Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
21 Sep 2023
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hot Little Zeus
1
$8.10
31.3kg
631
R & N O'Regan
2
Big Time Key
7
$3.20
34.0kg
122
P M Heterick
0.10
3
Frank Castle
3
$20.80
33.7kg
443
H V Mullane
1.30
4
Motion Fire
6
$4.20
31.4kg
214
W & T Steele
1.60
5
Kapai Winston
5
$37.70
33.3kg
565
R & L Udy
3.60
6
Smash Zone
4
$26.40
25.4kg
356
R & L Udy
4.10
7
Thrilling Gray
2
$3.70
32.0kg
777
M & J Smith
6.30
8
Thrilling Sniper
8
$7.00
33.1kg
888
A J Christiansen
27.20
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Scratched
Sweet Amber Joy
Winners Time:
21.73
|
Margins:
H1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sam Lozell
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Big Time Key)
Run home:
6.92
THRILLING SNIPER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground through the middle stages and reported to have gastrocnemius muscle pain with a 21 day incapaitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Clubhouse Sports Bar Cambridge Sprint PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Dodge
2
$1.40
36.2kg
531
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Zipping Angie
3
$51.00
28.1kg
342
G Farrell
3.00
3
Thrilling Wilma
4
$8.70
28.2kg
453
J Pruden & S Whittaker
3.30
4
Big Time Butler
1
$4.10
31.7kg
224
Lisa Cole
6.20
5
Gold Card
5
$66.60
32.1kg
775
W & T Steele
7.70
6
Fawn Over You
8
$20.00
25.9kg
116
J Udy & D Cottam
10.10
7
Central Dime
7
$62.80
32.4kg
887
W & T Steele
10.90
8
Baby Bop
6
$33.00
25.3kg
668
R & N O'Regan
12.80
Scratched
Lord Onyx
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
3LN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
14.83 (Fawn Over You)
Run home:
6.80
Full Results
Race 3
CopRice Working Dog Chicken Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ginger Shaw
1
$24.60
27.1kg
111
R & L Udy
2
Sweet Rewards
2
$7.30
36.8kg
532
R A McPhee
1.70
3
Adobe Slice
3
$11.90
24.8kg
223
C Watson
2.30
4
Big Time Tasty
4
$19.50
29.0kg
474
R & N O'Regan
5.10
5
Jam Packed
6
$13.90
29.0kg
865
J Udy & D Cottam
5.40
6
Big Time Circus
5
$1.30
28.5kg
656
Lisa Cole
7.00
7
Bees And Birds
8
$43.10
31.5kg
787
R & N O'Regan
9.10
8
Opawa Stream
7
$25.20
33.3kg
348
C D Steele
9.80
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Winners Time:
21.62
|
Margins:
1tLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Shaw
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
14.74 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
6.88
Full Results
Race 4
Happpy Birthday Mike Lozell PBD
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smile A While
2
$1.50
35.7kg
411
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Highview Toby
1
$4.60
31.9kg
322
H V Mullane
1.50
3
Sweet Offer
6
$22.20
33.4kg
743
G Farrell
3.90
4
Opawa Cody
8
$20.10
32.6kg
664
C D Steele
6.20
5
Lar Grand Wylde
7
$18.30
34.9kg
555
H V Mullane
7.70
6
Big Time Audi
4
$33.40
29.6kg
136
J Udy & D Cottam
7.90
7
Golden Fern
5
$7.90
33.4kg
887
M & J Smith
9.00
8
Wide Boy
3
$25.80
29.9kg
278
R K Roper
9.80
Scratched
Big Time Stripe
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
1hL2hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Big Time Audi)
Run home:
6.74
Full Results
Race 5
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds Sprint PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Harmony
4
$11.50
28.5kg
221
P M Heterick
2
Dapper Jabber
7
$13.20
30.7kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
2.00
3
Teeing Off
8
$45.10
30.1kg
653
C Watson
2.90
4
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$51.10
29.7kg
334
R & L Udy
3.00
5
Big Time Dory
3
$67.10
28.1kg
565
R & N O'Regan
4.70
6
Big Time Grande
2
$1.20
25.5kg
446
Lisa Cole
5.40
7
Allegro Drake
5
$13.10
34.0kg
887
R K Roper
5.60
8
Triggered
1
$8.80
33.1kg
778
W & T Steele
5.80
Scratched
Opawa Rhino
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
2L1LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Dapper Jabber)
Run home:
6.73
Full Results
Race 6
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Dixie
2
$4.40
30.1kg
211
G Farrell
2
Space Tron
8
$2.00
35.2kg
542
Lisa Cole
4.70
3
Thrilling Tommy
5
$30.80
30.6kg
333
M & J Smith
6.10
4
Big Time Ness
4
$14.00
27.5kg
124
Lisa Cole
6.70
5
Thrilling Wyatt
1
$3.00
35.4kg
455
K M Walsh
7.90
6
Augero
7
$27.10
32.1kg
666
G A Lawrence
8.00
Winners Time:
25.54
|
Margins:
4tL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
5.72 (Big Time Ness)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Zipping Dixie)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 7
CopRice Working Dog Beef Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boot Scoot Boogy
2
$1.40
26.1kg
331
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Storm
3
$23.50
32.5kg
442
R K Roper
2.50
3
Photonic Shadow
7
$55.70
28.6kg
213
R & L Udy
3.70
4
Goofy Adobe
8
$3.70
27.3kg
124
C D Steele
3.70
5
Grace Foot
6
$37.00
27.8kg
885
J P Foot
3.90
6
Opawa Web
1
$27.20
34.7kg
756
R & N O'Regan
5.10
7
Rowdy Chaos
5
$15.60
29.3kg
667
A J Christiansen
7.30
8
Bailiff Bailey
4
$73.20
27.3kg
578
C Watson
9.00
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Scratched
Opawa Barry
Winners Time:
21.73
|
Margins:
2hL1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.96 (Goofy Adobe)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 8
Virkon*S Disinfectant Distance
C0d 650 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rat
2
$2.60
29.3kg
21111
C D Steele
2
Idol First
1
$2.00
35.9kg
53222
H V Mullane
7.00
3
Chase Me Down
5
$20.90
34.9kg
32333
P Ferguson
17.60
4
Big Time Central
7
$6.20
29.1kg
45544
Lisa Cole
18.80
5
Opawa Andy
8
$10.00
33.4kg
14455
C D Steele
19.00
Scratched
Opawa Tails
Winners Time:
37.30
|
Margins:
7L10tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
3.00 (Opawa Andy)
Sectional 2:
30.30 (Opawa Rat)
Run home:
7.00
Full Results
Race 9
Vetora Cambridge Sprint PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daisy Clipper
1
$9.00
26.4kg
121
D R Laing
2
Let Love Rule
5
$9.40
35.5kg
542
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.80
3
Golly Gosh Raja
7
$4.30
35.6kg
213
P Ferguson
4.40
4
Big Time Sonic
6
$2.90
35.1kg
334
Lisa Cole
4.80
5
Eytukan
4
$6.00
34.8kg
475
Lisa Cole
5.70
6
Thrilling Marvel
3
$8.00
33.8kg
766
J Pruden & S Whittaker
5.80
7
Calf King
2
$15.60
32.8kg
887
N P Green
8.90
8
Just One Laugh
8
$25.60
36.3kg
658
Tracey & Lisa Craik
10.10
Scratched
Mad Paddy
Winners Time:
21.03
|
Margins:
1tL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Old Ducks Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D R Laing
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Daisy Clipper)
Run home:
6.58
The door of the lure carriage opened during this event with stewards satisfied no runner was substantially inconvenienced.
Full Results
Race 10
Great Greyhound Global Walk 24/9 Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orson Blonde
8
$5.20
27.8kg
221
G A Lawrence
2
Go Albino
3
$5.80
27.6kg
112
P Ferguson
1.10
3
Soldier Blue
7
$34.50
35.0kg
333
T M Patton
2.40
4
Big Time Nando
2
$2.60
35.2kg
544
Lisa Cole
8.60
5
Grenadier Prince
4
$11.80
34.9kg
455
P Ferguson
9.40
6
Idol Hit
1
$22.40
28.5kg
676
H V Mullane
9.70
7
Trojan Blue
5
$4.90
28.5kg
767
Lisa Cole
13.40
8
Manzo
6
$12.90
32.8kg
888
G A Lawrence
16.50
Scratched
Thrilling Dozer
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
1L1qL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Go Albino)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Go Albino)
Run home:
6.90
IDOL HIT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
MANZO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint PBD
C4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Clara
5
$4.70
26.1kg
211
D M Elder
2
Big Time Silky
1
$1.80
27.2kg
122
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Lagoon Taupy
4
$26.20
29.5kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
1.30
4
Ramblin' Hardy
7
$11.70
29.7kg
344
W & T Steele
3.50
5
Ramblin' Kane
3
$15.10
29.8kg
555
W & T Steele
4.60
6
Big Time Express
2
$4.20
32.3kg
666
R K Roper
6.20
Scratched
Opawa Pick
Scratched
Portland Trey
Winners Time:
21.03
|
Margins:
tLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
14.37 (Big Time Silky)
Run home:
6.66
Full Results
Race 12
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Icy Hope
6
$2.30
27.6kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Ledger
1
$4.10
32.3kg
122
G Farrell
3.20
3
Thrilling Nash
2
$8.60
35.1kg
533
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
4
Suffice
3
$22.40
34.6kg
344
D M Elder
6.40
5
Opawa Emma
5
$26.10
29.1kg
665
Sean Codlin
7.30
6
Cut And Paste
8
$7.30
30.7kg
776
W & T Steele
7.70
7
Big Time Doncic
7
$6.70
32.6kg
457
Lisa Cole
8.10
8
Persian Chief
4
$28.80
34.5kg
888
M & J Smith
10.60
Winners Time:
25.62
|
Margins:
3L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Thrilling Ledger)
Run home:
19.86