
6.66
THRILLING CLARA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after shifting wide in the final straight racing near the edge of the track surface for a distance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Blazin' Master Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cut And Paste
3
$23.40
31.2kg
331
W & T Steele
2
Brighton Wave
1
$1.20
34.7kg
112
Lisa Cole
1.60
3
Suffice
8
$34.90
34.3kg
243
D M Elder
3.00
4
Thrilling Tommy
2
$13.50
30.3kg
424
M & J Smith
3.70
5
Thrilling Ledger
6
$7.00
32.4kg
765
G Farrell
3.90
6
Chase Me Down
4
$23.80
34.9kg
676
P Ferguson
4.30
7
Persian Chief
7
$34.10
33.8kg
557
M & J Smith
5.80
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
1hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T F Steele
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Brighton Wave)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (Brighton Wave)
Run home:
6.86