Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
26 Oct 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Butters
4
$14.50
33.6kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Nighthawk Jet
2
$2.40
32.7kg
24442
T P Duley
0.70
3
Goldstar Gigi
8
$4.10
27.2kg
33333
R L Evans
1.70
4
Mitcham Felix
3
$10.90
35.9kg
62224
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
5
Know Authority
7
$16.60
35.5kg
46655
G A Cleeve
2.30
6
Goldstar Davey
6
$11.50
32.5kg
77766
R L Evans
4.30
7
Angie's Kiwi Boy
5
$4.80
32.2kg
55577
Craig Roberts
7.80
8
Zipping Ontario
1
$51.40
33.5kg
88888
Craig Roberts
13.80
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
tL1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar Butters)
Sectional 2:
18.16 (Goldstar Butters)
Run home:
12.39
ZIPPING ONTARIO (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out over the concluding stages and reported to have a sprained left hock with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off Grid
4
$6.20
36.5kg
111
R Casey
2
Mitcham Xena
7
$20.80
27.1kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
1.70
3
Claws In Sparky
6
$3.10
30.8kg
333
Matt Roberts
4.70
4
Caithness
8
$15.90
25.0kg
454
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.00
5
Stone Sober
1
$14.70
33.2kg
545
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.10
6
Diamond Alex
2
$4.40
34.5kg
666
M M Grant
5.80
7
Homebush Bentley
3
$4.00
37.5kg
777
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
8
Fred's Grey Way
5
$19.20
37.8kg
888
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
Scratched
Mighty Sox
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Winners Time:
17.05
|
Margins:
1tL3LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Off Grid)
Run home:
11.10
This race was delayed due to birds being needed to be removed from the track.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Blake Scott Dash PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Nolan
7
$17.80
29.1kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Linda
6
$14.60
29.2kg
332
R L Evans
4.00
3
Taieri Missile
5
$7.60
33.8kg
223
R Casey
5.00
4
Adobe Derulo
8
$5.10
32.3kg
544
Matt Roberts
6.50
5
Diamond Georgio
1
$4.00
33.9kg
455
M M Grant
6.60
6
Gotcha Charged
4
$4.50
34.0kg
766
C J Weir
7.10
7
Money Bags
2
$6.30
35.1kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
10.40
8
Tiggerlong Panda
3
$9.00
31.4kg
888
D A Roberts
10.90
Winners Time:
16.99
|
Margins:
4L1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Goldstar Nolan)
Run home:
11.13
TIGGERLONG PANDA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Garrard's Horse & Hound Stakes
C3 520 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Remi
6
$4.80
27.0kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Dembe
3
$8.70
33.0kg
33332
J & D Fahey
2.70
3
Opawa Jackson
8
$1.60
31.7kg
22223
J E Dunn
4.20
4
Texas Jewel
2
$12.80
34.1kg
67764
Craig Roberts
7.70
5
Great Potential
4
$7.90
32.0kg
76555
S T Cleeve
9.20
6
Zipping Tracker
7
$65.30
33.5kg
44446
Craig Roberts
9.70
7
Goldstar Austin
1
$21.50
35.4kg
55677
R L Evans
11.70
Winners Time:
30.03
|
Margins:
2tL1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Goldstar Remi)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Goldstar Remi)
Run home:
12.13
Full Results
Race 5
Thursday Place Pick Dash PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
3
$4.10
32.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Mitcham Scott
4
$5.40
31.7kg
322
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Diamond Blanco
1
$3.40
35.4kg
543
M M Grant
4.30
4
Spot Lu
7
$13.40
25.8kg
234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
4.80
5
Homebush Cricket
2
$22.00
23.7kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
7.50
6
Amuri Jet
6
$10.00
35.9kg
766
Jonathan McInerney
8.80
7
Caesar Lies
8
$3.90
32.3kg
677
A G Bradshaw
9.50
Scratched
Nighthawk Zeus
Scratched
Mighty Sox
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
2L2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.82 (On Grid)
Run home:
11.28
NIGHTHAWK ZEUS (T Duley) was a late scratching at kenneling with a sprained right fore toe.
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Honey
3
$13.30
29.9kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Ritza Alert
7
$6.80
33.7kg
322
R Casey
2.50
3
Adobe Kid
8
$13.20
30.6kg
443
Craig Roberts
4.00
4
Mitcham Zorro
1
$8.90
32.3kg
234
Jonathan McInerney
5.70
5
Dispute Or Not
2
$9.40
32.1kg
555
D A Roberts
6.40
6
Alternate Shot
6
$1.60
26.0kg
666
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
7.10
7
Goldstar Hoot
5
$24.80
29.5kg
887
R L Evans
8.10
8
Diamond Chipper
4
$31.10
36.6kg
778
M M Grant
8.60
Winners Time:
17.03
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Honey)
Run home:
11.07
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Pam Hurd Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scheffler
7
$3.90
27.6kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Diamond Vaper
6
$7.50
34.8kg
322
M M Grant
3.00
3
Brown Sugar
5
$6.60
31.5kg
653
G A Cleeve
6.00
4
Donald's Choice
3
$3.10
30.6kg
234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
6.20
5
Mitcham Andy
1
$7.40
32.3kg
445
Jonathan McInerney
7.20
6
Goldstar Charm
2
$6.10
28.0kg
766
R L Evans
8.50
7
Miss Madrid
4
$25.20
28.9kg
577
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
Scratched
Mighty Sox
Scratched
Jerome Bale
Scratched
Orla Bale
Winners Time:
17.07
|
Margins:
3L3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Scheffler)
Run home:
11.13
ORLA BALE (A Roberts) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variation.
Full Results
Race 8
Trackside Dining 16 November PH 0274310117
C4 520 $5,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Zorro
2
$2.00
31.6kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Walker
1
$23.50
34.4kg
84332
R L Evans
7.00
3
Jovita
6
$6.40
27.2kg
45553
J & D Fahey
7.10
4
Goldstar Toby
4
$14.70
34.7kg
32224
R L Evans
8.40
5
Iced Mocha
7
$18.00
26.5kg
23445
J Johnson
8.70
6
Regal Birdie
5
$21.10
26.2kg
57776
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
10.00
7
Opawa Susan
3
$4.10
27.6kg
76667
J & D Fahey
10.70
8
Ava Effort
8
$11.70
28.3kg
68888
A G Bradshaw
12.40
Winners Time:
30.13
|
Margins:
7LhH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Claws In Zorro)
Sectional 2:
17.89 (Claws In Zorro)
Run home:
12.24
OPAWA SUSAN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when brushing the rail into first bend and checkimg outwards and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn Rakaia Vets Ltd Stakes
C5 520 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silky Adobe
4
$6.60
36.3kg
22211
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Kyle
1
$4.70
31.8kg
11122
J & D Fahey
7.50
3
Nail It
3
$7.60
33.5kg
43333
J & D Fahey
9.50
4
Let's Party
5
$10.90
33.3kg
54444
J & D Fahey
11.80
5
Know Expense
6
$17.90
33.7kg
86555
G A Cleeve
12.00
6
Opawa Conan
2
$3.10
34.5kg
68886
B C Dann
16.30
7
Mrs Chinn
8
$4.60
29.3kg
37767
J & D Fahey
17.30
8
Oberon Bale
7
$75.90
32.5kg
75678
Craig Roberts
17.80
Scratched
Know Speed
Scratched
Talbingo Bale
Winners Time:
29.70
|
Margins:
7hL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Opawa Kyle)
Sectional 2:
17.78 (Opawa Kyle)
Run home:
11.92
OPAWA CONAN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Sprint PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Portia
1
$2.80
25.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Muirfield
7
$8.30
30.5kg
332
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.10
3
Mable Jewel
4
$11.30
24.3kg
223
Craig Roberts
1.40
4
Pure Bedlam
3
$6.20
34.8kg
544
J & D Fahey
2.10
5
Epic Rooster
2
$4.40
31.9kg
455
D A Roberts
4.60
6
Smash Ready
8
$19.90
32.8kg
876
M M Grant
6.60
7
Mitcham Dodger
5
$6.90
32.2kg
667
Jonathan McInerney
6.80
8
Homebush Rocket
6
$20.40
34.0kg
788
Jonathan McInerney
8.50
Winners Time:
17.17
|
Margins:
n1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Goldstar Portia)
Run home:
11.22
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 27 October Dash PBD
C5 295 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shane Baxter
1
$2.60
33.3kg
321
Jonathan McInerney
2
Maccy's Girl
3
$11.80
24.7kg
112
Craig Roberts
0.10
3
Goldstar Tookie
6
$8.50
30.5kg
543
R L Evans
0.80
4
Valencia
7
$15.10
24.9kg
234
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.00
5
Broken Bonds
8
$8.20
33.4kg
655
A G Bradshaw
4.30
6
Talk Tonight
2
$10.50
29.7kg
766
C J Weir
7.80
7
Dave's Deal
4
$21.80
31.8kg
887
J Johnson
9.80
8
Hunch
5
$3.70
32.5kg
478
J & D Fahey
11.50
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
hHtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Maccy's Girl)
Run home:
11.36
TALK TONIGHT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HUNCH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked and dragged down into the bend and reported to have a torn right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint PBD
C4 295 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mac Come Right
3
$3.70
31.5kg
111
J Johnson
2
Homebush Thaw
1
$6.60
35.9kg
522
Jonathan McInerney
0.50
3
Helsinki
6
$17.50
31.7kg
233
A G Bradshaw
1.20
4
Culvie Bun
2
$27.50
32.8kg
744
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
1.70
5
Jerome Bale
7
$9.10
33.4kg
665
Craig Roberts
4.40
6
Hilton Cookie
4
$7.20
33.2kg
886
C N Anderson
4.60
7
Know Chatter
5
$5.40
31.9kg
357
G A Cleeve
5.30
8
Smash Wave
8
$4.00
29.2kg
478
M M Grant
5.80
Scratched
Mighty Sox
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Mac Come Right)
Run home:
11.32