Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
07 Sep 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Money Bags
2
$2.50
34.9kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Hilton Cookie
4
$5.10
33.3kg
422
C N Anderson
1.30
3
Orla Bale
7
$5.50
25.9kg
233
Craig Roberts
2.60
4
Stone Sober
1
$5.90
33.2kg
744
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.10
5
Roanne
5
$18.50
25.2kg
355
R D Blackburn
6.80
6
Simon The Pieman
8
$20.60
33.6kg
666
A H Lee
11.50
7
Ava Effort
6
$6.50
28.9kg
577
A G Bradshaw
12.00
Scratched
Donald's Choice
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
1qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Money Bags)
Run home:
11.35
AVA EFFORT (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checking outwards off heels checking outside runner final turn losing a dew claw with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
SIMON THE PIEMAN (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being dragged down final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Melissa Roberts Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Carlos Jewel
2
$2.70
34.1kg
22111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Austin
4
$7.80
36.7kg
54322
R L Evans
2.70
3
Phantom Ace
3
$5.50
27.9kg
11233
R L Evans
3.40
4
Goldstar Parker
1
$3.50
32.0kg
33444
R L Evans
4.10
5
Sweet Lisa
8
$14.10
25.4kg
45555
R Wales
5.10
6
Goldstar Walker
7
$6.00
35.9kg
66666
R L Evans
6.40
Scratched
Grande Vue Ace
Winners Time:
30.31
|
Margins:
2tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Phantom Ace)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Carlos Jewel)
Run home:
12.19
This race was delayed due to extra track maintenance being carried out.
Full Results
Race 3
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Dash
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Harper
3
$6.90
29.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Talk Tonight
1
$1.70
30.3kg
222
C J Weir
0.70
3
Caithness
8
$4.20
25.0kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.80
4
Goldstar Tartan
4
$18.40
27.1kg
654
R L Evans
2.50
5
Alpha Sheldon
2
$20.00
36.4kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
6
Tammy The Tomboy
6
$8.70
30.7kg
566
A H Lee
4.70
Scratched
Free For All
Scratched
Replica Rosco
33.1kg
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
tLn1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Harper)
Run home:
11.58
FREE FOR ALL (M Grant) was a late scratching at kenneling with a mild toe sprain. REPLICA ROSCO (R Casey) was a late scratching on retrieval from the kennels with dehydration.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Caesar Lies
8
$10.50
32.8kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Muirfield
4
$16.10
30.0kg
222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.30
3
Diamond Blanco
1
$3.00
34.9kg
633
M M Grant
1.60
4
Brown Sugar
2
$12.60
31.3kg
344
G A Cleeve
2.30
5
Alhambra
3
$2.20
28.7kg
455
J E Dunn
3.30
6
Adobe Kid
5
$9.50
30.5kg
566
Craig Roberts
4.60
7
Amuri Jet
7
$14.90
35.9kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
Scratched
Chatty Mavis
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1qLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Caesar Lies)
Run home:
11.40
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Champagne
6
$4.30
25.0kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Opawa Andrew
7
$11.20
32.8kg
342
R Wales
1.50
3
Double Thunder
5
$8.30
33.9kg
433
M M Grant
2.00
4=
Goldstar Vargas
4
$8.50
29.4kg
754
R L Evans
3.50
4=
Impressive Sonic
3
$13.90
37.0kg
224
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
6
Homebush Opal
8
$17.20
30.8kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
7
Mitcham Andy
2
$10.00
32.6kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
8
Gotcha Proof
1
$2.50
27.3kg
888
C J Weir
8.30
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
1hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Champagne)
Run home:
11.39
GOTCHA PROOF (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly tightened on to the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
2
$1.80
34.9kg
411
J & D Fahey
2
Shane Baxter
1
$9.10
33.6kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
3
Alternate Shot
3
$3.50
25.7kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.80
4
Tiggerlong Panda
4
$21.80
30.9kg
744
D A Roberts
5.10
5
Off Grid
5
$29.50
36.7kg
865
R Casey
5.20
6
Todling Bale
7
$16.50
34.0kg
656
Craig Roberts
5.70
7
Smash Wave
8
$12.10
29.7kg
587
M M Grant
8.00
8
Goldstar Nolan
6
$21.30
29.2kg
278
R L Evans
8.50
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
1tLnqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Shane Baxter)
Run home:
11.33
GOLDSTAR NOLAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked by inside runner on final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Authority
7
$13.30
36.1kg
12221
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Davey
4
$9.00
33.0kg
45332
R L Evans
0.10
3
Zipping Tracker
1
$7.10
33.9kg
21113
Craig Roberts
1.10
4
Dembe
6
$2.60
31.9kg
56554
J & D Fahey
3.40
5
Goldstar Butters
3
$7.60
34.3kg
63445
R L Evans
4.70
6
Goldstar Rita
8
$5.40
26.8kg
34666
R L Evans
6.20
7
Victim Of Speed
2
$5.90
33.5kg
77777
Matt Roberts
8.20
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
n1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Know Authority)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Zipping Tracker)
Run home:
12.58
Full Results
Race 8
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Honey
1
$7.80
30.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Verdun Bale
3
$8.20
31.4kg
422
D A Roberts
4.50
3
Diamond Georgio
2
$9.60
33.2kg
843
M M Grant
5.80
4
Broken Bonds
8
$9.50
34.3kg
334
A G Bradshaw
6.30
5
Regal Birdie
5
$5.90
26.0kg
665
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.30
6
Goldstar Charm
4
$19.10
29.2kg
256
R L Evans
8.30
7
Adobe Derulo
6
$4.00
31.9kg
577
Matt Roberts
8.50
8
Laredo Jewel
7
$3.80
32.5kg
788
Craig Roberts
9.20
Winners Time:
17.08
|
Margins:
4hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Honey)
Run home:
11.15
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
6
$6.00
32.9kg
22321
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Toby
2
$6.80
35.8kg
11112
R L Evans
1.30
3
Silky Adobe
5
$8.00
36.4kg
77763
Matt Roberts
1.80
4
Know Speed
3
$2.20
35.0kg
53234
G A Cleeve
2.00
5
Goldstar Brooks
1
$6.90
25.8kg
44455
R L Evans
2.70
6
Oberon Bale
4
$28.60
32.5kg
85546
Craig Roberts
3.20
7
Texas Jewel
8
$15.50
34.2kg
38887
Craig Roberts
6.90
8
Goldstar Remi
7
$17.00
27.2kg
66678
R L Evans
7.40
Scratched
Goldstar Gigi
Scratched
Tin Lizzy
Winners Time:
30.43
|
Margins:
1qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Goldstar Toby)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.44
Full Results
Race 10
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
7
$1.30
33.4kg
321
Craig Roberts
2
Taieri Missile
3
$11.60
33.7kg
112
R Casey
1.00
3
Pure Bedlam
5
$10.90
33.6kg
753
J & D Fahey
2.00
4
Goldstar Dynasty
2
$11.10
28.3kg
544
R L Evans
3.00
5
Rosehip
8
$14.80
24.4kg
465
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.70
6
Dispute Or Not
1
$10.50
31.5kg
236
D A Roberts
4.20
7
Dave's Deal
6
$32.20
31.1kg
677
J Johnson
5.50
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
1L1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.38
MABLE JEWEL (A Roberts) was a late scratching at 1.45pm when found to be in season.
DISPUTE OR NOT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when contacting inside runner early in the run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 8th September PBD Dash
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Zorro
1
$3.40
32.7kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Culvie Bun
5
$32.30
32.3kg
422
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.00
3
Uri Bale
2
$4.90
34.3kg
533
Craig Roberts
2.70
4
Senior Project
6
$27.30
27.1kg
144
A G Bradshaw
5.70
5
Go Ivy
3
$21.00
28.4kg
865
R Wales
6.70
6
Know Chatter
4
$6.10
32.4kg
676
G A Cleeve
6.80
7
Amuri Rock
7
$33.50
37.8kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
7.30
8
Love It
8
$2.60
28.8kg
258
J & D Fahey
7.60
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
1L1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Senior Project)
Run home:
11.46
LOVE IT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when contacting inside runner final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Rocket
3
$6.20
34.8kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Spot Lu
6
$7.80
25.8kg
222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.50
3
Goldstar Ange
5
$13.10
30.1kg
643
R L Evans
2.80
4
Homebush Makayla
2
$7.00
30.5kg
434
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
5
Goldstar Randal
1
$6.20
31.6kg
855
R L Evans
3.80
6
Know Reprisal
7
$4.60
30.2kg
366
G A Cleeve
4.10
7
Opawa Peggy
4
$7.70
28.5kg
777
R Wales
5.40
8
Be Swift
8
$5.80
27.6kg
588
R Casey
7.10
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
1hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Homebush Rocket)
Run home:
11.37