Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
29 Oct 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kylie Baxter
4
$13.00
24.4kg
221
Jonathan McInerney
2
Marty Baxter
6
$2.80
31.9kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.20
3
Epic Brutus
1
$4.30
31.5kg
443
J E Dunn
1.50
4
Runs Aplenty
5
$9.40
30.1kg
364
Matt Roberts
2.80
5
Goldstar Penn
3
$38.00
32.3kg
885
R L Evans
5.30
6
Sangria Affair
2
$12.30
25.6kg
656
Matt Roberts
6.60
7
Bit of Bacardi
7
$4.40
25.4kg
777
Matt Roberts
7.40
8
Mayfield Minx
8
$11.00
26.1kg
538
R P Breen
8.40
Scratched
Mayfield Boy
Scratched
Homebush Sally
Winners Time:
22.92
|
Margins:
H1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Marty Baxter)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Marty Baxter)
Run home:
7.00
MAYFIELD MINX (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Richie
3
$6.00
31.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Mostert
6
$3.40
32.0kg
322
R L Evans
2.80
3
Maestro Mojito
4
$7.20
29.7kg
553
Matt Roberts
4.10
4
Daddy Longlegs
7
$2.70
32.8kg
434
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.20
5
Opawa Roxy
5
$7.20
26.9kg
665
J E Dunn
5.70
6
Go Jock
2
$11.70
28.8kg
246
R P Breen
6.00
Scratched
Miss Maudie
Scratched
Brave Ruler
Scratched
Bo Duke
Winners Time:
26.21
|
Margins:
2tL1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.54 (Homebush Richie)
Sectional 2:
19.22 (Homebush Richie)
Run home:
6.99
BRAVE RULER(9/1) - was a late scratching when presenting outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 3
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Felix
8
$5.90
36.3kg
551
Jonathan McInerney
2
Goldstar Gigi
3
$4.40
27.0kg
112
R L Evans
0.80
3
Smoking Ivan
4
$6.30
33.4kg
423
Matt Roberts
2.60
4
Idyll Bliss
2
$4.50
33.9kg
234
J F Allen
3.10
5
Nighthawk Jet
7
$5.20
33.3kg
675
T P Duley
3.60
6
Goldstar Butters
6
$10.20
33.9kg
346
R L Evans
6.40
7
Short Squeeze
5
$7.90
32.8kg
767
J E Dunn
8.90
Scratched
Smoke Screen
Scratched
Impressive Elf
Winners Time:
26.06
|
Margins:
tL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Goldstar Gigi)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Goldstar Gigi)
Run home:
7.02
Full Results
Race 4
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Sean
4
$1.30
27.4kg
321
J E Dunn
2
More Proof
1
$6.00
29.9kg
242
B R Healey
0.50
3
Mayfield Sook
2
$24.50
30.6kg
113
R P Breen
1.80
4=
Jilly Bean
7
$31.90
26.4kg
454
M P Hamilton
2.60
4=
Mayfield Pi
8
$29.90
28.9kg
734
R P Breen
2.60
6
Homebush Zip
5
$11.50
28.6kg
576
Jonathan McInerney
3.40
7
Homebush Willow
3
$16.40
25.5kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
3.90
8
Amuri Early
6
$20.30
34.6kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
Scratched
Homebush Vinny
Winners Time:
22.99
|
Margins:
hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Mayfield Sook)
Sectional 2:
16.05 (Mayfield Sook)
Run home:
6.94
Full Results
Race 5
Added Energy PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Ruler
3
$8.30
31.0kg
111
B R Healey
2
Snippet Jewel
5
$5.90
25.1kg
242
M P Hamilton
3.50
3
Homebush Theo
6
$4.70
36.1kg
773
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
4
Stella del Sud
8
$4.50
28.0kg
334
J R Guthrie
5.00
5
Homebush Noah
4
$8.90
37.4kg
885
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
6
Homebush Chuck
2
$5.40
35.8kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
6.00
7
Mayfield Carbon
1
$6.50
30.9kg
657
R P Breen
7.00
8
Coastal Cavalier
7
$61.90
32.1kg
528
J F Allen
8.00
Scratched
Homebush Vinny
Winners Time:
22.75
|
Margins:
3hL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Healey
|
Trained by:
B R Healey
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Replica Ruler)
Sectional 2:
15.94 (Replica Ruler)
Run home:
6.81
Full Results
Race 6
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let Him Cook
4
$2.10
30.5kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Mohawk Mo
8
$3.00
32.2kg
222
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.80
3
Hurunui Milo
1
$5.30
33.4kg
333
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
4
Meatloaf
5
$31.20
38.3kg
754
S M Hindson
6.60
5
Goldstar Phelan
3
$16.30
30.2kg
445
R L Evans
7.90
6
Homebush Hugo
7
$31.40
30.7kg
676
Jonathan McInerney
8.40
7
Canton
2
$14.50
32.9kg
567
B R Healey
11.40
Scratched
Nighthawk Style
Scratched
Claws In Lulu
Winners Time:
26.11
|
Margins:
3tLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S R Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.51 (Let Him Cook)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Let Him Cook)
Run home:
7.07
CANTON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering approaching the bend before shifting up the track losing ground where it was reported to have a laceration to its 2nd digit on its left hind foot with a 5 day incapacitation issued and must privide a Veterinarian clearance prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Axel PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Nolan
7
$5.10
29.0kg
211
R L Evans
2
Valencia
8
$3.80
25.2kg
322
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
3.50
3
Homebush Rocket
3
$9.00
34.1kg
453
Jonathan McInerney
4.80
4
Mitcham Dodger
4
$7.50
32.1kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
5.10
5
Whimsical Boy
5
$5.10
37.6kg
875
J F Allen
6.40
6
Donald's Choice
6
$11.80
30.6kg
766
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.70
7
Money Bags
2
$6.70
34.7kg
137
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
8
Mitcham Andy
1
$17.30
32.4kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
9.00
Scratched
Amuri Jet
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Winners Time:
22.48
|
Margins:
3hL1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.21 (Money Bags)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Goldstar Nolan)
Run home:
6.85
Full Results
Race 8
Paul Conner Memorial Super Sprint Final PBD
C1/5f 390 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
2
$4.10
31.9kg
121
B I Conner
2
Alpha Riley
7
$3.20
27.0kg
442
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Verdun Bale
4
$12.40
32.1kg
313
D A Roberts
1.80
4
Jumbo
1
$13.30
37.9kg
254
B I Conner
2.80
5
Opawa Fat
8
$2.20
31.9kg
535
J E Dunn
3.00
6
Tiggerlong Panda
5
$27.20
31.2kg
666
D A Roberts
3.30
Winners Time:
22.46
|
Margins:
hLqL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.23 (Buster's Brother)
Sectional 2:
15.72 (Verdun Bale)
Run home:
6.74
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Koda
1
$1.30
33.0kg
111
R L Evans
2
Tatis
5
$6.10
32.6kg
542
J E Dunn
3.50
3
Homebush Mitch
3
$15.10
28.5kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
4
Mayfield Ted
4
$34.50
30.9kg
764
R P Breen
6.50
5
Homebush Shadow
7
$41.50
30.1kg
335
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
6
Billie Bruiser
6
$16.00
26.4kg
456
M P Hamilton
8.60
7
Sir Clive
8
$20.50
30.9kg
677
R P Breen
8.70
8
Homebush Valden
2
$16.30
36.2kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Alhambra
Scratched
Homebush Dove
Winners Time:
22.55
|
Margins:
3hL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Goldstar Koda)
Sectional 2:
15.61 (Goldstar Koda)
Run home:
6.94
HOMEBUSH VALDEN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being squeezed onto the running rail entering the bend, losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Oreti Beach Run
C1f 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poppy Jem
3
$1.10
26.5kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Homebush Lucina
8
$12.10
27.5kg
122
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Mr Muggins
6
$54.40
34.9kg
653
Jonathan McInerney
8.30
4
Homebush Benji
2
$53.10
36.4kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
10.30
5
Master Leo
7
$8.80
35.4kg
535
S M Hindson
15.80
6
Nick Baxter
4
$38.30
29.0kg
366
Jonathan McInerney
17.80
7
Sylvia
1
$27.70
32.3kg
477
L H Anderton
23.60
Winners Time:
26.17
|
Margins:
1qL7L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.55 (Homebush Lucina)
Sectional 2:
19.23 (Poppy Jem)
Run home:
6.94
SYLVIA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after climbing on the heels of NICK BAXTER before making contact with the running rail losing ground and cleared of injury.
NICK BAXTER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Scott
6
$4.80
31.3kg
311
Jonathan McInerney
2
Scheffler
8
$2.90
27.4kg
622
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.30
3
Amuri Jet
7
$22.40
36.1kg
833
Jonathan McInerney
9.10
4
Mayfield Manu
4
$12.20
30.9kg
564
R P Breen
12.40
5
Fred's Grey Way
5
$9.10
37.6kg
785
Jonathan McInerney
12.50
6
Frank
1
$4.20
37.0kg
146
B C McInerney
13.80
7
Homebush Bentley
3
$10.50
37.3kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
14.60
8
Homebush Thaw
2
$12.80
36.6kg
258
Jonathan McInerney
15.60
Scratched
Aramoana
Scratched
Nighthawk Zeus
Winners Time:
22.42
|
Margins:
2qL6tL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Frank)
Sectional 2:
15.72 (Mitcham Scott)
Run home:
6.70
HOMEBUSH THAW (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 1 November PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Mila
8
$2.20
29.5kg
411
R L Evans
2
Southern Hope
2
$5.40
30.0kg
532
R S Hamilton
3.80
3
Mayfield Mako
4
$22.60
30.0kg
123
R P Breen
4.30
4
Alpha Ranger
7
$16.70
32.1kg
264
Jonathan McInerney
4.60
5
Barbara's Angel
3
$4.90
33.8kg
745
Jonathan McInerney
5.90
6
Light Me Up
5
$16.90
28.8kg
356
M P Hamilton
6.90
7
Opawa Barb
6
$6.70
24.6kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
8
Harley John
1
$21.70
36.0kg
888
L H Anderton
7.70
Scratched
Amuri Luck
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
22.72
|
Margins:
3tLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (Goldstar Mila)
Run home:
6.89