Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
27 Sep 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nora
7
$18.70
27.1kg
421
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Ben
8
$4.50
35.2kg
532
Jonathan McInerney
0.30
3
Homebush Cookie
5
$6.10
27.0kg
113
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
4
Kylie Baxter
4
$20.40
23.4kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
5
Miss Maudie
6
$17.50
24.7kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
6
Epic Brutus
3
$4.90
31.9kg
866
J E Dunn
5.10
7
Epic Whetu
1
$2.90
29.3kg
777
J E Dunn
5.90
8
Pukeko Jenny
2
$10.00
26.5kg
288
B R Healey
15.90
Scratched
Epic Rees
Scratched
Homebush Codie
Winners Time:
23.02
|
Margins:
NhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Homebush Cookie)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Homebush Cookie)
Run home:
7.04
PUKEKO JENNY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when running very wide on the home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
REMEMBERING PAT KILSBY
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daphne Trick
1
$3.40
27.0kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Epic Charm
5
$16.30
26.1kg
632
D A Roberts
3.30
3
Mitcham Violet
3
$10.10
27.3kg
423
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
4
Opawa Sean
4
$5.70
27.1kg
344
J E Dunn
4.80
5
Mohawk Mo
7
$5.50
32.5kg
255
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.10
6
Royal Portrush
6
$2.80
33.5kg
566
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.40
7
Homebush Chuck
2
$27.90
36.2kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Opawa Maddie
Winners Time:
26.12
|
Margins:
3qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.46 (Daphne Trick)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Daphne Trick)
Run home:
7.08
Full Results
Race 3
All the Best and Farewell Caretaker Steve PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Daisy
5
$4.70
25.9kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Villa
8
$26.50
28.3kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
3
Homebush Leah
1
$20.70
31.2kg
133
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
4
Southern Hope
2
$3.00
30.1kg
444
R S Hamilton
5.10
5
Hurunui Milo
6
$5.60
32.9kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
6.90
6
Homebush Roman
7
$21.70
34.0kg
566
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
7
Impressive Nixon
3
$10.60
34.7kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
Fell
Mayfield Ted
4
$4.20
32.1kg
F
R P Breen
52.80
Scratched
Hurunui Molly
Winners Time:
22.72
|
Margins:
1tL1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Homebush Leah)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (Homebush Villa)
Run home:
6.89
MAYFIELD TED (4)
- fell when tightened into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days under GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
Full Results
Race 4
Happy 50th Aaron Conner PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Dove
1
$3.10
27.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Impressive Elf
7
$10.20
28.5kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Short Squeeze
5
$4.20
33.0kg
543
J E Dunn
3.30
4
Amuri Patti
6
$34.40
27.2kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
5
Impressive Mario
2
$12.50
33.5kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
6
Homebush Parker
3
$17.10
37.3kg
656
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
7
Hurunui Molly
8
$3.00
29.5kg
477
T P Duley
10.90
8
Mayfield Mako
4
$23.40
31.2kg
788
R P Breen
12.20
Scratched
Homebush Wilder
Winners Time:
22.64
|
Margins:
1qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.26 (Homebush Dove)
Sectional 2:
16.72 (Homebush Dove)
Run home:
5.92
Full Results
Race 5
Lending A Hand - GiveALittle.co.nz PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Barbara's Angel
2
$9.20
33.6kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Fred's Grey Way
4
$6.80
36.7kg
422
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Homebush Bull
3
$11.30
36.6kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
4
Amuri Luck
8
$8.80
35.6kg
664
Jonathan McInerney
4.10
5
Tatis
5
$3.40
32.6kg
545
J E Dunn
4.20
6
Axelrod
1
$5.70
29.9kg
356
J E Dunn
5.70
7
Homebush Cash
6
$4.30
37.1kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
8
Alpha Ranger
7
$24.70
33.4kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
17.30
Scratched
Homebush Makayla
Winners Time:
22.67
|
Margins:
1qL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Barbara's Angel)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Barbara's Angel)
Run home:
6.80
ALPHA RANGER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away through the middle stages and reported to have calf muscle soreness with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shut Out
1
$5.40
31.5kg
331
J M Lane
2
Homebush Benji
2
$10.20
36.4kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
3
Homebush Sam
7
$1.70
31.2kg
883
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Mr Muggins
3
$25.80
34.5kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
5
Homebush Noah
4
$8.40
38.4kg
425
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
6
Wrinkly Wayne
6
$39.70
33.5kg
776
Jonathan McInerney
9.70
7
Impressive Amy
8
$45.00
29.9kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
11.70
8
Nick Baxter
5
$7.80
28.8kg
558
Jonathan McInerney
13.00
Scratched
Homebush Carson
Scratched
Mayfield Pi
Winners Time:
26.36
|
Margins:
4LtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Farge & J M Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
8.62 (Homebush Benji)
Sectional 2:
19.27 (Homebush Benji)
Run home:
7.09
Full Results
Race 7
Top Class Dash PBD
C5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
1
$1.40
32.2kg
111
B I Conner
2
Verdun Bale
5
$5.40
31.7kg
522
D A Roberts
6.80
3
Muirfield
4
$8.30
29.9kg
433
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.60
4
Valencia
8
$6.90
24.7kg
354
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
9.40
5
Aramoana
2
$17.60
26.9kg
245
J R Guthrie
10.40
Scratched
Young Romeo
Winners Time:
22.25
|
Margins:
6tLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.24 (Buster's Brother)
Sectional 2:
15.54 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 8
32 years of Greyhound Racing at Ascot Park
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Riley
8
$4.50
27.2kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Nighthawk Jet
4
$7.50
32.7kg
432
T P Duley
1.00
3
Opawa Jackson
5
$2.40
31.6kg
123
J E Dunn
1.50
4
Mitcham Felix
7
$10.60
35.8kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
5
Frank
2
$4.00
36.4kg
645
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
6
Homebush Hugo
3
$25.50
30.4kg
266
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
7
Homebush Theo
1
$21.50
36.8kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
11.30
Scratched
Homebush Leroy
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
1LhL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.46 (Opawa Jackson)
Sectional 2:
18.94 (Alpha Riley)
Run home:
6.91
Full Results
Race 9
Birthday Wishes Brendon Burke PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Fat
8
$2.00
31.2kg
311
J E Dunn
2
Jumbo
1
$4.00
38.0kg
122
B I Conner
1.30
3
Tiggerlong Panda
3
$5.50
30.6kg
433
D A Roberts
5.10
4
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$28.50
35.3kg
654
T P Duley
7.60
5
Homebush Rocket
2
$20.70
34.2kg
245
Jonathan McInerney
8.10
6
Regal Birdie
5
$7.80
26.0kg
866
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.40
7
Homebush Bentley
6
$35.40
38.5kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
13.20
8
Alpha Sheldon
4
$35.20
35.8kg
588
Jonathan McInerney
17.50
Winners Time:
22.56
|
Margins:
1qL3tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Jumbo)
Sectional 2:
15.75 (Opawa Fat)
Run home:
6.81
ALPHA SHELDON (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Added Energy Stakes PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Light Me Up
6
$14.70
29.0kg
221
M P Hamilton
2
Mitcham Rick
1
$1.30
30.0kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Alpha Gabby
5
$13.80
27.7kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
4
Homebush Cardi
4
$13.40
25.3kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
5
Homebush Zip
8
$39.80
28.6kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
6
Bree's Bella
2
$12.10
26.8kg
356
B I Conner
5.70
7
Sir Clive
7
$9.80
31.6kg
777
R P Breen
6.20
Scratched
Lonely Toni
Scratched
Homebush Jessie
Scratched
Homebush Reta
Winners Time:
22.91
|
Margins:
tL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
There's Always Wine Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M P Hamilton
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Mitcham Rick)
Sectional 2:
15.91 (Mitcham Rick)
Run home:
7.00
Full Results
Race 11
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Dash PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shadow
4
$7.90
28.8kg
211
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Sparkle
3
$3.60
26.3kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
3
Opawa Barb
7
$3.30
24.5kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
4
Mayfield Carbon
2
$14.10
31.0kg
844
R P Breen
4.80
5
Brendon Baxter
6
$16.20
32.1kg
575
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
6
Stella del Sud
8
$4.70
27.4kg
486
J R Guthrie
9.40
7
Homebush Willow
5
$14.30
24.9kg
767
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
8
Homebush Jaxon
1
$15.30
33.3kg
358
Jonathan McInerney
11.90
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Jessie
Winners Time:
22.80
|
Margins:
3hLn1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Homebush Sparkle)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Homebush Shadow)
Run home:
6.94
HOMEBUSH JAXON (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 11 October PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
2
$2.00
31.2kg
321
R P Breen
2
Canton
1
$5.60
32.5kg
112
B R Healey
1.00
3
Homebush Ardie
3
$5.50
33.4kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
4
Homebush Jethro
8
$16.30
37.9kg
244
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
5
Pinky
5
$11.60
28.3kg
665
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Snippet Jewel
6
$10.50
25.6kg
776
M P Hamilton
8.40
7
Homebush Vinny
7
$21.60
33.5kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
9.40
8
Homebush Jessie
4
$22.10
30.7kg
558
Jonathan McInerney
14.90
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Homebush Esther
Winners Time:
23.02
|
Margins:
1L2qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Canton)
Sectional 2:
16.07 (Canton)
Run home:
6.95
HOMEBUSH JESSIE (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in the concluding stages and cleared of injury.