Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
10 Oct 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poppy Jem
5
$1.10
26.5kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Kylie Baxter
4
$16.40
24.0kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
9.80
3
Sangria Affair
2
$11.20
25.2kg
543
Matt Roberts
11.10
4
Claws In Bree
8
$16.20
26.0kg
664
J Johnson
12.40
5
Homebush Sadie
3
$57.70
25.7kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
12.70
6
Homebush Corey
6
$47.90
34.8kg
236
Jonathan McInerney
13.00
7
Pukeko Dot
7
$20.70
25.7kg
787
B R Healey
20.00
8
Homebush Caleb
1
$19.80
32.0kg
878
Jonathan McInerney
20.50
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Scratched
Homebush Trixie
Winners Time:
22.59
|
Margins:
9tL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Poppy Jem)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Poppy Jem)
Run home:
6.73
HOMEBUSH CALEB (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away over the concluding stages and reported to have a sprained left wrist with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marty Makes Bank
3
$1.70
35.1kg
541
A G Bradshaw
2
Runs Aplenty
4
$5.80
30.0kg
662
Matt Roberts
0.50
3
Homebush Alana
6
$11.10
24.9kg
213
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Impressive Luck
5
$19.10
30.6kg
124
Jonathan McInerney
1.90
5
Goldstar Pearl
1
$3.70
27.8kg
435
R L Evans
2.90
6
Homebush Trixie
7
$25.40
23.5kg
356
Jonathan McInerney
6.70
Scratched
Mabel Rose
Scratched
Began
Scratched
Homebush Molly
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Winners Time:
23.22
|
Margins:
hL1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Impressive Luck)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Homebush Alana)
Run home:
7.19
HOMEBUSH MOLLY (J McInerney Jnr) and BEGAN (D Kingston) were both late scratchings at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 3
Bolty At Stud
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Tim
5
$2.00
30.1kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Bethany Jewel
8
$8.20
24.9kg
322
Craig Roberts
6.00
3
Dom Baxter
2
$5.90
32.5kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
9.30
4
Haunt
4
$5.10
32.9kg
554
J & D Fahey
9.50
5
Opawa Portia
3
$11.40
25.3kg
765
R Wales
9.80
6
Miss Maudie
6
$34.80
24.7kg
446
Jonathan McInerney
13.80
7
Go Peters
1
$25.30
31.1kg
877
R Wales
15.30
8
Homebush Cookie
7
$20.90
27.2kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
17.30
Scratched
Sweet Nora
Scratched
Go Kim
Winners Time:
26.28
|
Margins:
6L3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.49 (Mitcham Tim)
Sectional 2:
19.17 (Mitcham Tim)
Run home:
7.11
OPAWA PORTIA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked in the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lucina
5
$5.50
27.1kg
351
Jonathan McInerney
2
Mayfield Minx
8
$4.70
26.7kg
412
R P Breen
0.80
3
Mollyana Jewel
2
$2.30
26.0kg
123
Craig Roberts
1.80
4
Goldstar Jasper
6
$9.00
31.8kg
664
R L Evans
2.00
5
Homebush Karin
3
$22.40
27.5kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
6
May Baxter
1
$6.00
26.2kg
546
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
7
Homebush Zoe
4
$19.20
26.7kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
Scratched
Smash Liable
Scratched
Betty Belle
Scratched
April Baxter
Winners Time:
23.30
|
Margins:
tL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.42 (Mollyana Jewel)
Sectional 2:
16.30 (Mayfield Minx)
Run home:
7.00
Full Results
Race 5
Added Energy Dash PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Bronco
1
$4.00
30.9kg
111
R L Evans
2
Figured It Out
8
$17.90
28.0kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
James Baxter
7
$5.30
31.0kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
1.40
4
Maestro Mojito
2
$2.90
29.6kg
544
Matt Roberts
2.20
5
Homebush Amy
5
$5.80
28.5kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
6
Homebush Sally
6
$25.40
25.7kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
7
Miss Matilda
4
$25.90
30.6kg
887
S M Hindson
10.00
8
Mayfield Boy
3
$9.20
31.1kg
378
R P Breen
12.00
Scratched
Betty Belle
Scratched
Homebush Zoe
Winners Time:
23.64
|
Margins:
1qLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.47 (Goldstar Bronco)
Sectional 2:
16.54 (Goldstar Bronco)
Run home:
7.10
MAESTRO MOJITO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down in the back straight and reported to have left shoulder soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Bluff Stakes
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
3
$10.90
26.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Hipkin
7
$61.10
28.1kg
632
R Wales
0.30
3
Master Pablo
2
$1.10
30.1kg
743
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.10
4
Go Jock
4
$18.40
30.4kg
464
R Wales
4.40
5
Marty Baxter
8
$20.60
30.6kg
225
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Richie
5
$21.00
30.7kg
576
Jonathan McInerney
7.00
7
Helena Jet
6
$64.30
27.7kg
357
J M Lane
10.00
8
Go Kim
1
$25.20
27.8kg
888
R Wales
10.80
Scratched
Sweet Nora
Scratched
Adobe Peach
Winners Time:
26.67
|
Margins:
NtL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.56 (Karis)
Sectional 2:
19.44 (Karis)
Run home:
7.23
MARTY BAXTER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old School
8
$1.60
31.8kg
221
J & D Fahey
2
Mitcham Cam
6
$14.80
32.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Homebush Gena
3
$3.90
30.7kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
4
Goldstar Dane
5
$13.70
27.2kg
444
R L Evans
2.10
5
Homebush Jaxon
4
$16.00
33.3kg
655
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
6
Homebush Pickle
7
$40.90
34.8kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
7
Bree's Bella
2
$9.60
26.8kg
577
B I Conner
9.90
Scratched
Homebush Carson
Scratched
Goldstar Jericho
Scratched
Homebush Chuck
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Mitcham Cam)
Sectional 2:
15.91 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 8
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mini Jem
3
$1.20
26.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Homebush Zip
5
$21.20
28.7kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.30
3
Homebush Willow
4
$22.90
25.1kg
343
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Mayfield Pi
7
$9.70
29.1kg
634
R P Breen
5.10
5
Mr Muggins
1
$10.70
34.9kg
465
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
6
Goldstar Noodle
2
$22.40
31.8kg
776
D R Kingston
6.40
7
Goldstar Colson
6
$16.10
31.0kg
557
R L Evans
10.40
Scratched
Homebush Carson
Scratched
Jilly Bean
Scratched
Homebush Ben
Winners Time:
22.88
|
Margins:
3qL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.36 (Mini Jem)
Sectional 2:
15.97 (Mini Jem)
Run home:
6.91
GOLDSTAR COLSON (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Mr Whippy Southland
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1=
Opawa Graeme
5
$2.00
32.2kg
221
R Wales
1=
Hurunui Milo
7
$6.70
33.3kg
411
Jonathan McInerney
3
Meatloaf
3
$18.30
37.7kg
533
S M Hindson
2.80
4
Mohawk Mo
8
$3.20
32.4kg
344
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.30
5
Nighthawk Style
1
$9.90
27.3kg
155
Matt Roberts
6.60
6
Old Pal
6
$11.20
30.6kg
666
D A Roberts
7.60
Scratched
Magical Martha
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Scratched
Goldstar Nova
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Sectional 1:
8.63 (Nighthawk Style)
Sectional 2:
19.47 (Hurunui Milo)
Run home:
-19.47
Full Results
Race 10
American Warrior At Stud PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tommy
8
$3.40
33.4kg
211
R L Evans
2
Impressive Nora
6
$6.90
26.8kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
3
Rebel Dynamite
1
$11.00
22.0kg
133
D A Roberts
4.80
4
Trixie Jewel
4
$3.20
24.6kg
864
Craig Roberts
5.20
5
Homebush Classy
2
$28.10
25.4kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
6
Snippet Jewel
7
$4.50
25.3kg
656
M P Hamilton
7.00
7
Homebush Maggie
5
$14.30
31.0kg
787
Jonathan McInerney
8.00
8
Better Luck
3
$36.20
26.1kg
578
D R Kingston
13.50
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Scratched
Eat So Much
Winners Time:
22.82
|
Margins:
3L1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Rebel Dynamite)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Goldstar Tommy)
Run home:
6.86
BETTER LUCK (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Happy 65th Adrian Wohlers
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Not Dark Yet
6
$1.70
28.4kg
121
A G Bradshaw
2
Let Him Cook
3
$4.40
30.5kg
212
Matt Roberts
2.00
3
Goldstar Phelan
2
$9.50
30.1kg
333
R L Evans
3.30
4
Goldstar Opal
1
$5.80
29.9kg
544
R L Evans
3.60
5
Goldstar Yogi
7
$14.70
34.4kg
755
R L Evans
6.10
6
Toby McGill
8
$39.50
34.5kg
666
S M Hindson
7.10
7
Impressive Mario
5
$28.20
33.7kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Call The Tune
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Scratched
Hurunui Molly
Winners Time:
26.55
|
Margins:
2L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Not Dark Yet)
Sectional 2:
19.67 (Let Him Cook)
Run home:
6.88
IMPRESSIVE MARIO (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when stumbling into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cardi
4
$7.40
25.2kg
121
Jonathan McInerney
2
Brendon Baxter
7
$9.70
32.2kg
212
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Master Leo
3
$3.00
34.9kg
433
S M Hindson
2.90
4
Goldstar Western
5
$5.50
31.9kg
544
R L Evans
5.20
5
Mehira
8
$10.40
29.1kg
665
D J MacMillan
6.20
6
Goldstar Darwin
1
$6.40
26.7kg
356
R L Evans
7.00
7
Homebush Grimmen
6
$5.30
32.2kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
20.50
Scratched
Jilly Bean
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Scratched
Homebush Ardie
Winners Time:
22.93
|
Margins:
n2tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Cardi)
Sectional 2:
16.02 (Brendon Baxter)
Run home:
6.91
HOMEBUSH GRIMMEN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away through the back straight and reported to have right gracilis soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 13
Greyhoundsaspets.org.nz
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Felix
3
$4.40
35.8kg
331
Jonathan McInerney
2
Daphne Trick
1
$1.90
27.1kg
112
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.30
3
Goldstar Mila
8
$5.40
29.4kg
223
R L Evans
2.60
4
Goldstar McKenna
6
$8.80
29.8kg
444
R L Evans
6.60
5
Goldstar Ginny
2
$8.40
27.3kg
565
R L Evans
7.10
6
Silvano Jewel
7
$56.90
30.8kg
656
Craig Roberts
9.90
Scratched
Diamond Leaha
Scratched
Diamond Knight
Scratched
Hurunui Molly
Scratched
Opawa Story
Winners Time:
26.24
|
Margins:
N2qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.49 (Daphne Trick)
Sectional 2:
19.21 (Daphne Trick)
Run home:
7.03
GOLDSTAR GINNY (2)
- ran inwards and marred inside runner late in home straight. Stood down for 28 days and must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 14
Invercargill Dash PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Koda
1
$1.50
33.7kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Sam
2
$8.60
31.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
3.50
3
Homebush Carson
8
$28.20
37.4kg
863
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
4
Pinky
6
$15.60
27.5kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
6.10
5
Goldstar Hogan
5
$13.90
34.9kg
785
R L Evans
7.40
6
Canton
4
$5.10
32.7kg
446
B R Healey
8.40
7
Sylvia
3
$26.80
32.8kg
677
L H Anderton
12.70
8
Homebush Jethro
7
$26.50
37.5kg
558
Jonathan McInerney
13.00
Scratched
Homebush Abby
Scratched
Smash Talk
Winners Time:
22.92
|
Margins:
3hL2qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Goldstar Koda)
Sectional 2:
16.92 (Goldstar Koda)
Run home:
6.00
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again Friday 13th PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amanda Obdam
2
$5.10
25.7kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Diva
1
$2.30
26.3kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Goldstar Alanna
5
$5.40
29.8kg
433
R L Evans
2.60
4
Homebush Noah
7
$28.40
37.2kg
754
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
5
Goldstar Wade
8
$11.50
33.0kg
545
R L Evans
6.70
6
Homebush Theo
6
$5.30
36.6kg
676
Jonathan McInerney
9.20
7
More Proof
3
$15.50
29.7kg
367
B R Healey
9.50
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Jilly Bean
Scratched
Eat So Much
Winners Time:
22.83
|
Margins:
1qL1qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Diva)
Sectional 2:
15.90 (Amanda Obdam)
Run home:
6.93
CAPTAIN TIM (S Hindson) was a late scratching at kenneling with a tail injury.