Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
17 Oct 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harley John
1
$8.40
36.5kg
211
L H Anderton
2
Mellon Collie
3
$3.50
33.9kg
652
A H Lee
3.30
3
Homebush Classy
6
$58.30
25.1kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
4
Ryder's Ambition
7
$3.30
33.4kg
344
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.30
5
Goldstar Lennon
8
$3.70
33.4kg
565
R L Evans
4.80
6
Impressive Crush
5
$10.80
30.5kg
126
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Sapporo Bale
4
$29.50
35.2kg
877
L H Anderton
12.30
8
Alpha Jeff
2
$12.20
34.7kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
12.80
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
3qLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Impressive Crush)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 2
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mila
7
$1.60
29.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Impressive Nixon
2
$7.30
35.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
3
Goldstar Darwin
1
$6.40
26.6kg
533
R L Evans
7.30
4
Dark Wolf
8
$21.00
30.8kg
344
C Mitchell & W D Smith
8.00
5
Homebush Jaxon
3
$17.60
33.2kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
6
Off The Wall
5
$18.10
32.0kg
876
A H Lee
10.50
7
Feeling Fancy
4
$10.90
22.9kg
787
D A Roberts
11.20
8
Alpha Whitey
6
$26.10
27.1kg
668
Jonathan McInerney
12.70
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
5L2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
11.20
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Oliviero
1
$7.20
36.7kg
211
S M Hindson
2
Alpha Gabby
3
$6.00
28.1kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Goldstar Opal
7
$11.00
29.6kg
673
R L Evans
1.80
4
Goldstar Brodie
8
$2.40
32.6kg
764
R L Evans
2.00
5
Rebel Dynamite
4
$8.90
22.3kg
445
D A Roberts
2.10
6
Lonely Toni
5
$4.30
32.2kg
136
Jonathan McInerney
2.60
7
Homebush Chilli
6
$25.10
30.1kg
557
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Wherever We Go
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
hH1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
S M Hindson
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.79
GOLDSTAR BRODIE (8)
- eased and turned its head outwards in the run to the finish with the performance deemed unsatisfactory. Stood down pending a satisfactory trial. **Amended 18th October 2023**
Full Results
Race 4
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Dash
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who's Jealous
4
$1.70
31.8kg
22111
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Yogi
2
$6.70
34.0kg
33322
R L Evans
1.70
3
Big Exit
8
$5.40
33.9kg
44433
J & D Fahey
2.70
4
Goldstar Phelan
5
$20.00
30.4kg
55544
R L Evans
6.40
5
Mega Fun
1
$29.00
30.6kg
66665
S M Hindson
9.10
6
Deliver My Son
3
$4.80
30.9kg
11256
B C Dann
10.10
Scratched
Opawa Nut
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Old Pal
Scratched
Baker Dan
Winners Time:
30.47
|
Margins:
1tL1L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Deliver My Son)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Who's Jealous)
Run home:
12.38
BAKER DAN (6) - was a late scratching when presenting with an infection to its left hind leg. OPAWA NUT (7) - was a late scratching when presented outside of the allowable weight variance.
DELIVER MY SON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after clipping heels rounding the final bend becoming unbalanced and losing ground where it was reported to have a mild reaction on palpation to its left biceps brachii muscle with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ismay Bale
2
$1.80
28.3kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Western
5
$5.10
32.0kg
522
R L Evans
3.30
3
Mehira
8
$17.60
29.1kg
133
D J MacMillan
7.00
4
Homebush Madison
1
$14.60
28.7kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
5
Homebush Gracen
6
$17.70
29.1kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
11.00
6
Nick Baxter
7
$52.80
28.9kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
13.00
7
Know Malice
3
$12.40
35.0kg
877
G A Cleeve
14.00
8
Goldstar Dane
4
$5.50
27.4kg
788
R L Evans
19.00
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
3qL4L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Mehira)
Run home:
11.30
GOLDSTAR DANE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely checked entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Karis
8
$4.40
26.7kg
321
J & D Fahey
2
Impressive Nora
7
$14.20
27.1kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.30
3
Ava
2
$1.40
26.5kg
433
G A Cleeve
1.60
4
Trixie Jewel
3
$10.50
25.0kg
544
Craig Roberts
3.10
5
Homebush Roman
5
$25.80
33.9kg
865
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
6
Homebush Jessie
4
$62.80
31.9kg
276
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
7
Goldstar Rio
6
$29.50
27.5kg
657
R L Evans
14.00
8
Homebush Tails
1
$40.50
38.7kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
14.20
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
N1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Impressive Nora)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 7
Perera Rehoming Kennels Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brendon Baxter
7
$5.10
32.5kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Hogan
6
$7.70
34.6kg
552
R L Evans
1.70
3
Homebush Jethro
8
$12.00
37.7kg
423
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Homebush Abby
1
$21.70
29.1kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
5
Homebush Gena
4
$2.20
30.5kg
345
Jonathan McInerney
3.80
6
Opawa Solomon
3
$3.70
31.6kg
666
R Wales
4.10
7
Better Luck
2
$41.70
26.8kg
777
D R Kingston
6.40
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Scratched
Peace Maker
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1tLhH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Brendon Baxter)
Run home:
11.50
Peace Maker(5) - was a late scratching after presenting outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 8
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash
C1 520 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Shelly
3
$6.10
26.4kg
11111
B C Dann
2
Toby McGill
8
$39.30
34.7kg
43322
S M Hindson
2.50
3
Know Dispute
4
$18.60
33.5kg
64443
G A Cleeve
5.00
4
Ann Anchilee
1
$2.70
27.9kg
32234
J & D Fahey
5.10
5
Meatloaf
5
$33.50
38.4kg
86555
S M Hindson
5.80
6
Silvano Jewel
2
$28.60
31.0kg
77776
Craig Roberts
9.80
7
Goldstar McKenna
7
$12.90
29.5kg
55667
R L Evans
10.30
Pulled Up
Opawa Graeme
6
$2.20
32.1kg
28P
R Wales
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Old Pal
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
2hL2hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Highview Shelly)
Sectional 2:
18.06 (Highview Shelly)
Run home:
12.38
OPAWA GRAEME (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering entering the first bend and pulling up where it was reported to have a tear to its right pin muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amanda Obdam
2
$2.10
25.6kg
121
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Diva
1
$2.00
26.8kg
212
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Goldstar Alanna
6
$11.10
30.5kg
543
R L Evans
1.00
4
Alpha Rascal
7
$18.20
23.7kg
334
Jonathan McInerney
2.70
5
Homebush Maggie
3
$28.40
31.2kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
5.00
6
Opawa Lilly
8
$40.10
29.1kg
666
J S Rush
5.20
7
Goldstar Noodle
5
$73.30
32.1kg
777
D R Kingston
5.90
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Scratched
Goldstar Twinkie
30.3kg
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
hLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Amanda Obdam)
Run home:
11.38
GOLDSTAR TWINKIE(4) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season up on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Dash PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rockdale Flora
8
$13.70
25.7kg
221
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Wrinkly Wayne
4
$22.20
33.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Homebush Ari
1
$4.80
34.1kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
1.20
4
Master Leo
7
$6.50
35.5kg
344
S M Hindson
2.50
5
Homebush Lauren
2
$12.50
28.3kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
6
Homebush Peach
3
$3.10
27.8kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Goldstar Bronco
5
$9.70
30.5kg
777
R L Evans
6.50
8
Sweet Houdini
6
$4.70
29.7kg
888
R Wales
7.00
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
H1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Wrinkly Wayne)
Run home:
11.59
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 19 October PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old School
8
$1.50
31.7kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Tiger Bill
3
$14.60
31.9kg
642
M K Dempsey
6.50
3
Goldstar Colson
5
$12.40
31.1kg
423
R L Evans
7.00
4
Homebush Nash
6
$5.50
33.5kg
354
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
5
Homebush Stella
1
$7.40
27.6kg
235
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
6
Going Gorillas
2
$36.70
27.4kg
566
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
10.80
7
Eat So Much
7
$22.20
31.8kg
777
J Johnson
10.90
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
6hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Old School)
Run home:
11.11
PINKY(4) - was a late scratching after presenting outside of the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C1 295 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Cam
5
$7.30
33.0kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Joey
3
$2.30
36.2kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
4.70
3
Goldstar Wade
8
$11.30
33.2kg
743
R L Evans
6.20
4
Gotcha Flake
1
$2.30
28.8kg
334
C J Weir
7.50
5
Tiger One
2
$18.20
31.3kg
455
M K Dempsey
15.00
6
Homebush Pickle
7
$43.20
36.0kg
666
Jonathan McInerney
17.30
7
Gorilla's Smile
6
$27.60
28.0kg
577
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
17.40
Scratched
Amuri Early
Scratched
Big Time Heaven
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
4tL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
11.35
BIG TIME HEAVEN(4) - was a late scratching after being found to have pain to its left shoulder prior to transportation to the course.
TIGER ONE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.