Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
12 Sep 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Phelan
5
$5.20
30.3kg
61111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Opal
4
$4.80
30.1kg
72222
R L Evans
1.00
3
Know Motor
2
$2.90
28.5kg
13333
G A Cleeve
5.00
4
Opawa River
6
$16.70
27.1kg
54444
R Wales
5.10
5
Go Cutie
3
$9.70
30.5kg
45555
R Wales
7.40
6
Began
7
$31.50
27.1kg
86666
J Johnson
12.70
7
Opawa Brick
8
$10.90
31.6kg
37777
R Wales
15.70
8
Brave Ruler
1
$6.30
37.7kg
28888
L H Anderton
41.40
Scratched
Esmeralda Jewel
Winners Time:
30.94
|
Margins:
1L4Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Phelan The Power Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Know Motor)
Sectional 2:
18.49 (Goldstar Phelan)
Run home:
12.45
BRAVE RULER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the first bend before faltering and losing ground with the field where it was reported to have a mild right front carpal sprain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
KNOW MOTOR (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Rascal
7
$2.30
24.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mollyana Jewel
3
$6.40
26.2kg
432
Craig Roberts
5.70
3
Homebush Karin
6
$12.10
28.4kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
4
Hot Little Lucy
8
$10.20
25.6kg
344
J Johnson
10.00
5
Goldstar Bronco
2
$3.50
30.6kg
655
R L Evans
10.70
6
Special Rua
1
$7.50
24.4kg
566
A H Lee
12.00
Scratched
Marty Makes Bank
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
5tL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Alpha Rascal)
Run home:
11.43
MARTY MAKE BANK(2) - was a late scratching when found to be lame in its left hind prior to the meeting.
GOLDSTAR BRONCO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalance coming off the mat and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Food Rolleston Maiden Stakes Final
C0f 520 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Defence
1
$3.50
34.8kg
62211
G A Cleeve
2
Highview Shelly
6
$3.90
25.3kg
43322
B C Dann
4.00
3
Deliver My Son
4
$3.30
29.8kg
31133
B C Dann
5.00
4
Opawa Ryan
5
$19.40
35.2kg
14454
R Wales
7.00
5
Tess
3
$31.40
28.4kg
87775
G A Cleeve
7.10
6
Know Match
7
$8.70
33.2kg
76666
G A Cleeve
7.60
7
Bethany Jewel
8
$40.50
25.4kg
25547
Craig Roberts
7.70
8
Haunt
2
$7.80
32.7kg
58888
J & D Fahey
9.70
Scratched
Claws In Bree
Scratched
Chilly Pepper
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
4L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Opawa Ryan)
Sectional 2:
18.29 (Deliver My Son)
Run home:
12.24
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson Sign Studio PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Colson
7
$7.30
31.2kg
211
R L Evans
2
Homebush Lucina
6
$14.10
28.2kg
132
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Ricky Odd Eyes
4
$10.50
32.6kg
443
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.30
4
Figured It Out
8
$4.60
28.7kg
324
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
5
Sangria Affair
1
$2.60
25.1kg
555
Matt Roberts
7.30
6
Hilton Hype
2
$7.60
32.4kg
666
C N Anderson
9.00
7
Miss Matilda
3
$6.10
31.0kg
777
S M Hindson
9.50
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
4L1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Lucina)
Run home:
11.48
MISS MATILDA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced and checked in the initial stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Anniversary Murray and Steph PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Western
5
$3.20
31.6kg
221
R L Evans
2
Mitcham Rick
1
$3.00
30.4kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Trixie Jewel
3
$4.00
25.6kg
333
Craig Roberts
3.00
4
Runs Aplenty
7
$11.70
30.4kg
654
Matt Roberts
7.70
5
Goldstar Jasper
6
$11.40
31.6kg
765
R L Evans
8.70
6
Homebush Molly
2
$16.90
28.0kg
446
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
7
Betty Belle
8
$16.70
28.3kg
577
J Johnson
13.70
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
hL2hL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Mitcham Rick)
Run home:
11.43
HOMEBUSH ZOE(4) - was a late scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
BETTY BELLE (8)
- raced with muzzle detached after slipping its nose in the boxes. Referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several slight checks during the running losing ground with the field and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel Stakes
C1/2 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams King
6
$8.00
33.5kg
23321
S T Cleeve
2
Goldstar Spencer
4
$19.60
30.9kg
32112
R L Evans
0.70
3
Opawa Eric
7
$17.60
30.7kg
45443
R Wales
0.80
4
Iced Mocha
2
$2.60
26.4kg
11234
J Johnson
1.30
5
Gothams Queen
5
$6.80
28.2kg
54555
S T Cleeve
3.00
6
Know Effort
3
$6.30
34.5kg
88776
G A Cleeve
5.00
7
Oana Bale
8
$4.20
29.3kg
67667
Craig Roberts
5.30
8
Opawa Story
1
$23.80
24.9kg
76888
R Wales
11.00
Scratched
Opawa Duchess
Scratched
Angie's Kiwi Boy
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
tLhHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Goldstar Spencer)
Run home:
12.28
OPAWA STORY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground with the field over the concluding stages where it was reported to have an occasional skip in its gait having full range of motion after flexions with no incapacitation issued. Not withstanding this the performance noted.
OPAWA ERIC (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling to the track when reaching the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Joey
4
$2.30
35.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Dove
1
$4.80
27.6kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Sweet Rachel
8
$3.40
26.7kg
333
R Wales
5.00
4
Goldstar Noodle
2
$17.80
32.1kg
884
D R Kingston
7.00
5
Sapporo Bale
5
$28.20
35.1kg
645
Craig Roberts
7.10
6
Eat So Much
7
$27.60
30.8kg
576
J Johnson
7.30
7
Wherever We Go
3
$15.40
27.0kg
757
A H Lee
7.80
8
Time Taken
6
$16.80
29.6kg
468
J M Lane
9.80
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
4L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Joey)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 8
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Walker
6
$8.80
35.7kg
66541
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Butters
1
$6.60
34.7kg
53332
R L Evans
1.00
3
Goldstar Rita
8
$12.00
27.0kg
48763
R L Evans
1.50
4
Claws In Zorro
5
$1.70
32.8kg
22224
Matt Roberts
1.70
5
Phantom Ace
4
$10.30
28.1kg
34455
R L Evans
2.00
6
Goldstar Randal
3
$22.70
32.0kg
11116
R L Evans
3.00
7
Goldstar Parker
7
$13.80
32.4kg
77887
R L Evans
5.50
8
Zipping Ontario
2
$16.80
34.1kg
85678
Craig Roberts
8.80
Scratched
Know Authority
Scratched
Know Hurry
Winners Time:
30.43
|
Margins:
1LhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Goldstar Randal)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Goldstar Randal)
Run home:
12.44
ZIPPING ONTARIO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 9
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Optional Extra
8
$22.70
34.6kg
121
D R Kingston
2
Homebush Gena
1
$3.70
29.6kg
212
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Ismay Bale
5
$2.40
28.7kg
333
Craig Roberts
0.50
4
Off The Wall
7
$17.40
31.2kg
644
A H Lee
1.20
5
Homebush Parker
6
$11.10
36.1kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
6
Hilton Barney
4
$3.50
30.1kg
566
C N Anderson
6.90
7
Sweet Silver
2
$24.60
29.4kg
777
R Wales
10.90
Scratched
Big Time Heaven
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
HhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kingston Partnership
|
Trained by:
D R Kingston
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Optional Extra)
Run home:
11.44
BIG TIME HEAVEN(3) - was a scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Giant Lurch
6
$3.90
31.6kg
421
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Shadow
4
$19.80
29.4kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Yoshi Moon
8
$13.40
30.6kg
233
A G Bradshaw
3.30
4
Goldstar Darwin
1
$12.40
27.3kg
544
R L Evans
3.80
5
Homebush Chloe
2
$2.90
32.8kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
6
Goldstar Wade
7
$3.40
33.3kg
866
R L Evans
5.00
7
Goldstar Rio
5
$34.70
27.8kg
377
R L Evans
5.20
8
Alpha Jeff
3
$14.40
34.0kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
1qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Shadow)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 14 September PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Ranger
7
$8.90
32.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Odette
6
$16.00
27.0kg
322
R L Evans
0.20
3
Homebush Peach
5
$7.40
27.4kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
0.40
4
Hiccup Horrendus
4
$6.70
31.9kg
544
A G Bradshaw
1.10
5
Goldstar Tommy
8
$8.40
34.3kg
455
R L Evans
1.60
6
Homebush Ari
1
$8.80
34.5kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
7
Know Malice
3
$17.80
36.0kg
777
G A Cleeve
6.30
8
Homebush Mitch
2
$2.20
29.7kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
11.00
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
HHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Alpha Ranger)
Run home:
11.48
HOMEBUSH ARI (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being forced onto the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH MITCH (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
KNOW MALICE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
6
$3.60
34.3kg
321
R L Evans
2
Tea Time Tiger
2
$2.20
30.5kg
212
Paul & Blake Scott
0.10
3
Goldstar Quinn
7
$8.40
28.4kg
133
R L Evans
1.60
4
Homebush Bull
3
$5.90
35.6kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
2.30
5
Homebush Grimmen
4
$9.60
30.8kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
6
Homebush Valden
1
$12.80
35.3kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
Scratched
Pooran's Kohli
Scratched
Urey Bale
28.5kg
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
n1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Quinn)
Run home:
11.44
POORAN'S KOHLI(5) - was a late scratching when found to have right shoulder pain prior to the meeting. UREY BALE(8) - was a late scratching when found to be In Season upon retrieval from its kennel.