Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
25 Sep 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Reverse Order PBD Dash
SPECA 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Time Taken
3
$4.10
30.0kg
111
J M Lane
2
Goldstar Darwin
1
$1.60
27.4kg
422
R L Evans
1.30
3
Gorilla's Smile
5
$32.40
28.1kg
233
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
3.30
4
Goldstar Rio
6
$6.20
28.1kg
664
R L Evans
5.30
5
Homebush Abby
2
$13.90
29.4kg
545
Jonathan McInerney
5.40
6
Impressive Amy
4
$22.40
29.9kg
356
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
7
King Kong Blonde
8
$58.50
28.5kg
887
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
7.10
8
Mustard Custard
7
$41.90
26.1kg
778
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
7.60
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
1qL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Farge & J M Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Time Taken)
Run home:
11.62
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waianakarua Girl
1
$5.40
26.2kg
211
C Healey
2
Goldstar Lennon
8
$4.30
34.1kg
322
R L Evans
0.20
3
Alpha Gabby
3
$3.30
28.6kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Nick Baxter
5
$24.80
28.6kg
664
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
5
Ryder's Ambition
2
$2.80
33.1kg
445
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.40
6
Homebush Zip
7
$17.10
29.1kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
7
Homebush Axel
6
$46.70
35.8kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Homebush Esther
30.7kg
Winners Time:
17.79
|
Margins:
H2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Healey
|
Trained by:
C Healey
Sectional 1:
6.18 (Alpha Gabby)
Run home:
11.61
HOMEBUSH ESTHER (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
HOMEBUSH AXEL (6)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with trainer J McInerney Jnr after dropped away in the concluding stages. A veterinary examination revealed triangle muscle soreness with a 14 day incapacitation issued. Notwithstanding this, after considering submissions tendered by Mr McInerney, having regards to a previous warning issued on 20 September, the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule LR132A(1).
Full Results
Race 3
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Jeopardy
2
$3.10
33.2kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Colson
6
$7.90
30.9kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Homebush Valden
1
$3.00
35.6kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Homebush Sam
3
$5.50
31.3kg
444
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
5
Wrinkly Wayne
4
$24.20
33.7kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
5.60
6
Alpha Rascal
7
$14.50
24.0kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
7
Rockdale Flora
8
$10.80
25.9kg
677
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.40
8
Homebush Vinny
5
$33.10
33.3kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
1qLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Know Jeopardy)
Run home:
11.55
HOMEBUSH VINNY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground into the bend when brushing the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph 027271958 Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ann Anchilee
8
$5.70
27.5kg
23331
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar McKenna
3
$7.70
29.9kg
11112
R L Evans
1.00
3
Who's Jealous
1
$2.20
31.7kg
32223
G A Cleeve
2.70
4
Meatloaf
6
$21.20
37.8kg
65554
S M Hindson
3.20
5
Opawa Maddie
4
$4.80
29.7kg
57765
J E Dunn
4.50
6
Goldstar Phelan
2
$26.40
30.6kg
44446
R L Evans
5.00
7
Goldstar Yogi
7
$6.40
34.9kg
76677
R L Evans
6.30
Scratched
Nighthawk Style
Scratched
Opawa Duchess
Scratched
Know Valour
Winners Time:
30.59
|
Margins:
1L1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Goldstar McKenna)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Goldstar McKenna)
Run home:
12.69
OPAWA DUCHESS (R Wales) was a late scratching early morning when found to be in season.
Full Results
Race 5
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aurora Australis
5
$1.20
26.7kg
111
R D Blackburn
2
Idol Tayla
7
$15.20
28.6kg
532
Matt Roberts
2.50
3
Homebush Jaxon
4
$22.30
33.5kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
4
Goldstar Twinkie
2
$7.10
29.9kg
754
R L Evans
7.80
5
Homebush Carson
8
$81.50
37.5kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
6
Homebush Jessie
3
$18.50
31.4kg
346
Jonathan McInerney
10.20
7
Amuri Early
6
$22.50
34.9kg
687
Jonathan McInerney
11.50
8
Impressive Crush
1
$18.70
30.5kg
478
Jonathan McInerney
12.80
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
2hL2L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
R D Blackburn
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Aurora Australis)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Dove
2
$2.20
27.3kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Noah
7
$39.80
38.1kg
532
Jonathan McInerney
5.30
3
Harley John
1
$4.40
36.8kg
653
L H Anderton
6.00
4
Homebush Willow
4
$17.90
25.9kg
774
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
5
Dark Wolf
8
$10.30
30.1kg
265
C Mitchell & W D Smith
7.90
6
Lonely Toni
3
$3.40
32.5kg
426
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
7
Homebush Bingo
6
$26.90
30.7kg
347
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
5qLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Dove)
Run home:
11.49
LONELY TONI (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in the home straight when checked by inside runner and reported to have biceps soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Caithness
8
$5.10
25.7kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Goldstar Hans
7
$10.80
33.1kg
632
R L Evans
2.00
3
Goldstar Butters
1
$2.50
34.6kg
843
R L Evans
2.50
4
Axelrod
2
$6.20
30.2kg
224
J E Dunn
3.00
5
Alpha Ranger
6
$24.60
33.4kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
6
Homebush Makayla
3
$10.70
30.2kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
7
Homebush Bull
4
$8.30
36.4kg
377
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
8
Impressive Sonic
5
$10.00
37.7kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
28.90
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
2LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The DC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Caithness)
Run home:
11.44
IMPRESSIVE SONIC (5)
- faltered on bend. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a fractured right hock. The Greyhound was tranported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 8
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Elf
7
$3.40
29.0kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Jericho
1
$8.50
32.7kg
432
R L Evans
0.30
3
Homebush Chilli
3
$18.90
29.7kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
0.60
4
Homebush Benji
6
$20.70
35.9kg
654
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
5
Cosmic Teddy
5
$41.90
31.0kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
6
Tiger Jane
8
$8.70
27.0kg
346
J A McMillan
2.00
7
Homebush Altena
4
$38.80
28.2kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
8
Sweet Houdini
2
$1.90
28.5kg
788
R Wales
5.70
Winners Time:
17.80
|
Margins:
NNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Homebush Chilli)
Run home:
11.73
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Rick
1
$1.30
30.8kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Gena
4
$4.10
30.7kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
3
Goldstar Tommy
8
$12.30
34.1kg
443
R L Evans
5.60
4
Mehira
3
$20.00
30.5kg
234
D J MacMillan
6.90
5
Homebush Cheeky
6
$65.40
30.0kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
6
Sozin's Queen
5
$26.60
31.9kg
656
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
7
Sweet Silver
2
$54.20
29.6kg
777
R Wales
10.80
Scratched
Homebush Reta
30.5kg
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
4qL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Mitcham Rick)
Run home:
11.50
HOMEBUSH RETA (J McInerney Jnr) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
SWEET SILVER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in the concluding stages and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the performance record of this dog.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Parker
4
$6.50
37.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Cardi
2
$3.30
25.7kg
232
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
3
Mitcham Cam
6
$5.50
33.4kg
323
Jonathan McInerney
2.20
4
Homebush Jethro
8
$16.10
37.9kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
5.20
5
Goldstar Hogan
5
$8.00
34.6kg
755
R L Evans
6.20
6
Homebush Chuck
7
$12.10
36.3kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
7.70
7
Sylvia
3
$4.20
32.8kg
477
L H Anderton
10.00
8
Sweet Morgan
1
$19.20
27.8kg
688
S T Cleeve
11.30
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
1tLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Parker)
Run home:
11.49
SWEET MORGAN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground into the bend when brushing the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Bolty@Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Sparkle
3
$2.80
27.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Pickle
6
$29.90
35.6kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
3
Mitcham Felix
7
$2.60
35.4kg
353
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
4
Mr Muggins
1
$15.70
34.4kg
534
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
5
Goldstar Alanna
5
$6.20
30.7kg
645
R L Evans
8.20
6
Going Gorillas
4
$15.00
27.3kg
776
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
11.20
7
Alpha Jeff
2
$7.30
35.2kg
467
Jonathan McInerney
12.20
Scratched
Sweet Rachel
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
4hL3hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
11.58
SWEET RACHEL (R Wales) was a late scratching early morning when found to be in season.
Full Results
Race 12
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Defence
2
$1.70
34.2kg
54331
G A Cleeve
2
Toby McGill
5
$22.60
34.5kg
35552
S M Hindson
2.30
3
Goldstar Tildy
7
$16.50
27.4kg
22223
R L Evans
2.50
4
Goldstar Ginny
6
$14.20
26.9kg
88764
R L Evans
3.20
5
Wolf Blast West
1
$6.00
31.3kg
63445
J & D Fahey
3.40
6
Opawa Bobbie
8
$5.70
27.3kg
11116
J E Dunn
3.90
7
Goldstar Opal
3
$16.50
30.0kg
76677
R L Evans
6.20
8
Nighthawk Style
4
$19.40
27.9kg
47888
Matt Roberts
7.70
Scratched
Know Valour
Scratched
Opawa Ryan
Winners Time:
30.34
|
Margins:
2qLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Opawa Bobbie)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Opawa Bobbie)
Run home:
12.36
Full Results
Race 13
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Violet
8
$3.40
27.4kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Dane
4
$3.30
27.7kg
222
R L Evans
3.70
3
Captain Tim
7
$17.40
34.3kg
643
S M Hindson
6.70
4
Alpha Whitey
6
$8.90
27.6kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
5
Know Malice
3
$5.50
35.2kg
765
G A Cleeve
8.40
6
Homebush Madison
1
$28.10
29.2kg
456
Jonathan McInerney
10.10
7
Homebush Solo
5
$11.60
35.8kg
587
Jonathan McInerney
11.10
8
Homebush Lauren
2
$8.10
27.5kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
11.80
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
3tL3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Mitcham Violet)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 14
Racing Again Tuesday 26 September PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Koda
5
$7.40
33.8kg
211
R L Evans
2
Wild Pansy
8
$1.20
27.8kg
122
J & D Fahey
3.50
3
Opawa Barb
7
$11.60
24.9kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
4
Brendon Baxter
6
$21.30
32.2kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
5
Homebush Classy
4
$73.20
24.8kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
6
Homebush Ardie
3
$14.80
33.7kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
7
Wonderful Chaos
2
$41.40
28.8kg
477
S T Cleeve
10.60
8
Homebush Rio
1
$29.30
37.5kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
10.90
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
3hLhH3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Wild Pansy)
Run home:
11.35
Full Results
Race 15
Rose & Thistle PBD Dash
C3 295 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Riley
5
$10.20
26.8kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Ange
4
$4.30
29.9kg
332
R L Evans
2.00
3
Opawa Fat
8
$1.80
31.6kg
223
J E Dunn
2.10
4
Lonely Gemma
6
$44.60
32.0kg
554
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
5
Giant Lurch
7
$19.10
32.3kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
6
Bahama Mama
2
$8.60
27.6kg
446
J E Dunn
9.50
7
Barbara's Angel
3
$14.70
34.1kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
8
Goldstar Tartan
1
$17.50
27.3kg
688
R L Evans
12.00
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
2Ln5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Alpha Riley)
Run home:
11.30