Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
02 Nov 2023
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indecisive
8
$3.50
34.4kg
551
W & T Steele
2
Tukoroirangi
4
$9.80
31.5kg
112
H V Mullane
0.20
3=
Thrilling Junior
7
$2.80
37.1kg
333
K M Walsh
4.20
3=
Sweet
6
$9.70
24.0kg
223
R & L Udy
4.20
5
Highview Spot
1
$13.20
28.2kg
445
M & J Smith
5.70
6
Thrilling Aggie
5
$6.20
29.0kg
666
J Pruden & S Whittaker
7.10
7
Hunter Pearl
3
$38.10
25.9kg
777
R & L Udy
9.50
8
Not Quite White
2
$11.90
25.3kg
888
P M Heterick
10.00
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
H4LDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T F Steele
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Tukoroirangi)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Cambridge Sprint PBD
C1/2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dapper Jabber
8
$2.40
31.0kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Hurricane Bob
1
$13.80
30.7kg
422
M & J Smith
0.20
3
Big Time Key
3
$6.80
33.5kg
133
P M Heterick
1.20
4
Opawa Rhino
5
$6.80
32.2kg
744
C D Steele
1.50
5
Suffice
6
$6.60
33.6kg
355
D M Elder
1.70
6
Portland Timmy
2
$4.20
35.2kg
566
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.00
7
Teeing Off
7
$43.60
30.4kg
677
C Watson
6.20
Scratched
About To Do
Scratched
Jean Genie
Scratched
Hit The Nail
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
H1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dinny Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Big Time Key)
Run home:
6.67
Full Results
Race 3
CopRice Working Dog Chicken Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jay Ashley
1
$1.50
28.1kg
221
W & T Steele
2
Hallow Night
7
$4.30
25.5kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.40
3
Kapai Winston
6
$19.80
33.5kg
433
R & L Udy
3.90
4
Gold Card
8
$14.30
32.4kg
654
R & L Udy
6.80
5
Adobe Slice
5
$24.70
24.7kg
775
C Watson
9.60
6
Big Time Storm
3
$12.50
32.7kg
566
R K Roper
10.20
7
Grace Foot
2
$11.40
28.5kg
347
J P Foot
11.50
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Scratched
Hit The Nail
Scratched
Earnestness
Winners Time:
21.47
|
Margins:
hL3hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Hallow Night)
Run home:
6.80
Full Results
Race 4
The 2023 Shoe Box Appeal Sprint PBD
C1/2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Nash
5
$2.90
35.0kg
611
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Opawa Jess
2
$5.20
25.9kg
342
G Farrell
3.80
3
Joe Bananas
7
$10.80
33.2kg
123
D M Elder
4.90
4
Dark Smoke
6
$5.70
26.1kg
434
R & L Udy
5.70
5
Rosa Jewel
1
$9.50
26.1kg
555
W & T Steele
6.00
6
Only Fair
8
$7.40
26.5kg
266
Sam Lozell
7.00
7
Highview Bruce
4
$18.00
35.2kg
777
R A McPhee
11.10
8
Big Time Audi
3
$10.60
29.0kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
13.10
Scratched
Buckland Rig
Scratched
Hit The Nail
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
3tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Udy
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Joe Bananas)
Run home:
6.61
Full Results
Race 5
CopRice Working Dog Beef Sprint PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Lad
3
$1.80
33.6kg
421
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Jam Packed
4
$13.30
28.1kg
752
J Udy & D Cottam
3.10
3
Manzo
2
$9.60
33.0kg
563
G A Lawrence
3.60
4
Ginger Shaw
1
$8.00
26.9kg
114
R & L Udy
3.80
5
Boot Camp Tiara
5
$25.90
29.3kg
245
R & L Udy
4.40
6
Motion Fire
6
$5.20
32.3kg
636
W & T Steele
5.20
7
Blackcurrant
8
$13.70
31.5kg
876
C D Steele
5.20
8
Fawn Over You
7
$28.60
25.9kg
388
J Udy & D Cottam
11.90
Scratched
Frank Castle
Scratched
Hit The Nail
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
3qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
6.75
FAWN OVER YOU (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground rounding the bend then shifting out off heels final bend to race wide losing contact with the field and cleared of injury with future performances to be monitored.
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Family Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mega Power
1
$1.70
31.5kg
221
H V Mullane
2
Big Time Double
8
$10.80
34.0kg
432
R K Roper
0.60
3
Thrilling Dozer
2
$3.10
33.8kg
113
J Pruden & S Whittaker
3.10
4
Boy Panda
3
$19.20
28.5kg
344
P M Heterick
3.60
5
Zipping Angie
4
$10.00
28.2kg
555
G Farrell
4.20
6
Omaticaya
6
$41.70
32.9kg
666
P M Heterick
7.90
7
Opawa Stream
7
$45.20
32.9kg
777
C D Steele
20.20
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
hL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Thrilling Dozer)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Thrilling Dozer)
Run home:
6.90
OPAWA STREAM (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing contact with the field rounding the first turn where it was reported to have mild soreness on palpation of the left triceps with a 7 day incapacitation issued. Notwithstanding this future performances will be monitored.
Full Results
Race 7
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds Sprint PBD
C3 375 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lar Grand Oaks
7
$5.90
28.3kg
111
H V Mullane
2
Wide Boy
4
$7.30
30.1kg
222
R K Roper
5.50
3
Opawa Cody
8
$8.90
32.9kg
763
C D Steele
7.50
4
Golden Fern
5
$5.60
33.8kg
534
M & J Smith
7.70
5
Rocked It
3
$6.30
31.2kg
645
W & T Steele
9.10
6
Portland Opal
6
$2.80
27.9kg
356
Tracey & Lisa Craik
11.20
7
Miami Tan
1
$18.80
26.9kg
477
Sean Codlin
13.00
8
Sweet Rewards
2
$33.60
37.1kg
888
R A McPhee
14.00
Scratched
Cut And Dry
Scratched
Hunter Jill
Winners Time:
21.01
|
Margins:
5hL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Eaton
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.44 (Lar Grand Oaks)
Run home:
6.57
SWEET REWARDS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly losing ground then trailing the field throughout and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Virkon*S Disinfectant Distance
C0d 650 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Emma
8
$18.60
29.5kg
33321
Sean Codlin
2
Idol First
5
$1.40
35.5kg
41112
H V Mullane
0.70
3
Orson Blonde
2
$3.20
27.5kg
55443
G A Lawrence
1.30
4
Chase Me Down
7
$27.20
34.9kg
12234
P Ferguson
2.50
5
Goofy Adobe
1
$9.30
27.6kg
24555
C D Steele
3.80
Scratched
Sweet Banjo
Winners Time:
38.12
|
Margins:
tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
2.95 (Chase Me Down)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (Idol First)
Run home:
22.29
IDOL FIRST (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail when tiring after the line then becoming unbalanced at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Vetora Cambridge Sprint PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
1
$1.80
25.6kg
211
G Farrell
2
Ramblin' Kane
3
$20.90
30.7kg
632
W & T Steele
1.80
3
Thrilling Clara
7
$5.10
26.3kg
423
D M Elder
2.70
4
Just One Laugh
8
$7.80
37.2kg
544
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.50
5
Highview Toby
6
$8.30
31.9kg
765
H V Mullane
4.40
6
Dynamite Boy
2
$12.90
32.1kg
156
K T Herbert
4.70
7
Go Ivy
4
$12.80
28.5kg
377
W & T Steele
6.10
Winners Time:
21.11
|
Margins:
1tL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Malin Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Tails
1
$1.70
30.3kg
211
C D Steele
2
Go Albino
6
$6.20
27.7kg
432
P Ferguson
4.10
3
Soldier Blue
4
$10.30
34.6kg
543
T M Patton
4.90
4
Opawa Hit
8
$10.30
33.0kg
154
G Farrell
5.50
5
Opawa Ryan
7
$15.10
34.9kg
325
Sean Codlin
6.40
6
Persian Chief
3
$25.20
34.8kg
666
M & J Smith
6.60
7
Augero
2
$7.80
32.6kg
877
G A Lawrence
8.40
8
Opawa Pick
5
$26.00
29.1kg
788
C D Steele
10.00
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
4qLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Opawa Hit)
Sectional 2:
19.06 (Opawa Tails)
Run home:
6.76
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint PBD
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maxima
5
$18.80
25.1kg
111
P M Heterick
2
Ramblin' Hardy
8
$5.10
30.4kg
232
W & T Steele
0.40
3
Lagoon Taupy
3
$6.60
29.4kg
543
J Udy & D Cottam
1.30
4
Queen Nancy
2
$4.30
29.5kg
454
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.00
5
Thrilling Eva
1
$3.00
27.6kg
325
Sean Codlin
3.20
6
Sweet Offer
4
$8.80
34.0kg
776
G Farrell
4.60
7
Opawa Pip
7
$8.90
26.8kg
667
C D Steele
5.40
Scratched
Opawa Andy
Scratched
Cut And Dry
Scratched
Lar Grand Wylde
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing & M Shaw
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Maxima)
Run home:
6.67
LAGOON TAUPY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making head contact with the lids prior to the start being effected and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Tommy
6
$16.70
30.1kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Zipping River
4
$14.40
35.5kg
522
G Farrell
0.40
3
Sweet Potential
2
$2.50
30.3kg
733
Sean Codlin
3.00
4
Let Love Rule
5
$4.20
36.4kg
454
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.00
5
Golly Gosh Raja
1
$10.40
35.5kg
245
P Ferguson
7.90
6
Thrilling Wyatt
3
$5.40
35.5kg
866
K M Walsh
11.40
7
Boy Keidis
8
$16.20
31.9kg
377
G A Lawrence
12.40
8
Thrilling Ledger
7
$11.30
32.7kg
688
G Farrell
14.80
Scratched
Ramblin' Andre
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
hL2hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wedgewood Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Thrilling Tommy)
Sectional 2:
18.93 (Thrilling Tommy)
Run home:
6.88
THRILLING WYATT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
THRILLING LEDGER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn and again final bend shifting very wide losing ground and cleared of injury.
BOY KEIDIS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference getting dragged down first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.